1.Identifying risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease in patients with acute myeloid leukemia undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Dan FENG ; Wei LIANG ; Jiaxin CAO ; Yigeng CAO ; Xin CHEN ; Cuicui LIU ; Rongli ZHANG ; Weihua ZHAI ; Jialin WEI ; Qiaoling MA ; Donglin YANG ; Yi HE ; Sizhou FENG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Aiming PANG ; Hongtao WANG ; Jiaxi ZHOU ; Erlie JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):914-920
Objective:To identify the risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HID-HSCT) .Methods:A total of 141 AML patients who underwent HID-HSCT at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from January 2020 to July 2021 were included. The cumulative incidence of aGVHD was analyzed using the Fine-Gray competing risk model, with relapse and death as competing events, to compare differences between groups. Potential risk factors were evaluated by univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses to determine their independent effects on aGVHD.Results:Among the 141 patients, 86 (61.0%) were male and 55 (39.0%) were female, with a median age at transplantation of 34 years. Within 100 days post-transplant, 59 patients developed grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD, whereas 86 patients experienced no or grade Ⅰ aGVHD (the grade 0-Ⅰ aGVHD group) . Survival analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival was 68.7% (95% CI: 57.7%-81.9%) in the grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD group, compared with 78.8% (95% CI: 70.4%-88.3%) in the grade 0 - Ⅰ aGVHD group, with the difference not being statistically significant ( P=0.190) . Univariable analysis identified donor age ( P=0.020, HR=1.020, 95% CI: 1.000-1.040) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.033, HR=1.980, 95% CI: 1.160-3.380) as risk factors for grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD. Multivariable analysis confirmed that donor age ( P=0.005, HR=1.026, 95% CI: 1.008-1.047) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.002, HR=2.339, 95% CI: 1.354-4.037) were independent risk factors for aGVHD. Patients receiving grafts from donors aged >45 years had a significantly higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD compared with those receiving grafts from donors ≤45 years [54.7% (95% CI: 42.3%-67.0%) vs 31.6% (95% CI: 21.0%-42.1%) , P=0.006]. Similarly, patients with the female donor-male recipient sex combination had a higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD than those with other sex combinations [56.8% (95% CI: 40.4%-73.1%) vs 36.9% (95% CI: 27.5%-46.3%) , P=0.015]. Conclusion:Older donor age and the female donor-male recipient sex combination remain independent risk factors for aGVHD in patients with AML undergoing HID-HSCT.
2.Determination of carbon disulfide in workplace air by portable gas chromatography-mass spectrometry
Yan ZHANG ; Xiaoyu HU ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiaozhen GUO ; Jia FU ; Lei ZHONG ; Yedong GUO ; Donglin LI ; Dongdong CAO ; Liu LIU
China Occupational Medicine 2025;52(6):682-685
Objective To establish a portable gas chromatography-mass spectrometry (GC-MS) method for determining carbon disulfide in workplace air. Methods Samples were collected using the built-in Tenax GR adsorption tube in the portable GC-MS, followed by thermal desorption. The analytes were separated on a DB-1 chromatographic column and detected by a 3D ion trap mass spectrometer, with 1,3,5-tris(trifluoromethyl)benzene used as the internal standard. Qualitative analysis was based on retention time and characteristic ions, and quantitative analysis was performed using the internal standard method. Results The method showed a linear range of 0.034-0.340 mg/m³ with a correlation coefficient of 0.999 4 using the adsorption tube enrichment mode. The detection limit was 0.007 mg/m³, and the lower limit of quantification was 0.022 mg/m³. The average recovery ranged from 97.5% to 104.0%. The within-run and between-run relative standard deviation was 2.7%-10.4% and 8.8%-14.8%, respectively. Conclusion A rapid, green, highly sensitive, and interference-resistant on-site detection method was established. As a supplement to existing national standard methods, this method is suitable for real-time monitoring of carbon disulfide in workplace air and for occupational exposure risk assessment.
3.Identifying risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease in patients with acute myeloid leukemia undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation
Dan FENG ; Wei LIANG ; Jiaxin CAO ; Yigeng CAO ; Xin CHEN ; Cuicui LIU ; Rongli ZHANG ; Weihua ZHAI ; Jialin WEI ; Qiaoling MA ; Donglin YANG ; Yi HE ; Sizhou FENG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Aiming PANG ; Hongtao WANG ; Jiaxi ZHOU ; Erlie JIANG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2025;46(10):914-920
Objective:To identify the risk factors for acute graft-versus-host disease (aGVHD) in patients with acute myeloid leukemia (AML) undergoing haploidentical hematopoietic stem cell transplantation (HID-HSCT) .Methods:A total of 141 AML patients who underwent HID-HSCT at the Institute of Hematology & Blood Diseases Hospital, Chinese Academy of Medical Sciences, from January 2020 to July 2021 were included. The cumulative incidence of aGVHD was analyzed using the Fine-Gray competing risk model, with relapse and death as competing events, to compare differences between groups. Potential risk factors were evaluated by univariable and multivariable Cox proportional hazards regression analyses to determine their independent effects on aGVHD.Results:Among the 141 patients, 86 (61.0%) were male and 55 (39.0%) were female, with a median age at transplantation of 34 years. Within 100 days post-transplant, 59 patients developed grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD, whereas 86 patients experienced no or grade Ⅰ aGVHD (the grade 0-Ⅰ aGVHD group) . Survival analysis showed that the 3-year overall survival was 68.7% (95% CI: 57.7%-81.9%) in the grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD group, compared with 78.8% (95% CI: 70.4%-88.3%) in the grade 0 - Ⅰ aGVHD group, with the difference not being statistically significant ( P=0.190) . Univariable analysis identified donor age ( P=0.020, HR=1.020, 95% CI: 1.000-1.040) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.033, HR=1.980, 95% CI: 1.160-3.380) as risk factors for grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD. Multivariable analysis confirmed that donor age ( P=0.005, HR=1.026, 95% CI: 1.008-1.047) and the female donor-male recipient sex combination ( P=0.002, HR=2.339, 95% CI: 1.354-4.037) were independent risk factors for aGVHD. Patients receiving grafts from donors aged >45 years had a significantly higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD compared with those receiving grafts from donors ≤45 years [54.7% (95% CI: 42.3%-67.0%) vs 31.6% (95% CI: 21.0%-42.1%) , P=0.006]. Similarly, patients with the female donor-male recipient sex combination had a higher 100-day cumulative incidence of grade Ⅱ-Ⅳ aGVHD than those with other sex combinations [56.8% (95% CI: 40.4%-73.1%) vs 36.9% (95% CI: 27.5%-46.3%) , P=0.015]. Conclusion:Older donor age and the female donor-male recipient sex combination remain independent risk factors for aGVHD in patients with AML undergoing HID-HSCT.
4.Clinical characteristics and prognostic analysis of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae bloodstream infections in patients with hematologic diseases
Lining ZHANG ; Yuqing CUI ; Qingsong LIN ; Chunhui XU ; Jiali SUN ; Yigeng CAO ; Wenbin CAO ; Chen LIANG ; Xin CHEN ; Weihua ZHAI ; Qiaoling MA ; Rongli ZHANG ; Jialin WEI ; Donglin YANG ; Aiming PANG ; Yi HE ; Erlie JIANG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Sizhou FENG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(11):1022-1027
Objectives:This study aimed to analyze the clinical and molecular characteristics of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) bloodstream infection (BSI) in patients with hematological diseases and to explore prognostic risk factors.Methods:This retrospective study included patients with hematologic diseases with CRE BSI at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital from January 2015 to December 2022. The clinical features, carbapenemase test results, antimicrobial treatments, and outcomes were analyzed.Results:A total of 120 patients developed CRE BSI. Escherichia coli (58/120, 48.3%) was the most prevalent Enterobacteriaceae, followed by Klebsiella pneumoniae (52/120, 43.3%). A total of 93 CRE strains were tested for carbapenemase, of which 75 strains produced carbapenemase (metalloenzyme: 51 strains; serine enzyme: 24 strains). The 30-day mortality rate after BSI was 24.2% (29/120). Univariate analysis revealed significantly lower mortality in patients treated with the ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen than in those treated with other antibiotics (7.8% vs 36.2%, P<0.001). Moreover, initiating active therapy within 24 h of BSI onset significantly reduced mortality (15.0% vs 33.3%, P=0.019). The proportion of patients with CRE colonization receiving active therapy within 12 and 24 h was significantly higher compared with patients without colonization (12 h: 14.5% vs 34.1%, P=0.012; 24 h: 40.8% vs 65.9%, P=0.008). Multivariate analysis revealed that septic shock ( HR=24.436, 95% CI 4.148 - 143.966, P<0.001) and pulmonary infection ( HR=9.346, 95% CI 2.718-32.140, P<0.001) were independent risk factors for death within 30 days. Appropriate therapy was initiated within 24 h ( HR=0.225, 95% CI 0.059 - 0.851, P=0.028), and treatment with the ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen ( HR=0.082, 95% CI 0.018-0.362, P=0.001) significantly reduced mortality. Conclusion:The prognosis of CRE BSI in patients with hematological diseases is poor. Timely, appropriate therapy and receipt of a ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen can improve survival and prognosis.
5.Effects of Unicompartmental and Total Knee Arthroplasty on the Biomechanical Characteristics of Patients with Knee Osteoarthritis During Stair Ascent and Descent
Chuanbao CAO ; Donglin SHI ; Guangwei CHAI ; Xin WANG ; Yanhong ZHANG ; Gang MA ; Shifang YAN
Journal of Medical Biomechanics 2024;39(4):670-676
Objective To explore the clinical efficacy of single unicompartmental knee arthroplasty(UKA)and total knee arthroplasty(TKA)for the treatment of knee osteoarthritis.Methods A total of 21 patients who underwent TKA and 15 who underwent UKA were randomly recruited.Biomechanical tests were performed before surgery and at 6th and 12th month after surgery.A Vicon infrared motion capture system and Kistler three-dimensional force plate were used to simultaneously acquire the kinematic and kinetic data of the patients during stair walking.Results During stair ascent,the peak knee flexion moment in the TKA group was significantly lower than that in the UKA group;the time to peak knee flexion/adduction moment,knee flexion moment impulse,and load rate of the peak knee adduction moment in the UKA group were significantly lower than those in the UKA group.During stair descent,the peak knee extension power in the UKA group was significantly lower before surgery and at 6th month after surgery;the load rate of the peak vertical ground reaction force was significantly higher before surgery and the peak knee extension moment was significantly greater at 6th month after surgery;at 12th month after surgery,there was no significant difference in the biomechanical characteristics during stair ascent and descent.Conclusions The TKA and UKA groups showed similar knee joint function after surgery;however,compared with the UKA group,the TKA group may adopt a different lower extremity biomechanical pattern.The UKA group showed better quadriceps control after surgery and improved postural control during stair descent,whereas the TKA group adopted a conservative stair gait strategy to reduce the knee load.Compared with the peak moment,the time to peak moment and load rate of the peak moment were more sensitive indicators for determining the difference in the knee load.
6.Effect of point-of-care testing teaching based on POC CLOUD intelligent management platform
Wuwei ZENG ; Wei XIAO ; Liangshan HU ; Xiaolin FANG ; Donglin CAO
Modern Hospital 2024;24(11):1792-1796
Objective To explore the effect of the POC CLOUD intelligent management platform on the training of resi-dent doctors with the principles and operation of various point-of-care testing(POCT)instruments to develop quality control man-agement skills and ensure result accuracy.Methods In alignment with Standardized Training Content and Standards for Resi-dent Trainees(2022 Edition and the development of POCT teaching in departments,the POC CLOUD platform was employed to provide information-based and standardized training for resident trainees.Results The POC CLOUD platform standardized resi-dent trainees'qualifications for operating POCT instruments and facilitated a quick understanding of the instruments'status in ro-tating departments.This approach enhanced resident trainees'learning and quality control management skills,enabling them to analyze and review test results effectively.Conclusion POCT teaching method based on the POC CLOUD platform systematical-ly develops resident trainees'operational and quality control abilities,ensuring the accuracy and reliability of test results and im-proving the overall quality of resident trainees.
7.Exploration of the diagnostic value of BRAFV600E gene detection on the benign and malignant nature of TBSRTC categories Ⅰ and Ⅱ thyroid nodules
Dingfang CAO ; Donglin MA ; Yingshi PIAO
Chinese Archives of Otolaryngology-Head and Neck Surgery 2024;31(10):626-630
OBJECTIVE To investigate the diagnostic value of BRAFV600E gene detection for the benign and malignant nature of TBSRTC categories Ⅰ and Ⅱ thyroid nodules.METHODS Cases with ultrasound-guided fine-needle aspiration cytology(FNAC)results of TBSRTC categories Ⅰ and Ⅱ thyroid nodules with concomitant BRAFV600E gene detection results were retrospectively collected from August 2021 to June 2024 in Beijing Tongren Hospital,Capital Medical University(176 patients with 182 nodules in category Ⅰ,492 patients with 503 nodules in category Ⅱ).The sensitivity,specificity,positive predictive value,negative predictive value and accuracy of BRAFV600E gene detection on the benign and malignant nature of TBSRTC categories Ⅰ and Ⅱ thyroid nodules were analyzed using nodules with surgical histopathological results as the'gold standard'(26 category Ⅰ and 37 category Ⅱ nodules).RESULTS Twenty-two of the 26 category Ⅰ nodules were papillary thyroid carcinoma(PTC)and 4 were benign lesions;18 of the 37 category Ⅱ nodules were PTC and 19 were benign lesions.The sensitivities of BRAFV600E gene detection on the benign and malignant nature of TBSRTC categories Ⅰ and Ⅱ thyroid nodules were 100%(22/22)and 83.3%(15/18),the specificities were 100%(4/4)and 94.7%(18/19),the positive predictive values were 100%(22/22)and 93.7%(15/16),the negative predictive values were 100%(4/4)and 85.7%(18/21),and the accuracy rates were 100%(26/26)and 89.2%(33/37).There was a 0%(0/3)concordance of FNAC results for the 3 thyroid nodules with repeat puncture and a 100%(1/1)concordance of BRAFV600E gene detection results.CONCLUSION BRAFV600E gene detection is an effective diagnostic method for the differentiation of benign and malignant nature of TBSRTC categories Ⅰ and Ⅱ thyroid nodules.In addition to BRAFV600E gene detection for TBSRTC categories Ⅲ-Ⅴ nodules,it is recommended that TBSRTC categories Ⅰ and Ⅱ nodules also be included in routine BRAFV600E gene detection to minimize the need for repeat puncture in patients and to reduce the rate of missed diagnosis of PTC.
8.Characteristics of Oral Breath Odor Map of Chronic Atrophic Gastritis Patients with Dampness-Heat Syndrome: A Cross-Sectional Study
Xuejuan LIN ; Yanyu HUANG ; Long ZHU ; Donglin CAO ; Shanshan DING ; Xinghui LI ; Yingying HU ; Meng LAN ; Weirong HUANG
Journal of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;65(16):1687-1694
ObjectiveTo explore the recognition of oral breath odor map of chronic atrophic gastritis (CAG) patients with dampness-heat syndrome by electronic nose technique. MethodsPatients with chronic gastritis were recruited, including 60 cases in CAG group of dampness-heat syndrome, 50 cases in CAG group of non-dampness-heat syndrome, 60 cases in chronic non-atrophic gastritis (CNAG) group of dampness-heat syndrome, 50 cases in CNAG group of non-dampness-heat syndrome, and 30 cases of healthy volunteers were selected to set up the health control group. Ten cases in the CAG dampness-heat group and 50 cases in the CAG non-dampness-heat group were selected to form the CAG group, and 10 cases in CNAG dampness-heat group and 50 cases in CNAG non-dampness-heat group were selected to form the CNAG group. In addition to the health control group, the remaining patients were tested for Helicobacter pylori (Hp); the electronic nose (GISXM-MQWA01) was used to collect the oral breath odor of all the participants to draw the mapping, and amplitudes and slopes of each curve (including curves A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J) of the oral odor mapping of health control group, CAG group, CNAG group, CAG dampness-heat group, CAG non-dampness-heat group, and CNAG dampness-heat group was compared. The modified transformer model was used to classify the odor mapping characteristics, and the confusion matrix method was used to evaluate the classification model, with metrics including accuracy and area under ROC curve (AUC). ResultsThe Hp positivity rate in CAG dampness-heat group was 80.00% (48/60), CAG non-dampness-heat group was 62.00% (31/50), CNAG dampness-heat group was 46.67% (28/60), and CNAG non-dampness-heat group was 42.00% (21/50); the difference in Hp positivity rate between CAG dampness-heat group and CAG non-dampness-heat group was statistically significant (P<0.05). The amplitudes of response curves A, B, C, D, F, G, and I, and slopes of A and F in the odor mapping of the CAG group were lower than those in health control group, while the amplitude and slope of curve E were higher than those in the health control group and CNAG group (P<0.05 or P<0.01); The amplitude of the response curves A, B, C, D, F, G, and I, and slopes of A, D, and F in the CNAG group were lower than those in the health control group (P<0.05 or P<0.01). The amplitude of response curve D and slope of response curve J in the odor mapping of the CAG dampness-heat group were higher than those in CNAG dampness-heat group, the amplitude of curve F was lower than that in CAG non-dampness-heat group, and the amplitude of curve H and slopes of curve A, H, and J were higher than those in CAG non-dampness-heat group (P<0.05). The recognition accuracy of CAG group and health control group reached 77.78%, AUC = 0.88; the recognition accuracy of CAG group and CNAG group was 69.44%, AUC = 0.61; the recognition accuracy of CAG dampness-heat group and CAG non-dampness-heat group reached 75.8%, AUC=0.70. ConclusionElectronic nose technology can make a more accurate identification of the oral breath odor in CAG patients with dampness-heat syndrome, with a decrease in the amplitude of the curve F and an increase in the amplitude of the curve H and in the slopes of the curves A, H, and J may as the characteristics of their odor mapping.
9.Clinical characteristics and prognostic analysis of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae bloodstream infections in patients with hematologic diseases
Lining ZHANG ; Yuqing CUI ; Qingsong LIN ; Chunhui XU ; Jiali SUN ; Yigeng CAO ; Wenbin CAO ; Chen LIANG ; Xin CHEN ; Weihua ZHAI ; Qiaoling MA ; Rongli ZHANG ; Jialin WEI ; Donglin YANG ; Aiming PANG ; Yi HE ; Erlie JIANG ; Mingzhe HAN ; Sizhou FENG
Chinese Journal of Hematology 2024;45(11):1022-1027
Objectives:This study aimed to analyze the clinical and molecular characteristics of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) bloodstream infection (BSI) in patients with hematological diseases and to explore prognostic risk factors.Methods:This retrospective study included patients with hematologic diseases with CRE BSI at the Institute of Hematology and Blood Diseases Hospital from January 2015 to December 2022. The clinical features, carbapenemase test results, antimicrobial treatments, and outcomes were analyzed.Results:A total of 120 patients developed CRE BSI. Escherichia coli (58/120, 48.3%) was the most prevalent Enterobacteriaceae, followed by Klebsiella pneumoniae (52/120, 43.3%). A total of 93 CRE strains were tested for carbapenemase, of which 75 strains produced carbapenemase (metalloenzyme: 51 strains; serine enzyme: 24 strains). The 30-day mortality rate after BSI was 24.2% (29/120). Univariate analysis revealed significantly lower mortality in patients treated with the ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen than in those treated with other antibiotics (7.8% vs 36.2%, P<0.001). Moreover, initiating active therapy within 24 h of BSI onset significantly reduced mortality (15.0% vs 33.3%, P=0.019). The proportion of patients with CRE colonization receiving active therapy within 12 and 24 h was significantly higher compared with patients without colonization (12 h: 14.5% vs 34.1%, P=0.012; 24 h: 40.8% vs 65.9%, P=0.008). Multivariate analysis revealed that septic shock ( HR=24.436, 95% CI 4.148 - 143.966, P<0.001) and pulmonary infection ( HR=9.346, 95% CI 2.718-32.140, P<0.001) were independent risk factors for death within 30 days. Appropriate therapy was initiated within 24 h ( HR=0.225, 95% CI 0.059 - 0.851, P=0.028), and treatment with the ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen ( HR=0.082, 95% CI 0.018-0.362, P=0.001) significantly reduced mortality. Conclusion:The prognosis of CRE BSI in patients with hematological diseases is poor. Timely, appropriate therapy and receipt of a ceftazidime-avibactam-containing regimen can improve survival and prognosis.
10.Improvement on surgical approach for laparoscopic hemangioma dissection
Ye TIAN ; Xiaofei CAO ; Baoyang LUO ; Qinghong LIU ; Donglin SUN
Chinese Journal of General Surgery 2020;35(4):292-295
Objective:To discuss the surgical approach and the clinical effect of laparoscopic enucleation for hepatic hemangioma(HH).Methods:Forty HH patients admitted in the Third Affiliated Hospital of Soochow University between Aug 2018 and Dec 2019 were analyzed. The technical knowhow involved is to make a good explosure of the pseudocapsular HH from underneath. Herewith a process of HH enucleatoin started.Results:All the 40 patients undergone total laparoscopic hepatectomy successfully.The operative time was (90.3±32.3)min, the intraoperative blood loss was (50±500)ml, the time of hepatic block was (12.5±35.4) min. The volume of postoperative drainage was 10-150 ml on the first postoperative day, and was gradually reduced to <30 ml on the third day after the operation. All patients were up and about from post-op day 2. The length of stay after operation was (5.5±2.7)d. There were significant differences in ALT、AST、TBIL and prealbumin in 1 and 3 days after surgery (seperately, t=-5.481, -4.182, -2.235, 9.722, all P<0.05), before back to normal on day 7 (seperately t=0.167, -1.392, 1.000, -2.531, all P>0.05). Liver function recovered to normal in 7 days after surgery. Conclusion:New approach breaks the traditional stripping method and makes the procedure simple, safe, lessly disturb the liver function.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail