1.Research progress on the dual role of tumor-associated neutrophil heterogeneity in tumor microenvironment
Li RONG ; Li YIQING ; Yan YAPING ; Zhao DEHUA ; Bu ZONGYAO ; Ge XIAOJUN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(18):963-967
Tumor-associated neutrophils(TAN)are key components of the tumor microenvironment(TME)that exert dual regulatory roles in tumor progression through highly heterogeneous functional phenotypes.This review systematically addresses the dynamic balance of TAN in pro-tumor and anti-tumor mechanisms:TAN can directly kill tumor cells or collaborate with immune cells to activate anti-tumor re-sponses;however,in contrast,they can accelerate tumor progression by promoting angiogenesis,remodeling the extracellular matrix,and mediating immune evasion.Studies have shown that the functional heterogeneity of TAN is precisely regulated by multiple signaling net-works within the TME,and that the plasticity transformation of different subsets directly influences tumor progression.In-depth analyses of TAN subset characteristics,transformation mechanisms,and their clinical relevance will provide a theoretical basis for the development of inhibitors targeting pro-tumor neutrophils as well as advance the establishment of precise patient selection strategies for TAN subtype-based immunotherapy.
2.Assessment and management of analgesic and sedation in critically ill patients from ICU in Guizhou Province.
Ya WEI ; Qianfu ZHANG ; Hongying BI ; Dehua HE ; Jianyu FU ; Yan TANG ; Xu LIU
Chinese Critical Care Medicine 2025;37(9):861-865
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the current status of early pain and agitation management in critically ill patients in Guizhou Province.
METHODS:
A retrospective study was performed using data collected from a quality control activity conducted between April and June 2021 in non-provincial public hospitals with general intensive care unit (ICU) in Guizhou Province. Hospital-level data included hospital name and grade, ICU staffing, and number of ICU beds. Patient-level data included characteristics of patients treated in the general ICU on the day of the survey (e.g., age, sex, primary diagnosis), as well as pain and agitation assessments and the types of analgesic and sedative medications administered within 24 hours of ICU admission.
RESULTS:
A total of 947 critically ill ICU patients from 145 hospitals were included, among which 104 were secondary-level hospitals and 41 were tertiary-level hospitals. Within 24 hours of ICU admission, 312 (32.9%) critically ill patients received pain assessments, and 277 (29.3%) received agitation assessments. Among the pain assessment tools, the critical care pain observation tool (CPOT) was used in 44.2% (138/312) of critically ill ICU patients, with a significantly higher usage rate in tertiary hospitals compared to secondary hospitals [52.3% (69/132) vs. 38.3% (69/180), P < 0.05]. The Richmond agitation-sedation scale (RASS) was used in 93.8% (260/277) of critically ill ICU patients for agitation assessment, with no significant difference between hospital levels. Among the 947 critically ill patients, 592 (62.5%) received intravenous analgesics within 24 hours, with remifentanil being the most commonly used [42.9% (254/592)]; 510 (53.9%) received intravenous sedatives, with midazolam being the most frequently used [60.8% (310/510)]. Mechanical ventilation data were available for 932 critically ill patients, of whom 579 (62.1%) received mechanical ventilation and 353 (37.9%) did not. Compared with non-ventilated patients, ventilated patients had significantly higher rates of analgesic and sedative use [analgesics: 77.9% (451/579) vs. 38.8% (137/353); sedatives: 71.8% (416/579) vs. 25.8% (91/353); both P < 0.05]. In terms of analgesic selection, ventilated patients were more likely to receive strong opioids than non-ventilated patients [85.8% (95/137) vs. 69.3% (387/451), P < 0.05]. For sedatives, ventilated patients preferred midazolam [66.6% (277/416)], whereas non-ventilated patients more often received dexmedetomidine [45.1 (41/91)]. Blood pressure within 24 hours of ICU admission were available for 822 critically ill patients, of whom 245 (29.8%) had hypotension and 577 (70.2%) did not. Compared with non-hypotensive patients, hypotensive patients had significantly higher rates of analgesic and sedative use [analgesics: 74.7% (183/245) vs. 59.8% (345/577); sedatives: 65.7% (161/245) vs. 51.3% (296/577); both P < 0.05], but there was no significant difference in the choice of analgesic or sedative agents between the two groups.
CONCLUSIONS
The proportion of critically ill ICU patients in Guizhou Province who received standardized pain and agitation assessments was relatively low. The most commonly used assessment tools were CPOT and RASS, while remifentanil and midazolam were the most frequently used analgesic and sedative agents, respectively. Secondary-level hospitals had a lower rate of using standardized pain assessment tools compared to tertiary-level hospitals. Mechanical ventilation and hypotension were associated with the use of analgesic and sedative medications.
Humans
;
Critical Illness
;
Intensive Care Units
;
Analgesics/therapeutic use*
;
Hypnotics and Sedatives/therapeutic use*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
China
;
Pain Measurement
;
Pain Management
;
Female
;
Male
;
Critical Care
;
Middle Aged
3.Research and application of a new deep learning based strategy for platelet histogram review
Enming ZHANG ; Chao YANG ; Xianchun CHEN ; Yan LIN ; Taixue AN ; Haixia LI ; Yongjian HE ; Zhiwei LIU ; Limei FENG ; Wanying LIN ; Tie XIONG ; Kai QIU ; Ya GAO ; Lizhu HUANG ; Jing HE ; Chunyan WANG ; Dehua SUN ; Bo SITU ; Lei ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(9):1201-1206
Objective:To develop an artificial intelligence (AI)-based platelet review strategy to identify abnormal platelet histograms with no significant difference between initial impedance platelet count (PLT-I) and PLT-F results.Methods:This study included 5 119 routine blood analysis in Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University and its Ganzhou branch from July 2023 and March 2024. Specimens exhibiting abnormal platelet histograms and an initial platelet count >40×10?/L underwent review using the fluorescent platelet count (PLT-F) channel. Consistency of the results was defined as a difference between impedance platelet count (PLT-I) and PLT-F less than ±20% of the PLT-F results. A deep learning model was developed using platelet and red blood cell histogram data from a training set of 3 807 specimens. The model′s diagnostic performance was evaluated on an independent external validation set ( n=805) using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis. Changes in the number of reviewed samples and sample turnaround time were analyzed to assess its clinical utility. Results:The deep learning model based on platelet and red blood cell histograms achieved an area under the ROC curve (AUC) of 0.854 in the training set. At a cutoff value of 0.1, the sensitivity was 0.954 and specificity was 0.358. The model could reduce review by 16.80% (190/1 131). In the validation set, the AUC was 0.805, with a sensitivity of 0.955 and specificity of 0.307, corresponding to a reduction of 17.41% (47/270) in reviewed specimens.Conclusion:The platelet review prediction model developed based on deep learning technology can efficiently identify samples with consistent results before and after review, reducing unnecessary reviews and shortening specimen testing time, thereby improving the efficiency of platelet test.
4.Long-term outcomes of endoscopic papillectomy for duodenal papillary adenomas and risk factors for incomplete resection
Kun LIU ; Xintong ZHANG ; Xiang ZHANG ; Muhan NI ; Peng YAN ; Bei TANG ; Wenting LI ; Dan XU ; Wen LI ; Pin WANG ; Dehua TANG ; Xiaoping ZOU ; Lei WANG ; Shanshan SHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(7):545-551
Objective:To evaluate long-term outcomes of endoscopic papillectomy (EP) for duodenal papillary adenomas and to identify risk factors for incomplete resection.Methods:Clinical data of 180 patients diagnosed as having duodenal papillary adenoma via postoperative pathology after EP in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital, the Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing University Medical School from January 2010 to December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into two groups based on their postoperative margin status: the complete resection group (negative resection margins) and the incomplete resection group (positive/uncertain resection margins). Recurrence rates were compared between the two groups, and logistic regression analysis was performed to identify risk factors for incomplete resection.Results:Among the 180 patients included in the study, 137 underwent complete resection, and 43 had incomplete resections. Recurrence rate was significantly higher in the incomplete resection group than that in the complete resection group (30.2% VS 15.3%, χ2=4.75, P=0.029). logistic regression analysis indicated that high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia was an independent risk factor for incomplete resection ( OR=2.43, 95% CI:1.12-5.26, P=0.024). Conclusion:Patients with incomplete resection after EP have a higher recurrence rate in the long-term follow-up. High-grade intraepithelial neoplasia is an independent risk factor for incomplete resection. Close surveillance and aggressive management are warranted for patients with positive or uncertain resection margins to mitigate the recurrence risk.
5.Incidence rates and high-risk factors of different typies of patient-ventilator asynchrony under assisted mechanical ventilation
Qimin CHEN ; Jiaoyangzi LIU ; Jia YUAN ; Dehua HE ; Ming LIU ; Caixue PAN ; Ying LIU ; Yan TANG ; Xu LIU ; Xianjun CHEN ; Chuan XIAO ; Shuwen LI ; Wei LI ; Daixiu GAO ; Feng SHEN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(10):1509-1516
Objective To investigate the incidence and types of patient-ventilator asynchrony(PVA)in mechanically ventilated patients within the intensive care unit(ICU),and to identify associated high-risk factors,thereby providing a basis for reducing PVA,enhancing mechanical ventilation efficiency,and refining ventilation strategies.Methods A prospective observational study was conducted among patients admitted to the general ICU of the Affiliated Hospital of Guizhou Medical University from October to December 2024 who were receiving mechanical ventilation.Inclusion criteria were as follows:age ≥18 years and mechanical ventilation duration ≥12 hours.Exclusion criteria included complete controlled mechanical ventilation,palliative care or do-not-resuscitate status,and lack of informed consent.Senior respiratory therapists performed daily bedside observations of ventilator waveforms for 10~15 minutes between 08:00 and 12:00.PVA was diagnosed based on pressure-time and flow-time waveforms,with the types of PVA being recorded.Demographic and clinical data,including age,sex,body mass index(BMI),primary diagnosis,comorbidities,APACHEⅡ score at ICU admission,blood gas analysis,ventila-tion mode and parameters,analgesia and sedation status,duration of mechanical ventilation,and length of ICU stay,were collected.The incidence and types of PVA during the observation period were analyzed.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to identify high-risk factors for PVA.Clinical outcomes were compared between patients with and without PVA.Results A total of 105 patients and 453 episodes of assisted mechanical ventilation waveforms were analyzed.Among these,60.95%(64/105)experienced at least one episode of PVA.Of the 453 ventilation waveforms assessed,35.76%(162/453)demonstrated PVA.The types of PVA,ranked by incidence,were as follows:cycling mismatch(12.58%,57/453),double triggering(11.92%,54/453),ineffective triggering(9.49%,43/453),flow starvation(5.30%,24/453),and exhalation flow limitation(1.77%,8/453).The incidence of PVA varied significantly across different ventilation modes:45.7%in volume-assist/control ventilation(V-A/C),38.1%in pressure-assist/control ventilation(P-A/C),42.9%in synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation(SIMV),and 16.7%in pressure support ventilation(PSV)(P<0.001).Multi-variate logistic regression analysis revealed that the mechanical ventilation mode[reference:PSV;V-A/C:OR=4.687,95%CI:2.140~10.263,P<0.001;P-A/C:OR=2.922,95%CI:1.489~5.734,P=0.002;SIMV:OR=4.682,95%CI:1.758~12.466,P=0.002]and actual respiratory rate(OR=1.07,95%CI:1.016~1.127,P=0.011)were significant high-risk factors for PVA.Patients with PVA had a significantly longer duration of mechanical ventilation[8.21(5.35,13.91)days vs.3.00(1.96,5.71)days,P<0.001]compared to those without PVA.Conclusions PVA is commonly observed in ICU patients receiving assisted invasive mechanical ventilation,with cycling mismatch,double triggering,and ineffective triggering being the most prevalent types.The incidence of PVA tends to be lower when using the PSV mode.Clinically,real-time monitoring of patient-ventilator synchrony via ventilator waveforms,along with the optimization of ventilator modes and parameters,should be employed to minimize the occurrence of PVA and enhance the efficiency of mechanical ventilation.
6.Incidence rates and high-risk factors of different typies of patient-ventilator asynchrony under assisted mechanical ventilation
Qimin CHEN ; Jiaoyangzi LIU ; Jia YUAN ; Dehua HE ; Ming LIU ; Caixue PAN ; Ying LIU ; Yan TANG ; Xu LIU ; Xianjun CHEN ; Chuan XIAO ; Shuwen LI ; Wei LI ; Daixiu GAO ; Feng SHEN
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2025;41(10):1509-1516
Objective To investigate the incidence and types of patient-ventilator asynchrony(PVA)in mechanically ventilated patients within the intensive care unit(ICU),and to identify associated high-risk factors,thereby providing a basis for reducing PVA,enhancing mechanical ventilation efficiency,and refining ventilation strategies.Methods A prospective observational study was conducted among patients admitted to the general ICU of the Affiliated Hospital of Guizhou Medical University from October to December 2024 who were receiving mechanical ventilation.Inclusion criteria were as follows:age ≥18 years and mechanical ventilation duration ≥12 hours.Exclusion criteria included complete controlled mechanical ventilation,palliative care or do-not-resuscitate status,and lack of informed consent.Senior respiratory therapists performed daily bedside observations of ventilator waveforms for 10~15 minutes between 08:00 and 12:00.PVA was diagnosed based on pressure-time and flow-time waveforms,with the types of PVA being recorded.Demographic and clinical data,including age,sex,body mass index(BMI),primary diagnosis,comorbidities,APACHEⅡ score at ICU admission,blood gas analysis,ventila-tion mode and parameters,analgesia and sedation status,duration of mechanical ventilation,and length of ICU stay,were collected.The incidence and types of PVA during the observation period were analyzed.Univariate and multivariate logistic regression analyses were performed to identify high-risk factors for PVA.Clinical outcomes were compared between patients with and without PVA.Results A total of 105 patients and 453 episodes of assisted mechanical ventilation waveforms were analyzed.Among these,60.95%(64/105)experienced at least one episode of PVA.Of the 453 ventilation waveforms assessed,35.76%(162/453)demonstrated PVA.The types of PVA,ranked by incidence,were as follows:cycling mismatch(12.58%,57/453),double triggering(11.92%,54/453),ineffective triggering(9.49%,43/453),flow starvation(5.30%,24/453),and exhalation flow limitation(1.77%,8/453).The incidence of PVA varied significantly across different ventilation modes:45.7%in volume-assist/control ventilation(V-A/C),38.1%in pressure-assist/control ventilation(P-A/C),42.9%in synchronized intermittent mandatory ventilation(SIMV),and 16.7%in pressure support ventilation(PSV)(P<0.001).Multi-variate logistic regression analysis revealed that the mechanical ventilation mode[reference:PSV;V-A/C:OR=4.687,95%CI:2.140~10.263,P<0.001;P-A/C:OR=2.922,95%CI:1.489~5.734,P=0.002;SIMV:OR=4.682,95%CI:1.758~12.466,P=0.002]and actual respiratory rate(OR=1.07,95%CI:1.016~1.127,P=0.011)were significant high-risk factors for PVA.Patients with PVA had a significantly longer duration of mechanical ventilation[8.21(5.35,13.91)days vs.3.00(1.96,5.71)days,P<0.001]compared to those without PVA.Conclusions PVA is commonly observed in ICU patients receiving assisted invasive mechanical ventilation,with cycling mismatch,double triggering,and ineffective triggering being the most prevalent types.The incidence of PVA tends to be lower when using the PSV mode.Clinically,real-time monitoring of patient-ventilator synchrony via ventilator waveforms,along with the optimization of ventilator modes and parameters,should be employed to minimize the occurrence of PVA and enhance the efficiency of mechanical ventilation.
7.Research progress on the dual role of tumor-associated neutrophil heterogeneity in tumor microenvironment
Li RONG ; Li YIQING ; Yan YAPING ; Zhao DEHUA ; Bu ZONGYAO ; Ge XIAOJUN
Chinese Journal of Clinical Oncology 2025;52(18):963-967
Tumor-associated neutrophils(TAN)are key components of the tumor microenvironment(TME)that exert dual regulatory roles in tumor progression through highly heterogeneous functional phenotypes.This review systematically addresses the dynamic balance of TAN in pro-tumor and anti-tumor mechanisms:TAN can directly kill tumor cells or collaborate with immune cells to activate anti-tumor re-sponses;however,in contrast,they can accelerate tumor progression by promoting angiogenesis,remodeling the extracellular matrix,and mediating immune evasion.Studies have shown that the functional heterogeneity of TAN is precisely regulated by multiple signaling net-works within the TME,and that the plasticity transformation of different subsets directly influences tumor progression.In-depth analyses of TAN subset characteristics,transformation mechanisms,and their clinical relevance will provide a theoretical basis for the development of inhibitors targeting pro-tumor neutrophils as well as advance the establishment of precise patient selection strategies for TAN subtype-based immunotherapy.
8.Research and application of a new deep learning based strategy for platelet histogram review
Enming ZHANG ; Chao YANG ; Xianchun CHEN ; Yan LIN ; Taixue AN ; Haixia LI ; Yongjian HE ; Zhiwei LIU ; Limei FENG ; Wanying LIN ; Tie XIONG ; Kai QIU ; Ya GAO ; Lizhu HUANG ; Jing HE ; Chunyan WANG ; Dehua SUN ; Bo SITU ; Lei ZHENG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(9):1201-1206
Objective:To develop an artificial intelligence (AI)-based platelet review strategy to identify abnormal platelet histograms with no significant difference between initial impedance platelet count (PLT-I) and PLT-F results.Methods:This study included 5 119 routine blood analysis in Nanfang Hospital of Southern Medical University and its Ganzhou branch from July 2023 and March 2024. Specimens exhibiting abnormal platelet histograms and an initial platelet count >40×10?/L underwent review using the fluorescent platelet count (PLT-F) channel. Consistency of the results was defined as a difference between impedance platelet count (PLT-I) and PLT-F less than ±20% of the PLT-F results. A deep learning model was developed using platelet and red blood cell histogram data from a training set of 3 807 specimens. The model′s diagnostic performance was evaluated on an independent external validation set ( n=805) using receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve analysis. Changes in the number of reviewed samples and sample turnaround time were analyzed to assess its clinical utility. Results:The deep learning model based on platelet and red blood cell histograms achieved an area under the ROC curve (AUC) of 0.854 in the training set. At a cutoff value of 0.1, the sensitivity was 0.954 and specificity was 0.358. The model could reduce review by 16.80% (190/1 131). In the validation set, the AUC was 0.805, with a sensitivity of 0.955 and specificity of 0.307, corresponding to a reduction of 17.41% (47/270) in reviewed specimens.Conclusion:The platelet review prediction model developed based on deep learning technology can efficiently identify samples with consistent results before and after review, reducing unnecessary reviews and shortening specimen testing time, thereby improving the efficiency of platelet test.
9.Long-term outcomes of endoscopic papillectomy for duodenal papillary adenomas and risk factors for incomplete resection
Kun LIU ; Xintong ZHANG ; Xiang ZHANG ; Muhan NI ; Peng YAN ; Bei TANG ; Wenting LI ; Dan XU ; Wen LI ; Pin WANG ; Dehua TANG ; Xiaoping ZOU ; Lei WANG ; Shanshan SHEN
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2025;42(7):545-551
Objective:To evaluate long-term outcomes of endoscopic papillectomy (EP) for duodenal papillary adenomas and to identify risk factors for incomplete resection.Methods:Clinical data of 180 patients diagnosed as having duodenal papillary adenoma via postoperative pathology after EP in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital, the Affiliated Hospital of Nanjing University Medical School from January 2010 to December 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. Patients were divided into two groups based on their postoperative margin status: the complete resection group (negative resection margins) and the incomplete resection group (positive/uncertain resection margins). Recurrence rates were compared between the two groups, and logistic regression analysis was performed to identify risk factors for incomplete resection.Results:Among the 180 patients included in the study, 137 underwent complete resection, and 43 had incomplete resections. Recurrence rate was significantly higher in the incomplete resection group than that in the complete resection group (30.2% VS 15.3%, χ2=4.75, P=0.029). logistic regression analysis indicated that high-grade intraepithelial neoplasia was an independent risk factor for incomplete resection ( OR=2.43, 95% CI:1.12-5.26, P=0.024). Conclusion:Patients with incomplete resection after EP have a higher recurrence rate in the long-term follow-up. High-grade intraepithelial neoplasia is an independent risk factor for incomplete resection. Close surveillance and aggressive management are warranted for patients with positive or uncertain resection margins to mitigate the recurrence risk.
10.Comparison of efficacy between endoscopic submucosal dissection and modified-endoscopic mucosal resection for G1 rectal neuroendocrine tumors
Ting ZHOU ; Lei WANG ; Guifang XU ; Xiaotan DOU ; Dehua TANG ; Muhan NI ; Peng YAN ; Jinyan LIU ; Yun HU
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2024;41(8):619-625
Objective:To compare the efficacy of endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) and modified-endoscopic mucosal resection (M-EMR) for G1 rectal neuroendocrine tumors (RNETs) .Methods:Data of 121 patients with pathologically confirmed G1 RNETs treated with ESD ( n=105) or M-EMR ( n=16) in Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital from January 2017 to September 2020 were retrospectively analyzed. The complete resection rate, complication incidence, hospital stay, treatment cost and other indicators of the two groups were compared by using inverse probability of treatment weighting (IPTW). Results:There were significant differences in tumor number ( χ2=8.76, P=0.003), tumor invasion depth ( χ2=6.96, P=0.008), utilization of metal clips [82.9% (87/105) VS 93.8% (15/16), χ2=8.78, P=0.003], number of metal clips ( χ2=8.41, P=0.016), hemostasis using hot clamp [78.1% (82/105) VS 18.7% (3/16), χ2=20.64, P<0.001], traction procedure [2.9% (3/105) VS 18.7% (3/16), χ2=4.45, P=0.035] and treatment cost (17 568.6 ± 8 911.0 yuan VS 8 120.8±1 528.2 yuan, t=3.65, P<0.001) between the ESD group and the M-EMR group. After verifying the stability of the results using IPTW sensitivity analysis, there was still significant difference in the treatment cost ( t=2.07, P<0.001). Conclusion:Both ESD and M-EMR demonstrate comparable efficacy in treating G1 RNETs; however, M-EMR exhibites lower treatment costs.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail