1.Simultaneous determination of seven constituents in Gnaphalium affine
Jun-Bin GAO ; Xuan WANG ; Yan-Hong CHEN ; Jun-Li LI ; Shan-Shan L(U) ; Lian-Na SUN
Chinese Traditional Patent Medicine 2018;40(5):1116-1119
AIM To establish an HPLC method for the simultaneous content determination of seven constituents in Gnaphalium affine D.Don.METHODS The analysis of 80% methanol of G.affine was performed on a 30 ℃ Atlantis (C) T3 column (4.6 mm× 250 mm,5 μm),with the mobile phase comprising of acetonitrile-formic acid flowing at 1.0 mL/min in a gradient elution manner,and the detection wavelength was set at 288 nm.RESULTS Seven constituents showed good linear relationships within their own ranges (R2 ≥0.999 8),whose average recoveries were 98.58%-103.8% with the RSDs of 0.88%-1.74%.CONCLUSION This accurate,stable and reproducible method can be used for the quality control of G.affine.
2.External Quality Analysis of Quality Indicators on Specimen Acceptability
Yuan-Yuan YE ; Wei WANG ; Hai-Jian ZHAO ; Feng-Feng KANG ; Wei-Xing LI ; Zhi-Ming LU ; Wei-Min ZOU ; Yu-Qi JIN ; Wen-Fang HUANG ; Bin XU ; Fa-Lin CHEN ; Qing-Tao WANG ; Hua NIU ; Bin-Guo MA ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Xiang-Yang ZHOU ; Zuo-Jun SHEN ; Wei-Ping ZHU ; Yue-Feng L(U) ; Liang-Jun LIU ; Lin ZHANG ; Li-Qiang WEI ; Xiao-Mei GUI ; Yan-Qiu HAN ; Jian XU ; Lian-Hua WEI ; Pu LIAO ; Xiang-Ren A ; Hua-Liang WANG ; Zhao-Xia ZHANG ; Hao-Yu WU ; Sheng-Miao FU ; Wen-Hua PU ; Lin PENG ; Zhi-Guo WANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2018;33(2):134-138,142
Objective To analyze the status of quality indicators(QI) on specimen acceptability and establish preliminary qual ity specification.Methods Web based External Quality Assessment system was used to collect data of laboratories partici pated in "Medical quality control indicators in clinical laboratory" from 2015 to 2017,including once in 2015 and 2017 and twice in 2016.Rate and sigma scales were used to evaluate incorrect sample type,incorrect sample container,incorrect fill level and anticoagulant sample clotted.The 25th percentile (P25) and 75th percentile (P75) of the distribution of each QI were employed to establish the high,medium and low specification.Results 5 346,7 593,5 950 and 6 874 laboratories sub mitted the survey results respectively.The P50 of biochemistry (except incorrect fill level),immunology and microbiology reach to 6σ.The P50 of clinical laboratory is 4 to 6σ except for incorrect sample container.There is no significant change of the continuous survey results.Based on results in 2017 to establish the quality specification,the P25 and P75 of the four QIs is 0 and 0.084 4 %,0 and 0.047 6 %,0 and 0.114 2 %,0 and 0.078 4 %,respectively.Conclusion According to the results of the survey,most laboratories had a faire performance in biochemistry,immunology and microbiology,and clinical laboratory needs to be strengthened.Laboratories should strengthen the laboratory information system construction to ensure the actual and reliable data collection,and make a long time monitoring to achieve a better quality.
3.Clinical comparison of percutaneous transluminal angioplasty and surgical resection for Cimino-Brescia arteriovenous fistula stenosis in hemodialysis patients
ting Yan YU ; hui Zhan GAO ; bing Liu ZHAO ; juan Lei XIAO ; bo Zhi ZHENG ; zhang Run ZHU ; ying Hong WANG ; jun Xian L(U) ; xi Da JI
Journal of Medical Postgraduates 2017;30(12):1305-1308
Objeetive As to the high incidence of arteriovenous fistula(AVF) stenosis,surgical operation will result in the exhaustion of vascular resources in patients,while percutaneous transluminal angioplasty(PTA) can maintain vascular resources for ostomy.However,there is still no clear definition between the choices of PTA and surgical resection.The aim of this study was to compare the efficacy of PTA and surgical resection followed by reconstruction for the treatment of arteriovenous fistula stenosis in order to find appropriate treatment.Methods Retrospective analysis had been done on 46 hemodialysis patients with arteriovenous fistula stenosis in Nanjing BenQ hospital from January 2015 to March 2017,which included 22 cases treated with PTA (PTA group) and 24 cases treated with surgical operation (operation group).Comparison was made in general clinical situation,patency rate at six months after surgery,over patency time and adverse reactions to surgery between the two groups.Results The number of stenoses in PTA group was bigger than that in operation group and the difference was of statistic significance (2.78±1.43 vs 1.67±0.71,P<0.05).There was no significant difference in patency rate between the two groups (P =0.828).There were 57 venous stenoses in PTA group,among which 12 stenoses were anastomotic (21.05%) with 79.3% average stenosis degree and 43 stenoses were at venous outflow tract of fistula (75.44%) with 84.26 average stenosis degree.In PTA group,3 patients had hematoma brachial puncture position and recovered by self-absorption without special treatment.In operation group,1 patient had mild blood oozing and recovered after treatment;4 patients recovered gradually from mild swelling on the back of the hand of the operation side.No difference was found in adverse reactions between two groups (P>0.05).Conclusion PTA treatment is preferred for multiple stenoses(n ≥ 3),which ensures better preservation of vascular resources at a comparable patency rate.
4.Pharmacokinetics of multiple dose antofloxacin hydrochloride in Chinese healthy subjects
Cai-Yun ZHAO ; Min-Ji WEI ; Yuan L(U) ; Xiang-Yan LI ; Rui-Rui HE ; Tian-Yun LI ; Yan LIU ; Ya-Hong XIA ; Ji-Hong TIAN ; Yan MA
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2017;33(13):1216-1220
Objective To evaluate the pharmacokinetics of multiple dose of antofloxacin hydroehloride tablet under fast and food state in Chinese healthy subjects.Methods A randomized,open and multiple dose study was conducted.Three dose groups with 16 subjects per group were given the dose of 200,400 and 600 mg antofloxacin hydrochloride tablet,once daily for 7 days respectively.8 subjects (4 male and 4 female) were administrated under fast state and 8 subjects (4 male and 4 female) under food state in each dose.The concentrations of antofloxacin in plasma and urine were determined by HPLC method.Results The main pharmacokinetics parameters of three dose (200,400 and 600 mg) under fast at first day were as follows:Cmax were (2.23 ±0.38),(4.59 ± 1.40),(5.03 ±0.77)mg · L-1,t1/2βwere(11.99 ±3.31),(10.97 ±5.33),(14.39 ± 1.63)h,tmax were (1.37 ±0.78),(2.04 ± 1.42),(2.90 ±2.02)h,AUC0-t were (27.61 ±6.14),(51.77 ±22.09),(73.62 ±10.14)mg · L-1 · h,AUC0-∞ were (38.28 ± 13.49),(72.28 ± 42.80),(108.91 ± 13.26) mg · L-1 · h,V/F were (92.84 ± 12.98),(91.90±14.55),(116.28±22.62)L,CL/F were (5.73 ±1.71),(7.67 ±4.65),(5.58 ±0.66)L· h-1,respectively;under food state at first day,Cmax were (2.36 ± 0.43),(4.11 ± 1.53),(5.60 ± 1.00) mg · L-1,t1/2β were (14.37 ±4.34),(11.25 ±5.39),(15.53 ±2.94) h,tmax were (2.69 ± 1.62),(2.40 ± 1.50),(2.65 ±1.29)h,AUC0-t were (33.69 ±4.00),(48.07 ±22.19),(78.01 ±17.18)mg · L-1 · h,AUC0-∞ were (50.71 ± 8.86),(67.37 ± 41.98),(121.31.66 ± 33.54) mg · L-1 · h,V/F were (81.04 ± 16.35),(106.32 ±34.33),(114.08±20.00)L,CL/Fwere (4.07 ±0.82),(8.28 ±5.29),(5.23 ±1.18)L · h-1,respectively.After 7 days,the main pharmacokinetics parameters of three dose (200,400 and 600 mg) under fast were as follows:Cmax were (3.69 ± 1.39),(7.54 ± 2.95),(8.50 ± 0.93) mg · L-1,t1/2β were (25.22 ± 3.34),(19.56 ±12.47),(15.95 ±2.85)h,tmax were (1.64±1.29),(1.31 ±0.79),(1.60±1.07)h;AUC0-twere (72.29 ± 24.00),(142.96 ± 67.20),(180.81 ± 35.33) mg · L-1 · h,AUC0-∞ were (75.90 ± 25.46),(148.26 ±69.86),(183.30±35.11)mg · L-1 · h,V/F were (184.77 ±52.51),(119.22 ±53.92),(118.91 ±30.13) L,CL/F were (5.06 ± 1.18),(4.75 ± 1.72),(5.15 ±0.72)L · h-1;under food state,Cmax were (3.53 ± 1.06),(6.54 ±1.43),(8.52 ±1.80)mg · L-1,t1/2βwere (24.08 ±6.12),(20.64 ±9.16),(18.69 ±6.49)h,tmax were (2.94 ± 1.02),(1.96 ± 1.05),(2.69 ±0.96)h,AUC0-t were (94.71 ±31.03),(142.17 ±52.46),(211.34.01 ±52.99)mg · L-1 · h,AUC0-∞were (99.32 ±33.93),(149.77 ±55.19),(213.76 ±53.00)mg· L-1 · h,V/F were (139.40±37.39),(140.24±71.11),(130.20 ±71.09)L;CL/F were (4.11 ±1.13),(4.81 ± 1.17),(4.69 ± 0.88)L · h-1.Urinary recovery rates after 7 days doses from zero to 120 h were (67.24±13.56)%,(68.62±14.45)% and (74.31 ±12.99)%,respectively.Conclusion Food had no obvious influence on pharmacokinetics parameters after multiple oral dose of 200,400 and 600 mg antofloxacin hydrochloride tablet under fast and food state,except that tmax increased.There was no accumulation in human body.It can be considered that food had no effect in the clinical use of antofloxacin hydrochloride tablet.
5.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-negative organisms: Results from China antimicrobial resistance surveillance trial program, 2015-2016
Yun LI ; Yuan L(U) ; Bo ZHENG ; Feng XUE ; Xiu-Zhen ZHANG ; Yun-Jian HU ; Ting YU ; Zhi-Dong HU ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Shi-Yang PAN ; Hua-Yin LI ; Yun-Song YU ; Yan LI ; Wen-En LIU ; De-Hua LIU ; Ying FEI ; Wei-Ling FU ; Xiu-Li XU ; Feng-Yan PEI ; Ling MENG ; Ping JI ; Jin TANG ; Hui-Qun FU ; Jian LIU ; Wei-Wei YANG ; Jia ZHANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2017;33(23):2521-2542
Objective To investigate the antibacterial resistance in nationwide's tietiary hospitals and understand the trend of antimicrobial resistance.Methods All the clinical isolates were collected from 18 hospitals and the minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) were tested using agar dilution method recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) in central laboratory.The susceptibilities of isolates to antimicrobial agents were determined by using CLSI or European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (EUCAST) 2017 guideline.Results A total of 4333 pathogenic isolates from 18 tertiary hospitals in 18 cities nationwide over the period from July 2015 to June 2016 were studied.Based on the MIC results,Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae showed extended spectrum β-lactamase (ESBLs) phenotype rates of 59.4% and 27.5%,respectively;decreased by 7 to 10 percentage points comparing the last time.Carbapenems,amikacin,moxalactam,β-lactam/β-lactamase inhibitor combinations,tigecycline,and fosfomycin displayed desirable antibacterial activity against Enterbacteriaceae,but a significant increasing of carbapenems resistance Klebsiella pneumoniae were noted.For non-fermenting Gram-negative isolates,resistance rate of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannnii to imipennnem were 29.5% and 69.8% and multidrug-resistant (MDR) detection rate were 35.6% and 78.3%,extensively drug-resistant (XDR) were 10.2% and 72.5%,respectively.Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from children were more resistant to β-lactam than those from adults and the old people,so bacterial resistance in children is an important problem in China.Conclusion Though the decline of ESBLs detection rate,carbapenem non-susceptible Klebsiella pneumoniae rates continued to increase,which should be paid more attention.
6.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-positive organisms: results from China antimicrobial resistance surveillance trial program, 2015-2016
Yun LI ; Yuan L(U) ; Bo ZHENG ; Feng XUE ; Xiu-Zhen ZHANG ; Yun-Jian HU ; Ting YU ; Zhi-Dong HU ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Shi-Yang PAN ; Hua-Yin LI ; Yun-Song YU ; Yan LI ; Wen-En LIU ; De-Hua LIU ; Ying FEI ; Wei-Ling FU ; Xiu-Li XU ; Feng-Yan PEI ; Ling MENG ; Ping JI ; Jin TANG ; Hui-Qun FU ; Jian LIU ; Wei-Wei YANG ; Jia ZHANG
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2017;33(23):2543-2556
Objective To investigate the gram-positive coccus resistance in nationwide's tietiary hospitals and understand the trend of antimicrobial resistance.Methods All the clinical isolates were collected from 18 hospitals and the minimal inhibitory concentrations (MICs) were tested using agar/broth dilution method recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) in central laboratory.The susceptibilities of isolates to antimicrobial agents were determined by using CLSI or European Committee on Antimicrobial Susceptibility Testing (EUCAST) 2017 guideline.Results A total of 2301 Gram-positive cocci isolated from 18 hospitals in 18 cities nationwide were studied.Based on the MIC results,the prevalence of methicillin resistant Stapylococcus aureus (MRSA) and methicillin resistant Stapylococcus epidermidis (MRSE) were 39.9% and 86.6% respectively.No vancomycin insensitive Staphylococcus was detected.Staphylococcus aureus were 100% susceptibile to linezolid and teicoplanin,but resistant or insensitive for drugs other than vancomycin were observed among Coagulase Negative Staphylococci (CoNS).Antibiotic resistance rate of Enterococcus faecalis and Enterococcusfaecium to ampicillin were 4.5% and 85.1%.The detectation rate of vancomycin resistant Enterococcus(VRE) was 2.1%.Nonsusceptibility rate of Enterococcus faecalis to linezolid was 7.8%,showing slight increase than last time.The prevalence of penicillin nonsusceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae (PNSSP) was 6.6% based on non-meningitis and parenteral administration criterion;while for cases of oral penicillin,the rate was 70.0%,was as flat as last time.There were no significant differenees of resistance rates of Stapylococcus aureus,Stapylococcus epidermidis Enterococcus faecalis and Enterococcus faecium among various groups such as different department,age,or specimen source.Conclusion Compared with past surveillance result,VRE detection ratio was steady,while MRSA detection ratio decreased.The emergence of resistance and non-susceptible strains to new antibiotics such as linezolid,tigecycline and daptomycin should be payed more attention.
7.Analysis and discussions on the status of pilots' centrifuge training
Zhao JIN ; Baohui LI ; Yan XU ; Haixia WANG ; Qingpo TAN ; Lihui ZHANG ; L(u)e DENG ; Xiaoyang WEI ; Hong WANG ; Quan WANG ; Muzhe ZHANG ; Sanyuan WU ; Yifeng LI ; Rong LIN ; Xichen GENG
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2017;28(4):249-254
Objective To analyze and discuss the status of fighter pilots' centrifuge training,to investigate the pilots' G tolerance and to provide reference for training program improvement.Methods One thousand and one hundred ninety-nine fighter pilots' human centrifuge training data were collected and analyzed by cross-sectional study.Pilots were classified by the training purposes that were for aeromedical qualification and competitive assessment.The up-to-standard rates were compared upon the analysis of pilots' training performance.Results In 877 pilots for aeromedical qualification,594 completed the runs of 8 G for 10 s,106 completed 9 G for 10 s.The qualification rate was 79.1%.In 180 high performance fighter pilots selected for competitive assessment,141 completed the runs of 9 G for 10 s.The qualification rate was 78.3%.In 142 second generation fighter pilots selected for competitive assessment,140 completed the runs of 7 G for 10 s.The qualification rate was 98.6% which was significantly greater than that of the pilots for aeromedical qualification (x 2 =31.141,P < 0.01) and high performance fighter pilots selected for competitive assessment (x 2 =29.318,P<0.01).There was no difference on qualification rate between the latter two groups (x2 =0.058,P >0.05).The incidence of G-LOC and A-LOC was 5.0% and 2.7% respectively.The incidences of G-LOC (x2 =4.983,P<0.05) and A-LOC (x2 =7.528,P<0.05) of the pilots selected for competitive assessment were significantly greater than those of the pilots for aeromedical qualification.In 1 199 pilots,only 2 pilots (0.17%) had severe acute lumbar sprain.Conclusions Advanced anti-G methods have been adopted in our centrifuge training.The incidences of G-LOC and spinal injury induced by centrifuge training are low.The training program still needs further development and the training effectiveness should be improved.
8.Analysis and discussions on the status of pilots' centrifuge training
Zhao JIN ; Baohui LI ; Yan XU ; Haixia WANG ; Qingpo TAN ; Lihui ZHANG ; L(u)e DENG ; Xiaoyang WEI ; Hong WANG ; Quan WANG ; Muzhe ZHANG ; Sanyuan WU ; Yifeng LI ; Rong LIN ; Xichen GENG
Chinese Journal of Aerospace Medicine 2017;28(4):249-254
Objective To analyze and discuss the status of fighter pilots' centrifuge training,to investigate the pilots' G tolerance and to provide reference for training program improvement.Methods One thousand and one hundred ninety-nine fighter pilots' human centrifuge training data were collected and analyzed by cross-sectional study.Pilots were classified by the training purposes that were for aeromedical qualification and competitive assessment.The up-to-standard rates were compared upon the analysis of pilots' training performance.Results In 877 pilots for aeromedical qualification,594 completed the runs of 8 G for 10 s,106 completed 9 G for 10 s.The qualification rate was 79.1%.In 180 high performance fighter pilots selected for competitive assessment,141 completed the runs of 9 G for 10 s.The qualification rate was 78.3%.In 142 second generation fighter pilots selected for competitive assessment,140 completed the runs of 7 G for 10 s.The qualification rate was 98.6% which was significantly greater than that of the pilots for aeromedical qualification (x 2 =31.141,P < 0.01) and high performance fighter pilots selected for competitive assessment (x 2 =29.318,P<0.01).There was no difference on qualification rate between the latter two groups (x2 =0.058,P >0.05).The incidence of G-LOC and A-LOC was 5.0% and 2.7% respectively.The incidences of G-LOC (x2 =4.983,P<0.05) and A-LOC (x2 =7.528,P<0.05) of the pilots selected for competitive assessment were significantly greater than those of the pilots for aeromedical qualification.In 1 199 pilots,only 2 pilots (0.17%) had severe acute lumbar sprain.Conclusions Advanced anti-G methods have been adopted in our centrifuge training.The incidences of G-LOC and spinal injury induced by centrifuge training are low.The training program still needs further development and the training effectiveness should be improved.
9.Changes of myeloid related protein-8/myeloid related protein-14 expressions in children with Kawasaki disease
Wei-Guo QIAN ; Qiu-Hong FAN ; Wen-Hua YAN ; Hai-Tao L(U) ; Ling SUN ; Jie HUANG
Chinese Journal of Applied Clinical Pediatrics 2013;28(13):993-996
Objective To investigate the expression changes of myeloid-related protein-8 (MRP-8) and myeloid-related protein-14 (MRP-14) in children with Kawasaki disease (KD) and to obtain laboratory diagnostic serum markers and new targets for its drug therapy.Methods A total of 46 patients with KD(KD group) were enrolled from Jul.2009 to Dec.2010 and divided into the coronary artery dilatation(CAD) group(n =15) and the normal coronary artery group(n =31) ;Meanwhile,25 febrile patients with acute respiratory tract infection but without disease in the circulatory,blood,immune systems formed the non-KD febrile group.Twenty healthy children from the out-patient department formed the healthy control group.Peripheral venous blood was collected in the acute and subacute stage of KD.Levels of MRP-8/MRP-14 were detected with enzyme-linked immunosorbnent assay (ELISA).Gene expressions of MRP-8,MRP-14 in leukocytes were analyzed by semi-quantitative reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction(RTPCR).Results The serum levels of MRP-8/MRP-14 along with mRNA expressions of MRP-8 and MRP-14 in the leukocytes in the out-patient acute and subacute stage of KD were significantly higher than those in the non-KD febrile group and the healthy control group(all P < 0.05) ;There was no significant difference between non-KD febrile group and healthy control group (P > 0.05).The serum levels of MRP-8/MRP-14 along with mRNA expressions of MRP-8 and MRP-14 in leukocyte in actue stage of KD were significantly higher than those in subacute stage(all P < 0.001).The serum levels of MRP-8/MRP-14 as well as mRNA expressions of MRP-8 and MRP-14 in the acute and the subacute stage of CAD group were significantly higher than those in the normal coronary artery group(P < 0.05).Conclusions MRP-8/MRP-14 may probably play a role in the pathogenesis of KD and can be used as a diagnostic indicator for KD;MRP-8/MRP-14 may be involved in the formation of coronary artery lesion and can be used as an effective predictor for the coronary artery lesion.
10.Pediatric burns due to hot water from water dispenser: a neglected issue that should be highly concerned
Bing MA ; Hui-Jun XI ; Jia-Lin WANG ; Ying YAN ; Hong-Tai TANG ; Shi-Hui ZHU ; Kai-Yang L(U) ; Zhao-Fan XIA
Chinese Medical Journal 2012;(11):2053-2056
Background More and more Chinese drink hot water from water dispensers while many children were scalded due to this change.The present study aimed to propose a feasible strategy for prevention.Methods A retrospective study was conducted for all water dispensers related pediatric burns admitted to Changhai Hospital from January 2005 to December 2009.Results The number of new cases and incidences of pediatric burns due to hot water from water dispensers was significantly increasing year after year.In the total 238 involved cases,175 cases happened on males and 78.9% were at the age of 1-4 years.The burn areas were mainly located in upper extremities.All water dispensers in the surveyed families had no isolate protection devices and 85.2% of their locations were easy for children to reach.Nearly half of the children were in the same room with their guardians when injured.Total 196 burned children were playing the taps of water dispensers before injured,unfortunately,80.6% of them have not been stopped until burned.Conclusion As the kind of bums is quite serious and with bad outcome,some recommendations should be followed,such as buying water dispensers with protection devices,keeping children from touching them and so on.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail