1.Endoscopic ultrasonography-guided enterocolon anastomosis in patients with malignant bowel obstruction:analysis of its clinical efficacy and safety
Chunyan JIN ; Hua YANG ; Qin YIN ; Mengyun HU ; Muhan NI ; Shanshan SHEN ; Lei WANG
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2025;34(4):375-379
Objective To investigate the clinical efficacy and safety of endoscopic ultrasonography-guided(EUS-guided)enterocolon anastomosis in treating patients with malignant bowel obstruction(MBO).Methods The clinical data of 12 patients with MBO,who underwent EUS-guided enterocolon anastomosis at the Nanjing Drum Tower Hospital of China from April 2023 to December 2023,were collected.The perioperative clinical efficacy and safety were retrospectively analyzed.Results Successful EUS-guided enterocolon anastomosis was accomplished in all the 12 patients,with a technical success rate of 100%(12/12).The clinical success rate was 83.3%(11/12),one patient developed obstruction of the stent.The clinical symptoms were relieved in 2-68 hours after treatment,and the time to resume defecation and exhaust was(18.02±15.75)hours.Within one week after the operation,4 patients took liquid diet and 8 patients took semi-fluid diet.Each dimension score of the Quality of Life Core-30 scale of The European Organization for Research and Treatment of Cancer(EORTC QLQ-C30)was remarkably improved,the patient's overall health score was increased from preoperative median 5 points to postoperative 8 points(P<0.001).During the operation,stent displacement occurred in 2 patients,and the operation was successfully completed after promptly taking remedial measures.After operation,11 patients developed fever(37.5-39.4 ℃),and all the patients were discharged smoothly after symptomatic treatment.No complication such as bleeding,perforation,or stent displacement occurred.Conclusion EUS-guided enterocolon anastomosis is clinically safe and effective,it can effectively relieve the clinical symptoms and improve the quality of life of patients with MBO.
2.Analysis of the value of day 3 embryo quality in embryo selection for frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer cycles
Jianrui ZHANG ; Chunyan SHEN ; Yuanyuan WU ; Yanli LIU ; Xin WANG ; Yichun GUAN
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(9):910-916
Objective:To investigate the impact of day 3 embryo quality on pregnancy outcomes in frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer cycles and analyze its value in embryo selection.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted on clinical data from patients undergoing frozen-thawed single blastocyst transfer at the Reproductive Health Hospital of the Third Affiliated Hospital of Zhengzhou University from January 2020 to December 2023. A total of 4 691 cycles of high-quality day 3 embryo (H-D3) group and 2 598 cycles of low-quality day 3 embryo (L-D3) group in the same period were included. Multivariate logistic regression was used to analyze the effects of day 3 embryo quality on clinical pregnancy rate (CPR) and live birth rate (LBR). All the cycles were stratified according to developmental day and quality of blastocyst: 3 920 cycles of high-quality day 5 blastocysts (H-D5), 1 271 cycles of low-quality day 5 blastocysts (L-D5), 834 cycles of H-D6 group and 1 264 cycles of L-D6, the influence of day 3 embryo quality was subsequently analyzed under different conditions.Results:1) Significant differences were observed between H-D3 and L-D3 groups in female age [(31.79±4.42) years vs. (32.28±4.43) years, P<0.001], basal follicle-stimulating hormone levels [6.24 (5.32,7.35) U/L vs. 6.48 (5.42,7.62) U/L, P<0.001], proportion of primary infertility [35.86% (1 682/4 691) vs. 31.99% (831/2 598), P<0.001], proportion of ≥2 prior failed embryo transfer cycles [3.77% (177/4 691) vs. 5.93% (154/2 598), P<0.001], proportion of gonadotropin-releasing hormone agonist/antagonist controlled ovarian hyperstimulation protocol in fresh cycles [93.33% (4 378/4 691) vs. 89.80%(2 333/2 598), P<0.001], embryo cryopreservation duration [3.10 (2.23,7.27) months vs. 3.60 (2.30,15.40) months, P<0.001], proportion of day 5 blastocyst transfers [74.82% (3 510/4 691) vs. 64.70% (1 681/2 598), P<0.001] and proportion of high-quality blastocyst transfers [72.59% (3 405/4 691) vs. 51.92% (1 349/2 598), P<0.001]. No significant differences were found in body mass index, infertility duration, endometrial preparation program or endometrial thickness on transfer day (all P>0.05). 2) Multivariable logistic regression analysis demonstrated that the L-D3 group had significantly lower CPR ( OR=0.837, 95% CI: 0.754-0.929, P<0.001) and LBR ( OR=0.880, 95% CI: 0.794-0.974, P=0.014) compared with the H-D3 group. 3) In H-D5 and L-D5 cycles, L-D3 did not significantly affect CPR ( aOR=0.941, 95% CI: 0.805-1.101, P=0.449; aOR=0.910, 95% CI: 0.724-1.142, P=0.415) or LBR ( aOR=1.034, 95% CI: 0.893-1.196, P=0.657; aOR=0.917, 95% CI: 0.729-1.153, P=0.457). However, in D6-H and D6-L cycles, L-D3 significantly reduced CPR ( aOR=0.732, 95% CI: 0.542-0.987, P=0.041; aOR=0.648, 95% CI: 0.515-0.815, P<0.001) and LBR ( aOR=0.645, 95% CI: 0.479-0.869, P=0.004; aOR=0.670, 95% CI: 0.526-0.854, P=0.001). Conclusion:Day 3 embryo quality significantly impacts both CPR and LBR in frozen-thawed day 6 single blastocyst transfer cycles. This suggests that day 3 embryo quality retains clinical relevance as a selection criterion when prioritizing day 6 blastocysts for transfer.
3.Cross-sectional study of drug resistance in newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai
Qianru LIN ; Xuqin WANG ; Wenqi TANG ; Yuan DONG ; Qing YUE ; Chunyan HE ; Xiaolei YU ; Changhe LIU ; Yiqing HAN ; Wanqing FENG ; Zhen NING ; Xin SHEN ; Xin CHEN ; Yi LIN
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2025;39(1):69-74
Objective:To investigate the drug resistance of newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai and to provide reference value for clinical antiretroviral therapy (ART).Methods:The peripheral venous blood plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients screened according to the inclusion and exclusion criteria at the Shanghai Public Health Clinical Center from April to June 2023 was collected, HIV-1 RNA was extracted, the pol region was amplified by reverse transcription-polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR) for sequencing, the mutation sites and ART drug resistance were analyzed.Results:The plasma of 196 newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients was amplified successfully in 162 cases (amplification success rate was 82.65%). The subtypes consisted of CRF07_BC(51.23%), CRF01_AE (27.78%), and others (6.79%), CRF55_01B (5.56%), B (3.70%), CRF01_AE/B (3.70%) and CRF08_BC (1.23%). The overall transmitted drug resistance rate was 7.41%, the protease inhibitors (PIs), non-nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NNRTIs), nucleoside/nucleotide reverse transcriptase inhibitors (NRTIs), integrase inhibitors (INSTIs) resistance rates were 3.09%, 3.70%, 0.00% and 0.62%, respectively. The proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in B (66.67%) and CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF07_BC (13.25%); the proportion of NNRTIs-related mutation sites in CRF55_01B (88.89%) was higher than that in CRF01_AE (22.22%) and other subtypes (18.18%), the difference was statistically significant (all P<0.05). Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the probability of PIs-related mutation sites in CRF01_AE/B was 21.71 times that of CRF07_BC[odds ratio ( OR)=21.71, 95% confidence interval ( CI): 3.36-140.27, P=0.001]. Conclusions:The transmitted drug resistance among newly diagnosed HIV-1 infected patients in Shanghai is at the moderate epidemic level, mainly NNRTIs and PIs-related drug resistance, and the INSTIs resistance rate is low, the use of INSTIs in ART regimens should be considered.
4.Short-term efficacy of rituximab in children with calcineurin inhibitor resistant steroid resistant nephrotic syndrome
Sicheng YU ; Jialu LIU ; Jiaojiao LIU ; Xiaoyan FANG ; Jing CHEN ; Qianfan MIAO ; Xiaoshan TANG ; Zhiqing ZHANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Rufeng DAI ; Xinli HAN ; Yihui ZHAI ; Hong XU ; Qian SHEN
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(2):185-189
Objective:To investigate the short-term efficacy and safety of rituximab (RTX) in children with calcineurin inhibitor (CNI) resistant steroid resistant nephrotic syndrome (SRNS).Methods:A retrospective case analysis was conducted. Thirteen children with CNI resistant SRNS who were regularly treated with RTX (375 mg/m 2 per dose (maximum dose 500 mg), 1 dose per week, a total of 4 doses) in Department of Nephrology, Children′s Hospital of Fudan University from January 2016 to December 2023 were enrolled. The general data, disease related information, urinary protein/creatinine, serum albumin, blood creatinine before RTX treatment, immunosuppressants, adverse events, and monthly urinary protein/creatinine, serum albumin, and blood creatinine indexes within 6 months after RTX treatment were collected. The changes of urinary protein/creatinine, serum albumin and estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) before and after RTX at 3 and 6 months were analyzed by using paired sample t test and Wilcoxon signed-rank test. Results:Among the 13 patients, 8 were male and 5 were female. The age of disease onset was 4.0 (2.9, 6.8) years and the age of RTX treatment was 9.8 (5.9, 13.6) years. There were 8 cases of focal segmental glomerulosclerosis, 3 cases of minimal change disease and 2 cases of mesangial proliferative glomerulonephritis. No clinically significant gene variation was detected in 12 cases and the other one did not receive gene test. Before RTX treatment, 11 cases were in chronic kidney disease stage G1, and 1 case each was in stage G2 and stage G3. Ten children completed 4 doses of RTX treatment, 1 patient completed 3 doses, and 2 patients completed 2 doses. Urinary protein/creatinine in 13 children at 3 and 6 months after RTX treatment was significantly lower than baseline (0.60 (0.13, 2.04), 0.49 (0.28, 1.10) vs. 1.44 (0.76, 4.11) mg/mg, Z=-2.34, -2.34, both P<0.05), and serum albumin was significantly higher than baseline ((35±8), (34±7) vs. (30±6) g/L, t=2.30, 2.60, both P<0.05). The eGFR at 6 months after RTX treatment was not significantly different from the baseline ((110±32) vs. (113±35) ml/(min·1.73 m 2), t=-0.76, P>0.05)). No serious adverse reactions occurred in this study. Conclusion:RTX could reduce urinary protein and increase serum albumin in short-term treatment in children with CNI resistant SRNS without significant side effects.
5.An investigation on professional Clinical Research Coordinators team development in municipal hospitals: data from 9 hospitals in Shanghai
Zhiqun SHU ; Feng XU ; Dongqi CUI ; Yanwen SUN ; Wentao SHI ; Chunyan ZHOU ; Huiqing SHEN
Chinese Journal of Medical Science Research Management 2025;38(1):46-53
Objective:The study investigated the full-time Clinical Research Coordinators (CRCs) working in hospitals on their current working situation and explored affecting factors to provide suggestions for a professional and systemic clinical research workforce establishment in municipal medical institutions.Methods:A questionnaire survey was designed for CRCs in municipal hospitals in Shanghai, descriptive and one-way cross-tabulation analysis were conducted, using t-test for continuous numerical variables, rank-sum test for count variables and chi-square test for categorical variables.Results:Totaling 177 CRCs in 9 municipal hospitals in Shanghai answered the questionnaire. The average age of the respondents was 28.56±7.299 years old. Their professional background was mainly nursing and pharmacy (139/177, 87.53%), and bachelor degree (114/177, 64.41%). Averagely worked 2.50±1.632 years, the average number of research projects undertaken by CRC was 3.45±2.179, and the average number of cumulative projects involved was 8.72±9.341. The CRCs employed by hospitals mainly undertook Investigator-Initiated clinical Trial/Research projects (IITs) (26/36, 72.22%), while the CRCs employed by SMO companies mainly undertook Industry-Sponsored Clinical Trial (IST) projects (96/141, 68.09%). 85.88% (152/117) of CRCs held GCP certificates valid within three years, and the proportion of CRCs employed by hospitals held GCP certificates was lower than that of SMO companies ( P<0.05). Among the CRCs employed by hospitals, 23 (63.89%) said they had no position or were not clear about their position; The CRCs in SMO companies were mainly primary and intermediate (χ 2=84.119, P<0.05). The average number of research projects undertaken by CRC was 3.45±2.179, and the average number of cumulative projects involved was 8.72±9.341. Conclusions:With the development of clinical research, the full-time specialized CRCs in medical institutions mainly have 2 sources: from SMO/CRO companies or self-employment by medical institutions. In general, there are still problems in the CRC talent team as unclear entry standards, insufficient, lack career positioning planning, large mobility, imperfect training system, and imperfect promotion mechanism. It is suggested to unify occupational access standards and set specialty in colleges or universities. Strengthen post-service education and training system, establish multi-party collaborative training mechanism, standardize the assessment and evaluation, improve the job title promotion system, to promote the rapid development of CRC team.
6.Value of Red Blood Cell Distribution Width Combined With BISAP Score in Early Prediction of Severe Acute Pancreatitis
Xian TU ; Yan LIU ; Chunyan YANG ; Yan SHEN ; Yiqing WANG ; Deqiong CHEN ; Qi JI ; Qingming WU
Chinese Journal of Gastroenterology 2025;30(1):9-15
Background:The incidence and mortality rates of severe acute pancreatitis(SAP)have been increasing year by year.Therefore,early and rapid identification,along with timely intervention in the progression of acute pancreatitis(AP),is of particular importance.Aims:To explore the value of red blood cell distribution width(RDW)combined with BISAP score in the early prediction of SAP.Methods:A total of 561 AP patients admitted from January 2019 to December 2021 at the General Hospital of the Central Theater Command of the PLA were enrolled and divided into SAP group and non-SAP group according to the disease severity.Venous blood samples were collected within 24 hours of admission.The relevant clinical data,laboratory indices,BISAP score,and MCTSI score were compared between the two groups.Logistic regression analysis was used to identify the risk factors for SAP.Spearman correlation coefficient was employed to assess the correlation of these risk factors with the severity of AP,as well as the correlation of RDW with BISAP score and MCTSI score.The predictive values of these risk factors for SAP were evaluated by ROC curve analysis.Results:Compared with the non-SAP group,the prevalence of hypertension,length and cost of hospital stay,neutrophil count(NEUT),neutrophil-to-lymphocyte ratio(NLR),RDW,serum potassium,aspartate transaminase(AST),blood urea nitrogen(BUN),serum creatinine(SCr),BISAP score and MCTSI score were significantly increased in the SAP group(all P<0.05),while the lymphocyte count(LYM),serum calcium and albumin(ALB)were significantly decreased(all P<0.05).RDW(OR=1.582,95%CI:1.066-2.348,P=0.023),SCr(OR=1.018,95%CI:1.001-1.035,P=0.040),BISAP score(OR=6.210,95%CI:3.121-12.356,P<0.001),and MCTSI score(OR=2.917,95%CI:2.160-3.939,P<0.001)were the independent risk factors for SAP.RDW(rs=0.320,P<0.001),SCr(rs=0.103,P=0.015),BISAP score(rs=0.516,P<0.001),and MCTSI score(rs=0.512,P<0.001)were positively correlated with the severity of AP.Moreover,RDW was positively correlated with BISAP score(rs=0.428,P<0.001)and MCTSI score(rs=0.408,P<0.001).ROC curve analysis revealed that the areas under the ROC curve of RDW,SCr,BISAP score,MCTSI score,and combination of RDW and BISAP score for predicting SAP were 0.753,0.581,0.889,0.888,and 0.905,respectively.Conclusions:RDW,SCr,BISAP score,and MCTSI score are the independent risk factors for SAP.RDW combined with BISAP score can enhance the predictive value for SAP.
7.Study on the distribution of FMR1 CGG repeat numbers among 16 610 women of childbearing age in China
Yahui SHEN ; Wei HOU ; Xiaolin FU ; Manli ZHANG ; Xiaoxiao XIE ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Jiaxin BIAN ; Xiao MAO ; Juan WEN ; Chunyu LUO ; Hua JIN ; Qian ZHU ; Qingwei QI ; Yeqing QIAN ; Jing YUAN ; Yanyan ZHAO ; Ailan YIN ; Shutie LI ; Yulin JIANG ; Rui XIAO ; Yanping LU
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(4):398-402
Objective:To investigate the distribution of CGG repeat numbers in the FMR1 gene among reproductive-age women in China, providing data reference for carrier screening and genetic counseling of Fragile X syndrome. Methods:This cross-sectional study recruited 16 610 reproductive-age women from 12 medical institutions between July 2022 and October 2023. Peripheral venous blood samples (3 mL) were collected, and genomic DNA was extracted. The number of CGG repeats in the FMR1 gene was determined using the triplet-primed polymerase chain reaction (TP-PCR) combined with capillary electrophoresis technology. Statistical analyses were performed to assess the prevalence and distribution of CGG repeat expansions. Results:Among 16 610 women of childbearing age, 5 684 (34.220%) women had the same number of CGG repeats in the two alleles of FMR1 gene, and 10 926 (65.780%) women had different numbers of repeats in the two alleles. Among the 33 220 FMR1 alleles in 16 610 women of reproductive age, the most common CGG repeat numbers were 29 [48.645% (16 160/33 220)] and 30 [26.276% (8 729/33 220)], while the most frequent CGG genotype was CGG 29/29 [24.726% (4 107/16 610)]. The CGG repeat numbers of FMR1 gene were normal in 16 498 women (99.326%). Among the 112 women (0.674%) with CGG repeat abnormities, 96 (0.578%) women were classified as intermediate carriers, 15 (0.090%) as premutation carriers, and 1 (0.006%) as a full mutation carrier, whose CGG genotype was (36, >200). Conclusion:In the general reproductive-age female population in China, the normal CGG repeat numbers of the FMR1 gene account for 99.326%, while the intermediate carrier rate is 0.578%, and the combined carrier rate of the premutation and full mutation types is 0.096%.
8.Clinical value of DSA in diagnosis and treatment of delayed pancreaticoduodenectomy hemorrhage
Jiwen WANG ; Chunyan WANG ; Sheng SHEN ; Han LIU ; Wei ZHANG ; Houbao LIU
Journal of Surgery Concepts & Practice 2025;30(2):125-131
Objective To evaluate the clinical efficacy and application value of digital subtraction angiography (DSA) in the management of delayed pancreaticoduodenectomy(PD) hemorrhage(PPH).Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 38 patients who underwent DSA for delayed PPH at Zhongshan Hospital, Fudan University, between January 2019 and December 2024. The technical success rate and clinical outcomes of interventional treatment were the primary focus of the evaluation.Results Among 726 patients who underwent PD, 38 (5.2%) experienced delayed bleeding. Of these, 30 (78.9%) showed positive findings on DSA. The distribution of bleeding sites was as follows: gastroduodenal artery (18 cases), common hepatic artery (1 case), the first branch of the jejunal artery (2 cases), proper hepatic artery (2 cases), right hepatic artery (1 case), middle hepatic artery (1 case), left hepatic artery (3 cases), origin of the splenic artery (1 case), and right gastroepiploic artery (1 case). Interventional treatments included microcoil embolization (17 cases), microcoil combined with gelatin sponge embolization (4 cases), covered stent implantation (7 cases), and gelatin sponge embolization alone and microspheres embolization (1 case each). Successful hemostasis was achieved in 28 (93.3%) patients through DSA-guided interventional treatment, while 2 patients required surgical hemostasis due to recurrent bleeding.Conclusions DSA-guided interventional embolization offers advantages such as minimal invasiveness, precise localization, and effective hemostasis, making it the preferred treatment strategy for delayed PPH.
9.Study on the distribution of FMR1 CGG repeat numbers among 16 610 women of childbearing age in China
Yahui SHEN ; Wei HOU ; Xiaolin FU ; Manli ZHANG ; Xiaoxiao XIE ; Chunyan ZHANG ; Jiaxin BIAN ; Xiao MAO ; Juan WEN ; Chunyu LUO ; Hua JIN ; Qian ZHU ; Qingwei QI ; Yeqing QIAN ; Jing YUAN ; Yanyan ZHAO ; Ailan YIN ; Shutie LI ; Yulin JIANG ; Rui XIAO ; Yanping LU
Chinese Journal of Reproduction and Contraception 2025;45(4):398-402
Objective:To investigate the distribution of CGG repeat numbers in the FMR1 gene among reproductive-age women in China, providing data reference for carrier screening and genetic counseling of Fragile X syndrome. Methods:This cross-sectional study recruited 16 610 reproductive-age women from 12 medical institutions between July 2022 and October 2023. Peripheral venous blood samples (3 mL) were collected, and genomic DNA was extracted. The number of CGG repeats in the FMR1 gene was determined using the triplet-primed polymerase chain reaction (TP-PCR) combined with capillary electrophoresis technology. Statistical analyses were performed to assess the prevalence and distribution of CGG repeat expansions. Results:Among 16 610 women of childbearing age, 5 684 (34.220%) women had the same number of CGG repeats in the two alleles of FMR1 gene, and 10 926 (65.780%) women had different numbers of repeats in the two alleles. Among the 33 220 FMR1 alleles in 16 610 women of reproductive age, the most common CGG repeat numbers were 29 [48.645% (16 160/33 220)] and 30 [26.276% (8 729/33 220)], while the most frequent CGG genotype was CGG 29/29 [24.726% (4 107/16 610)]. The CGG repeat numbers of FMR1 gene were normal in 16 498 women (99.326%). Among the 112 women (0.674%) with CGG repeat abnormities, 96 (0.578%) women were classified as intermediate carriers, 15 (0.090%) as premutation carriers, and 1 (0.006%) as a full mutation carrier, whose CGG genotype was (36, >200). Conclusion:In the general reproductive-age female population in China, the normal CGG repeat numbers of the FMR1 gene account for 99.326%, while the intermediate carrier rate is 0.578%, and the combined carrier rate of the premutation and full mutation types is 0.096%.
10.Interpretation of"Guideline 9213 for validation,verification,and transfer of microbiological analytical methods"in Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2025 Edition
Yan YANG ; Hong SHAO ; Shujuan WANG ; Rong FU ; Qian YANG ; Junhao CHEN ; Zhen SHEN ; Chunyan AN ; Yiling FAN ; Meicheng YANG ; Jun ZHANG ; Changqin HU
Drug Standards of China 2025;26(5):462-467
The Chinese Pharmacopoeia 2025 Edition added the 9213 Guideline for validation,verification,and transfer of microbiological analytical methods.Based on the characteristics of pharmaceutical microbiological analyt-ical methods and practical applications,it specified definitions of relevant terms and application scenarios,estab-lished technical indicators and acceptance criteria for methodological evaluation,and introduced key statistical tools and evaluation principles.This article systematically elaborates on the drafting background and process of the Guideline,and interprets its key content,aiming to offer theoretical guidance and practical reference for relevant practitioners in applying this guideline.This guideline strengthens the foundation of pharmaceutical microbial analytical methods in China and enhances the scientificity and accuracy of the pharmaceutical microbial standards system.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail