1.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
2.Assessing High-density Y-SNP Panels for Paternal Haplogroup Assignment in Forensic Practice
De-Qin ZHANG ; Chun-Nian WANG ; Lin-Lin LOU ; Meng NI ; Jing GAO ; Jiang HUANG ; Li JIANG
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(2):458-469
ObjectiveThe accuracy of Y-chromosome haplogroup assignment is crucial for tracing paternal lineage in male samples. With the advancement of high-throughput sequencing technologies, high-density Y-SNP genotyping from whole-genome or array-based data has become a standard method for determiningY-chromosome haplogroups. This study systematically evaluated the performance of 4 commonly used high-density SNP genotyping systems—namely, the Global Screening Array (GSA), Chinese Genotyping Array (CGA), Affymetrix array, and the 1240K capture panel—for haplogroup assignment. This work provides a reference for data comparison across different systems. MethodsWe extracted genotype data for the 4 Y-SNP panels from 30× whole-genome sequencing (WGS) data of 1 590 male samples from the 1000 Genomes Project. Additionally, GSA array genotype data from 384 relative pairs (spanning 1st- to 12th-degree relationships) from 109 Chinese Han families were collected. Haplogroup assignment was performed using Y-LineageTracker v1.3.0 software. We assessed the concordance and resolution of haplogroup assignments between the four Y-SNP panels and the WGS data. The consistency and resolution of haplogroup assignments were also evaluated for both the 1000 Genomes Project samples and the 109 family samples collected in this study. Furthermore, the impact of varying numbers of Y-SNPs on haplogroup assignment was examined. ResultsThe GSA and CGA panels demonstrated superior resolution and discrimination of haplogroup subclades compared with the other two panels. The haplogroup assignments from the GSA, CGA, and 1240K panels showed high concordance with WGS data, with consistency rates exceeding 88.70%, whereas the Affymetrix platform exhibited a significantly lower consistency rate of 61.89%. Specifically, the GSA and CGA panels consistently demonstrated superior performance compared with the other two panels in the assignment of haplogroups O-M175 and H-L901, achieving complete concordance (100%) for both haplogroups. In contrast, the Affymetrix panel erroneously assigned all individuals belonging to haplogroup O-M175 to haplogroup K2-M526. Furthermore, its accuracy for haplogroup H-L901 was exceedingly low, at merely 1.41%. This poor performance was characterized by the misassignment of 98.59% of H-L901 samples—specifically, 1.41% to J-M304 and a predominant 97.18% to F-M89. For haplogroup R-M207, all four panels exhibited uniformly high levels of consistency, with concordance values exceeding 94.00%. Notably, for haplogroup E-M96, the 1240K and Affymetrix panels outperformed the GSA and CGA panels in terms of concordance, representing the first instance in which these two panels surpassed the latter. Conversely, for haplogroups J-M304, Q-M242, and I-M170, all 4 panels showed relatively elevated misclassification rates, with the Affymetrix array demonstrating the poorest overall performance. None of the four panels showed any discordant haplogroup assignments among the familial relative pairs analyzed. A positive correlation was observed between the number of Y-SNPs (ranging from 1 000 to 10 000) and classification consistency; however, classification consistency plateaued when the number of Y-SNPs exceeded 10 000. Furthermore, a random sampling analysis conducted on the GSA and CGA panels demonstrated that the haplogroup misclassification rate exhibited negligible fluctuation across the Y-SNP range of 500 to 1 000. Conversely, a marked enhancement in classification consistency was observed as the number of markers increased from 1 000 to 5 000, ultimately reaching a plateau within the interval of 5 000 to 8 000 markers. ConclusionThese findings indicate that the GSA and CGA panels provide high resolution and concordance, delivering reliable Y-haplogroup assignment for forensic investigations.
3.Survival impact of radiotherapy for patients with de novo metastatic rectal cancer
Harvey Yu-Li SU ; Yun-Hsuan LIN ; Ko-Chao LEE ; Yueh-Ming LIN ; Chun-Chieh HUANG ; Eng-Yen HUANG ; Tai-Jan CHIU ; Shih-Yu HUANG ; Chia-Che WU ; Chang-Ting LIN ; Ming-Chun KUO ; Kai-Lung TSAI
Annals of Coloproctology 2026;42(1):94-102
Purpose:
Metastatic rectal cancer (mRC) is a highly lethal and complex disease that demands a multidisciplinary treatment approach. However, the clinical effectiveness of radiotherapy (RT) for de novo mRC remains controversial and uncertain.
Methods:
This retrospective cohort study examined medical records from Kaohsiung Chang Gung Memorial Hospital for patients with histologically confirmed de novo mRC diagnosed between January 2015 and December 2020. All patients received standard systemic therapy and radical surgery when feasible. The primary outcome, overall survival (OS), was assessed using the Kaplan-Meier method. Multivariable analysis was performed using a Cox regression model.
Results:
Among 271 patients included in the analysis, 117 received RT and 154 did not. The median OS was significantly longer in the RT group compared with the non-RT group (27.8 months vs. 21.9 months; P=0.046). Multivariate analysis identified several independent predictors of OS: age ≥65 years (hazard ratio [HR], 1.69; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.26–2.27; P=0.001), primary tumor resection (HR, 2.62; 95% CI, 1.90–3.61; P<0.001), M1b or M1c disease (HR, 1.97; 95% CI, 1.44–2.69; P<0.001), and receipt of RT (HR, 1.41; 95% CI, 1.02–1.94; P=0.036).
Conclusion
RT significantly improves OS in patients with mRC, underscoring its role in treatment strategies. These findings support its inclusion in therapeutic protocols and highlight the need for larger, multicenter trials to confirm and extend these results.
4.Cage design-centric glider approach to full-endoscopic lumbar fusion: optimizing nerve root protection in facet-sparing and facet-resecting techniques
Yu-Chia HSU ; Hao-Chun CHUANG ; Yuan-Fu LIU ; Chao-Jui CHANG ; Yu-Meng HSIAO ; Yi-Hung HUANG ; Keng-Chang LIU ; Chien-Min CHEN ; Hyeun-Sung KIM ; Cheng-Li LIN
Asian Spine Journal 2026;20(2):343-353
Endoscopic transforaminal lumbar interbody fusion (TLIF) offers substantial advantages in the management of degenerative spinal diseases, including accelerated postoperative recovery. However, its technical complexity and steep learning curve pose risks for nerve root injury. Optimizing nerve root protection in full-endoscopic facet-sparing TLIF (FE fs-TLIF) and full-endoscopic facet-resecting TLIF (FE fr-TLIF) is essential for enhancing surgical safety. This study aimed to improve the nerve root protection in FE fs-TLIF and FE fr-TLIF by optimizing cage glider selection and insertion techniques based on the specific cage shape—banana-shaped or bullet-shaped. The goal was to ensure safe cage positioning and mitigate nerve root injury during discectomy, endplate preparation, and cage insertion. These strategies were validated through cadaveric simulations and clinical implementation. In FE fr-TLIF utilizing bullet-shaped (straight) cages, one-tip and two-tip cage gliders effectively protected the traversing nerve root by facilitating medial cage entry, thereby minimizing irritation of the exiting nerve root. Conversely, in FE fr-TLIF with banana-shaped cages, the lateral tilt of the cage holder during implantation required the use of a two-tip cage glider to protect the traversing and exiting nerve roots, thereby mitigating the potential risk of nerve irritation. In FE fs-TLIF, a one-tip cage glider is preferred for safeguarding the exiting nerve root, while the traversing root is inherently protected by the medial wall of the facet joint. The use of a two-tip cage glider in FE fs-TLIF can cause injury to the nerve root during glider insertion. In addition to the selection of cage gliders, improper cage insertion steps can also contribute to postoperative neurapraxia. The appropriate selection of cage gliders with corresponding insertion techniques is critical for nerve root protection in endoscopic TLIF. Tailoring these choices to the specific approach (FE fs-TLIF or FE fr-TLIF) and cage type (banana or bullet) enhances surgical safety and clinical outcomes.
5.Lysosomal Homeostasis and Chemoresistance in Liver Cancer: Natural Product-based Combination Strategies Targeting Lysosomes
Chun-Ping HUANG ; Yong-Zhuo LI ; Jing ZHOU
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2026;53(7):1867-1883
Liver cancer is one of the world's serious diseases today because of its high frequency and fatality rate, genetic differences, and limited effectiveness of late-stage therapy. Although chemotherapy, targeted therapy, immunotherapy, ablation and transarterial chemoembolisation (TACE) have improved the disease control of some patients, recurrence and acquired resistance are still common, especially for tumors that are hypoxic, nutrient-deprived, acidic-stressed, vascularly insufficient and exposed to repeated drug pressure. A bad environment will cause a change in the quality-control system and metabolism of cancer cells, and as a result, lysosomes have started to alter. In addition to the above catabolic functions of lysosomes, they also take part in autophagic flux, substrate recycling, iron and lipid metabolism, nutrient sensing, drug distribution, membrane repair and cell death signalling. Under the stress of therapy in liver cancer cells, increased lysosomal acidification and enhanced terminal degradation lead to prolonged autophagy; TFEB/TFE3 promotes the formation of new lysosomes and lysophagosomes to sequester weakly basic drugs, thereby reducing the concentration of active drugs and mitigating proteotoxicity and oxidative stress to promote cell survival. The above processes produce a lysosome-dependent resistant phenotype that is particularly relevant to sorafenib and doxorubicin and other drugs whose effectiveness can be reduced by protective autophagy or changes in intracellular location. Conversely, the same dependency on lysosomal homeostasis is also a vulnerability. Natural products and monomeric compounds derived from Chinese herbal medicines have various structures, multiple target regulation capabilities, and the potential to act on several lysosome-related nodes simultaneously. Based on the evidence in this review, it is believed that such compounds may sensitise liver cancer cells by inhibiting V-ATPase-mediated acid hydrolysis, obstructing late-stage autophagy-mediated degradation, disrupting lysosomal calcium or membrane homeostasis, causing lysosomal membrane permeabilisation, reducing compensatory lysosomal biogenesis, promoting ferritin degradation and ferroptosis, or enhancing acid-responsive intracellular delivery. Agents that impair lysosomal function and protective autophagy, compounds that convert enlarged or drug-sequestering lysosomes into lethal targets, and nanodelivery systems that exploit the acidic environment of endolysosomes to co-deliver natural products with chemotherapeutic drugs are examples. Lysosome-targeted intervention will have different effects under different circumstances; for example, inhibiting autophagy may result in an increase in cytotoxic stress in some areas, whereas overstimulation of autophagy or iron release from lysosomes may induce autophagic cell death or ferroptosis in other areas. Therefore, the design of therapy should take into account the status of the tumour microenvironment, autophagic flux, lysosomal pH, TFEB/TFE3 activity, drug sequestration capacity, ferroptosis sensitivity, dosing sequence and delivery route. This review systematically examines the lysosomal homeostasis in the microenvironment of liver cancer, the mechanisms through which lysosomal adaptation contributes to chemoresistance, and the rationale for combining natural products with standard agents such as sorafenib and doxorubicin. Based on basic lysosome biology, pharmacodynamic and delivery data have also been collected; as a result, some applications for future studies have been proposed, such as dynamic monitoring of autophagy flux, in vivo spatial measurements of lysosomal functions, rational optimisation of combination therapy timings, and safety assessments in immunocompetent liver cancer models prior to clinical translation. Translation difficulties are also evident, such as insufficient tumour selectivity, pharmacokinetic limitations, compensatory lysosomal regeneration, toxicity to normal liver and immune cells, and a lack of validated predictive biomarkers. A new way will be found to use biomarkers to divide the patient group, optimize nanoparticles for better delivery, design specific schedules for combined treatments based on the problem they cause within the cell, etc., thereby overcoming drug resistance and reducing the harm patients suffer from toxic treatments. This system can help select biomarkers and rational drug pairs for the next round of lysosome-centred precision trials.
6.Comparison of the efficacy of remimazolam and propofol in the induction and maintenance of general anesthesia in elderly patients undergoing thoracoscopic lobectomy
Chun LIU ; Juan HU ; Yu HUANG ; Jinqiu YANG ; Junjie LI ; Ping YANG ; Pengfei PAN
China Pharmacy 2025;36(16):2040-2045
OBJECTIVE To compare the clinical efficacy and safety of remimazolam and propofol in general anesthesia induction and maintenance for elderly patients undergoing thoracoscopic lobectomy. METHODS A total of 86 elderly lung cancer patients who underwent thoracoscopic lobectomy at Chongqing University Three Gorges Hospital from February to July 2024 were selected and divided into the propofol group and the remimazolam group according to the randomized numerical table method, with 43 cases in each group. During anesthesia induction, patients in the propofol group and the remimazolam group were intravenously administered 2 mg/kg of Propofol medium- and long-chain fat emulsion injection or 0.25 mg/kg of Remimazolam tosilate for injection, respectively; during anesthesia maintenance, the two groups received intravenous infusion of 6-10 mg/(kg·h) of Propofol medium- and long- chain fat emulsion injection or 1-3 mg/(kg·h) of Remimazolam tosilate for injection, respectively. The anesthesia effects, anesthesia-related indicators, intraoperative opioid and muscle relaxant dosages, Ramsay sedation score, numerical rating scale (NRS) score, and hemodynamic parameters were compared between the two groups, and the occurrence of adverse drug reactions was recorded. RESULTS A total of 41 patients in the propofol group and 43 patients in the remimazolam group completed the trial. The proportion of patients with grade Ⅰ anesthesia effect in the remimazolam group was significantly higher than that in the propofol group, while the proportion of patients with grade Ⅱ anesthesia effect was significantly lower than that in the propofol group (P<0.05). In this group, the disappearance time of eyelash reflex, the time taken for the bispectral index to drop to 60, and the Ramsay sedation scores (2 and 6 hours after operation) were all significantly prolonged or increased, while the recovery time, NRS scores (2 and 6 hours after operation), and the incidence of intraoperative hypotension were all significantly shortened or reduced; moreover, the improvements of the above sedation/NRS scores exhibited a time-dependent pattern within 2 to 24 hours after operation (P<0.05). Compared with before anesthesia induction (T0), the heart rate [except at 2 min after medication (T1), 60 min after anesthesia (T4), and at the end of surgery (T5) in the remimazolam group] and mean arterial pressure [except at T1 in the remimazolam group] of patients in both groups significantly decreased at T1, 5 min after medication (T2), at the start of surgery (T3), T4, and T5 (P<0.05). Meanwhile, regional cerebral oxygen saturation significantly increased in both groups. Furthermore, the heart rate and mean arterial pressure of patients in the remimazolam group were significantly higher than those in the propofol group at T1, T2 and T4 (P<0.05). No statistically significant differences were observed between the two groups in terms of postanesthesia care unit stay time, dosage of opioids and muscle relaxants, regional cerebral oxygen saturation, or peripheral oxygen saturation at various time points (P>0.05). CONCLUSIONS Compared to propofol, remimazolam demonstrates superior anesthesia effects when used for the induction and maintenance of general anesthesia in elderly patients undergoing thoracoscopic lobectomy. It not only provides more stable intraoperative hemodynamics and shortens the postoperative recovery time but also effectively reduces the incidence of intraoperative hypotension.
7.N-glycosylation Modifications of Immunoglobulins G in Systemic Lupus Erythematosus
Yao-Zhou LIU ; Zheng BIAN ; Chun-Cui HUANG ; Yan LI
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(9):2205-2216
Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is an autoimmune disease of unknown etiology, primarily characterized by systemic inflammation and hyperactivation of both B and T lymphocytes. Key immunological features include increased consumption of complement components, sustained overproduction of type I interferons (IFN-I), and persistent production of a broad spectrum of autoantibodies, such as anti-dsDNA antibodies. However, the use of autoantibodies as biomarkers for the early detection of SLE is associated with a high false-positive rate, suggesting that antibody characteristics evolve during disease progression.N-glycosylation is a critical post-translational modification of antibodies that significantly influences their structure and receptor-binding properties, thereby modulating biological activities and functions. In particular, glycosylation patterns affect the antibody’s affinity for Fc gamma receptors (FcγRs), subsequently regulating various antibody-mediated immune responses. Numerous studies have investigated the impact of individual monosaccharides—such as sialic acid, fucose, and N-acetylglucosamine, which constitute N-glycans—on the immunological functions of antibodies. This review systematically summarizes the aberrant immunoglobulin G (IgG) N-glycosylation patterns observed in SLE patients, with a focus on correlations between disease progression or complications and quantitative alterations in individual glycan components. We first review how different types of N-glycosylation modifications affect the biological activity and functional properties of IgG, particularly regarding the effects of specific monosaccharides—such as sialic acid, fucose, and galactose—on FcγR binding affinity and the resulting downstream immune functions. We then summarize the differential expression of IgGN-glycans and glycosyltransferase genes between SLE patients and healthy controls, and outline the associations between glycosylation changes and SLE-related pathological responses. In response to the inconsistencies and limitations in current research, we propose potential explanations from the perspectives of study methodologies, participant characteristics, and variations in N-glycan structures, aiming to provide a constructive reference for future studies. Given the close relationship between antibody glycosylation and SLE, this review highlights the potential of IgG N-glycosylation patterns as promising biomarkers for early diagnosis and disease monitoring. In terms of therapy, we discuss how IgG glycosylation can enhance the efficacy of intravenous immunoglobulin (IVIg) treatment and introduce emerging therapeutic strategies that aim to modulate endogenous IgG N-glycans as a novel glycan-based approach for SLE management. In summary, N-glycans are essential structural components of antibodies that regulate immune responses by modulating antibody-receptor interactions. Aberrant glycosylation is closely associated with the pathogenesis of autoimmune diseases, including SLE. However, due to the structural diversity of N-glycans and the complexity of glycosylation processes, the precise roles of IgGN-glycosylation in SLE pathophysiology remain incompletely understood. Moreover, therapeutic strategies targeting IgG glycosylation are still in early development and have not yet reached clinical application. Continued progress in glycan analysis technologies and other biological tools, along with interdisciplinary collaboration, will be essential for advancing this field.
8.The Biological Activity of Human Milk Oligosaccharides
Hai-Zhu WANG ; Chun-Cui HUANG ; Yan LI
Progress in Biochemistry and Biophysics 2025;52(10):2462-2473
Human milk is universally recognized as the optimal and most natural source of nutrition for newborns, offering benefits that extend far beyond basic energy and macronutrient provision. Among its complex constituents, human milk oligosaccharides (HMOs) represent the third most abundant solid component, surpassed only by lactose and lipids. HMOs are distinguished by their exceptionally high structural diversity—over 200 distinct structures have been identified to date. This structural complexity underlies the extensive biological functions HMOs perform within the infant’s body. HMOs play a pivotal role in promoting healthy growth, development, and overall well-being in infants and young children, functioning as indispensable bioactive molecules. Their key physiological activities include: immunomodulation and allergy prevention by promoting immune tolerance and reducing the risk of allergic diseases; potent anti-inflammatory and antioxidant effects that protect vulnerable infant tissues; support for brain development and cognitive enhancement through multiple mechanisms; anti-pathogenic properties, acting as soluble receptor analogs or “decoy” molecules to competitively block viral, bacterial, and other pathogen adhesion, thereby preventing colonization and infection in the gastrointestinal tract; and functioning as blood group substances. At the translational and application level, HMO research is actively driving cross-disciplinary innovation. Building on a deep understanding of their immunological and neurodevelopmental benefits, certain structurally defined HMOs have been successfully incorporated into infant formula. These HMO-supplemented formulas have received regulatory approval and are now commercially available worldwide, providing a nutritional alternative that more closely resembles human milk for infants who are not exclusively breastfed. This represents a significant step toward narrowing the compositional gap between formula and breast milk. Simultaneously, research into the symbiotic relationship between HMOs and the gut microbiota—particularly their role as selective prebiotic substrates promoting the growth of beneficial bacteria—has catalyzed the development of novel functional foods, dietary supplements, and microbiome-targeted therapies. These include advanced synbiotic formulations that combine specific probiotic strains with HMOs to synergistically optimize gut health and function. Furthermore, the intrinsic qualities of HMOs—including their natural origin, safety profile, biocompatibility, and proven antioxidant properties—have attracted growing interest in the emerging field of high-performance cosmetics. They are increasingly being explored as innovative functional ingredients in skincare products aimed at reducing oxidative stress and supporting skin health. This review aims to systematically synthesize recent advancements in HMO research, offering a comprehensive analysis centered on their complex composition and structural diversity; the molecular and cellular mechanisms underlying their diverse biological functions; their translational potential across sectors such as nutrition, medicine, and consumer care (including cosmetics); and the major challenges that persist in the field. It critically examines both foundational discoveries and recent breakthroughs. By integrating these interconnected themes, the review provides a holistic and up-to-date perspective on the scientific landscape of HMOs, highlighting their essential role in early-life nutrition and their expanding relevance across health and wellness applications. It also outlines promising directions for future research, with the goal of advancing evidence-based innovation in infant health and beyond.
9.Clinical course, causes of worsening, and outcomes of severe ischemic stroke: A prospective multicenter cohort study.
Simiao WU ; Yanan WANG ; Ruozhen YUAN ; Meng LIU ; Xing HUA ; Linrui HUANG ; Fuqiang GUO ; Dongdong YANG ; Zuoxiao LI ; Bihua WU ; Chun WANG ; Jingfeng DUAN ; Tianjin LING ; Hao ZHANG ; Shihong ZHANG ; Bo WU ; Cairong ZHU ; Craig S ANDERSON ; Ming LIU
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(13):1578-1586
BACKGROUND:
Severe stroke has high rates of mortality and morbidity. This study aimed to investigate the clinical course, causes of worsening, and outcomes of severe ischemic stroke.
METHODS:
This prospective, multicenter cohort study enrolled adult patients admitted ≤30 days after ischemic stroke from nine hospitals in China between September 2017 and December 2019. Severe stroke was defined as a score of ≥15 on the National Institutes of Health Stroke Scale (NIHSS). Clinical worsening was defined as an increase of 4 in the NIHSS score from baseline. Unfavorable functional outcome was defined as a modified Rankin scale score ≥3 at 3 months and 1 year after stroke onset, respectively. We performed Logistic regression to explore baseline features and reperfusion therapies associated with clinical worsening and functional outcomes.
RESULTS:
Among 4201 patients enrolled, 854 patients (20.33%) had severe stroke on admission. Of 3347 patients without severe stroke on admission, 142 (4.24%) patients developed severe stroke in hospital. Of 854 patients with severe stroke on admission, 33.95% (290/854) experienced clinical worsening (median time from stroke onset: 43 h, Q1-Q3: 20-88 h), with brain edema (54.83% [159/290]) as the leading cause; 24.59% (210/854) of these patients died by 30 days, and 81.47% (677/831) and 78.44% (633/807) had unfavorable functional outcomes at 3 months and 1 year respectively. Reperfusion reduced the risk of worsening (adjusted odds ratio [OR]: 0.24, 95% confidence interval [CI]: 0.12-0.49, P <0.01), 30-day death (adjusted OR: 0.22, 95% CI: 0.11-0.41, P <0.01), and unfavorable functional outcomes at 3 months (adjusted OR: 0.24, 95% CI: 0.08-0.68, P <0.01) and 1 year (adjusted OR: 0.17, 95% CI: 0.06-0.50, P <0.01).
CONCLUSIONS:
Approximately one-fifth of patients with ischemic stroke had severe neurological deficits on admission. Clinical worsening mainly occurred in the first 3 to 4 days after stroke onset, with brain edema as the leading cause of worsening. Reperfusion reduced the risk of clinical worsening and improved functional outcomes.
REGISTRATION
ClinicalTrials.gov , NCT03222024.
Humans
;
Male
;
Female
;
Prospective Studies
;
Ischemic Stroke/mortality*
;
Aged
;
Middle Aged
;
Aged, 80 and over
;
Stroke
;
Brain Ischemia
10.Effect of Yuxuebi Tablets on mice with inflammatory pain based on GPR37-mediated inflammation resolution.
Ying LIU ; Guo-Xin ZHANG ; Xue-Min YAO ; Wen-Li WANG ; Ao-Qing HUANG ; Hai-Ping WANG ; Chun-Yan ZHU ; Na LIN
China Journal of Chinese Materia Medica 2025;50(1):178-186
In order to investigate whether the effect of Yuxuebi Tablets on the peripheral and central inflammation resolution of mice with inflammatory pain is related to their regulation of G protein-coupled receptor 37(GPR37), an inflammatory pain model was established by injecting complete Freund's adjuvant(CFA) into the paws of mice, with a sham-operated group receiving a similar volume of normal saline. The mice were assigned randomly to the sham-operated group, model group, ibuprofen group(91 mg·kg~(-1)), and low-, medium-, and high-dose groups of Yuxuebi Tablets(60, 120, and 240 mg·kg~(-1)). The drug was administered orally from days 1 to 19 after modeling. Von Frey method and the hot plate test were used to detect mechanical pain thresholds and heat hyperalgesia. The levels of interleukin-10(IL-10) and transforming growth factor-beta(TGF-β) in the spinal cord were quantified using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA), and the mRNA and protein expression of GPR37 in the spinal cord was measured by real-time quantitative reverse transcription PCR(qRT-PCR) and Western blot. Additionally, immunofluorescence was used to detect the expression of macrosialin antigen(CD68), mannose receptor(MRC1 or CD206), and GPR37 in dorsal root ganglia, as well as the expression of calcium-binding adapter molecule 1(IBA1), CD206, and GPR37 in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord. The results showed that compared with those of the sham-operated group, the mechanical pain thresholds and hot withdrawal latency of the model group significantly declined, and the expression of CD68 in the dorsal root ganglia and the expression of IBA1 in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord significantly increased. The expression of CD206 and GPR37 significantly decreased in the dorsal root ganglion and dorsal horn of the spinal cord, and IL-10 and TGF-β levels in the spinal cord were significantly decreased. Compared with those of the model group, the mechanical pain thresholds and hot withdrawal latency of the high-dose group of Yuxuebi Tablets significantly increased, and the expression of CD68 in the dorsal root ganglion and IBA1 in the dorsal horn of the spinal cord significantly decreased. The expression of CD206 and GPR37 in the dorsal root ganglion and dorsal horn of the spinal cord significantly increased, as well as IL-10 and TGF-β levels in the spinal cord. These findings indicated that Yuxuebi Tablets may reduce macrophage(microglial) infiltration and foster M2 macrophage polarization by enhancing GPR37 expression in the dorsal root ganglia and dorsal horn of the spinal cord of CFA-induced mice, so as to improve IL-10 and TGF-β levels, promote resolution of both peripheral and central inflammation, and play analgesic effects.
Inflammation/genetics*
;
Pain/genetics*
;
Drugs, Chinese Herbal/administration & dosage*
;
Animals
;
Mice
;
Freund's Adjuvant/pharmacology*
;
Ibuprofen
;
Pain Threshold/drug effects*
;
Hyperalgesia/genetics*
;
Ganglia, Spinal
;
Interleukin-10/genetics*
;
Transforming Growth Factor beta/genetics*
;
Reverse Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction
;
Tablets
;
Receptors, G-Protein-Coupled

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail