1.Efficacy and safety of flow diverter implantation versus stent-assisted coil embolization in unruptured saccular aneurysms located at distal segments of the Willis circle
Peifeng GUAN ; Lunzhe YANG ; Xiangbin WANG ; Yilin LIU ; Xingqiao YANG ; Runze GE ; Hui JIANG ; Chuanzhi DUAN ; Guangzhong CHEN
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(11):1107-1114
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of flow diverter (FD) implantation versus stent-assisted coil embolization (SACE) in unruptured saccular aneurysms located at distal segments of the Willis circle.Methods:A retrospective study was performed; 119 patients with unruptured saccular aneurysms located at distal segments of the Willis circle who received FD implantation or SACE in Department of Neurosurgery, Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital, Southern Medical University and Department of Cerebrovascular Surgery, Neurosurgery Center, Southern Medical University from January 2018 to May 2025 were selected. According to different surgical methods, they were divided into a FD group ( n=60) and a SACE group ( n=59). These patients were subjected to propensity score matching (PSM) using 1:1 nearest neighbor matching method to eliminate confounding factors such as gender, age, aneurysm location, and aneurysm diameter (maximum diameter); and then, differences in neurological functional prognosis (good prognosis: modified Rankin scale scores of 0-2), complete aneurysm occlusion rate (O'Kelly-Marotta grade D or Raymond occlusion classification class I), and overall (perioperative and follow-up) complications were compared between the two groups. Results:After PSM, there were 43 patients in both FD group and SACE group. No significant difference was found in clinical and imaging follow-ups (12[6, 19] months vs. 10[6, 15] months, 10[5, 19] months vs. 9[2, 15] months) between the FD group and SACE group ( P>0.05). At the last imaging follow-up, the complete aneurysm occlusion rate in the FD group (65.1%[28/43]) was significantly lower than that in the SACE group (76.7%[33/43], P<0.05). At the last clinical follow-up, no significant difference was noted in good prognosis rate (95.3%[41/43] vs. 97.7%[42/43]) and overall complication rate (30.2%[13/43] vs. 18.6%[8/43]) between the FD group and SACE group ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Both FD implantation and SACE are safe and effective for unruptured saccular aneurysms located at distal segments of the Willis circle; the complete aneurysm occlusion rate within 1 year of FD implantation is relatively low.
2.Preliminary application of augmented reality(AR)system in cerebrovascular disease surgery
Xingqiao YANG ; Kun QIN ; Jianqing MO ; Hui JIANG ; Xiangbin WANG ; Yong YANG ; Chao PENG ; Lunzhe YANG ; Hongqin WANG ; Hanwu HE ; Guangzhong CHEN
Chinese Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases 2025;51(8):482-486
Objective To assess the clinical feasibility of a self-developed augmented reality(AR)system in surgeries for cerebral arteriovenous malformation(AVM),dural arteriovenous fistula(DAVF),moyamoya,and internal carotid artery stenosis.This system integrates preoperative vascular imaging(CTA,MRA,DSA)with intraoperative real-time visualization through high-precision patient-image registration and virtual-real integration technology.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 6 patients(1 cerebral AVM,1 DAVF,3 moyamoya and 1 internal carotid artery stenosis)collected between March 2023 and April 2024.AR with three-dimensional reconstruction was used for preoperative precise localization and intraoperative navigation guidance.Clinical feasibility was evaluated and analyzed using an intraoperative self-controlled method.Results All 6 patients with diverse etiologies successfully underwent preoperative precise localization and intraoperative navigation guidance under AR three-dimensional reconstruction modeling.This technology achieved visualization of intracranial arteriovenous structures and precise lesion locations,providing surgeons with a visual reference for accurate planning of the surgical approach and operative field.Conclusion The application of AR with three-dimensional reconstruction is safe and feasible in neurosurgical procedures for cerebrovascular diseases.It demonstrates satisfactory effectiveness in preoperative localization and intraoperative navigation guidance.
3.Preliminary application of augmented reality(AR)system in cerebrovascular disease surgery
Xingqiao YANG ; Kun QIN ; Jianqing MO ; Hui JIANG ; Xiangbin WANG ; Yong YANG ; Chao PENG ; Lunzhe YANG ; Hongqin WANG ; Hanwu HE ; Guangzhong CHEN
Chinese Journal of Nervous and Mental Diseases 2025;51(8):482-486
Objective To assess the clinical feasibility of a self-developed augmented reality(AR)system in surgeries for cerebral arteriovenous malformation(AVM),dural arteriovenous fistula(DAVF),moyamoya,and internal carotid artery stenosis.This system integrates preoperative vascular imaging(CTA,MRA,DSA)with intraoperative real-time visualization through high-precision patient-image registration and virtual-real integration technology.Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on 6 patients(1 cerebral AVM,1 DAVF,3 moyamoya and 1 internal carotid artery stenosis)collected between March 2023 and April 2024.AR with three-dimensional reconstruction was used for preoperative precise localization and intraoperative navigation guidance.Clinical feasibility was evaluated and analyzed using an intraoperative self-controlled method.Results All 6 patients with diverse etiologies successfully underwent preoperative precise localization and intraoperative navigation guidance under AR three-dimensional reconstruction modeling.This technology achieved visualization of intracranial arteriovenous structures and precise lesion locations,providing surgeons with a visual reference for accurate planning of the surgical approach and operative field.Conclusion The application of AR with three-dimensional reconstruction is safe and feasible in neurosurgical procedures for cerebrovascular diseases.It demonstrates satisfactory effectiveness in preoperative localization and intraoperative navigation guidance.
4.Efficacy and safety of flow diverter implantation versus stent-assisted coil embolization in unruptured saccular aneurysms located at distal segments of the Willis circle
Peifeng GUAN ; Lunzhe YANG ; Xiangbin WANG ; Yilin LIU ; Xingqiao YANG ; Runze GE ; Hui JIANG ; Chuanzhi DUAN ; Guangzhong CHEN
Chinese Journal of Neuromedicine 2025;24(11):1107-1114
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of flow diverter (FD) implantation versus stent-assisted coil embolization (SACE) in unruptured saccular aneurysms located at distal segments of the Willis circle.Methods:A retrospective study was performed; 119 patients with unruptured saccular aneurysms located at distal segments of the Willis circle who received FD implantation or SACE in Department of Neurosurgery, Guangdong Provincial People's Hospital, Southern Medical University and Department of Cerebrovascular Surgery, Neurosurgery Center, Southern Medical University from January 2018 to May 2025 were selected. According to different surgical methods, they were divided into a FD group ( n=60) and a SACE group ( n=59). These patients were subjected to propensity score matching (PSM) using 1:1 nearest neighbor matching method to eliminate confounding factors such as gender, age, aneurysm location, and aneurysm diameter (maximum diameter); and then, differences in neurological functional prognosis (good prognosis: modified Rankin scale scores of 0-2), complete aneurysm occlusion rate (O'Kelly-Marotta grade D or Raymond occlusion classification class I), and overall (perioperative and follow-up) complications were compared between the two groups. Results:After PSM, there were 43 patients in both FD group and SACE group. No significant difference was found in clinical and imaging follow-ups (12[6, 19] months vs. 10[6, 15] months, 10[5, 19] months vs. 9[2, 15] months) between the FD group and SACE group ( P>0.05). At the last imaging follow-up, the complete aneurysm occlusion rate in the FD group (65.1%[28/43]) was significantly lower than that in the SACE group (76.7%[33/43], P<0.05). At the last clinical follow-up, no significant difference was noted in good prognosis rate (95.3%[41/43] vs. 97.7%[42/43]) and overall complication rate (30.2%[13/43] vs. 18.6%[8/43]) between the FD group and SACE group ( P>0.05). Conclusion:Both FD implantation and SACE are safe and effective for unruptured saccular aneurysms located at distal segments of the Willis circle; the complete aneurysm occlusion rate within 1 year of FD implantation is relatively low.
5.Comparison of etoposide combined with G-CSF and cyclophosphamide combined with G-CSF in the mobilization of autologous peripheral blood stem cells in patients with multiple myeloma
Guorong WANG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Chuanying GENG ; Yun LENG ; Yin WU ; Aijun LIU ; Wenming CHEN
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(4):351-356
Objective:The effect and safety of etoposide combined with G-CSF were compared with those of cyclophosphamide combined with G-CSF in autologous peripheral blood mobilization in patients with multiple myeloma (MM) .Methods:Patients with MM who received autologous peripheral blood stem cell mobilization and collection in the Department of Hematology, Beijing Chaoyang Hospital Affiliated to Capital Medical University from January 1, 2020 to July 31, 2023 were included. A total of 134 patients were screened by propensity score matching technology according to a 1∶1 ratio. A total of 67 cases were each treated with ETO combined with G-CSF mobilization scheme (ETO group) and CTX combined with G-CSF mobilization scheme (CTX group). Their clinical data were retrospectively analyzed.Results:①Collection results: the ETO and CTX groups [2 (1-3) d vs 2 (1-5) d; P<0.001] and CD34 + cells [7.62×10 6 (2.26×10 6-37.20×10 6) /kg vs 2.73×10 6 (0.53×10 6-9.85×10 6) /kg; P<0.001] were collected. The success rate of collection was 100.0% (67/67) versus 76.1% (51/67) ( P<0.001). Excellent rate of collection was 82.1% (55/67) versus 20.9% (14/67; P<0.001). Two patients in the ETO group switched protocols after 1 day of collection, and 11 patients in the CTX group switched protocols after 1-2 days of collection. ②Adverse reactions: granular deficiency with fever (21.5%[14/65] vs. 10.7%[6/56]; P=0.110), requiring platelet transfusion [10.7% (7/65) vs 1.8% (1/56) ; P=0.047]. ③Until the end of follow-up, 63 cases in the ETO group and 54 cases in the CTX group have undergone autologous transplantation. The median number of CD34 + cells infused in the two groups was 4.62×10 6 (2.14×10 6-19.89×10 6) /kg versus 2.62×10 6 (1.12×10 6-5.31×10 6) /kg ( P<0.001), neutrophil implantation time was 11 (9-14) d versus 11 (10-14) d ( P=0.049), and platelet implantation time was 11 (0-19) d vs. 12 (0-34) d ( P=0.035). One case in the CTX group experienced delayed platelet implantation. Conclusion:The mobilization scheme of etoposide combined with G-CSF requires relatively platelet transfusion, but the collection days are shortened. The collection success rate, excellent rate, and the number of CD34 + cells obtained are high, and the neutrophil and platelet engraftment is accelerated after transplantation.
6.Application of PDCA Cycle in the Mid-Term Inspection of Scientific Research Projects
Fang HAN ; Baoli LIU ; Guangzhong ZHANG ; Qingquan LIU ; Guowang YANG
World Science and Technology-Modernization of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;26(4):868-872
Discipline construction is the power source to realize the high quality development of public hospitals,and high quality scientific research management is the inevitable path to realize the connotative development of public hospitals.The quality improvement of scientific research project process management is step-by-step,and mid-term inspection is a representative work.This paper applies PDCA cycle theory to the mid-term inspection of scientific research projects,analyzes the problems encountered in the mid-term inspection of scientific research projects from the four stages of plan,implementation,check and act,and develops effective intervention measures.The mid-term inspection mode,which combines publicity activities of scientific research norms with self-examination by researchers and on-the-spot inspection by the scientific research department,should be carried out to standardize the process of mid-term inspection of scientific research projects and promote the high-quality development of scientific research in hospitals.
7.Analysis of the prognostic factors in primary plasma cell leukemia in the era of novel agents
Jingjing DENG ; Xiaoyun JIN ; Zhiyao ZHANG ; Huixing ZHOU ; Guangzhong YANG ; Chuanying GENG ; Yuan JIAN ; Wenming CHEN ; Wen GAO
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(7):645-650
Objective:To explore the prognostic factors of primary plasma cell leukemia (pPCL) in the era of novel agents.Methods:The clinical data of 66 patients with pPCL treated at the Department of Haematology, Beijing Chao-Yang Hospital, Capital Medical University from 2011 to 2022 were retrospectively collected to analyze their prognostic factors.Results:Among the 66 patients with pPCL, the median age was 59 (range: 29-79) years. The median overall survival (OS) duration was 19.0 (95% CI 10.4-27.6) months, and the median progression-free survival (PFS) duration was 11.0 (95% CI 6.5-15.6) months. The median OS and PFS were significantly longer in patients with the best post-treatment response of very good partial remission (VGPR) or better than in patients with a response of partial remission (PR) or worse (median OS: 33.0 months vs 6.0 months, P<0.001; median PFS: 16.0 months vs 3.0 months, P<0.001). OS was significantly longer in patients who underwent autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation than in those who did not undergo transplantation (49.0 months vs 6.0 months, P=0.002), and there was a trend toward a longer PFS in patients who underwent transplantation than in those who did not undergo transplantation (19.0 months vs 8.0 months, P=0.299). The median OS and PFS were significantly longer in patients who received maintenance therapy than in those who did not receive maintenance therapy (median OS: 56.0 months vs 4.0 months, P<0.001; median PFS: 20.0 months vs 2.0 months, P<0.001). Multivariate analysis showed that hypercalcemia was an independent risk factor ( HR=3.204, 95% CI 1.068-9.610, P=0.038) for patients with pPCL, while receiving maintenance therapy ( HR=0.075, 95% CI 0.022-0.253, P<0.001) and post-treatment response of VGPR or better ( HR=0.175, 95% CI 0.048-0.638, P=0.008) were independent protective factors for patients with pPCL. Conclusions:In the era of novel agents, hypercalcemia, receiving maintenance therapy, and post-treatment response of VGPR or better are independent prognostic factors for pPCL.
8.Prognostic value of the Second Revision of the International Staging System in patients with newly diagnosed transplant-eligible multiple myeloma
Huixing ZHOU ; Yuan JIAN ; Juan DU ; Junru LIU ; Zhiyao ZHANG ; Chuanying GENG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Guorong WANG ; Weijun FU ; Juan LI ; Wenming CHEN ; Wen GAO
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2024;63(1):81-88
Objective:To verify the predictive value of the Second Revision of the International Staging System (R2-ISS) in newly diagnosed patients with multiple myeloma (MM) who underwent first-line autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (ASCT) in a new drug era in China.Methods:This multicenter retrospective cohort study enrolled patients with newly diagnosed MM from three centers in China (Beijing Chao-Yang Hospital, Capital Medical University; the First Affiliated Hospital, Sun Yat-Sen University, and the Second Affiliated Hospital of Naval Medical University) from June 2008 to June 2018. A total of 401 newly diagnosed patients with MM who were candidates for ASCT were enrolled in this cohort, all received proteasome inhibitor and/or immunomodulator-based induction chemotherapy followed by ASCT. Baseline and follow-up data were collected. The patients were regrouped using R2-ISS. Progression-free survival (PFS) and overall survival (OS) were analyzed. The Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze the survival curve and two survival curves were compared using the log-rank test. Cox regression analysis were performed to analyze the relationship between risk factors and survival.Results:The median age of the patients was 53 years (range 25-69 years) and 59.5% (240 cases) were men. Newly diagnosed patients with renal impairment accounted for 11.5% (46 cases). According to Revised-International Staging System (R-ISS), 74 patients (18.5 %) were diagnosed with stage Ⅰ, 259 patients (64.6%) with stage Ⅱ, and 68 patients (17.0%) with stage Ⅲ. According to the R2-ISS, the distribution of patients in each group was as follows: 50 patients (12.5%) in stage Ⅰ, 95 patients (23.7%) in stage Ⅱ, 206 patients (51.4%) in stage Ⅲ, and 50 patients (12.5%) in stage Ⅳ. The median follow-up time was 35.9 months (range, 6-119 months). According to the R2-ISS stage, the median PFS in each group was: 75.3 months for stage Ⅰ; 62.0 months for stage Ⅱ, 39.2 months for stage Ⅲ, and 30.3 months for stage Ⅳ; and the median OS was not reached, 86.6 months, 71.6 months, and 38.5 months, respectively. There were statistically significant differences in PFS and OS between different groups (both P<0.001). Multivariate Cox regression analysis showed that stages Ⅲ and Ⅳ of the R2-ISS were independent prognostic factors for PFS ( HR=2.37, 95% CI 1.30-4.30; HR=4.50, 95% CI 2.35-9.01) and OS ( HR=4.20, 95% CI 1.50-11.80; HR=9.53, 95% CI 3.21-28.29). Conclusions:The R2-ISS has significant predictive value for PFS and OS for transplant-eligible patients with MM in the new drug era. However, the universality of the R2-ISS still needs to be further verified in different populations.
9.To analysis the clinical characteristics and prognosis of multiple myeloma patients resisting to VRD(Bortezomib,Lenalidomide,Dexamethasone)
Jing JIA ; Wenming CHEN ; Chuanying GENG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Huixing ZHOU ; Yuan JIAN ; Nian LIU ; Zhiyao ZHANG
Tumor 2023;43(9):701-709
Objective:To investigate the clinical features and prognosis of multiple myeloma(MM)patients who resisted to the combination of bortezomib,lenalidomide and dexamethasone(VRD). Methods:The clinical features and prognosis of 150 patients with newly diagnosed MM in Beijing Chaoyang Hospital who were treated with VRD from January 2015 to January 2020 were retrospectively analyzed by SPSS software. Results:Among a total of 150 MM patients,21 patients resisted to VRD,including 14 patients with primary refractory to VRD and 7 patients with early relapse.In the VRD-resistant group(n=21),the median age of patients was 58 years(37-70 years),and female patients were more common(61.9%);Durie-Salmon stage:17 patients were DS stage Ⅲ,4 patients were DS stage Ⅱ;44.4%of those patients were cytogenetic high risk.CD20 positive rate was higher in the VRD-resistant group(P=0.014).The overall survival(OS)of MM patients in the VRD-resistant group was significantly lower than that in the VRD-nonresistant group(34 months vs not achieved,P<0.001).In the VRD-resistant group,the median OS of MM patients receiving autologous hematopoietic stem cell transplantation was significantly longer than that of non-transplant patients(34 months vs 16 months,P=0.038).Drug resistance and non-autologous transplantation are independent adverse prognostic factors for newly diagnosed MM patients receiving VRD induction chemotherapy.COX multivariate analysis showed that age>65,cytogenetic high risk and non-autologous stem cell transplantation may be adverse prognostic factors for VRD-resistant MM patients. Conclusion:Positive CD20 was more common in MM patients with VRD resistence,which may indicate more aggressive biological characteristics in VRD-resistent MM patients.The VRD-resistent MM patients had poor prognosis,they can obtain disease remission from salvage chemotherapy including daratumumab,and the survival of them also can be improved after autologous stem cell transplantation.
10.The prognostic relationship between CD56 expression and newly diagnosed multiple myeloma
Chuanying GENG ; Guangzhong YANG ; Huijuan WANG ; Huixing ZHOU ; Zhiyao ZHANG ; Yuan JIAN ; Wenming CHEN
Chinese Journal of Internal Medicine 2022;61(2):164-171
Objective:To evaluate the prognostic value of CD56 expression in newly diagnosed MM (NDMM).Methods:A total of 332 NDMM patients were enrolled in Beijing Chaoyang Hospital, Capital Medical University from January 1, 2011 to January 1, 2021, with a median age of 60 years and a male to female ratio of 1.2∶1. CD56 expression on myeloma cells was detected by flow cytometry before induction therapy. Overall survival (OS) and progression-free survival (PFS) data were collected. In order to reduce the confounding factors, the propensity score matching technique was used to match CD56 positive versus negative patients at a ratio of 1∶1.Results:Among 332 patients, CD56 positivity rate was 65.1% (216/332). Patients with CD56 expression had significantly longer median OS (58.4 vs. 43.1 months, P=0.024) and PFS (28.7 vs. 24.1 months, P=0.013) than those with negative CD56. Univariate Cox proportional hazards regression analyses showed that CD56 expression was positively correlated with OS ( HR=0.644, 95 %CI 0.438-0.947, P=0.025) and a favorable prognostic factor for PFS ( HR=0.646, 95 %CI 0.457-0.913, P=0.013). The favorable effect of CD56 expression on PFS was confirmed in multivariate analysis ( HR=0.705, 95 %CI 0.497-0.998, P=0.049), but OS was not affected ( P>0.05).In the propensity score matching analysis, 194 patients with 97 in each group were identified. CD56 positivity consistently predicted longer PFS (34.2 vs.25.1 months, P=0.047), but not OS (63.4 vs.43.1 months, P=0.056). Conclusion:These results demonstrate that CD56 expression is a favorable prognostic factor for PFS of newly diagnosed MM patients.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail