1.Relationship between serum Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A levels and cardiac function after PCI in patients with acute myocardial infarction and their predictive value for MACE
Hongling ZHANG ; Xiaoxing TIAN ; Shengchuan MA ; Pei CHENG ; Zikai TIAN
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(5):605-609
Objective To investigate the relationship between serum arginase-1(Arg-1),thrombomodulin motif 9(ADAMTS-9),Ectodysplasin A and cardiac function after percutaneous coronary intervention(PCI)in patients with acute myocardial infarction(AMI),and their predictive value for major adverse cardiovascular events(MACE).Methods A total of 102 AMI patients who underwent PCI in the Third Medical Center of People's Liberation Army General Hospital from January 2021 to December 2023 were selected as the AMI group,and 110 healthy people were recruited as the control group.The serum levels of Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A were detected by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay.Echocardiography was performed by color Doppler ultrasound,and left ventricular mass index(LVMI)was calculated.Patients were divided into MACE group(n=32)and non-MACE group(n=70)according to the occurrence of MACE.Pearson correla-tion analysis was used to analyze the correlation between serum Arg-1,ADAMTS-9,Ectodysplasin A levels and LVMI after PCI in AMI patients.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve was used to analyze the predictive value of serum Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A levels for MACE in AMI patients after PCI.Z test was used to compare the area under the curve(AUC).Multivariate Logistic regression analysis was used to analyze the influencing factors of MACE in patients with AMI.Results Compared with the con-trol group,the AMI group had significantly higher serum levels of Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A(P<0.05).The serum levels of Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A in patients with AMI were positively correlated with LVMI(P<0.05).There were no significant differences in gender,body mass index,systolic blood pressure,heart rate,history of diabetes,diastolic blood pressure,smoking history,time from onset to treatment,drinking history,age,course of disease,and LVMI between MACE group and non-MACE group(P>0.05).The serum levels of Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A in the MACE group were higher than those in the non-MACE group(P<0.05).Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A were independent risk factors for MACE in AMI patients(P<0.05).The AUC of serum Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A levels in predicting MACE in AMI patients were 0.821,0.779,0.818 and 0.950,respectively.The combined prediction value of the three was higher than that of individual prediction(Z=3.137,3.702,2.699,P=0.002,<0.001,0.007).Conclusion The serum levels of Arg-1,ADAMTS-9 and Ectodysplasin A are increased in AMI patients,and they have certain predictive value for the occurrence of MACE in AMI patients after PCI.
2.Development, reliability, and validity of a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma
Chunyan SUN ; Zhen CAI ; Bing CHEN ; Lijuan CHEN ; Wenming CHEN ; Kaiyang DING ; Juan DU ; Rong FU ; Chengcheng FU ; Da GAO ; Guangxun GAO ; Yanjuan HE ; Jian HOU ; Ming JIANG ; Fei LI ; Jian LI ; Juan LI ; Zhenyu LI ; Aijun LIAO ; Jing LIU ; Jun LUO ; Jianmin LUO ; Yanping MA ; Jianqing MI ; Ting NIU ; Hongling PENG ; Yongping SONG ; Luqun WANG ; Rong ZHAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Yu HU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):713-721
Objective:To develop a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to test its reliability and validity.Methods:The initial scale was constructed through a literature search, Delphi expert correspondence, and cognitive testing. This study conducted a preliminary survey of 379 patients with MM and a formal survey of 865 patients from the hematology departments of 155 hospitals nationwide from February 2024 to March 2024. The final scale was obtained after conducting item analysis and reliability and validity tests on the initial scale.Results:The constructed scale contains 36 items covering six domains: physiological, psychological, social, treatment side effects, general health, and others. In the preliminary survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.597 to 0.939, and the test-retest reliability was 0.747 ( P<0.001). Exploratory factor analysis extracted eight common factors with a cumulative variance contribution of 60.058%. In the formal survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.484 to 0.930, and the test-retest reliability was 0.835 ( P<0.001). Confirmatory factor analysis revealed a comparative fit index of 0.750, a root-mean-square error of approximation of 0.090, and a root-mean-square residual of 0.067. Conclusion:The treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with MM designed in this study exhibited good reliability and validity, reflecting the impact of treatment on the quality of life of patients. This scale can provide a reference to clinicians for assessing the disease status of patients.
3.An experimental method for direct detection of lymphocyte γ-H2AX in mice peripheral blood and its application
Lei SHI ; Xing SHEN ; Ya DONG ; Qiaoyun ZHANG ; Hongling OU ; Xiujun SONG ; Yingying MA ; Xinru WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(1):18-23
Objective:To develop a method of employing flow cytometry to directly detect the γ-H2AX expression levels in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice through fixation and lysis and to evaluate the feasibility of applying this method to research on the radiation-related biological effects and the efficacy evaluation of radioprotective drugs.Methods:A total of 41 male C57BL/6J mice were used. First, 21 mice were randomly divided into 7 groups according to different radiation doses (0, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10 Gy) with 3 mice in each group. Blood samples were collected from the tail vein of mice at 1, 4, 8, and 24 h after irradiation and immediately fixed with formaldehyde. Red blood cells (RBC) were lysed with Triton X-100, and γ-H2AX was labeled with specific antibodies. DRAQ5 dye was used to further exclude debris and anucleate cells. The mean fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in lymphocyte populations was directly analyzed by flow cytometry through forward and side scatter, and dose-effect curves after irradiation were established. Then, the other 20 mice were divided into radiation alone groups and radiation combined with WR-2721 administration groups at 4 and 6 Gy, respectively, with 5 mice in each group. Blood samples were collected from the tail vein of mice at 1, 4, 8, and 24 h after irradiation to detect the average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in lymphocytes, which was used to evaluate the degree of DNA damage in mice and the therapeutic effect of WR-2721.Results:The expression of γ-H2AX in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice significantly increased with the increase of radiation doses, and reached a peak at 1-2 h and then decreased. The dose-effect relationship was significant ( R2 = 0.9914). At 24 h after 4 and 6 Gy irradiation, compared with the radiation alone groups, the average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in the radiation combined with WR-2721 administration groups was lower (144.8 ± 8.0 and 109.5 ± 9.7, vs. 178.0 ± 18.5 and 136.6 ± 5.4), with statistically significant difference ( t = 3.78, 5.48, P < 0.05). The average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX at 24 h after irradiation was consistent with the lowest values of the three blood cell lines at 7 or 14 d after irradiation. Conclusions:The application of flow cytometry with a fixation/dissolution protocol to directly detect the mean fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice has significant application value in radiation biology effect research, radiation protection drug screening, and efficacy evaluation.
4.Study on the correlation between the degree of intracranial vascular stenosis and culprit plaque characteristics with the risk of stroke recurrence
Lin HAN ; Jie WANG ; Zi'ang LI ; Yu GAO ; Ziqing YANG ; Xinhui MA ; Haipeng LIU ; Ruifang YAN ; Hongling ZHAO ; Hongkai CUI
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(10):1593-1599
Objective To evaluate the application of high-resolution magnetic resonance vessel wall imaging(HRMR-VWI)in identifying high-risk features of intracranial atherosclerotic plaques,and to analyze the correlation between plaque characteristics and stroke recurrence under varying degrees of stenosis.Methods The data from 368 patients with intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis(ICAS)across two centers were retrospectively analyzed.Based on the degree of stenosis,all patients were categorized into mild-to-moderate stenosis group(luminal stenosis<70%,n=155)and severe stenosis group(luminal stenosis≥70%,n=213).HRMR-VWI images and clinical information of the patients were collected and analyzed,and the culprit plaques were quantitatively analyzed.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed to identify the risk factors for stroke recurrence,and the predictive performance was evaluated using the area under the curve(AUC)of the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results Higher normalized wall index(NWI)[odds ratio(OR)=1.082,95%confidence interval(CI)1.050-1.118,P<0.05]and the presence of intraplaque hemorrhage(IPH)(OR=1.843,95%CI 1.120-3.036,P<0.05)were risk factors for stroke recurrence in all patients.And these two factors were also significant in the mild-to-moderate stenosis group(NWI:OR=1.088,95%CI 1.009-1.186,P<0.05;IPH:OR=4.049,95%CI 1.227-16.065,P<0.05).A predictive model for stroke recurrence was constructed using the combination of IPH and NWI,with the best performance in the mild-to-moderate stenosis group(AUC=0.813,95%CI 0.723-0.906).Conclusion In patients with luminal stenosis<70%,the increase of NWI and the presence of IPH have been validated as significant and effective indicators for predicting stroke recurrence,demonstrating notable predictive performance.In contrast,among patients with luminal stenosis≥70%,the utility of plaque characteristics in predicting stroke recurrence is relatively lower,indicating that the correlation between plaque characteristics and stroke recurrence varies across different degrees of stenosis.
5.Study on the correlation between the degree of intracranial vascular stenosis and culprit plaque characteristics with the risk of stroke recurrence
Lin HAN ; Jie WANG ; Zi'ang LI ; Yu GAO ; Ziqing YANG ; Xinhui MA ; Haipeng LIU ; Ruifang YAN ; Hongling ZHAO ; Hongkai CUI
Journal of Practical Radiology 2025;41(10):1593-1599
Objective To evaluate the application of high-resolution magnetic resonance vessel wall imaging(HRMR-VWI)in identifying high-risk features of intracranial atherosclerotic plaques,and to analyze the correlation between plaque characteristics and stroke recurrence under varying degrees of stenosis.Methods The data from 368 patients with intracranial atherosclerotic stenosis(ICAS)across two centers were retrospectively analyzed.Based on the degree of stenosis,all patients were categorized into mild-to-moderate stenosis group(luminal stenosis<70%,n=155)and severe stenosis group(luminal stenosis≥70%,n=213).HRMR-VWI images and clinical information of the patients were collected and analyzed,and the culprit plaques were quantitatively analyzed.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were employed to identify the risk factors for stroke recurrence,and the predictive performance was evaluated using the area under the curve(AUC)of the receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve.Results Higher normalized wall index(NWI)[odds ratio(OR)=1.082,95%confidence interval(CI)1.050-1.118,P<0.05]and the presence of intraplaque hemorrhage(IPH)(OR=1.843,95%CI 1.120-3.036,P<0.05)were risk factors for stroke recurrence in all patients.And these two factors were also significant in the mild-to-moderate stenosis group(NWI:OR=1.088,95%CI 1.009-1.186,P<0.05;IPH:OR=4.049,95%CI 1.227-16.065,P<0.05).A predictive model for stroke recurrence was constructed using the combination of IPH and NWI,with the best performance in the mild-to-moderate stenosis group(AUC=0.813,95%CI 0.723-0.906).Conclusion In patients with luminal stenosis<70%,the increase of NWI and the presence of IPH have been validated as significant and effective indicators for predicting stroke recurrence,demonstrating notable predictive performance.In contrast,among patients with luminal stenosis≥70%,the utility of plaque characteristics in predicting stroke recurrence is relatively lower,indicating that the correlation between plaque characteristics and stroke recurrence varies across different degrees of stenosis.
6.Development, reliability, and validity of a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma
Chunyan SUN ; Zhen CAI ; Bing CHEN ; Lijuan CHEN ; Wenming CHEN ; Kaiyang DING ; Juan DU ; Rong FU ; Chengcheng FU ; Da GAO ; Guangxun GAO ; Yanjuan HE ; Jian HOU ; Ming JIANG ; Fei LI ; Jian LI ; Juan LI ; Zhenyu LI ; Aijun LIAO ; Jing LIU ; Jun LUO ; Jianmin LUO ; Yanping MA ; Jianqing MI ; Ting NIU ; Hongling PENG ; Yongping SONG ; Luqun WANG ; Rong ZHAN ; Xi ZHANG ; Yu HU
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(8):713-721
Objective:To develop a treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with multiple myeloma (MM) and to test its reliability and validity.Methods:The initial scale was constructed through a literature search, Delphi expert correspondence, and cognitive testing. This study conducted a preliminary survey of 379 patients with MM and a formal survey of 865 patients from the hematology departments of 155 hospitals nationwide from February 2024 to March 2024. The final scale was obtained after conducting item analysis and reliability and validity tests on the initial scale.Results:The constructed scale contains 36 items covering six domains: physiological, psychological, social, treatment side effects, general health, and others. In the preliminary survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.597 to 0.939, and the test-retest reliability was 0.747 ( P<0.001). Exploratory factor analysis extracted eight common factors with a cumulative variance contribution of 60.058%. In the formal survey, the Cronbach’s alpha coefficient of each item ranged from 0.484 to 0.930, and the test-retest reliability was 0.835 ( P<0.001). Confirmatory factor analysis revealed a comparative fit index of 0.750, a root-mean-square error of approximation of 0.090, and a root-mean-square residual of 0.067. Conclusion:The treatment-related quality of life scale for Chinese patients with MM designed in this study exhibited good reliability and validity, reflecting the impact of treatment on the quality of life of patients. This scale can provide a reference to clinicians for assessing the disease status of patients.
7.An experimental method for direct detection of lymphocyte γ-H2AX in mice peripheral blood and its application
Lei SHI ; Xing SHEN ; Ya DONG ; Qiaoyun ZHANG ; Hongling OU ; Xiujun SONG ; Yingying MA ; Xinru WANG
Chinese Journal of Radiological Medicine and Protection 2025;45(1):18-23
Objective:To develop a method of employing flow cytometry to directly detect the γ-H2AX expression levels in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice through fixation and lysis and to evaluate the feasibility of applying this method to research on the radiation-related biological effects and the efficacy evaluation of radioprotective drugs.Methods:A total of 41 male C57BL/6J mice were used. First, 21 mice were randomly divided into 7 groups according to different radiation doses (0, 1, 2, 4, 6, 8, and 10 Gy) with 3 mice in each group. Blood samples were collected from the tail vein of mice at 1, 4, 8, and 24 h after irradiation and immediately fixed with formaldehyde. Red blood cells (RBC) were lysed with Triton X-100, and γ-H2AX was labeled with specific antibodies. DRAQ5 dye was used to further exclude debris and anucleate cells. The mean fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in lymphocyte populations was directly analyzed by flow cytometry through forward and side scatter, and dose-effect curves after irradiation were established. Then, the other 20 mice were divided into radiation alone groups and radiation combined with WR-2721 administration groups at 4 and 6 Gy, respectively, with 5 mice in each group. Blood samples were collected from the tail vein of mice at 1, 4, 8, and 24 h after irradiation to detect the average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in lymphocytes, which was used to evaluate the degree of DNA damage in mice and the therapeutic effect of WR-2721.Results:The expression of γ-H2AX in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice significantly increased with the increase of radiation doses, and reached a peak at 1-2 h and then decreased. The dose-effect relationship was significant ( R2 = 0.9914). At 24 h after 4 and 6 Gy irradiation, compared with the radiation alone groups, the average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in the radiation combined with WR-2721 administration groups was lower (144.8 ± 8.0 and 109.5 ± 9.7, vs. 178.0 ± 18.5 and 136.6 ± 5.4), with statistically significant difference ( t = 3.78, 5.48, P < 0.05). The average fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX at 24 h after irradiation was consistent with the lowest values of the three blood cell lines at 7 or 14 d after irradiation. Conclusions:The application of flow cytometry with a fixation/dissolution protocol to directly detect the mean fluorescence intensity of γ-H2AX in peripheral blood lymphocytes of mice has significant application value in radiation biology effect research, radiation protection drug screening, and efficacy evaluation.
8.Advances in research and application of ionizing radiation biomarkers
Hongling OU ; Wenchao AI ; Yan WANG ; Yingying MA ; Lei SHI ; Qiaoyun ZHANG ; Xiujun SONG ; Xinru WANG
Chinese Journal of Pharmacology and Toxicology 2024;38(1):70-78
Exposure to ionizing radiation intervenes in genomic stability and gene expression,resulting in the disruption of normal metabolic processes in cells and organs by causing complex biolog-ical responses.Altered genomic variations,gene expression and metabolite concentrations in blood or tissue samples reflect systemic radiation damage.With the application of new techniques and exten-sive study on the mechanisms for ionizing radiation damage,related indicators such as chromosomal variation,gene expression,lipid and metabolism are being recognized and promise to be the markers for early diagnosis and prognosis of radiation exposure.Therefore,this article reviews recent progress in and potential applications of biomarkers related to ionizing radiation injury.
9.Erratum to "Tanshinone IIA Protects Endothelial Cells from H2O2 -Induced Injuries via PXR Activation" Biomol Ther 25(6), 599-608 (2017)
Haiyan ZHU ; Zhiwu CHEN ; Zengchun MA ; Hongling TAN ; Chengrong XIAO ; Xianglin TANG ; Boli ZHANG ; Yuguang WANG ; Yue GAO
Biomolecules & Therapeutics 2024;32(2):261-261
10.Predictive value of bladder mucosal smoothness for early recovery of urinary continence after laparoscopic radical prostatectomy
Fan ZHANG ; Ye YAN ; Le YU ; Hongling CHU ; Yichang HAO ; Yi HUANG ; Lulin MA ; Shudong ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Urology 2024;45(11):825-830
Objective:To investigate the correlation between bladder mucosal smoothness (BMS) and early urinary continence recovery following laparoscopic radical prostatectomy (LRP).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 192 prostate cancer patients who underwent LRP at Peking University Third Hospital between January 2016 and March 2020. The patients' average age was (69.1±8.0) years old, and the median pre-biopsy PSA level was 12.23 (7.45, 20.36) ng/ml. There were 69 patients (35.9%) with a Gleason score <7 and 123 patients (64.1%) with a Gleason score ≥7. Clinical staging showed that 92 patients (47.9%) were in stage T 1/T 2, and 100 patients (52.1%) were in stage T 3. All patients underwent MRI before prostate biopsy. The preoperative MRI measured the prostate volume (PV) as 35.4 (26.3, 51.1) ml, and membranous urethral length (MUL) as (13.9±3.5) mm. The intravesical prostatic protrusion length (IPPL) was <5 mm in 128 patients (66.7%) and ≥5 mm in 64 patients (33.3%). All patients completed MRI examination before biopsy, BMS was defined into four grades according to MRI: grade 0, the bladder mucosa is completely smooth; grade 1, a small amount of unevenness and bumps can be seen in the bladder mucosa; grade 2, fissures can be seen in the bladder mucosa, less than half of the bladder wall, or bladder diverticulum; grade 3, the bladder fissure exceeds half of the bladder wall, or fissure progresses to a small loss of muscularis. In this study, there were 63 patients (32.8%) with grade 0, 95 patients (49.5%) with grade 1, and 34 patients (17.7%) with grade 2-3. Postoperatively, patients were followed up monthly from the first month onwards to assess urinary continence recovery, defined as not requiring pads throughout the day. Logistic multivariate regression analysis was used to identify risk factors affecting early postoperative urinary continence recovery, and log-rank test was used to compare postoperative urinary continence recovery curves among different groups. Results:All surgeries were successfully completed. The complete urinary continence rates at 1, 3, 6, and 12 months postoperatively were 40.1% (77/192), 57.8% (111/192), 71.9% (138/192), and 90.1% (173/192), respectively.In the univariate analysis of urinary incontinence, the proportion of urinary incontinence was lower in patients with PV <40 ml than that in patients with PV ≥40 ml [33.0% (38/115) vs. 55.8% (43/77), P<0.05]. The proportion of urinary incontinence in patients with maximum urethral length (MUL) <14 mm was higher than that in patients with MUL ≥14 mm [75.7% (56/74) vs. 21.2% (25/118), P<0.05]. The proportion of urinary incontinence in patients with the interpubic prostate length (IPPL) <5 mm was lower than that in patients with IPPL ≥5 mm [26.6% (34/128) vs. 73.4% (47/64), P<0.05]. The proportion of urinary incontinence was lower in the group with a BMS of 0 compared to those with BMS of 1 and BMS of 2-3 [23.8% (15/63) vs. 47.4% (45/95) vs. 61.8% (21/34), P<0.05]. These results indicated that the differences in urinary incontinence proportions across these indicators are statistically significant. Multivariate analysis indicated that MUL, IPPL, and BMS were independent risk factors for early postoperative urinary incontinence(all P<0.05). The log-rank test demonstrated that differences in postoperative urinary continence recovery among groups with different PV ( P<0.05), MUL, IPPL, and BMS were all statistically significant(all P<0.05). Conclusions:Higher BMS grades are an independent risk factor for early postoperative urinary incontinence. Preoperative MUL, IPPL, PV, and BMS are correlated with urinary continence recovery after LRP. These findings require further validation in larger clinical studies.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail