1.A ten-year retrospective analysis of HCV infection among blood donors in Qinghai province
Yingnan DANG ; Shengju LI ; Yanxia LI ; Hailin WU ; Shiyu WANG ; Chenglin MA ; Xianlin YE
Chinese Journal of Blood Transfusion 2025;38(11):1562-1566
Objective: To retrospectively analyze the prevalence of hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection among voluntary blood donors in Qinghai Province over a ten-year period and to provide evidence for refining blood safety screening strategies. Methods: Blood samples from 362 066 blood donors in Qinghai collected between January 2015 and April 2024 were simultaneously screened using enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) and nucleic acid testing (NAT). Follow-up was conducted for donors with reactive HCV RNA screening results, and alanine transaminase (ALT) was detected by rate method. Results: The HCV positive rate among blood donors in Qinghai was 0.22%. Gender, marital status, number of blood donations, and educational level were associated with HCV infection. Significant differences in HCV positive rates were observed among donors across regions and ethnic groups. The HCV positive rate among donors in Golog Tibetan Autonomous Prefecture (with an average altitude of 4 330 m) was significantly higher than that in Xining (0.52% vs 0.21%, P<0.001). Positivity rates were also significantly higher in Salar (0.84%), Hui (0.81%), Zang (0.60%), and Tu (0.45%) ethnic groups compared to the Han ethnic group (0.17%) (P<0.001). The abnormal rate of ALT in HCV-positive donors was higher than in non-HCV donors (6.13% vs 1.55%) (P<0.001). Conclusion: The relatively high HCV positivity rate among blood donors in Qinghai highlights the need for further investigation into viral sources, risk factors, and transmission routes. Optimized screening strategies are essential to ensure blood safety.
2.Electroacupuncture reduces the expression of Hba-a1 and Hbb-bt and alleviates cell apoptosis after spinal cord injury by regulating the PPARγ-CD36 signaling pathway
Mingjiao LI ; Chenglin TANG ; Zhuxin YANG ; Hongdi ZHAO ; Jiapei WANG ; Kehan XING ; Siqin HUANG
Journal of Chongqing Medical University 2025;50(3):311-321
Objective:To establish a mouse model of spinal cord injury(SCI),and to investigate the effect of electroacupuncture(EA)intervention on cell apoptosis after acute SCI and its mechanism.Methods:Female C57BL/6 mice were used to establish a model of SCI,and after successful modeling,the mice were randomly divided into SCI group,EA group,and Rosiglitazone group(R group);a sham-operation group(Sham group)was also established.After successful modeling,the mice in the EA group were given EA at bilat-eral Jiaji points and Zusanli once a day for 14 days,those in the R ture,and the number of surviving cells.The EA group and the R group had a significant reduction in the expression of caspase-3 and significant increases in the expression of PPARγ and CD36,and the EA group had significant reductions in the expression of Hba-a1 and Hbb-bt.In addition,RNA-Seq and TMT/iTRAQ techniques,significant analysis,Venn analysis,and dual-omics analysis identi-fied Hba-a1 and Hbb-bt as the target genes of EA.The KEGG pathway enrichment analysis showed that EA had a significant effect on the PPAR signaling pathway.Conclusion:By regulating the PPARγ-CD36 signaling pathway,EA can promote the clearance of Hba-a1 and Hbb-bt after SCI,reduce the expression level of caspase-3,alleviate cell apoptosis,and facilitate the recovery of spinal cord nerve function.
3.Epidemiological Analysis of Pathogens in Acute Respiratory Infections During the 2023-2024 Autumn-Winter Season in Beijing:A Case Series of 5556 Patients at Peking Union Medical College Hospital
Yan CAO ; Yu CHEN ; Jie YI ; Lingjun KONG ; Ziyi WANG ; Rui ZHANG ; Qi YU ; Yiwei LIU ; Maimaiti MULATIJIANG ; Chenglin YANG ; Yujie SUN ; Yingchun XU ; Qiwen YANG ; Juan DU
Medical Journal of Peking Union Medical College Hospital 2025;16(3):680-686
Objective To analyze the epidemiological characteristics of acute respiratory infections(ARIs)during the autumn-winter season in Beijing,providing evidence for the prevention,control,diagnosis,and treatment of ARIs.Methods A convenience sampling method was employed,enrolling patients who visited Peking Union Medical College Hospital(PUMCH)between September 2023 and February 2024 due to ARIs.Na-sopharyngeal swabs were collected,and real-time fluorescence quantitative PCR was used to detect six common respiratory pathogens[influenza A virus(FluA),influenza B virus(FluB),human rhinovirus(HRV),Myco-plasma pneumoniae(MP),respiratory syncytial virus(RSV),and adenovirus(ADV)],as well as SARS-CoV-2 infection.The distribution patterns of pathogen infections were analyzed.Results A total of 5556 eligible patients were included.The overall positivity rate for the six common respiratory pathogens was 63.7%,with sin-gle-pathogen positivity at 54.0%,dual-pathogen positivity at 8.9%,and triple or more pathogen positivity at 0.7%.The predominant pathogens detected were FluA(16.1%)and RSV(15.7%),followed by ADV(11.1%),MP(11.1%),HRV(10.0%),and FluB(10.0%).No significant difference in overall pathogen positivity was observed between genders.However,significant differences were found between autumn and winter(x2=34.617,P<0.001)and among pediatric,young/middle-aged,and elderly patients(x2=422.38,P<0.001).Specifically,MP(x2=8.647,P=0.003),FluA(x2=131.932,P<0.001),and HRV(x2=174.199,P<0.001)exhibited significantly higher positivity rates in autumn than in winter,whereas FluB was more prevalent in winter(x2=287.894,P<0.001).In pediatric patients,MP,RSV,HRV,and ADV positivity rates were significantly higher than in young/middle-aged and elderly patients(all P<0.001),whereas FluB was more common in young/middle-aged patients(both P<0.001).The positivity rates of the six common respiratory pathogens significantly declined during the SARS-CoV-2 epidemic period,exhibiting an asynchronous seasonal pattern.Conclusions The prevalence of respiratory pathogens in Beijing is associated with age and season.Tar-geted preventive measures should be implemented in different seasons and for key populations.
4.Application of three dimensional printed personalized guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle arthrodesis in the treatment of ankle arthritis
Guangyi LI ; Cheng WANG ; Jiazheng WANG ; Chenglin WU ; Jieyuan ZHANG ; Jian ZOU ; Jianfeng XUE ; Yan SU ; Guohua MEI ; Zhongmin SHI ; Xin MA
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(6):572-580
Objective:To compare the efficacy of conventional open ankle fusion and three dimensional(3D) printed guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle fusion.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was performed on 256 patients with advanced traumatic ankle arthritis, who were admitted to the Department of Orthopaedics, Shanghai Sixth People′s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from May 2018 to February 2023 and underwent ankle fusion procedures. The study cohort comprised 119 males and 137 females, with an age of (59.6±9.5) years (range: 37 to 83 years). Among them, 175 cases underwent internal fixation with plates and screws (58 cases through the combined medial and lateral approach, and 117 cases through the simple lateral approach), 48 cases underwent internal fixation with screws through the anterior approach (conventional open group), and 33 cases underwent minimally invasive arthroscopic ankle fusion assisted by 3D printed guide plate (3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group). Propensity score matching was employed to achieve a 1∶1 match(caliper value=0.02) between the baseline characteristics of patients in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and the conventional open group. Perioperative and follow-up data between the two groups were compared using the t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed rank test, χ2 test or corrected χ2 test as appropriate. Results:Matching was successfully achieved with 20 cases in both the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and the conventional open group, and there were no statistically significant differences in baseline characteristics between the two groups (all P>0.05). The operation time in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group was significantly longer than that in the conventional open group ((88.9±5.6) minutes vs. (77.9±11.7) minutes; t=-2.392, P=0.022), while the frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopies ((1.7±0.8) times vs. (5.2±1.2) times; t=10.604, P<0.01) and length of hospitalization ((5.5±0.9) days vs. (6.4±1.5) days; t=2.480, P=0.018) were significantly lower in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group compared to the conventional open group. The fusion rate was 95.0% (19/20) in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and 85.0% (17/20) in the conventional open group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.278, P=0.598). The fusion time was (12.1±2.0) weeks in the conventional open group and (11.1±1.7) weeks in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( t=1.607, P=0.116). At the final follow-up, the American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society ankle hindfoot scale was (72.6±5.5)points in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and (70.5±5.8)points in the conventional open group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( t=-1.003, P=0.322). The pain visual analogue score of the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group was ( M(IQR)) 1.50 (1.00) points, lower than that of the conventional open group by 3.00 (1.00) points, with statistically significant differences ( Z=-3.937, P<0.01). There was no significant difference in complication rate between the conventional open group and the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group (25.0%(5/20) vs. 5.0%(1/20), χ2=1.765, P=0.184). Conclusion:3D printed guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle fusion exhibited several advantages, including reduced frequency of fluoroscopies, alleviation of postoperative pain, and decreased complications and length of hospitalization.
5.Effects of Diosmine on semen quality and sex hormone concentration in patients with spermatovenous liga-tion
Kaiqiang WANG ; Zhi CAO ; Wei WANG ; Chenglin YANG ; Yue YANG ; Huifen ZHANG ; Xaioming ZHANG
The Journal of Practical Medicine 2024;40(3):389-393
Objective To investigate the effect of diosmine on semen quality and sex hormone concentra-tion in patients with spermatovenous ligation.Methods Clinical data were retrospectively collected from January 2019 to January 2022 on patients with varicocele admitted to Department of Urology,General Hospital of Southern Theater Command,divided into a control group and a study group based on whether they had a history of Diosmine use after surgery.Clinical data from both groups were matched using propensity score matching.Sperm quality and sex hormone tests were then compared before surgery,three months after surgery and six months after surgery.Results There were 73 in the control group and 73 in the study group.Both groups were balanced in terms of age,BMI,seminal fluid volume and testosterone(P>0.05).Sperm motility,forward motility and testosterone were all increased 3 and 6 months after surgery,and sperm malformations,sperm DNA fragment index,follicle stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone were all reduced significantly(P<0.05).The results were also better than those in the control group for total sperm motility,forward motility,testosterone,sperm DNA fragment index,follicle stimulating hormone and luteinizing hormone(P<0.05).Conclusions Diosmine can help to restore semen quality and improve sex hormone concentration in patients with varicocele after Laparoscopic varicocelectomy.
6.Advances in the treatment of osteochondral lesions of the talus
Jiazheng WANG ; Chenglin WU ; Zhongmin SHI
International Journal of Surgery 2024;51(11):766-772
Osteochondral lesions of the talus (OLT) was defined as lesions involving the articular cartilage and subchondral bone of the talus. The most common cause of OLT is trauma including ankle sprains and fractures, while other causes include non-traumatic factors such as chronic ankle injuries. The diagnosis of OLT is made by combining the patient′s medical history, symptoms and signs, and imaging studies such as X-ray, CT and MRI. Microfracture(MF) is the gold standard of treatment for injuries smaller than 150 mm 2, and while different drill diameters and depths have different effects on outcomes. The overall long-term outcome of MF is of concern. The choice of various restorative or rehabilitative procedures based on the patients’ symptoms, lesion size and staging, as well as the combination with arthrocentesis biotherapy, is a new trend in the treatment of OLT. In addition, for OLT combined with chronic lateral ankle instability(CLAI), ankle impingement or lower limb malalignment, one-stage combined treatment will improve the prognosis of patients. The coming of a new kind of material and a technique, such as hydrogel or organoids, makes a bright future foreseeable.
7.Self-radiopaque marker guiding physician modified fenestration technique for the treatment of aortic arch diseases with insufficient proximal anchoring area
Chenglin LUO ; Qing WANG ; Jie TAN ; Bin LAN
Journal of Interventional Radiology 2024;33(10):1111-1115
Objective To discuss the clinical application of self-radiopaque marker guiding physician modified fenestration technique in treating aortic arch diseases with insufficient proximal anchoring area.Methods From October 2021 to March 2023,a total of 8 patients with aortic dissection/aneurysm located in area Z0 received thoracic endovascular aortic repair(TEVAR)by using self-radiopaque marker guiding physician modified fenestration technique.The patients were followed up to observe the safety and efficacy of this technique.Results Successful TEVAR was accomplished in all the 8 patients.Type Ⅰ endoleak occurred in one patient,which disappeared within 6 months.No perioperative death,stroke or paraplegia occurred.Conclusion For the treatment of aortic arch diseases with insufficient proximal anchoring area,TEVAR by using self-radiopaque marker guiding physician modified fenestration technique is clinically safe and effective with satisfactory short-to-medium-term effect,although its long-term effect needs further observation.
8.Clinical application evaluation of the fluorescence quantitative PCR melting curve method for detecting fungal nucleic acid
Ping NI ; Juan XU ; Haitao HU ; Hailin PENG ; Wang LI ; Chenglin ZHOU ; Surong DONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical Laboratory Science 2024;42(9):641-647
Objective To evaluate the accuracy and clinical application value of the fluorescence quantitative PCR melting curve meth-od for detecting fungal nucleic acid.Methods 460 suspected or confirmed patients with respiratory fungal infections were enrolled in the study.The fluorescence quantitative PCR melting curve method was used as the test method,and the fungal 26S rRNA gene nucleic acid detection kit combined with Sanger sequencing was used as the reference method.Sputum samples from each study subject were collected and detected by the test method and reference method,respectively.The Kappa value of the two methods was calculated to evaluate the consistency of the results.Results Compared with the reference method,the overall conformity rate of the test method was 92.83%(427/460).Compared with the reference method,the positive conformity rates,negative conformity rates,and overall conformity rates of the test method for detecting 8 fungi,including Candida albicans,Candida glabrata,Candida krusei,Candida trop-icalis,Candida parapsilosis,Cryptococcus neoformans,Candida guilliermondii,and Aspergillus,were 97.34%(183/188),97.06%(264/272),and 97.17%(447/460),100.00%(33/33),99.77%(426/427),and 99.78%(459/460),100.00%(16/16),99.55%(442/444),and 99.57%(458/460),98.11%(52/53),99.75%(442/444),and 99.57%(458/460),95.08%(58/61),99.50%(397/399),and 98.91%(455/460),100.00%(9/9),99.56%(449/451),and 99.57%(458/460),85.00%(17/20),99.32%(437/440),and 98.70%(454/460),and 97.59%(81/83),97.88%(369/377),and 97.83%(450/460),respectively.The Kappa values for the consistency evaluation of the two methods'detection results were both greater than 0.8.Upon retesting the inconsistent re-sults of the two methods,it was found that 53.7%(22/41)of the detection results were consistent with the test method,and the others were consistent with the reference method.Conclusion The fluorescence quantitative PCR melting curve method can simultaneously detect 8 kinds of fungi,and the detection results are highly consistent with the reference method.It has unique advantages in fungal de-tection and important clinical application value.
9.MRI study of the relationship between the cerebral small vessel disease total burden and imaging markers and degree of middle cerebral artery stenosis
Xinbo XING ; Xueyang WANG ; Jinhao LYU ; Qi DUAN ; Caohui DUAN ; Xiangbing BIAN ; Kun CHENG ; Mingliang YANG ; Tingyang ZHANG ; Chenglin TIAN ; Xin LOU
Chinese Journal of Radiology 2024;58(1):34-40
Objective:To investigate the relationship between the cerebral small vascular disease (CSVD) total burden and the imaging markers and the degree of unilateral middle cerebral artery (MCA) stenosis.Methods:The study was a cross-sectional study. Clinical and imaging data of patients with chronic unilateral MCA stenosis who underwent multimodal MRI from October 2015 to January 2019 in the First Medical Center of PLA General Hospital were retrospectively analyzed. A total of 261 patients were included, 187 males and 74 females. According to the degree of MCA stenosis, the patients were divided into 102 cases in severe stenosis-occlusion group (stenosis degree ≥70%) and 159 cases in mild-moderate stenosis group (stenosis degree <70%). CSVD imaging marker scores (including white matter hyperintensity, perivascular space, cerebral microbleed, and lacune of presumed vascular origin) were assessed according to the ?standards for reporting vascular changes on neuroimaging 1 in the 2 groups, and the CSVD total burden score was calculated. Mann-Whitney U test was used to compare the indicators between the two groups, and the CSVD total burden score and imaging marker scores were ultimately included in a multifactorial binary logistic regression to assess the association of CSVD imaging markers with severe stenosis-occlusion of the MCA after adjusting for vascular risk factors (age, gender, drinking, smoking, hypertension, hyperlipidemia, atrial fibrillation and coronary heart disease). Results:There were significant differences in the CSVD total burden, centrum semiovale perivascular space and lacune of presumed vascular origin score between the mild-to-moderate stenosis group and the severe stenosis-occlusion group (all P<0.05), and none of the differences in the remaining imaging marker scores were statistically significant (all P>0.05). Multivariate binary logistics regression analysis showed CSVD total burden score ( OR=1.300, 95% CI 1.047-1.613, P=0.017), centrum semiovale perivascular space score ( OR=2.099, 95% CI 1.540-2.860, P<0.001) and lacune of presumed vascular origin score ( OR=2.609, 95% CI 1.294-5.261, P=0.007) were independent associated with severe stenosis-occlusion of MCA. Conclusion:The higher CSVD total burden score, centrum semiovale perivascular space score and lacune of presumed vascular origin score are associated with severe stenosis-occlusion of MCA.
10.Application of three dimensional printed personalized guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle arthrodesis in the treatment of ankle arthritis
Guangyi LI ; Cheng WANG ; Jiazheng WANG ; Chenglin WU ; Jieyuan ZHANG ; Jian ZOU ; Jianfeng XUE ; Yan SU ; Guohua MEI ; Zhongmin SHI ; Xin MA
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(6):572-580
Objective:To compare the efficacy of conventional open ankle fusion and three dimensional(3D) printed guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle fusion.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was performed on 256 patients with advanced traumatic ankle arthritis, who were admitted to the Department of Orthopaedics, Shanghai Sixth People′s Hospital Affiliated to Shanghai Jiao Tong University School of Medicine from May 2018 to February 2023 and underwent ankle fusion procedures. The study cohort comprised 119 males and 137 females, with an age of (59.6±9.5) years (range: 37 to 83 years). Among them, 175 cases underwent internal fixation with plates and screws (58 cases through the combined medial and lateral approach, and 117 cases through the simple lateral approach), 48 cases underwent internal fixation with screws through the anterior approach (conventional open group), and 33 cases underwent minimally invasive arthroscopic ankle fusion assisted by 3D printed guide plate (3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group). Propensity score matching was employed to achieve a 1∶1 match(caliper value=0.02) between the baseline characteristics of patients in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and the conventional open group. Perioperative and follow-up data between the two groups were compared using the t-test, Mann-Whitney U test, Wilcoxon signed rank test, χ2 test or corrected χ2 test as appropriate. Results:Matching was successfully achieved with 20 cases in both the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and the conventional open group, and there were no statistically significant differences in baseline characteristics between the two groups (all P>0.05). The operation time in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group was significantly longer than that in the conventional open group ((88.9±5.6) minutes vs. (77.9±11.7) minutes; t=-2.392, P=0.022), while the frequency of intraoperative fluoroscopies ((1.7±0.8) times vs. (5.2±1.2) times; t=10.604, P<0.01) and length of hospitalization ((5.5±0.9) days vs. (6.4±1.5) days; t=2.480, P=0.018) were significantly lower in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group compared to the conventional open group. The fusion rate was 95.0% (19/20) in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and 85.0% (17/20) in the conventional open group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( χ2=0.278, P=0.598). The fusion time was (12.1±2.0) weeks in the conventional open group and (11.1±1.7) weeks in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( t=1.607, P=0.116). At the final follow-up, the American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society ankle hindfoot scale was (72.6±5.5)points in the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group and (70.5±5.8)points in the conventional open group, with no statistically significant difference between the two groups ( t=-1.003, P=0.322). The pain visual analogue score of the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group was ( M(IQR)) 1.50 (1.00) points, lower than that of the conventional open group by 3.00 (1.00) points, with statistically significant differences ( Z=-3.937, P<0.01). There was no significant difference in complication rate between the conventional open group and the 3D printed guide plate arthroscopy group (25.0%(5/20) vs. 5.0%(1/20), χ2=1.765, P=0.184). Conclusion:3D printed guide plate assisted arthroscopic ankle fusion exhibited several advantages, including reduced frequency of fluoroscopies, alleviation of postoperative pain, and decreased complications and length of hospitalization.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail