1.Comparison of the prognostic value of 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators in postoperative cancer patients
Xiaoqian LIU ; Kai SUN ; Xiaolin WANG ; Qianqian ZHAO ; Xiaoxiao WU ; Fangqi SHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Chenxu TIAN ; Di WU ; Chunhua SONG ; HongXia XU ; Minghua CONG ; Hanping SHI ; Pingping JIA
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(3):410-419
Objective To explore and identify the nutritional/inflammatory indicator with the highest predictive potential for overall survival(OS)in postoperative tumor patients so as to provide guidance for postoperative rehabilitation of tumor patients.Methods Data from 3 191 surgical patients were collected,including 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators.The maximum selection rank statistic method was used to calculate the optimal cut-off values for continuous indicators.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess OS,and Cox proportional hazards models were used to analyze the association between the aforementioned 15 indicators and survival.The predictive value of these 15 indicators was evaluated with receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves and C-index.Results Multivariate analysis showed that all 15 indicators were significantly associated with poorer OS in surgical patients(P<0.05 for all).Time-dependent area under the curve(AUC)and C-index analysis indicated that 3 indicators with the highest predictive potential in OS in postoperative tumor patients were the nutritional risk index(NRI)(C-index:0.597),C-reactive protein-to-albumin ratio(CAR)(C-index:0.587),and C-reactive protein-to-lymphocyte ratio(CLR)(C-index:0.587).The optimal cut-off value for NRI was determined to be 104.31(i.e.,NRI<104.31 suggests malnutrition)with the maximum selection rank statistic method,the optimal cut-off value for CAR to be 0.05(i.e.,CAR≥0.05 suggests a strong inflammatory response,often accompanied by malnutrition),and the optimal cut-off value for CLR to be 1.18(i.e.,CLR≥1.18 suggests a strong inflammatory response).Subgroup analysis indicated that NRI,CAR,and CLR had good correlation with tumor staging,and there were significant differences between tumor node metastasis(TNM)Ⅲ/Ⅳ stage patients and TNM Ⅰ/Ⅱ stage patients when there was a strong inflammatory response or malnutrition.Conclusion In postoperative tumor patients,NRI,CLR,and CAR have high prognostic value.Combining these with the patient's clinical stage,it enables more precise guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment strategies.
2.Comparison of the prognostic value of 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators in postoperative cancer patients
Xiaoqian LIU ; Kai SUN ; Xiaolin WANG ; Qianqian ZHAO ; Xiaoxiao WU ; Fangqi SHEN ; Xi CHEN ; Chenxu TIAN ; Di WU ; Chunhua SONG ; HongXia XU ; Minghua CONG ; Hanping SHI ; Pingping JIA
Journal of Capital Medical University 2025;46(3):410-419
Objective To explore and identify the nutritional/inflammatory indicator with the highest predictive potential for overall survival(OS)in postoperative tumor patients so as to provide guidance for postoperative rehabilitation of tumor patients.Methods Data from 3 191 surgical patients were collected,including 15 nutritional/inflammatory indicators.The maximum selection rank statistic method was used to calculate the optimal cut-off values for continuous indicators.The Kaplan-Meier method was used to assess OS,and Cox proportional hazards models were used to analyze the association between the aforementioned 15 indicators and survival.The predictive value of these 15 indicators was evaluated with receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curves and C-index.Results Multivariate analysis showed that all 15 indicators were significantly associated with poorer OS in surgical patients(P<0.05 for all).Time-dependent area under the curve(AUC)and C-index analysis indicated that 3 indicators with the highest predictive potential in OS in postoperative tumor patients were the nutritional risk index(NRI)(C-index:0.597),C-reactive protein-to-albumin ratio(CAR)(C-index:0.587),and C-reactive protein-to-lymphocyte ratio(CLR)(C-index:0.587).The optimal cut-off value for NRI was determined to be 104.31(i.e.,NRI<104.31 suggests malnutrition)with the maximum selection rank statistic method,the optimal cut-off value for CAR to be 0.05(i.e.,CAR≥0.05 suggests a strong inflammatory response,often accompanied by malnutrition),and the optimal cut-off value for CLR to be 1.18(i.e.,CLR≥1.18 suggests a strong inflammatory response).Subgroup analysis indicated that NRI,CAR,and CLR had good correlation with tumor staging,and there were significant differences between tumor node metastasis(TNM)Ⅲ/Ⅳ stage patients and TNM Ⅰ/Ⅱ stage patients when there was a strong inflammatory response or malnutrition.Conclusion In postoperative tumor patients,NRI,CLR,and CAR have high prognostic value.Combining these with the patient's clinical stage,it enables more precise guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment strategies.
3.Development and validation of a nutrition-related genetic-clinical-radiological nomogram associated with behavioral and psychological symptoms in Alzheimer’s disease
Jiwei JIANG ; Yaou LIU ; Anxin WANG ; Zhizheng ZHUO ; Hanping SHI ; Xiaoli ZHANG ; Wenyi LI ; Mengfan SUN ; Shirui JIANG ; Yanli WANG ; Xinying ZOU ; Yuan ZHANG ; Ziyan JIA ; Jun XU
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(18):2202-2212
Background::Few evidence is available in the early prediction models of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia (BPSD) in Alzheimer’s disease (AD). This study aimed to develop and validate a novel genetic-clinical-radiological nomogram for evaluating BPSD in patients with AD and explore its underlying nutritional mechanism.Methods::This retrospective study included 165 patients with AD from the Chinese Imaging, Biomarkers, and Lifestyle (CIBL) cohort between June 1, 2021, and March 31, 2022. Data on demographics, neuropsychological assessments, single-nucleotide polymorphisms of AD risk genes, and regional brain volumes were collected. A multivariate logistic regression model identified BPSD-associated factors, for subsequently constructing a diagnostic nomogram. This nomogram was internally validated through 1000-bootstrap resampling and externally validated using a time-series split based on the CIBL cohort data between June 1, 2022, and February 1, 2023. Area under receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curves, calibration curves, and decision curve analysis (DCA) were used to assess the discrimination, calibration, and clinical applicability of the nomogram.Results::Factors independently associated with BPSD were: CETP rs1800775 (odds ratio [OR] = 4.137, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 1.276-13.415, P = 0.018), decreased Mini Nutritional Assessment score (OR = 0.187, 95% CI: 0.086-0.405, P <0.001), increased caregiver burden inventory score (OR = 8.993, 95% CI: 3.830-21.119, P <0.001), and decreased brain stem volume (OR = 0.006, 95% CI: 0.001-0.191, P = 0.004). These variables were incorporated into the nomogram. The area under the ROC curve was 0.925 (95% CI: 0.884-0.967, P <0.001) in the internal validation and 0.791 (95% CI: 0.686-0.895, P <0.001) in the external validation. The calibration plots showed favorable consistency between the prediction of nomogram and actual observations, and the DCA showed that the model was clinically useful in both validations. Conclusion::A novel nomogram was established and validated based on lipid metabolism-related genes, nutritional status, and brain stem volumes, which may allow patients with AD to benefit from early triage and more intensive monitoring of BPSD.Registration::Chictr.org.cn, ChiCTR2100049131.
4.Treatment of More Than Moderate Ischemic Mitral Regurgitation in Patients Undergoing Left Ventricular Reconstruction
Xieraili TIEMUERNIYAZI ; Yangwu SONG ; Hanping MA ; Fei XU ; Wei ZHAO
Cardiology Discovery 2023;03(1):16-23
Objective::While evidence-based clinical guidelines recommend chordal-sparing mitral valve replacement, rather than mitral valve repair, in patients with severe ischemic mitral regurgitation (IMR) undergoing coronary artery bypass grafting, there are no similar recommendations for patients undergoing left ventricular reconstruction (LVR). This study aimed to compare the clinical outcomes of mitral valve repair and replacement in patients undergoing LVR complicated by more than moderate IMR.Methods::In this single-center cohort study, a total of 74 consecutive patients who underwent LVR and mitral valve surgery (repair group: 59; replacement group: 15), during the period from March 2000 to March 2021 at Fuwai Hospital (Beijing, China) were retrospectively enrolled. Survival rates were calculated with the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariate Cox analysis was performed to evaluate possible confounders, followed by adjustment in multivariate analysis. The primary outcome was survival free of major adverse cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events (MACCE).Results::Median follow-up time was 59.4 months. Compared with mitral valve replacement, mitral valve repair was associated with increased risk of perioperative use of ventricular assist device (22.0% vs. 0, P = 0.045). There was no difference in overall survival (hazard ratio (HR), 1.10; 95% confidence interval (CI), 0.31-3.93; Plogrank = 0.888) and MACCE-free survival (HR, 1.54; 95% CI, 0.65-3.65; Plogrank = 0.319), even after multivariate Cox regression (HR, 1.35; 95% CI, 0.37-4.88; PCox = 0.646; and HR, 1.41; 95% CI, 0.57-3.44; PCox = 0.455, respectively). Furthermore, while no differences were observed in ejection fraction and left ventricular end-diastolic diameter on follow-up echocardiography, mitral valve repair was associated with an increased risk of recurrent mitral regurgitation ( P = 0.041). Conclusions::In patients undergoing LVR complicated by more than moderate IMR, both concomitant mitral valve repair and replacement can be successfully achieved with comparable overall and MACCE-free survival outcomes; however, mitral valve replacement may be superior to mitral valve repair for persistent correction of mitral dysfunction.
5.Treatment of More Than Moderate Ischemic Mitral Regurgitation in Patients Undergoing Left Ventricular Reconstruction
Xieraili TIEMUERNIYAZI ; Yangwu SONG ; Hanping MA ; Fei XU ; Wei ZHAO
Cardiology Discovery 2023;03(1):16-23
Objective::While evidence-based clinical guidelines recommend chordal-sparing mitral valve replacement, rather than mitral valve repair, in patients with severe ischemic mitral regurgitation (IMR) undergoing coronary artery bypass grafting, there are no similar recommendations for patients undergoing left ventricular reconstruction (LVR). This study aimed to compare the clinical outcomes of mitral valve repair and replacement in patients undergoing LVR complicated by more than moderate IMR.Methods::In this single-center cohort study, a total of 74 consecutive patients who underwent LVR and mitral valve surgery (repair group: 59; replacement group: 15), during the period from March 2000 to March 2021 at Fuwai Hospital (Beijing, China) were retrospectively enrolled. Survival rates were calculated with the Kaplan-Meier method and compared using the log-rank test. Univariate Cox analysis was performed to evaluate possible confounders, followed by adjustment in multivariate analysis. The primary outcome was survival free of major adverse cardiovascular and cerebrovascular events (MACCE).Results::Median follow-up time was 59.4 months. Compared with mitral valve replacement, mitral valve repair was associated with increased risk of perioperative use of ventricular assist device (22.0% vs. 0, P = 0.045). There was no difference in overall survival (hazard ratio (HR), 1.10; 95% confidence interval (CI), 0.31-3.93; Plogrank = 0.888) and MACCE-free survival (HR, 1.54; 95% CI, 0.65-3.65; Plogrank = 0.319), even after multivariate Cox regression (HR, 1.35; 95% CI, 0.37-4.88; PCox = 0.646; and HR, 1.41; 95% CI, 0.57-3.44; PCox = 0.455, respectively). Furthermore, while no differences were observed in ejection fraction and left ventricular end-diastolic diameter on follow-up echocardiography, mitral valve repair was associated with an increased risk of recurrent mitral regurgitation ( P = 0.041). Conclusions::In patients undergoing LVR complicated by more than moderate IMR, both concomitant mitral valve repair and replacement can be successfully achieved with comparable overall and MACCE-free survival outcomes; however, mitral valve replacement may be superior to mitral valve repair for persistent correction of mitral dysfunction.
6.Nutritional status of elderly inpatients in China: a multicenter survey
Hongyuan CUI ; Mingwei ZHU ; Wei CHEN ; Hanping SHI ; Weixin CAO ; Birong DONG ; Jingyong XU ; Sainan ZHU ; Junmin WEI
Chinese Journal of Geriatrics 2021;40(3):364-369
Objective:To investigate the nutritional status of elderly inpatients in China, and to assess its relationship with clinical outcomes.Methods:A prospective, multicenter, parallel investigation was organized and conducted by the Chinese Medical Association's Group of Geriatric Nutrition Support.Patients aged ≥65 years from 30 major hospitals of 14 cities in China were evaluated by the Nutritional Risk Screening 2002(NRS2002)and the Mini-Nutritional Assessment-Short Form(MNA-SF), in order to understand the nutritional status and nutritional risk of elderly inpatients in China.The indicators of clinical outcomes were summarized, and the correlation between nutritional status and clinical outcomes was analyzed.Results:A total of 10 184 elderly patients who met the inclusion criteria were enrolled in this study, aged 65-112(74.81±7.01)years, with a body mass index(BMI)of 17.80-35.50(23.32±3.83)kg/m 2.Grip strength of the dominant hand was(16.95±18.42)kg, upper arm circumference was(25.68±3.70)cm, and calf circumference was(32.07±3.89)cm.BMI, grip strength, upper arm circumference and calf circumference decreased significantly with age( F=13.74, 97.47, 28.31 and 88.68, all P<0.001). NRS2002 was conducted on 10 182 patients.Of them, 10.14%(895/10 182)suffered malnutrition(BMI≤18.5 kg/m 2), and 46.42%(4 726/10 182)were at nutritional risk(NRS2002 score≥3). Nutrition deficiency and nutritional risk showed upward trends with age( F=43.41 and 177.05, both P<0.001). A total of 9 755 patients(95.79%, 9 755/10 182)completed the MNA-SF.Of them, 14.67%(1 431/9 755)had malnutrition, 35.04%(3 418/9 755)were at risk of malnutrition, and 50.29%(4 906/9 755)had normal nutritional status.The incidence of malnutrition and the risk of malnutrition significantly increased with age( F=172.79, 12.10 and 152.42, all P<0.05). Nutritional risk(NRS2002 score≥3)was related to age, BMI, mortality, infectious complications, length of hospital stay and total hospital cost(all P<0.05). Conclusions:The incidence of malnutrition and the risk of malnutrition are high in elderly inpatients in China.Nutritional risk is an influencing factor for adverse clinical outcomes.
7.Chinese expert consensus on the management of immune-related adverse events of hepato-cellular carcinoma treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors (2021 edition)
Guoming SHI ; Xiaoyong HUANG ; Zhenggang REN ; Yi CHEN ; Leilei CHENG ; Shisuo DU ; Yi FANG ; Ningling GE ; Aimin LI ; Su LI ; Xiaomu LI ; Qian LU ; Pinxiang LU ; Jianfang SUN ; Hanping WANG ; Lai WEI ; Li XU ; Guohuan YANG ; Zhaochong ZENG ; Lan ZHANG ; Li ZHANG ; Haitao ZHAO ; Ling ZHAO ; Ming ZHAO ; Aiping ZHOU ; Rongle LIU ; Xinhui LIU ; Jiaming WU ; Ying ZHANG ; Jia FAN ; Jian ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Surgery 2021;20(12):1241-1258
The clinical application of immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) has significantly improved the prognosis of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) patients. With the widespread applica-tion of ICIs in HCC, the management of immune-related adverse events (irAE) gained more and more attention. However, the complicated disease characteristics and various combination therapies in HCC throw out challenges to irAE management. Therefore, the editorial board of the 'Chinese expert consensus on the management of immune-related adverse events of hepatocellular carcinoma treated with immune checkpoint inhibitors (2021 edition)' organizes multidisciplinary experts to discuss and formulate this consensus. The consensus focuses on issues related to HCC irAE manage-ment, and puts forward suggestions, in order to improve standardized and safety clinical medication, so as to maximize the benefits of immunotherapy for patients.
8.Diagnostic value of Caprini risk assessment model combined with D-dimer in perioperative venous thromboembolic disease of hysterectomy
Hanping LI ; Jinxiu MAI ; Xuemei LI ; Guangzhen XU
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2020;43(7):639-642
Objective:To evaluate the diagnostic value of the Caprini risk assessment model combined with D-dimer in perioperative venous thromboembolic (VTE) of hysterectomy.Methods:The clinical data of 160 patients who had underwent hysterectomy in Lianjiang City Maternal and Child Health Hospital from February 2017 to February 2019 were retrospectively analyzed. During perioperative period, VTE occurred in 80 patients (VTE group), and 80 patients had no VTE (control group). The sensitivity, specificity, positive predictive value, negative predictive value, positive likelihood ratio, negative likelihood ratio and Youden index of Caprini risk assessment model, D-dimer level detection and Caprini risk assessment model combined with D-dimer in the diagnosis of VTE were analyzed and compared, and the diagnostic efficacy was evaluated by receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve.Results:The positive rates of Caprini risk assessment model and D-dimer in VTE group were significantly higher than those in control group: 87.50% (70/80) vs. 17.50% (14/80) and 90.00% (72/80) vs. 41.25% (33/80), and there was statistical difference ( P<0.05). The sensitivity, specificity, negative predictive value, positive predictive value, negative likelihood ratio, positive likelihood ratio and Youden index of the Caprini risk assessment model were 87.50% (70/80), 82.50% (66/80), 86.84% (66/76), 83.33% (70/84), 0.15, 0.50 and 0.70, respectively; the indexes of D-dimer were 90.00% (72/80), 58.75% (47/80), 85.45% (47/55), 68.57% (72/105), 0.17, 2.18 and 0.49, respectively; the indexes of Caprini risk assessment model combined with D-dimer were 97.50% (78/80), 52.50% (42/80), 95.45% (42/44), 67.24% (78/116), 0.05, 2.05 and 0.50, respectively. The areas under curve of Caprini risk assessment model, D-dimer and Caprini risk assessment model combined with D-dimer were 0.888, 0.877 and 0.945 (95% CI 0.833 to 0.943, 0.820 to 0.933 and 0.908 to 0.983, P < 0.01). Conclusions:Caprini risk assessment model and D-dimer have good results in the diagnosis of perioperative VTE of hysterectomy, and Caprini risk assessment model combined with D-dimer has the highest diagnostic value.
9.Recommendation of Diagnosis and Management for the Infections Related to Immune Checkpoint Inhibitors.
Minya LU ; Li ZHANG ; Yue LI ; Hanping WANG ; Xiaoxiao GUO ; Jiaxin ZHOU ; Lian DUAN ; Xiaoyan SI ; Yingchun XU ; Li ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Lung Cancer 2019;22(10):666-670
Immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs) have been widely used in management of malignant tumor. Programmed death ligand 1 (PD-1)/programmed death ligand 1 (PD-L1) inhibitors have been introduced to treat non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) in recent years. Currently, PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitors are considered to have minor side effects and do not independently increase the risk of infection. However, they may cause immune-related adverse events (irAEs) that can require immunosuppressive therapy with corticosteroids and/or immunosuppressants, leading to opportunistic infections. Furthermore, there were reports about reactivation of chronic/latent infections without irAEs. Thus, immune checkpoint inhibitor related infections have drawn more and more attention in the world. In this paper, we described the potential mechanism, available clinical data and recommendation of diagnosis and management for PD-1/PD-L1 inhibitor related infections.
10. Genotype and evolution of hantavirus in Tiantai of Zhejiang province, 2011-2018
Pingping YAO ; Gang CHEN ; Fang XU ; Zhangnyu YANG ; Chen CHEN ; Yisheng SUN ; Hangjing LU ; Weilong PANG ; Yun ZHANG ; Hanping ZHU ; Haiqing XIANG
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2019;40(10):1285-1290
Objective:
By investigating the genotype and evolutionary variation of hantavirus (HV) in Tiantai county, a national surveillance site for hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) was set in Zhejiang province, from 2011 to 2018, to reveal the molecular epidemiological characteristics of hantavirus (HV) in Tiantai.
Methods:
Total RNA was extracted from ultrasound treated HV antigen- positive rat lung samples in Tiantai from 2011 to 2018. After cDNA was prepared, nested PCR was used to amplify partial sequence of M fragments by using specific primers of HV. The sequences of HV in Tiantai from 2011 to 2018 were compared with other known HV sequences in order to identify the genotype and analyze the evolution and variation of the virus.
Results:
In 67 HV antigen-positive lung specimens, 31 were positive in nested PCR amplification with type-specific primers, including 30 Hantaan virus (HTNV) positive samples, 1 Seoul virus (SEOV) positive sample, and all the 31 samples were from Apodemus agrarius. The phylogenetic tree based on partial M segment was divided into monophyletic group, 30 strains were distributed in HTNV group and 1 was in SEOV group. The HTNV strain Tiantai T2018-130 was independently in one branch, sharing 84.8

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail