1.Should couples with a low total progressively motile sperm count in the first intrauterine insemination cycle continue this treatment?
Zheng WANG ; Yuan-Yuan WANG ; Shuo HUANG ; Hai-Yan WANG ; Rong LI ; Ben Willem MOL ; Jie QIAO
Asian Journal of Andrology 2025;27(6):757-762
This study aimed to investigate the associations between the post-wash total progressively motile sperm count (TPMSC) in the first intrauterine insemination (IUI) cycle and pregnancy outcomes of the second IUI cycle. Data were retrieved from the clinical database at the Reproductive Center of Peking University Third Hospital (Beijing, China) between January 2011 and December 2022. Couples were included in this retrospective cohort study if they had unexplained or mild male factor infertility and were treated with IUI for two consecutive cycles using the same protocol. A total of 8290 couples were included in the analysis. The mean ± standard deviation (s.d.) age of women was 32.0 ± 3.5 years. We categorized groups based on the post-wash TPMSC (×10 6 ) levels in the first IUI cycle: group 1 (0 < TPMSC < 1, n = 1290), group 2 (1 ≤ TPMSC < 2, n = 863), group 3 (2 ≤ TPMSC < 3, n = 800), group 4 (3 ≤ TPMSC < 4, n = 783), group 5 (4 ≤ TPMSC < 5, n = 1541), group 6 (5 ≤ TPMSC < 6, n = 522), group 7 (6 ≤ TPMSC < 7, n = 547), group 8 (7 ≤ TPMSC < 8, n = 175), group 9 (8 ≤ TPMSC < 9, n = 556), group 10 (9 ≤ TPMSC < 10, n = 192), and group 11 (TPMSC ≥ 10), n = 1021). The primary outcome was live birth rate of the second IUI cycle. Live birth rates were 7.9%, 5.8%, 7.6%, 7.4%, 7.3%, 8.4%, 7.5%, 7.4%, 8.8%, 8.9%, and 7.6% in each group, respectively. There were no statistically significant differences in clinical pregnancy rates or live birth rates between any groups and those with the post-wash TPMSC <1 × 10 6 . In an IUI program for unexplained and mild male factor infertility, the post-wash TPMSC in the first IUI cycle was not significantly associated with the live birth rate in the second IUI cycle.
Humans
;
Female
;
Male
;
Pregnancy
;
Adult
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Sperm Count
;
Pregnancy Rate
;
Sperm Motility/physiology*
;
Insemination, Artificial/methods*
;
Pregnancy Outcome
;
Infertility, Male/therapy*
;
Insemination, Artificial, Homologous
;
Live Birth
2.In vitro and intracellular antibacterial activities of OPC-167832 against Mycobacterium fortuitum
Zhen-yan QI ; Xia YU ; Hai-rong HUANG ; Hong-fei DUAN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(4):392-397
This study evaluated the potential of OPC-167832 as a new method for the treatment of Mycobacterium fortuitum infec-tion.Drug sensitivity tests were conducted with the broth microdilution method to determine the minimum inhibitory concentration(MIC)of OPC-167832 against standard strains of M.fortuitum and 44 clinical isolates of M.fortuitum.A DprE1 overexpression strain was constructed,and the effect in the MIC of OPC-167832 against M.fortuitum were explored.Intracellular germicidal tests and checkerboard tests were conducted to verify the ability of OPC-167832 to kill intracellular M.fortuitum,and its interaction with five drugs:amikacin,clarithromycin,imipenem,moxifloxacin,and clofazimine.The MIC50 and MIC90 against 44 clinical isolates of M.fortuitum were 0.031 25 μg/mL and 0.062 5μg/mL,respectively.The epidemiological cut-off value(ECOFF)was 0.062 5 μg/mL.Overexpression of DprE1 led to resistance to OPC-167832 in M.fortuitum.After 24 hours of incubation,the intracellular bacterial in-hibition rate of OPC-167832 at a 1 μg/mL concentration was 81.37%,exceeding the 74.05%inhibition rate of amikacin at a 1 μg/mL concentration.OPC-167832 showed strong inhibitory activity against M.fortuitum in vitro and in macrophages,and might provide a promising treatment for M.fortuitum infection.
3.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
4.Shengmai Yin alleviates myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury via inhibiting Calpains expression
Rong MIAO ; Jing-wen GUO ; Ming HUANG ; Hai-shuo REN ; Rui LIU ; Xiao-yu SUN ; Opoku Bonsu FRANCIS ; Qi-long WANG ; Shi-ming FANG ; Ling LENG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(8):1569-1577
Aim To investigate the protective effect of Shengmai Yin on myocardial ischemia/reperfusion in-jury(MI/RI)in vitro and in vivo and to unravel the underlying mechanism.Methods SD rats were divid-ed into the sham group,model group,and Shengmai Yin group(SM).Rat MI/RI model was established.Cardiac function,infarct area,pathological changes,cardiomyocyte apoptosis,macrophage infiltration,and serum cTnT and CK-MB levels were measured.The mRNA and protein expressions of Calpain-1 and Cal-pain-2 were assessed.The hypoxia/reoxygenation(H/R)model was constructed in H9c2 cells.The active ingredients of Shengmai Yin were screened using net-work pharmacology and verified by CCK-8.In the car-diomyocytes H/R model,Fluo-4 AM staining was used to detect the changes of Ca2+levels.Results Com-pared with model group,LVEF and LVFS of Shengmai Yin-treated rats increased,myocardial infarction area was reduced,while myocardial tissue injury was allevi-ated.Myocardial apoptosis rate and the number of macrophages were reduced.Similarly,cTnT and CK-MB levels decreased.In addition,the expression lev-els of Calpain-1 and Calpain-2 mRNA and protein de-creased in the SM treatment group.Under the H/R model,all the active ingredients of Shengmai decoction had protective effects on cardiomyocytes,and the treat-ment could reduce the level of Ca2+in cardiomyocytes.Conclusions Shengmai Yin has protective effects on MI/RI in rats.This effect may be related to the de-crease in Ca2+levels,as well as Calpain-1 and Calap-in-2 mRNA and protein expression.
5.Characteristics of pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptom clusters in adolescents with acute lymphoblastic leukemia during early chemotherapy
Lei CHENG ; Yan-qing WANG ; Hai-ying HUANG ; Ling YU ; Ming-xia DUAN ; Xiao-rong MAO
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(6):803-810
Objective To investigate the characteristics of changes in pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptom clusters and their possible associated factors in adolescents with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL)during early chemotherapy.Methods A prospective longitudinal study was conducted from Nov 2019 to Oct 2021,enrolling newly diagnosed adolescent ALL patients from 5 tertiary or pediatric specialty hospitals in Shanghai,Zhejiang Province,Sichuan Province,Anhui Province and Guangdong Province.Patient-reported pain,anxiety,depression,and fatigue were collected at five time points within the first nine weeks of chemotherapy using the PROMIS Pediatric-25 instrument.Latent profile analysis(LPA)and latent transition analysis(LTA)were applied to explore the latent classes of symptom clusters,their transition probabilities over time,and possible risk or protective factors associated with class membership.Results A total of 134 ALL cases were enrolled,and symptom clusters at all the 5 time points(T1-T5)were consistently classified into three groups of mild,moderate and severe symptoms.The severe symptoms group accounted for the largest proportion at each time point(54.5%,59.7%,66.4%,49.3%,and 47.0%,respectively),while the mild and moderate symptoms groups showed an initial decline followed by an increase.Among participants,40.2%maintained the same symptom status,and 77.4%experienced at least one episode of severe symptom status during the trajectory.Religious affiliation(T5)and family monthly income>5 000 Yuan(T2,T4 and T5)served as protective factors against severe symptoms.Higher baseline fatigue(T1)was associated with membership in the severe symptoms group at subsequent time points.Conclusion Pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptoms in adolescents with ALL during early chemotherapy can be categorized into mild,moderate and severe symptoms with dynamic transitions over time.Higher baseline fatigue was associated with increased risk of severe symptoms,whereas higher family income and religious affiliation appeared protective effects.
6.Shengmai Yin alleviates myocardial ischemia/reperfusion injury via inhibiting Calpains expression
Rong MIAO ; Jing-wen GUO ; Ming HUANG ; Hai-shuo REN ; Rui LIU ; Xiao-yu SUN ; Opoku Bonsu FRANCIS ; Qi-long WANG ; Shi-ming FANG ; Ling LENG
Chinese Pharmacological Bulletin 2025;41(8):1569-1577
Aim To investigate the protective effect of Shengmai Yin on myocardial ischemia/reperfusion in-jury(MI/RI)in vitro and in vivo and to unravel the underlying mechanism.Methods SD rats were divid-ed into the sham group,model group,and Shengmai Yin group(SM).Rat MI/RI model was established.Cardiac function,infarct area,pathological changes,cardiomyocyte apoptosis,macrophage infiltration,and serum cTnT and CK-MB levels were measured.The mRNA and protein expressions of Calpain-1 and Cal-pain-2 were assessed.The hypoxia/reoxygenation(H/R)model was constructed in H9c2 cells.The active ingredients of Shengmai Yin were screened using net-work pharmacology and verified by CCK-8.In the car-diomyocytes H/R model,Fluo-4 AM staining was used to detect the changes of Ca2+levels.Results Com-pared with model group,LVEF and LVFS of Shengmai Yin-treated rats increased,myocardial infarction area was reduced,while myocardial tissue injury was allevi-ated.Myocardial apoptosis rate and the number of macrophages were reduced.Similarly,cTnT and CK-MB levels decreased.In addition,the expression lev-els of Calpain-1 and Calpain-2 mRNA and protein de-creased in the SM treatment group.Under the H/R model,all the active ingredients of Shengmai decoction had protective effects on cardiomyocytes,and the treat-ment could reduce the level of Ca2+in cardiomyocytes.Conclusions Shengmai Yin has protective effects on MI/RI in rats.This effect may be related to the de-crease in Ca2+levels,as well as Calpain-1 and Calap-in-2 mRNA and protein expression.
7.Efficacy and safety analysis of combined telitacicept in 25 patients with systemic lupus erythematosus based on standard therapy
Kui MU ; Hui GUO ; Haiquan WEN ; Hai LONG ; Yu LIU ; Shuaihantian LUO ; Xin HUANG ; Xingyu ZHOU ; Rong XIAO ; Yaping LI
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2025;58(4):322-327
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of telitacicept in the treatment of systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) .Methods:The clinical data of 25 SLE patients who received standard therapy combined with telitacicept at the Department of Dermatology, Xiangya Second Hospital, Central South University, from 2021 to 2024 were retrospectively collected. Baseline demographic and clinical characteristics were analyzed. Changes in skin lesions, joint pain symptoms, complete blood count, and biochemical parameters at 4, 12, and 24 weeks of treatment were compared with baseline (week 0). The Wilcoxon signed-rank test was used to compare complement C3 and C4 levels before and after treatment, and univariate logistic regression analysis was performed to explore factors influencing the efficacy of telitacicept.Results:Among the 25 SLE patients, 3 were male (12.0%) and 22 were female (88.0%). Based on the SLE Disease Activity Index (SLEDAI) -2000 scores, 8 patients were mild, 13 were moderate, and 4 were severe. Of the 11 SLE patients with rashes before treatment, 6 achieved complete remission at 12 weeks. Among the 7 patients with joint pain before treatment, 4 experienced symptom resolution at 24 weeks. The proportion of patients with leukopenia at baseline and at 4, 12, and 24 weeks was 10/25 (40.0%), 0/24 (0), 1/22 (4.5%), and 2/19 (10.5%), respectively. The proportion of patients with thrombocytopenia was 6/25 (24.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively, and the proportion of patients with anemia was 7/25 (28.0%), 3/24 (12.5%), 1/22 (4.5%), and 1/19 (5.3%), respectively. At baseline, 11 out of 25 patients (44.0%) had proteinuria. At 12 weeks, the urinary protein quantification level (0.4 [0, 0.6] g/L) was significantly lower than at baseline (0.9 [0.8, 1.2] g/L). The SLE responder index-4 (SRI4) response rates at 4, 12, and 24 weeks were 14/18, 15/17, and 12/14, respectively. Complement C3 and C4 levels were significantly higher at 4, 12, and 24 weeks compared to baseline (all P < 0.001). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age, disease duration, glucocorticoid dosage, baseline complement C4 levels, antinuclear antibody titer, and SLEDAI-2K score did not significantly affect the efficacy of telitacicept (SRI4 response rate at 12 weeks) (all P > 0.05). No serious adverse reactions related to telitacicept were observed in patients. Conclusions:Telitacicept improved skin lesions, complement C3 and C4 levels, and anti-double-stranded DNA antibody levels in SLE patients. No association was found between the efficacy of telitacicept and baseline SLEDAI-2K scores, antinuclear antibody titers, or complement C4 levels, suggesting that telitacicept is an effective and safe treatment for SLE patients.
8.Characteristics of pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptom clusters in adolescents with acute lymphoblastic leukemia during early chemotherapy
Lei CHENG ; Yan-qing WANG ; Hai-ying HUANG ; Ling YU ; Ming-xia DUAN ; Xiao-rong MAO
Fudan University Journal of Medical Sciences 2025;52(6):803-810
Objective To investigate the characteristics of changes in pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptom clusters and their possible associated factors in adolescents with acute lymphoblastic leukemia(ALL)during early chemotherapy.Methods A prospective longitudinal study was conducted from Nov 2019 to Oct 2021,enrolling newly diagnosed adolescent ALL patients from 5 tertiary or pediatric specialty hospitals in Shanghai,Zhejiang Province,Sichuan Province,Anhui Province and Guangdong Province.Patient-reported pain,anxiety,depression,and fatigue were collected at five time points within the first nine weeks of chemotherapy using the PROMIS Pediatric-25 instrument.Latent profile analysis(LPA)and latent transition analysis(LTA)were applied to explore the latent classes of symptom clusters,their transition probabilities over time,and possible risk or protective factors associated with class membership.Results A total of 134 ALL cases were enrolled,and symptom clusters at all the 5 time points(T1-T5)were consistently classified into three groups of mild,moderate and severe symptoms.The severe symptoms group accounted for the largest proportion at each time point(54.5%,59.7%,66.4%,49.3%,and 47.0%,respectively),while the mild and moderate symptoms groups showed an initial decline followed by an increase.Among participants,40.2%maintained the same symptom status,and 77.4%experienced at least one episode of severe symptom status during the trajectory.Religious affiliation(T5)and family monthly income>5 000 Yuan(T2,T4 and T5)served as protective factors against severe symptoms.Higher baseline fatigue(T1)was associated with membership in the severe symptoms group at subsequent time points.Conclusion Pain-anxiety-depression-fatigue symptoms in adolescents with ALL during early chemotherapy can be categorized into mild,moderate and severe symptoms with dynamic transitions over time.Higher baseline fatigue was associated with increased risk of severe symptoms,whereas higher family income and religious affiliation appeared protective effects.
9.In vitro and intracellular antibacterial activities of OPC-167832 against Mycobacterium fortuitum
Zhen-yan QI ; Xia YU ; Hai-rong HUANG ; Hong-fei DUAN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(4):392-397
This study evaluated the potential of OPC-167832 as a new method for the treatment of Mycobacterium fortuitum infec-tion.Drug sensitivity tests were conducted with the broth microdilution method to determine the minimum inhibitory concentration(MIC)of OPC-167832 against standard strains of M.fortuitum and 44 clinical isolates of M.fortuitum.A DprE1 overexpression strain was constructed,and the effect in the MIC of OPC-167832 against M.fortuitum were explored.Intracellular germicidal tests and checkerboard tests were conducted to verify the ability of OPC-167832 to kill intracellular M.fortuitum,and its interaction with five drugs:amikacin,clarithromycin,imipenem,moxifloxacin,and clofazimine.The MIC50 and MIC90 against 44 clinical isolates of M.fortuitum were 0.031 25 μg/mL and 0.062 5μg/mL,respectively.The epidemiological cut-off value(ECOFF)was 0.062 5 μg/mL.Overexpression of DprE1 led to resistance to OPC-167832 in M.fortuitum.After 24 hours of incubation,the intracellular bacterial in-hibition rate of OPC-167832 at a 1 μg/mL concentration was 81.37%,exceeding the 74.05%inhibition rate of amikacin at a 1 μg/mL concentration.OPC-167832 showed strong inhibitory activity against M.fortuitum in vitro and in macrophages,and might provide a promising treatment for M.fortuitum infection.
10.Early identification of acute kidney injury in children with primary nephrotic syndrome
Jie GAO ; Chao-Ying CHEN ; Juan TU ; Hai-Yun GENG ; Hua-Rong LI ; Jin-Shan SUN ; Nan-Nan WANG ; Yong-Li HUANG
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2024;26(9):921-925
Objective To investigate the incidence and risk factors for acute kidney injury(AKI)in children with primary nephrotic syndrome(PNS),as well as the role of neutrophil gelatinase-associated lipocalin(NGAL)and kidney injury molecule-1(KIM-1)in the early identification of AKI in these children.Methods A prospective collection of clinical data from children hospitalized with PNS at the Children's Hospital of the Capital Institute of Pediatrics from January 2021 to October 2022 was conducted.The children were divided into two groups based on the presence of AKI:the AKI group(47 cases)and the non-AKI group(169 cases).The risk factors for AKI in children with PNS were identified by multivariate logistic regression analysis.Urinary KIM-1 and NGAL levels were compared between the AKI and non-AKI groups,as well as among the different stages of AKI.Results The incidence of AKI in children with PNS was 21.8%.Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that steroid-resistant nephrotic syndrome,gastrointestinal infections,and heavy proteinuria were independent risk factors for AKI in these children with PNS(P<0.05).Urinary KIM-1 and NGAL levels were higher in the AKI group compared to the non-AKI group(P<0.05),and the urinary NGAL and KIM-1 levels in the AKI stage 2 and stage 3 subgroups were higher than those in the AKI stage 1 subgroup(P<0.017).Conclusions KIM-1 and NGAL can serve as biomarkers for the early diagnosis of AKI in children with PNS.Identifying high-risk populations for AKI in children with PNS and strengthening the monitoring of related risk factors is of significant importance.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail