1.Research on the association between tetracyclines use during pregnancy and congenital malformations in offspring
Jin GUO ; Peng ZHAO ; Chunrong LIU ; Mingyu LIAO ; Jingwen CHEN ; Jianru WU ; Yan REN ; Biao RONG ; Huanyang QI ; Moliang CHEN ; Xin SUN ; Jing TAN ; Yiquan XIONG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(9):530-536
Objective:To explore the association between the use of tetracyclines during pregnancy and congenital malformations, with the aim of providing evidence-based guidance for the rational use of antibiotics during pregnancy.Methods:Data from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration Adverse Event Reporting System (FAERS) and the Canada Vigilance Adverse Reaction (CVAR) database from January 2015 to September 2024 were collected. Five methods including Tree-based scan statistic (TreeScan), proportional reporting ratio (PRR), reporting odds ratio (ROR), the UK Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) comprehensive standard, and the Bayesian confidence propagation neural network (BCPNN) were used to detect signals of risk for congenital malformations in offspring following maternal use of tetracyclines during pregnancy. A signal that met the threshold criteria of all above 5 methods was considered as a risk signal. Based on population-based cohort of the drug exposures and adverse pregnancy outcomes (DEEP) data from January 2013 to December 2021 in Xiamen City, propensity score matching (PSM)-based Poisson regression was applied to evaluate the association between the first-trimester tetracyclines exposure and congenital malformations in offspring. Adjusted relative risk (a RR) and its 95% confidence interval ( CI) were calculated. Sensitivity analysis was conducted to validate the reliability of the results. Results:A total of 304 098 reports of adverse events during pregnancy were obtained from the FAERS and CVAR databases. Among them, 5 028 reports were related to tetracyclines, including 1 026 reports of congenital malformations in offspring, involving congenital malformations of musculoskeletal system, other digestive system, and other congenital malformations. Signal detection results suggested that tetracyclines may be a risk signal for above congenital malformations in offspring. The DEEP data included 411 936 pregnant women. After PSM, 240 pregnant women exposed to tetracyclines were included. The results showed no significant association between the first-trimester tetracyclines exposure and congenital malformations in offspring (a RR=0.75, 95% CI: 0.26-2.17), sensitivity analysis also showed no correlation. Conclusions:Data mining from the FAERS and CVAR databases suggests a potential association between tetracyclines use during pregnancy and congenital malformations in offspring. However, the DEEP data study shows no significant correlation.
2.Research on the association between tetracyclines use during pregnancy and congenital malformations in offspring
Jin GUO ; Peng ZHAO ; Chunrong LIU ; Mingyu LIAO ; Jingwen CHEN ; Jianru WU ; Yan REN ; Biao RONG ; Huanyang QI ; Moliang CHEN ; Xin SUN ; Jing TAN ; Yiquan XIONG
Adverse Drug Reactions Journal 2025;27(9):530-536
Objective:To explore the association between the use of tetracyclines during pregnancy and congenital malformations, with the aim of providing evidence-based guidance for the rational use of antibiotics during pregnancy.Methods:Data from the U.S. Food and Drug Administration Adverse Event Reporting System (FAERS) and the Canada Vigilance Adverse Reaction (CVAR) database from January 2015 to September 2024 were collected. Five methods including Tree-based scan statistic (TreeScan), proportional reporting ratio (PRR), reporting odds ratio (ROR), the UK Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency (MHRA) comprehensive standard, and the Bayesian confidence propagation neural network (BCPNN) were used to detect signals of risk for congenital malformations in offspring following maternal use of tetracyclines during pregnancy. A signal that met the threshold criteria of all above 5 methods was considered as a risk signal. Based on population-based cohort of the drug exposures and adverse pregnancy outcomes (DEEP) data from January 2013 to December 2021 in Xiamen City, propensity score matching (PSM)-based Poisson regression was applied to evaluate the association between the first-trimester tetracyclines exposure and congenital malformations in offspring. Adjusted relative risk (a RR) and its 95% confidence interval ( CI) were calculated. Sensitivity analysis was conducted to validate the reliability of the results. Results:A total of 304 098 reports of adverse events during pregnancy were obtained from the FAERS and CVAR databases. Among them, 5 028 reports were related to tetracyclines, including 1 026 reports of congenital malformations in offspring, involving congenital malformations of musculoskeletal system, other digestive system, and other congenital malformations. Signal detection results suggested that tetracyclines may be a risk signal for above congenital malformations in offspring. The DEEP data included 411 936 pregnant women. After PSM, 240 pregnant women exposed to tetracyclines were included. The results showed no significant association between the first-trimester tetracyclines exposure and congenital malformations in offspring (a RR=0.75, 95% CI: 0.26-2.17), sensitivity analysis also showed no correlation. Conclusions:Data mining from the FAERS and CVAR databases suggests a potential association between tetracyclines use during pregnancy and congenital malformations in offspring. However, the DEEP data study shows no significant correlation.
3.Associations between maternal parenting styles and preschool children s quality of life in Chengdu
LI Chunrong, LUO Shengyu, LIN Li, CHEN Weiqing, REN Yan, ZHANG Meng, GUO Yawei
Chinese Journal of School Health 2023;44(1):81-84
Objective:
To investigate the association between maternal parenting styles and quality of life among preschools,to provide a scientific theoretical basis for interventions targeting at prmoting early life health.
Methods:
From May to July, 2021, a stratified cluster sampling method was used to enroll 4 233 child mother dyads from 14 preschools in Chengdu. An online questionnaire survey was administered to collect socio demographic information, maternal parenting styles, and children s quality of life.
Results:
The overall score of quality of life was (80.17±9.81) among preschool children in Chengdu. In the multivariate linear regression models, maternal emotional warmth were significantly associated with higher scores in emotional functioning, social functioning, school functioning, psychosocial health summary score, and total scores ( β coefficients in the high level group were 2.63 , 4.95 , 12.05, 6.54,4.88, P <0.05). In contrast, both maternal rejection and overprotection were significantly associated with lower scores in physical functioning, emotional functioning, social functioning, school functioning, psychosocial health summary score, and the total scores of children s quality of life (for rejection: β coefficients in the high level group were -9.39, -10.82, -7.12 , -6.04 , -8.00, and -8.35 , respectively; for overprotection: β coefficients in the high level group were -6.71, -5.85, -3.08 , -2.39 , -3.77, and - 4.51 , respectively, P <0.05). The associations between high level of maternal rejection and children s emotional functioning showed significant gender differences( β =-3.23, P <0.05).
Conclusion
Maternal parenting style has a significant impact on children s quality of life. Interventions targeting at maternal parenting styles may be beneficial to improve the quality of life in preschool children.
4.Prevalence of anxiety and depression among inpatients with AIDS
Dingling HE ; Shiping FENG ; Xia ZHAO ; Lihua GUO ; Chunrong LÜ ; Hongxia LI ; Hui GUO ; Lei HUANG
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2022;34(2):166-170
Objective:
To investigate the prevalence of anxiety and depression among inpatients with AIDS and its influencing factors, so as to provide the evidence for improving the psychological health among inpatients with AIDS.
Methods:
The inpatients with AIDS that were hospitalized in an infectious disease hospital in Chengdu City were recruited using the convenient sampling method. The demographic features, depression and anxiety were collected using a self-designed questionnaire, Self-rating Anxiety Scale (SAS) and Self-rating Depression Scale ( SDS ), respectively, and factors affecting the development of depression and anxiety were identified using a multivariable linear regression model among inpatients with AIDS.
Results:
The 228 AIDS inpatients included 186 men (81.58%) and 42 women ( 18.42% ), and had a mean age of ( 48.04±16.03 ) years. There were 113 inpatients ( 49.56% ) with a CD4+T cell count of ≤200 cells/μL, and the mean SAS and SDS standardized scores were 35.87±8.01 and 42.07±11.08 among AIDS inpatients, which were both significantly greater than in normal populations ( P<0.05 ). The prevalence rates of anxiety, depression, and comorbid anxiety and depression were 5.26%, 16.23% and 4.82% among the participants, respectively. Multivariable linear regression analysis identified unemployment as a risk factor of anxiety ( β'=0.168, P<0.05 ), and CD4+T cell count as a risk factor of anxiety ( β'=-0.151, P<0.05 ) and depression ( β'=-0.238, P<0.05 ) among inpatients with AIDS.
Conclusions
Anxiety and depression are prevalent among inpatients with AIDS. Unemployment and a low CD4+T cell count may cause a rise in the risk of developing anxiety and depression among inpatients with AIDS.
5.Comparing the clinical characteristics and prognosis of seropositive and seronegative rheumatoid arthritis patients in China: a real-world study
Yehua JIN ; Ting JIANG ; Xiaolei FAN ; Rongsheng WANG ; Yuanyuan ZHANG ; Peng CHENG ; Yingying QIN ; Mengjie HONG ; Mengru GUO ; Qingqing CHENG ; Zhaoyi LIU ; Runrun ZHANG ; Cen CHANG ; Lingxia XU ; Linshuai XU ; Ying GU ; Chunrong HU ; Xiao SU ; Luan XUE ; Yongfei FANG ; Li SU ; Mingli GAO ; Jiangyun PENG ; Qianghua WEI ; Jie SHEN ; Qi ZHU ; Hongxia LIU ; Dongyi HE
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2021;25(5):307-315
Objective:In general, patients with seropositive rheumatoid arthritis (RA) are considered to show an aggressive disease course. However, the relationship between the two subgroups in disease severity is controversial. Our study is aimed to compare the clinical characteristics and prognosis of double-seropositive and seronegative RA in China through a real-world large scale study.Methods:RA patients who met the 1987 American College of Rheumatology (ACR) classification criteria or the 2010 ACR/European Anti-Rheumatism Alliance RA classification criteria, and who attended the 10 hospitals across the country from September 2015 to January 2020, were enrolled. According to the serological status, patients were divided into 4 subgroups [rheumatoid factor (RF)(-) anti-cyclic citrullinated peptide (CCP) antibody (-), RF(+), RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+), anti-CCP antibody(+)] and compared the disease characteristics and treatment response. One-way analysis of variance was used for measurement data that conformed to normal distribution, Kruskal-Wallis H test was used for measurement data that did not conform to normal distribution; paired t test was used for comparison before and after treatment within the group if the data was normally distributed else paired rank sum test was used; χ2 test was used for count data. Results:① A total of 2 461 patients were included, including 1 813 RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) patients (73.67%), 129 RF(+) patients (5.24%), 245 RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) patients (9.96%), 74 anti-CCP antibody(+) patients (11.13%). ② Regardless of the CCP status, RF(+) patients had an early age of onset [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) (51±14) years old, anti-CCP antibody(+) (50±15) years old, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) (48±14) years old, RF(+)(48±13) years old, F=3.003, P=0.029], longer disease duration [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 50 (20, 126) months, anti-CCP antibody(+) 60(24, 150) months, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 89(35, 179) months, RF(+) 83(25, 160) months, H=22.001, P<0.01], more joint swelling counts (SJC) [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 2(0, 6), Anti-CCP antibody(+) 2(0, 5), RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 2(0, 7), RF(+) 2(0, 6), H=8.939, P=0.03] and tender joint counts (TJC) [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 3(0, 8), anti-CCP antibody(+) 2(0, 6), RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 3(1, 9), RF(+) 2(0, 8), H=11.341, P=0.01] and the morning stiff time was longer [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 30(0, 60) min, anti-CCP antibody(+) 20(0, 60) min, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 30(10, 60) min, RF(+) 30(10, 60) min, H=13.32, P<0.01]; ESR [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 17(9, 38) mm/1 h, anti-CCP antibody(+) 20(10, 35) mm/1 h, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 26(14, 45) mm/1 h, RF(+) 28(14, 50) mm/1 h, H=37.084, P<0.01] and CRP [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) 2.3 (0.8, 15.9) mm/L, Anti-CCP antibody(+) 2.7(0.7, 12.1) mm/L, RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) 5.2(1.3, 17.2) mm/L, RF (+) 5.2(0.9, 16.2) mm/L, H=22.141, P<0.01] of the RF(+)patients were significantly higher than RF(-) patients, and RF(+) patients had higher disease severity(DAS28-ESR) [RF(-) anti-CCP antibody(-) (4.0±1.8), anti-CCP antibody(+) (3.8±1.6), RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) (4.3±1.8), RF(+) (4.1±1.7), F=7.269, P<0.01]. ③ The RF(+) anti-CCP antibody(+) patients were divided into 4 subgroups, and it was found that RF-H anti-CCP antibody-L patients had higher disease severity [RF-H anti-CCP antibody-H 4.3(2.9, 5.6), RF-L anti-CCP antibody-L 4.5(3.0, 5.7), RF-H anti-CCP antibody-L 4.9(3.1, 6.2), RF-L anti-CCP antibody-H 2.8(1.8, 3.9), H=20.374, P<0.01]. ④ After 3-month follow up, the clinical characteristics of the four groups were improved, but there was no significant difference in the improvement of the four groups, indicating that the RF and anti-CCP antibody status did not affect the remission within 3 months. Conclusion:Among RA patients, the disease activity of RA patients is closely related to RF and the RF(+) patients have more severe disease than RF(-) patients. Patients with higher RF titer also have more severe disease than that of patients with low RF titer. After 3 months of medication treatment, the antibody status does not affect the disease remission rate.
6.Value of absolute quantification of myocardial perfusion by PET in detecting coronary microvascular disease in patients with non-obstructive coronaries
Ping WU ; Xiaoshan GUO ; Xi ZHANG ; Zhifang WU ; Ruonan WANG ; Li LI ; Meng LIANG ; Hongliang WANG ; Min YAN ; Zhixing QIN ; Pengliang CHENG ; Chunrong JIN ; Minfu YANG ; Yuetao WANG ; Sijin LI
Chinese Journal of Cardiology 2020;48(3):205-210
Objective:To compare the incidence of coronary microvascular disease (CMVD) between patients with non-obstructive and obstructive coronary arteries.Methods:We retrospectively analyzed 97 patients with angina pectoris, who underwent the absolute quantitative PET examination of myocardial perfusion and coronary anatomy examination within 90 days. All patients were divided into two groups: non-obstructive group (72 cases, no stenosis ≥50% in all three coronary arteries) and obstructive group (25 cases, at least one coronary stenosis ≥50%; and at least one coronary stenosis<50%). Quantitative parameters derived from PET including rest myocardial blood flow (RMBF), stress myocardial blood flow (SMBF), coronary flow reserve (CFR) and cardiovascular risk factors were compared between the two groups. CMVD was defined as CFR<2.90 and SMBF <2.17 ml·min -1·g -1. Results:Incidence of CMVD was significant higher in the non-obstructive coronary arteries of the obstructive group than in the non-obstructive coronary arteries of non-obstructive group (47.1% (16/34) vs. 25.5% (55/216), χ 2=6.738, P=0.009) while incidence of CMVD was similar between non-obstructive and obstructive patients ((44% (11/25) vs. 33.3% (24/72), χ 2=0.915, P=0.339). RMBF ((0.83±0.14) ml·min -1·g -1 vs. (0.82±0.17) ml·min -1·g -1), SMBF ((2.13±0.60) ml·min -1·g -1 vs. (1.91±0.50) ml·min -1·g -1) and CFR (2.59±0.66 vs. 2.36±0.47) were similar between the two groups (all P>0.05). Conclusions:CMVD can occur in non-obstructive coronary arteries in both patients with non-occlusive coronary arteries and patients with obstructive coronary arteries. Prevalence of CMVD is significantly higher in patients with obstructive coronary arteries than in patients with non-obstructive coronary arteries. The CMVD severity is similar between the two groups.
7.Prognostic value of peak ejection rate and peak filling rate in patients with left ventricular systolic dysfunction after acute myocardial infraction
Xianhai XU ; Xiaoshan GUO ; Chunrong JIN ; Zhifang WU ; Sijin LI
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2019;39(5):272-277
Objective To evaluate the prognostic value of peak ejection rate (PER) and peak filling rate (PFR) in patients with left ventricular systolic dysfunction (LVSD) after acute myocardial infraction (AMI).Methods A total of 123 patients (103 males,20 females,age:(60.6± 11.2) years) with LVSD after AMI who underwent 99Tc-methoxyisobutylisonitnle (MIBI) gated SPECT myocardial perfusion imaging (GSMPI) from January 2014 to December 2015 were retrospectively analyzed.Summed rest score (SRS) and total perfusion deficit (TPD) were acquired by using quantitative perfusion SPECT (QPS) soft-ware.Left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF),end-diastolic volume (EDV),end-systolic volume (ESV),PER,and PFR were calculated by using quantitative gated SPECT (QGS) software.The clinical parameters of patients were recorded and the cardiac events were taken as the endpoint of follow-up (median time:27 (range:9-50) months).Pearson correlation was used to analyze the correlation between PER and PFR.Receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to evaluate optimal cut-off values of PER and PFR for predicting cardiac events.Kaplan-Meier survival analysis and Cox proportional hazards model were also used for data analysis.Results There was a great correlation between PER and PFR (r =-0.931,P<0.001).Optimal cut-off values of PER and PFR for predicting cardiac events were-1.10 EDV/s and 1.09 EDV/s respectively.Kaplan-Meier survival analysis showed that cumulative survival rate without cardiac events was lower in patients (n=48) with-PER≤ 1.10 EDV/s than that in patients (n=75) with-PER> 1.10 EDV/s (16.7% vs 66.7%;x2=60.096,P<0.001),and the same rate in patients (n=50) with PFR ≤ 1.09 EDV/s was lower than that in patients (n=73) with PFR>1.09 EDV/s (16.0% vs 68.5%;x2=74.771,P<0.001).Cox multivariate analysis showed that PER (hazard ratio (HR)=0.40,95% CI:0.20-0.83) and PFR (HR=0.22,95% CI:0.12-0.47) were independent predictors for cardiac events.Conclusion There is a great correlation between PER and PFR in patients with LVSD after AMI and they are independent predictors for cardiac events.
8.Quantitative analysis of visual field loss after 577 nm krypton pan-retinal photocoagulation for diabetic retinopathy
Chunrong WU ; Hongxin YAN ; Huiling GUO ; Liping XIA ; Liang LIU ; Liyan QU
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2019;35(1):65-69
Objective To observe the visual field loss after 577 nm krypton pan-retinal photocoagulation (PRP) in the treatment of diabetic retinopathy (DR).Methods A prospective clinical studies.Forty-six eyes of 26 patients with proliferative DR (PDR) and severe non-proliferative DR (NPDR) diagnosed by clinical examination from No.306 Hospital of PLA during January 2014 and December 2015 were included in this study.Among them,21 eyes of NPDR and 20 eyes of PDR;13 eyes with diabetic macular edema (DME) (DME group) and 28 eyes without DME (non-DME group).All eyes underwent best corrected visual acuity (BCVA),fundus color photography,fundus fluorescein angiography (FFA) and optical coherence tomography (SD-OCT) examinations.The visual field index (VFI) and visual field mean defect (MD) values were recorded by Humphrey-7401 automatic visual field examination (center 30° visual field).The BCVA of DR eyes was 0.81 ± 0.28;the VFI and MD values were (89.8± 8.4)% and-7.5 ± 3.85 dB,respectively.The BCVA of the eyes in the without DME group and DME group were 0.92±0.20 and 0.57±0.27,the VFI were (90.86±7.86)% and (87.46± 9.41)%,the MD values were-6.86± 3.43 and 8.87 ± 4.48 dB.PRP was performed on eyes using 577 nm krypton laser.The changes of VFI,MD and BCVA were observed at 1,3,and 6 months after treatment.Results Compared with before treatment,the VFI of DR eyes decreased by 12.0%,12.3% and 14.8% (t=7.423,4.549,4.79;P<0.001);the MD values were increased by-4.55,-4.75,6.07 dB (t=-8.221,-5.313,-5.383;P<0.001) at 1,3 and 6 months after treatment,the differences were statistically significant.There was no difference on VFI (t=1.090,-0.486;P>0.05) and MD value (t=-0.560,-0.337;P>0.05) at different time points after treatment.Compared with before treatment,the BCVA was significantly decreased in DR eyes at 1 month after treatment,the difference was statistically significant (t=2.871,P<0.05).Before and after treatment,the BCVA of the DME group was lower than that of the non-DME group,the difference were statistically significant (t=4.560,2.848,3.608,5.694;P<0.001);but there was no differences on the VFI (t=1.209,0.449,0.922,0.271;P>0.05) and MD values (t=1.582,0.776,0.927,1.098;P>0.05) between the two groups.Conclusion The range of 30° visual field loss is about 12%-14.8% after 577 nm krypton laser PRP for DR.VFI and MD can quantitatively analyze the and extent of visual field loss after PRP treatment.
10.Effects of astragaloside on TRPC6 expression on mouse podocyte induced by TGF-β1
Haiting HUANG ; Haohao WU ; Youling QIN ; Xu LIN ; Yanwu YOU ; Pengwei GUO ; Chunrong TANG
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2017;33(3):370-373
Objective:To explore the possible mechanism of astragaloside involved in the mouse podocytes injury induced by TGF-β1 in vitro.Methods:Mouse podocytes were cultured in vitro and then all cell were divided into 5 groups:normal control group , TGF-β1 treatment group ,TGF-β1 treatment +astragaloside low dose group ,TGF-β1 treatment +astragaloside middle dose group and TGF-β1 treatment +astragaloside high dose group.The proliferation rate of each group was investigated by MTT assay ,the expression of TRPC6 protein and mRNA were measured by Western blot and RT-PCR respectively after 48 hours.Results:TGF-β1 can significantly inhibit the proliferation of podocytes ( P<0.05) ,fusions of foot processes or even effaced of podocytes were observed .TGF-β1 could also increase the expression of TRPC6.Astragaloside could reduce the inhibition of TGF-β1 to the proliferain of podocytes significantly ,make the cell shape tend to be normal,and reduce the expression of TRPC6 mRNA and protein with dose-effect relation.Conclusion:TRPC6 play an impor-tant role in the TGF-β1 induecd podocytes injury .Astragaloside can alleviate podocytes injury by reduce the expression of TRPC 6.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail