1.Diagnostic value of a simplified confocal laser endomicroscopy healing score for deep remission in ulcerative colitis
Yue ZHENG ; Jixin ZHANG ; Jinwei WANG ; Yu TIAN ; Junxia LI ; Huahong WANG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(5):384-390
Objective:To develop a simplified confocal laser endomicroscopy (CLE)-based healing scoring system for assistant diagnosis of deep remission in ulcerative colitis (UC).Methods:CLE images from consecutive UC patients in clinical remission or mild activity and healthy controls undergoing CLE at Peking University First Hospital from January 2017 to December 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the diagnosis of inflammation in intestinal segments in the medical records of UC patients, CLE images were divided into two groups, the involved group (inflamed UC segment) and the control group (segments from healthy individuals and non-inflamed UC segments). CLE features differentiating the groups were identified, and univariable regression analysis was used to obtain indicators related to unhealed histological inflammation (Geboes score>2.0), forming a simplified CLE healing score using the significant indicators, and receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve was drawn.Results:The study included 53 UC patients and 14 healthy controls, yielding 201 CLE segments (42 healthy, 69 non-inflamed, 90 inflamed). Eight CLE features differed significantly between the involved and the control groups ( P<0.001), including crypt distortion, crypt lumen irregularity, crypt proximity, crypt sparsity, crypt lumen fluorescein leakage, vascular fluorescein leakage, increased vessel diameter, and cellular infiltration. Univariable regression analysis indicated there were 4 indicators related to histological inflammation, including crypt distortion ( P=0.025, OR=3.613, 95% CI:1.174-11.114), crypt lumen irregularity ( P=0.021, OR=4.081, 95% CI: 1.233-13.511), crypt fluorescein leakage ( P=0.011, OR=5.486, 95% CI: 1.468-20.494) and increased vessel diameter ( P=0.002, OR=7.724, 95% CI: 2.062-28.938). These 4 indicators were combined to form a simplified CLE healing score and a ROC curve was plotted with AUC of 0.769 (95% CI:0.654-0.833). The optimal threshold for histological healing was the absence of all four features (score=0), with sensitivity and specificity of 83.1% (59/71) and 42.1% (8/19), respectively. Conclusion:The simplified CLE score demonstrates high sensitivity and correlates positively with histological healing, supporting its utility as an adjunct tool for assessing deep remission in UC.
2.Diagnostic value of a simplified confocal laser endomicroscopy healing score for deep remission in ulcerative colitis
Yue ZHENG ; Jixin ZHANG ; Jinwei WANG ; Yu TIAN ; Junxia LI ; Huahong WANG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(5):384-390
Objective:To develop a simplified confocal laser endomicroscopy (CLE)-based healing scoring system for assistant diagnosis of deep remission in ulcerative colitis (UC).Methods:CLE images from consecutive UC patients in clinical remission or mild activity and healthy controls undergoing CLE at Peking University First Hospital from January 2017 to December 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. According to the diagnosis of inflammation in intestinal segments in the medical records of UC patients, CLE images were divided into two groups, the involved group (inflamed UC segment) and the control group (segments from healthy individuals and non-inflamed UC segments). CLE features differentiating the groups were identified, and univariable regression analysis was used to obtain indicators related to unhealed histological inflammation (Geboes score>2.0), forming a simplified CLE healing score using the significant indicators, and receiver operator characteristic (ROC) curve was drawn.Results:The study included 53 UC patients and 14 healthy controls, yielding 201 CLE segments (42 healthy, 69 non-inflamed, 90 inflamed). Eight CLE features differed significantly between the involved and the control groups ( P<0.001), including crypt distortion, crypt lumen irregularity, crypt proximity, crypt sparsity, crypt lumen fluorescein leakage, vascular fluorescein leakage, increased vessel diameter, and cellular infiltration. Univariable regression analysis indicated there were 4 indicators related to histological inflammation, including crypt distortion ( P=0.025, OR=3.613, 95% CI:1.174-11.114), crypt lumen irregularity ( P=0.021, OR=4.081, 95% CI: 1.233-13.511), crypt fluorescein leakage ( P=0.011, OR=5.486, 95% CI: 1.468-20.494) and increased vessel diameter ( P=0.002, OR=7.724, 95% CI: 2.062-28.938). These 4 indicators were combined to form a simplified CLE healing score and a ROC curve was plotted with AUC of 0.769 (95% CI:0.654-0.833). The optimal threshold for histological healing was the absence of all four features (score=0), with sensitivity and specificity of 83.1% (59/71) and 42.1% (8/19), respectively. Conclusion:The simplified CLE score demonstrates high sensitivity and correlates positively with histological healing, supporting its utility as an adjunct tool for assessing deep remission in UC.
3.Observation on the efficacy of different stents in the treatment of patients with advanced esophageal cancer
Shiyu JI ; Mingxin ZHANG ; Huahong XIE ; Yuan BAI ; Tong WANG
Journal of International Oncology 2023;50(2):76-81
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of treating advanced esophageal cancer by implanting the common stent and the radioactive 125I particle stent with endoscope. Methods:The clinical data of patients with advanced esophageal cancer admitted to Jingbian County People's Hospital of Shaanxi Province, the First Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Medical University, Xijing Hospital of Digestive Diseases of Air Force Medical University and the First Hospital of Yulin of Shaanxi Province from December 2014 to December 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into common stent group ( n=66) and radioactive particle stent group ( n=34) according to different stent types. The postoperative complications, Karnofsky performance status (KPS) score, dysphagia score, restenosis rate and quality of life were compared between the two groups. Results:The incidences of postoperative retrosternal pain in the common stent group and the radioactive particle stent group were 65.2% (43/66) and 47.1% (16/34) respectively. The incidences of pharyngeal pain and hoarseness were 12.1% (8/66) and 5.9% (2/34) . The incidences of abdominal pain were 9.1% (6/66) and 2.9% (1/34) . The incidences of errhysis were 3.0% (2/66) and 2.9% (1/34) . The incidences of vomiting and nausea were 7.6% (5/66) and 5.9% (2/34) respectively. There were no statistically significant differences between the two groups ( χ2=3.04, P=0.081; χ2=0.40, P=0.527; χ2=0.53, P=0.467; χ2<0.01, P>0.999; χ2<0.01, P>0.999) . In the two groups, KPS scores in the first, second, third and sixth month after operation were higher than those before operation (all P<0.05) . KPS scores of the radioactive particle stent group in the second, third and sixth month were significantly higher than those of the common stent group [ (89.73±7.84) points vs. (82.37±7.42) points, t=4.62, P<0.001; (93.63±8.13) points vs. (88.33±7.28) points, t=3.74, P<0.001; (92.78±6.26) points vs. (87.28±8.73) points, t=3.77, P<0.001]. The dysphagia scores of patients in the two groups in the first, second, third and sixth month were lower than those before operation (all P<0.05) . The dysphagia scores of the radioactive particle stent group in the third and sixth month after operation were significantly lower than those of the common stent group [ (0.68±0.12) points vs. (2.33±0.32) points, t=26.20, P<0.001; (0.82±0.22) points vs. (2.67±0.24) points, t=36.92, P<0.001]. In the third month after operation, the restenosis rate of the radioactive particle stent group was significantly lower than that of the common stent group [5.88% (2/34) vs. 42.4% (28/66) , χ2 =14.27, P<0.001]. The scores of QLQ-C30 and OES-18 scales in the first, second, third and sixth month after operation were lower than those before operation (all P<0.05) . The scores of QLQ-30 scale in the radioactive particle stent group in the second, third and sixth month were significantly lower than those in the common stent group [ (19.12±3.02) points vs. (21.22±2.87) points, t=3.39, P=0.001; (15.04±1.68) points vs. (20.43±2.23) points, t=12.39, P<0.001; (14.38±2.18) points vs. (19.77±3.67) points, t=9.20, P<0.001]. The scores of OES-18 scale in the radioactive particle stent group were also significantly lower than those in the common stent group [ (17.13±2.07) points vs. (20.64±2.11) points, t=7.95, P<0.001; (15.22±1.88) points vs. (19.24±1.76) points, t=10.62, P<0.001; (14.74±2.36) points vs. (18.53±3.27) points, t=6.01, P<0.001]. Conclusion:The radioactive particle stent can improve the quality of life of patients with advanced esophageal cancer with esophageal stenosis, so as to improve dysphagia and reduce the restenosis rate after operation. However, whether it is obviously superior to common stent in prolonging survival time and reducing complications needs to be further confirmed by a multicenter, prospective, large-sample randomized controlled study.
4.Efficacy of 3D-printed guide plate assisted versus freehand placement of cannulated screws for the treatment of Sanders type II and III calcaneal fractures
Qizhi SONG ; Tao LI ; Chengbin FENG ; Yajun LIN ; Huahong WANG ; Jinbiao HU ; Jianxiang PEI ; Zhong TIAN ; Wei SONG ; Chongqin WU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2023;39(8):730-736
Objective:To compare the efficacy of 3D-printed guide plate assisted versus freehand placement of cannulated screws for the treatment of Sanders type II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 29 patients with Sanders type II and III calcaneal fractures admitted to Chonggang General Hospital from June 2020 to October 2022. Among them, there were 18 males and 11 females, with an age range of 22-69 years [(40.1±11.5)years]. Nineteen patients were treated with individualized 3D-printed guide plate assisted placement of cannulated screws (3D-printed group) and 10 were treated with freehand placement of cannulated screws (freehand group). The surgical time, fluoroscopy times, postoperative 6-month calcaneal morphology (length, width, height, B?hler angle and Gissane angle), and American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot score and Maryland functional score assessed at 3, 6 months after operation and at the final follow-up were compared between the two groups. The incision healing and complications were observed.Results:The patients were followed up for 6-24 months [(11.3±2.5)months]. The surgical time and fluoroscopy times in the 3D-printed group were (53.4±9.1)minutes and (7.3±1.1)times, respectively, which were shorter than (90.2±16.0)minutes and (16.0±3.2)times in the freehand group (all P<0.01). At 6 months after operation, there was no significant difference in calcaneal length between the two groups ( P>0.05); the calcaneal width, height, B?hler angle and Gissane angle in the 3D-printed group [(34.0±1.8)mm, (47.2±1.6)mm, (27.8±1.0)°, (129.2±2.8)°] were superior than those in the freehand group [(37.5±2.0)mm, (43.0±2.7)mm, (25.8±1.5)°, (125.9±2.5)°] (all P<0.01). At 3, 6 months after operation and at the final follow-up, the values of AOFAS ankle-hindfoot score in the 3D-printed group [(72.2±2.3)points, (79.7±2.3)points, (86.5±4.4)points] were higher than those in the freehand group [(64.2±6.9)points, (73.4±4.2)points, (81.8±3.1)points] (all P<0.05); the values of Maryland score in the 3D-printed group [(71.4±7.7)points, (84.7±2.6)points, (91.5±2.5)points] were higher than those in the freehand group [(65.2±5.6)points, (79.1±3.8)points, (87.1±2.9)points] (all P<0.05). All surgical incisions were healed in stage I. In the 3D-printed group, there were no complications regarding infection, iatrogenic vascular or nerve injury, or fixation failure after surgery. In the freehand group, one patient with lateral sural cutaneous nerve injury was resolved spontaneously without specific treatment. Conclusion:Compared with freehand placement of cannulated screws, 3D-printed guide plate assisted placement of percutaneous placement has the advantages of shorter surgical time, fewer fluoroscopy times, lower reduction loss, better ankle joint function recovery, and less complications in treating Sanders type II and III calcaneal fractures.
5.Oral sulfate solution versus polyethylene glycol for colonoscopy bowel preparation: a randomized controlled study in phase Ⅲ
Ye ZONG ; Fandong MENG ; Yongdong WU ; Bangmao WANG ; Xizhong SHEN ; Yi CUI ; Guoxin ZHANG ; Aiming YANG ; De'an TIAN ; Jianting CAI ; Huahong WANG ; Shihua CUI ; Min CUI ; Shutian ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2022;39(4):261-266
Objective:To compare the efficacy of oral sulfate solution (OSS) and polyethylene glycol (PEG) electrolyte powder for colonoscopy bowel preparation.Methods:A total of 283 randomized patients from 9 centers in China taking OSS ( n=143) or PEG ( n=140) using two-day split bowel preparation regimen received colonoscopy and assessment. The primary index was the bowel preparation success rate [global Boston bowel preparation scale (BBPS)≥ 6 by independent assessment center]. Secondary indices included BBPS global and segmental scores, investigator satisfaction (5-point Likert scale) with the quality of bowel preparation, patient satisfaction assessed by questionnaires, and patient tolerance assessed by Sharma scale. Compliance and safety were compared between the two groups. Results:The bowel preparation success rates were 100.0% for OSS and 99.3% for PEG [adjusted difference 0.7% (95% CI: -5.3% - 6.7%), P<0.001 for non-inferiority]. The BBPS global score in OSS group was significantly higher than that in PEG group (8.1 VS 7.7, P<0.001). The segment BBPS scores were also higher in OSS group than those in PEG group for all 3 segments (right colon: 2.4 VS 2.3, P=0.002; transverse colon: 2.8 VS 2.7, P=0.018; left colon: 2.8 VS 2.7, P=0.007). Investigator Likert score in the OSS group was significantly higher than that in the PEG group (2.6 VS 2.3, P<0.001). There was no significant difference in compliance between OSS and PEG, except for the second dose (90.9% VS 82.6%, P=0.039). There was no significant difference in patient satisfaction, Sharma score or proportion of patients with tolerance-related symptoms between the two groups. Safety was comparable between the two groups, and all adverse events were mild to moderate. Conclusion:OSS has comparable efficacy with PEG, with higher BBPS scores in all segments, better investigator satisfaction, better compliance in split dose, and comparable patient tolerance and safety.
6.Impact of preoperative renal function classification on outcomes of total arch replacement for acute type A aortic dissection
Huahong YAO ; Jian LIU ; Limin WANG ; Xiangdong MENG ; Ren ZHOU ; Zhongxiang YUAN
Chinese Journal of Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2021;37(7):404-409
Objective:To analyse the effect of preoperative renal function classification on early outcomes for patients with acute type A aortic dissection(AAAD) and to estimate the risk factors of postoperative major adverse events.Methods:From January 2012 to December 2019, 226 patients with AAAD who underwent total arch replacement at our institution were retrospectively analysed, including 146 males and 80 females, aged(54.4±12.5) years old. Stages of preoperative renal function were defined as follows: Normal[estimated glomerular ltration rate(eGFR)≥90 ml·min -1·1.73 m -2, 68 cases], Mild(eGFR 60-89 ml·min -1·1.73 m -2, 73 cases); Moderate(eGFR 30-59 ml·min -1·1.73 m -2, 57 cases), Severe(eGFR<30 ml·min -1·1.73 m -2, 28 cases). The independent risk factors for postoperative death were analyzed by logistic regression analysis. The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve was used to assess the efficiency of eGFR for predicting the postoperative hemodialysis. Results:In-hospital death occurred in 24(10.6%) cases. Major complications included postoperative hemodialysis in 49(21.7%) cases, stroke in 19(8.4%) cases and tracheotomy in 15(6.6%) cases. The best cut-off value of the eGFR for predicting postoperative hemodialysis was 36.5 ml·min -1·1.73 m -2(area under the receiver operating characteristic curve was 0.793). The following variables were found to be risk factors of in-hospital mortality in multivariate logistic regression analysis: serum creatinine, eGFR<30 ml·min -1·1.73 m -2, neural malperfusion, bowel malperfusion, postoperative stroke and hemodialysis. Conclusion:Total arch replacement can be safely performed in patients with AAAD and mild renal dysfunction. Preoperative renal dysfunction is a risk factor for postoperative hemodialysis, and eGFR is useful for predicting the requirement for hemodialysis after total arch replacement. The severity of preoperative renal dysfunction could greatly influence the outcomes after total arch replacement for AAAD. More importance should be attached to the assessment of preoperative renal function during clinical risk assessment.
7.A case of solitary rectal ulcer syndrome
Can LI ; Jing LIU ; Junxia LI ; Huahong WANG
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2021;05(3):260-261
Solitary rectal ulcer syndrome (SRUS) is a chronic, benign rectal ulcer disease. Because of its various clinical manifestations, it is easily misdiagnosed as rectal cancer or inflammatory bowel disease. A case of solitary rectal ulcer syndrome in Peking University First Hospital was reproted. The diagnosis and treatment of this patient is helpful to improve the understanding of this disease and to emphasize the significance of long-term follow-up and pathological biopsy.
8.A case of solitary rectal ulcer syndrome
Can LI ; Jing LIU ; Junxia LI ; Huahong WANG
Chinese Journal of Inflammatory Bowel Diseases 2021;05(3):260-261
Solitary rectal ulcer syndrome (SRUS) is a chronic, benign rectal ulcer disease. Because of its various clinical manifestations, it is easily misdiagnosed as rectal cancer or inflammatory bowel disease. A case of solitary rectal ulcer syndrome in Peking University First Hospital was reproted. The diagnosis and treatment of this patient is helpful to improve the understanding of this disease and to emphasize the significance of long-term follow-up and pathological biopsy.
9.Analysis of prognostic factors and nomogram for predicting survival for patients with locally resectable esophageal cancer after preoperative chemoradiation therapy
Bingyu GAO ; Mingwei MA ; Huahong WANG ; Hui XIONG ; Junxia LI
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2019;28(6):412-416
Objective The SEER database was utilized to analyze the prognosis and related factors for patients with locally resectable esophageal cancer undergoing preoperative chemoradiotherapy.A nomogram for predicting survival was established to provide reference for screening patients receiving preoperative chemoradiotherapy.Methods Patients diagnosed with stage T1b-4aN0-3M0(7th version AJCC in 2010) resectable esophageal cancer receiving preoperative chemoradiotherapy between 2010 and 2015 were selected from the SEER database.The survival rate was determined by Kaplan-Meier method.The univariate analysis was performed by log-rank test.The multivariate analysis was conducted by Cox test.The nomogram for survival prediction was established by using R software.The predicting accuracy of the nomogram was evaluated by C-index and calibration curve.Results A total of 1 697 eligible patients were included.Univariate analysis showed that sex,T stage,N stage and tumor differentiation were significantly associated with overall survival (OS) and cancer-specific survival rate (CSS)(all P<0.001),and age (P=0.027) was significantly correlated with OS.Multivariate analysis demonstrated that age,sex,tumor differentiation and N stage were significantly associated with OS.Sex,tumor differentiation,T stage and N stage were significantly correlated with CSS (all P<0.05).After the prognostic factors were included into the nomogram,the C-index for 5-year OS and CSS was 0.60 and 0.61.The model for predicting survival of patients with esophageal squamous cell cancer was established by using the same method.The C-index for the OS and CSS was 0.62 and 0.64.Conclusions Sex,clinical stage and tumor differentiation are prognostic factors of CSS in patients with locally resectable esophageal cancer undergoing preoperative chemoradiotherapy followed by surgery.The nomogram established according to the data above can provide certain reference for the selection of preoperative chemoradiotherapy combined with surgery.
10.The application value of serological detection of ASCA and ANCA serum level in the diagnosis and treatment of inflammatory bowel disease
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2018;41(10):708-711
With the updating of the consensus on the diagnosis and treatment of inflammatory bowel disease, ASCA, ANCA and other serological markers are not included as routine examination items , so many related problems need to be recognized .In some special cases , the high specific serological examination still has clinical value in the differential diagnosis for atypical symptom patents .Researches support that ASCA , ANCA and other serological tests have the ability to predict the occurrence of the disease , to evaluate the biological behavior , or to predict clinical response to infliximab and the recurrence after surgery .Finding new methods for combined detection to increase sensitivity and specificity , discovery of new serological antibodies are still research hotspots in the future ."no agreement have been reached about serological detection" in the new consensus is just the expectation of large-scale, multicenter clinical research on serological detection of IBD in China .

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail