1.Effects of loganin on the biological behavior of cervical cancer cells mediated by glutamine metabolism via regulation of the NFE2L2-FTH1-GPX4 pathway
Yan LEI ; Chun FENG ; Qian ZOU ; Yi DONG ; Hongmei LIAN ; Xin DU
Journal of China Medical University 2025;54(7):583-589
Objective To investigate the effect of loganin(Log)on glutamine metabolism in cervical cancer through the regula-tion of nuclear factor red blood cell 2 related factor 2(NFE2L2)-ferritin heavy chain 1(FTH1)-glutathione peroxidase 4(GPX4).Methods Bioinformatics analysis was conducted to identify common targets of Log,glutamine metabolism,and cervical cancer.Hela cells were divided into Blank,control(Ctrl),Log,cisplatin(DDP),NFE2L2 activator(TBHQ),NFE2L2 inhibitor(ML385),and TBHQ+Log groups to detect cell proliferation,invasion,apoptosis,glutamine metabolism,and the protein expression of NFE2L2,FTH1,and GPX4.A cervical cancer xenograft mouse model was established to investigate the in vivo effects of Log on the progression of cervical cancer.Results Bioinformatics analysis confirmed that NFE2L2 might be a target of Log in the treatment of cervical cancer.Both Log and DDP reduced the proliferation and invasion abilities of Hela cells,increased apoptosis,and decreased the levels of glutamine and glutamic acid,as well as the protein expression of glutaminase(GLS1)and glutamic dehydrogenase(GLUD1,P<0.05).The NFE2L2 activator TBHQ had opposite effects,whereas ML385 had a similar impact on the Log.Additionally,Log treatment inhibited the protein expression of NFE2L2,FTH1,and GPX4(P<0.05).Animal experiments showed that Log significantly inhibited cervical cancer progression(P<0.05).Conclusion Log affects cervical cancer progression via glutamine metabolism by inhibiting the NFE2L2-FTH1-GPX4 signaling pathway.
2.Optimization of temperature parameters for screening unexpected antibodies in Rh system by manual polybrene test
Xin ZOU ; Minjie CHEN ; Sifei MA ; Hongmei YANG
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(1):97-100
[Objective] To explore the temperature parameters affecting the polybrene test and determine the optimal temperature conditions for detecting unexpected antibodies of the Rh system. [Methods] The reaction of IgG human anti-D antibody with different dilutions (undiluted, 1∶2, 1∶4, 1∶8, 1∶16, 1∶32,1∶64) with D antigen-positive red blood cells was detected by manual polybrene test (MPT). Different temperatures (25℃ and 37℃) were set, and the reaction time with low ionic medium was 4 minutes. The agglutination integral value of anti-D and red cell depolymerization time were compared to observe the effect of enhanced agglutination reaction, thereby establishing the test temperature reaction conditions for enhancing the MPT. The same reaction condition was applied to 36 blood samples containing unexpected antibodies of the Rh system, and the effect of enhanced MPT was observed in comparison with the polybrene method and the antiglobulin test (column agglutination). [Results] With all other conditions held constant, when low ionic medium was added, the incubation temperature of 25℃ and 37℃ resulted in different total agglutination integral values for anti-D (20.9±2.025 vs 25.5±2.635), and the comparison showed a significant difference (P<0.05). When the antibody dilution was 1∶16, the incubation temperature of 25℃ and 37℃ resulted in different agglutination integral values (3.9±0.738 vs 5.8±0.632), and the comparison showed a significant difference (P<0.05). Erythrocyte depolymerization time (62.8±8.149 vs 90.1±10.713) was significantly different (P<0.05). At a dilution of 1∶32, the incubation temperatures of 25℃ and 37℃ resulted in different agglutination integral values (2.5±0.527 vs 4.3±0.675), as well as different red blood cell dissociation times (35.4±7.792 vs 57.4±10.885)(P<0.05), and the comparison showed a significant difference (P<0.05), with no differences observed in the other groups. In the detection of 36 Rh system unexpected antibody samples, when the antibody titer was ≤2, the enhanced polybrene method had a higher positive rate, and when the antibody titer was ≥4, the detection rates of the three methods were consistent. [Conclusion] The reference temperature condition for the modified MPT is incubation at 37℃ for 4 min after the addition of low ionic medium. The application of this temperature condition to unexpected antibody samples of Rh system could achieve a significant enhancement effect, thereby increasing transfusion safety for the treatment of emergency patients, and is worth popularizing.
3.Digital aesthetic-driven flowable resin injection restoration.
Yiling LI ; Li ZOU ; Hongmei CHEN ; Jie LIU ; Lin ZHANG ; Ling ZHANG ; Jing XUE
West China Journal of Stomatology 2025;43(2):289-298
Achieving precise restoration of tooth function and personalized restoration of natural tooth esthetics has always been a significant challenge in direct restorative dentistry. The traditional direct restorative techniques are limited by the subjective operations of dentists, resulting in high technical sensitivity, long operation time, and unpredictable restoration results, making it difficult to meet patients' personalized demands for restoration outcomes. An innovative flowable resin injection technique was introduced in this study. By combining digital design with personalized restoration guides, this technique achieves precise and personalized tooth restoration, thus revolutionizing the traditio-nal paradigm of direct tooth restoration. Specifically, this technique is guided by the patient's subjective aesthetic needs. It utilizes digital technology to pre-design the restoration result and creates a personalized restoration guide. During clinical operation, the dentist needs to only precisely inject the flowable resin into the guide, allowing for rapid completion of the restoration, thereby significantly reducing the operation time and improving the precision and predictability of the restoration. The perfect combination of digital design and flowable resin injection not only significantly improves the precision and predictability of direct tooth restoration but also remarkably shortens the clinical operation time and reduces the requirements for the dentist's technical level, making it widely applicable to the restoration of various tooth defects. Thus, it improves patient satisfaction and reduces the workload of dentists. This innovative restoration technique is expected to become a new productive force in future clinical direct adhesive restorations.
Humans
;
Dental Restoration, Permanent/methods*
;
Esthetics, Dental
;
Composite Resins
;
Computer-Aided Design
;
Injections
4.Expert consensus on local anesthesia application in pediatric dental therapies.
Yan WANG ; Jing ZOU ; Yang JI ; Jun WANG ; Bin XIA ; Wei ZHAO ; Li'an WU ; Guangtai SONG ; Yuan LIU ; Xu CHEN ; Jiajian SHANG ; Qin DU ; Qingyu GUO ; Beizhan JIANG ; Hongmei ZHANG ; Xianghui XING ; Yanhong LI
West China Journal of Stomatology 2025;43(4):455-461
Dental treatments for children and adolescents have unique clinical characteristics that differ from dental care for adults in terms of children's physiology, psychology, and behavior. These differences impose specific requirements on the application of local anesthesia in pediatric dental procedures. This article presents expert consensus on the principles of local anesthesia techniques in pediatric dental therapies, including the use of common anesthetic drugs and dosage control, safety and efficacy evaluation, and prevention and management of complications. The aim is to improve the safety and quality of pediatric dental treatments and offer guidance for clinical application by dentists.
Humans
;
Child
;
Anesthesia, Local/methods*
;
Consensus
;
Anesthesia, Dental/methods*
;
Adolescent
;
Anesthetics, Local/administration & dosage*
;
Dental Care for Children
5.Analysis of the clinical efficacy and safety of dupilumab in the treatment of patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis complicated with asthma
Hongmei ZOU ; Yumeng ZHAO ; Hehua HUANG ; Chong XU ; Xinzhuo WANG ; Wenchao GUAN ; Ruonan CHAI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(6):825-833
Objective:To investigate clinical efficacy and safety of dupilumab in the treatment of moderate to severe atopic dermatitis (AD) complicated with asthma.Methods:A self-controlled study before and after treatment was conducted to retrospectively analyze 45 patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis combined with asthma who received dupilumab in the respiratory allergy clinic of North Theater Command General Hospital from January 2021 to May 2024, which age ≥12 years, including 27 males, 18 females. The treatment period was 4 to 12 months. All patients were treated with dupilumab combined with inhaled glucocorticoids and long-acting beta2-receptor agonists, as well as symptomatic drugs for atopic dermatitis. Analyze the clinical data of the patients before and after treatment, including lung function, asthma and AD-related assessment scales. Generalized estimation equation was used to analyze the simple effect of time on the repeated measurement data following non-normal distribution, and Wilcoxon signed rank test was used to compare the differences of each observation index before and after treatment.Results:Among 45 patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis complicated with asthma, after treatment with dupilumab, the FEV 1 increased from 2.39 (1.87, 2.83) L at baseline to 2.50 (1.84, 2.97) L 3 months after treatment ( Z=2.417, P=0.016), 2.60 (1.95, 3.14) L 6 months after treatment ( Z=2.896, P=0.004); the FEV 1pred% increased from 74.10% (67.70%, 78.75%) at baseline to 77.09% (68.40%, 80.24%) at 3 months after treatment ( Z=2.574, P=0.010), and 77.20% (71.10%, 80.72%) at 6 months after treatment ( Z=2.861, P=0.004). Meanwhile, there were statistically significant differences in the ACT and Mini-AQLQ scales at 3, 6, and 12 months after treatment compared with those before treatment (ACT score Z=3.170, 4.216, 5.723; Mini-AQLQ score Z=3.231, 4.133, 5.826; all P<0.05). The EASI scale decreased from baseline 25.90 (18.95, 33.45) to 6.20 (1.15, 8.35) at 4 months after treatment ( Z=5.842, P<0.05) and 4.90 (2.75, 8.35) at 6 months after treatment ( Z=5.841, P<0.05), 4.00 (3.15, 5.05) at 12 months after treatment ( Z=5.841, P<0.05); The scores of each scale of IGA, NRS and DLQI decreased significantly compared with the baseline after 4 months, 6 months and 12 months of treatment, and this trend became more obvious with the extension of treatment time. The differences were statistically significant (IGA score Z=6.247, 6.070, 5.946; NRS score Z=5.960, 5.893, 5.879; DLQI score Z=5.880, 5.850, 5.848; all P<0.05). During treatment, 1 patient had local adverse reactions at the injection site and 1 patient had conjunctivitis. Conclusion:Dupilumab may have a positive effect on improving the clinical efficacy of patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis complicated with asthma. During the 12-month observation period, this biological agent generally demonstrated good safety characteristics.
6.Molecular epidemiological characteristics and risk factors analysis of Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales intestines colonization of neonates in Shenzhen region
Hongmei YANG ; Ke CAO ; Zhile XIONG ; Xiaochun LIU ; Kaiyue YANG ; Yunxing HE ; Shaoxiang LIN ; Jiahe ZOU ; Shuyan LIU ; Tongyan DING ; Lingfan YIN ; Zhixiang LI ; Chaohui DUAN ; Zhenwen ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):1022-1030
Objective:To study the risk factors and the molecular epidemiology characteristics for Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae(CRE) colonization in neonatal inpatients in Shenzhen region, China, which provide reference for the prevention and control of clinical CRE infection.Methods:This study is a prospective case-control study.Anal samples from inpatients between January 2023 and December 2023 at Longgang Maternity and Child Institute of Shantou University Medical College and Shenzhen Children's Hospital were collected for screening CRE strain. Drug susceptibility test, modified Carbapenem Inactivation Method (mCIM) test, drug resistance-related gene sequencing and multilocus sequence typing (MLST) were performed for isolated CRE strains.Meanwhile, the clinical data were collected for analyzing the risk factors of CRE intestinal colonization by multivariate regression analysis.Results:A total of 1 517 patients were screened, 26 CRE(1.7%, 26/1 517) were identified which including 14 Escherichia coli(53.8%, 14/26), 11 Klebsiella pneumoniae(42.3%, 11/26), 1 Enterobacter cloacae(3.9%, 1/26). The predominant carbapenemase gene was New Delhi Metallo(NDM) (92.4%, 24/26), followed by Imipenem (IMP) (3.8%, 1/26) and Guiana extended spectrum gene (GES) (3.8%, 1/26).Among the carried NDM resistance genes, New Delhi Metallo 5 (NDM5) was the main one, accounting for 84.6% (22/26).The MLST typing of Escherichia coli was mainly Sequence Type 48 (ST48) (6/14), while that of Klebsiella pneumoniae was mainly Sequence Type 35 (ST35) (10/11). All CRE isolates were resistant to penicillin, penicillinase inhibitors, cephalosporins, ertapenem and imipenem.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli to amikacin, levofloxacin was 1/14, 4/14, respectively. All isolates of Klebsiella pneumoniae were sensitive to amikacin, and the resistance rate to levofloxacin is 1/11. Risk factors for CRE colonization include the older age, length of hospital stay, tracheal intubation, invasive respiration, lumbar puncture, Apgar <7 score, and exposure to antibiotics.Conclusions:NDM5 is the predominant resistant gene in CRE isolated from neonatal patients feces in Shenzhen region.It is necessary to strengthen the screening of CRE colonization in neonate for prevention and control of CRE infection.
7.Levels of peripheral blood inflammatory factors in children with Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia and construction and evaluation of a prognostic prediction model
Na PENG ; Hongmei MA ; Chunhui DENG ; Jing TAN ; Hong ZOU
Chinese Journal of Nosocomiology 2025;35(11):1674-1678
OBJECTIVE To explore the relationship between levels of peripheral blood interleukin(IL)-6,IL-18,IL-1β,tumor necrosis factor(TNF-α),procalcitonin(PCT),C-reactive protein(CRP)and vascular cell adhesion molecule-1(VCAM-1)and disease condition and prognosis in children with Mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia(MPP),and to construct a prediction model.METHODS A total of 196 children with MPP admitted to Dazhou Central Hospital in Sichuan Province from Jan.2022 to Jan.2024 were selected as the MPP group and were divided into the mild group(n=124)and the severe group(n=72)according to the clinical pulmonary infection score(CPIS),and 200 healthy children who participated in physical examination in the hospital during the same period were selected as the healthy group.All 196 children with MPP received relevant treatments and were divided into a poor prognosis group(n=40)and a good prognosis group(n=156)according to their prognosis.The levels of peripheral blood IL-6,IL-18,IL-1β,TNF-α,PCT,CRP and VCAM-1 were measured in all the subjects,the risk factors affecting the disease condition and prognosis of children with MPP were analyzed,the prediction model was constructed,and the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was drawn and the area under the curve(AUC)was calculated to evaluate the predictive effect of the constructed prediction model.RESULTS Peripheral blood IL-6,IL-18,IL-1β,TNF-α,PCT,CRP and VCAM-1 levels in the MPP group were higher than those in the healthy group(P<0.05).The levels of IL-6,IL-18,IL-1β,TNF-α,PCT,CRP and VCAM-1 in peripheral blood were significantly higher in the severe group than those in the mild group(P<0.05).IL-6(OR=1.203),IL-18(OR=1.072),IL-1β(OR=4.060),TNF-α(OR=1.264),PCT(OR=3.132),CRP(OR=1.546)and VCAM-1(OR=1.009)were risk factors for severe condition in MPP children(P<0.05).The prediction model constructed for the devel-opment of severe illness in MPP children was as follows:Logit(P)=-67.522+0.185×IL-6+0.069×IL-18+1.401×IL-1β+0.234×TNF-α+1.142×PCT+0.436×CRP+0.009 ×VCAM-1.The AUC of the prediction model for predicting severe conditions in MPP children was 0.985.The levels of IL-6,IL-18,IL-1β,TNF-α,PCT,CRP and VCAM-1 in peripheral blood in the poor prognosis group were higher than those in the good prognosis group(P<0.05).IL-6(OR=1.083,95%CI:1.024-1.145,P=0.005),TNF-α(OR=1.083,95%CI:1.002-1.172,P=0.046)and VCAM-1(OR=1.029,95%CI:1.015-1.044,P<0.001)were risk factors for poor prognosis in MPP children.The prediction model established for poor prognosis in children with MPP was as follows:logit(P)=-31.557+0.080×IL-6+0.080×TNF-α+0.029×VCAM-1.The AUC of the prediction model for predicting poor prognosis in MPP children was 0.979.CONCLUSIONS The levels of IL-6,IL-18,IL-1β,TNF-α,PCT,CRP and VCAM-1 in pe-ripheral blood are closely related to the severity of illness in children with MPP.The prediction model constructed on the basis of the above indicators predicts the risk of severe disease in children with MPP,and the prediction model constructed on the basis of IL-6,TNF-α and VCAM-1 predicts the risk of poor prognosis in children with MPP.
8.The application of near-infrared spectroscopy monitoring in the diagnosis of necrotizing enterocolitis in extremely/very low birth weight infants
Jinghua ZHANG ; Ruilian GUAN ; Hongmei ZOU
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(4):556-560
Objective:To explore the application of near-infrared spectroscopy monitoring in the diagnosis of necrotizing enterocolitis (NEC) in extremely/very low birth weight infants.Methods:Extremely/very low birth weight infants suspected of having NEC who were hospitalized in the Neonatal Intensive Care Unit of Guangzhou Women and Children′s Medical Center from September 2019 to November 2021 were selected as the research subjects. The regional intestinal oxygen saturation (rintSO 2) and regional cerebral oxygen saturation (rcSO 2) of the children within 72 hours after the onset were monitored by near-infrared spectrometer. The mean values of rintSO 2 and rcSO 2, intestinal fractional tissue oxygen extraction (intFTOE), and splanchnic-cerebral oxygenation ratio (SCOR) during the monitoring period were calculated. According to whether NEC was diagnosed or not, the patients were divided into the non-NEC group and the NEC group. The NEC group was further divided into the common NEC group and the severe NEC group. The rintSO 2, rcSO 2, intFTOE and SCOR of each group were compared. Results:A total of 78 cases were included, including 50 cases in the non-NEC group and 28 cases in the NEC group. Among them, there were 17 cases in the common NEC group and 11 cases in the severe NEC group. The rcSO 2 in the NEC group was lower than that in the non-NEC group (65.2±6.1 vs 73.2±7.0), and the SCOR was higher than that in the non-NEC group (0.88±0.05 vs 0.81±0.07), and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in rintSO 2 and intFTOE between the two groups (all P>0.05). Both rintSO 2 and rcSO 2 in the severe NEC group were lower than those in the common NEC group [(52.0±4.6 vs 61.2±5.0) and (60.3±3.8 vs 68.3±5.0)], and intFTOE was higher than that in the common NEC group (0.46±0.05 vs 0.36±0.06). The differences were all statistically significant (all P<0.05). There was no statistically significant difference in SCOR between the two groups (all P>0.05). Conclusions:The monitoring values of near-infrared spectroscopy are correlated with the incidence of NEC in extremely/very low birth weight infants. Lower rcSO 2 and higher SCOR are helpful for identifying NEC, while lower rintSO 2, rcSO 2 and higher intFTOE are helpful for identifying severe NEC.
9.Analysis of the clinical efficacy and safety of dupilumab in the treatment of patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis complicated with asthma
Hongmei ZOU ; Yumeng ZHAO ; Hehua HUANG ; Chong XU ; Xinzhuo WANG ; Wenchao GUAN ; Ruonan CHAI
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(6):825-833
Objective:To investigate clinical efficacy and safety of dupilumab in the treatment of moderate to severe atopic dermatitis (AD) complicated with asthma.Methods:A self-controlled study before and after treatment was conducted to retrospectively analyze 45 patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis combined with asthma who received dupilumab in the respiratory allergy clinic of North Theater Command General Hospital from January 2021 to May 2024, which age ≥12 years, including 27 males, 18 females. The treatment period was 4 to 12 months. All patients were treated with dupilumab combined with inhaled glucocorticoids and long-acting beta2-receptor agonists, as well as symptomatic drugs for atopic dermatitis. Analyze the clinical data of the patients before and after treatment, including lung function, asthma and AD-related assessment scales. Generalized estimation equation was used to analyze the simple effect of time on the repeated measurement data following non-normal distribution, and Wilcoxon signed rank test was used to compare the differences of each observation index before and after treatment.Results:Among 45 patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis complicated with asthma, after treatment with dupilumab, the FEV 1 increased from 2.39 (1.87, 2.83) L at baseline to 2.50 (1.84, 2.97) L 3 months after treatment ( Z=2.417, P=0.016), 2.60 (1.95, 3.14) L 6 months after treatment ( Z=2.896, P=0.004); the FEV 1pred% increased from 74.10% (67.70%, 78.75%) at baseline to 77.09% (68.40%, 80.24%) at 3 months after treatment ( Z=2.574, P=0.010), and 77.20% (71.10%, 80.72%) at 6 months after treatment ( Z=2.861, P=0.004). Meanwhile, there were statistically significant differences in the ACT and Mini-AQLQ scales at 3, 6, and 12 months after treatment compared with those before treatment (ACT score Z=3.170, 4.216, 5.723; Mini-AQLQ score Z=3.231, 4.133, 5.826; all P<0.05). The EASI scale decreased from baseline 25.90 (18.95, 33.45) to 6.20 (1.15, 8.35) at 4 months after treatment ( Z=5.842, P<0.05) and 4.90 (2.75, 8.35) at 6 months after treatment ( Z=5.841, P<0.05), 4.00 (3.15, 5.05) at 12 months after treatment ( Z=5.841, P<0.05); The scores of each scale of IGA, NRS and DLQI decreased significantly compared with the baseline after 4 months, 6 months and 12 months of treatment, and this trend became more obvious with the extension of treatment time. The differences were statistically significant (IGA score Z=6.247, 6.070, 5.946; NRS score Z=5.960, 5.893, 5.879; DLQI score Z=5.880, 5.850, 5.848; all P<0.05). During treatment, 1 patient had local adverse reactions at the injection site and 1 patient had conjunctivitis. Conclusion:Dupilumab may have a positive effect on improving the clinical efficacy of patients with moderate to severe atopic dermatitis complicated with asthma. During the 12-month observation period, this biological agent generally demonstrated good safety characteristics.
10.Molecular epidemiological characteristics and risk factors analysis of Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacterales intestines colonization of neonates in Shenzhen region
Hongmei YANG ; Ke CAO ; Zhile XIONG ; Xiaochun LIU ; Kaiyue YANG ; Yunxing HE ; Shaoxiang LIN ; Jiahe ZOU ; Shuyan LIU ; Tongyan DING ; Lingfan YIN ; Zhixiang LI ; Chaohui DUAN ; Zhenwen ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Preventive Medicine 2025;59(7):1022-1030
Objective:To study the risk factors and the molecular epidemiology characteristics for Carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae(CRE) colonization in neonatal inpatients in Shenzhen region, China, which provide reference for the prevention and control of clinical CRE infection.Methods:This study is a prospective case-control study.Anal samples from inpatients between January 2023 and December 2023 at Longgang Maternity and Child Institute of Shantou University Medical College and Shenzhen Children's Hospital were collected for screening CRE strain. Drug susceptibility test, modified Carbapenem Inactivation Method (mCIM) test, drug resistance-related gene sequencing and multilocus sequence typing (MLST) were performed for isolated CRE strains.Meanwhile, the clinical data were collected for analyzing the risk factors of CRE intestinal colonization by multivariate regression analysis.Results:A total of 1 517 patients were screened, 26 CRE(1.7%, 26/1 517) were identified which including 14 Escherichia coli(53.8%, 14/26), 11 Klebsiella pneumoniae(42.3%, 11/26), 1 Enterobacter cloacae(3.9%, 1/26). The predominant carbapenemase gene was New Delhi Metallo(NDM) (92.4%, 24/26), followed by Imipenem (IMP) (3.8%, 1/26) and Guiana extended spectrum gene (GES) (3.8%, 1/26).Among the carried NDM resistance genes, New Delhi Metallo 5 (NDM5) was the main one, accounting for 84.6% (22/26).The MLST typing of Escherichia coli was mainly Sequence Type 48 (ST48) (6/14), while that of Klebsiella pneumoniae was mainly Sequence Type 35 (ST35) (10/11). All CRE isolates were resistant to penicillin, penicillinase inhibitors, cephalosporins, ertapenem and imipenem.The resistance rates of Escherichia coli to amikacin, levofloxacin was 1/14, 4/14, respectively. All isolates of Klebsiella pneumoniae were sensitive to amikacin, and the resistance rate to levofloxacin is 1/11. Risk factors for CRE colonization include the older age, length of hospital stay, tracheal intubation, invasive respiration, lumbar puncture, Apgar <7 score, and exposure to antibiotics.Conclusions:NDM5 is the predominant resistant gene in CRE isolated from neonatal patients feces in Shenzhen region.It is necessary to strengthen the screening of CRE colonization in neonate for prevention and control of CRE infection.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail