1.Correlation analysis between the relative quantification of miR-200a in peritoneal dialysis effluent and peritoneal function in peritoneal dialysis patients
Hui YE ; Jiao HUANG ; Caixia YAN ; Siyu LI ; Jiaming JIANG ; Xiaojiang ZHAN ; Xin WEI
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(11):859-863
This study was a single-center retrospective study, to investigate the correlation between the relative level of miR-200a in exfoliated cells of peritoneal dialysis (PD) effluent and clinical indicators of peritoneal function in PD patients. Clinical data of PD patients who underwent treatment in the Department of Nephrology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, from January 2024 to December 2024 were collected, and the relative level of miR-200a in exfoliated cells of PD effluent was assessed. Patients were divided into three groups according to dialysis duration (Group A:≤1 year; Group B:>1 to <5 years; Group C:≥5 years), and differences in clinical data among the groups were compared. The correlation between the relative level of miR-200a and serum albumin, serum calcium, serum phosphorus, serum creatinine, hemoglobin, the neutrophil/high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ratio, the monocyte/high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ratio, the lymphocyte/high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ratio, and 24-hour urine volume in PD patients was analyzed. The results showed that there were no statistically significant differences among the three groups in gender, age, creatinine clearance rate, or Kt/V (all P>0.05). However, statistically significant differences were found among the three groups in peritoneal transport type ( χ2=13.518, P=0.001) and ultrafiltration volume ( H=6.905, P=0.032). Based on the 4-hour PD effluent creatinine/blood creatinine in the peritoneal equilibration test, patients were divided into the low transporter/low average transporter group (L group) and the high transporter/high average transporter group (H group). A statistically significant difference in the relative level of miR-200a was observed between the two groups [11.70 (1.09, 20.49) vs. 0.73 (0.46, 1.98), t=4.545, P<0.001]. The relative level of miR-200a was positively correlated with ultrafiltration volume and 24-hour urine output ( r=0.328, P=0.030; r=0.516, P<0.001), and negatively correlated with dialysis vintage ( r=-0.496, P<0.001). These results indicate that miR-200a level in PD effluent may, to some extent, reflect patients' peritoneal membrane function.
2.Analysis of clinical characteristics and drug resistance of mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in 80 patients
Caixia ZHANG ; Liwen YE ; Xinnian LIU ; Chunyan HUANG
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(7):994-1000
Objective:To investigate the use of targeted next generation sequencing (tNGS) for the detection of drug resistance in mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (MPP) and analyze the clinical characteristics of MPP.Methods:The clinical data of patients with MPP who underwent bronchoalveolar lavage fluid tNGS at the Department of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine, The Third People's Hospital of Hubei Province, Jianghan University from February 2022 to February 2024 were collected. According to inclusion and exclusion criteria, 80 patients with MPP were included in this study. The clinical data of the patients were retrospectively analyzed. tNGS of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was performed to assess drug resistance in MPP. These patients were divided into a drug resistance group ( n = 55) and a non-drug resistance group ( n = 25) based on the presence or absence of the 23SrRNA:A2063G drug resistance mutation. Patient's clinical characteristics were compared between the two groups. The significant indicators from the univariate analysis were introduced into a binary logistic regression model to analyze the independent predictors of drug resistance and their predictive values. Results:The median age of patients with MPP was 38 years, with 53.75% (43/80) being female. Among the patients, 62.50% (50/80) had no underlying diseases, and 68.75% (55/80) exhibited drug resistance, while 42.50% (34/80) had mixed infections. The three most common clinical symptoms were cough (92.50%, 74/80), fever (62.50%, 50/80), and dyspnea (31.25%, 25/80). The most common imaging findings in MPP included patchy shadows (48.75%, 39/80) and consolidation shadows (42.50%, 34/80). Nodular shadows (7.50%, 6/80), tree-in-bud signs (5.00%, 4/80), ground-glass opacities (11.25%, 9/80), bronchial wall thickening (3.75%, 3/80), and pleural effusions (5.00%, 4/80) were not common. Bilateral lesions were present in 40.00% (32/80) of cases. In laboratory examinations, the median levels of inflammatory markers C-reactive protein (39.45 mg/L), procalcitonin (0.08 g/L), and serum amyloid A (168.31 mg/L) were increased. The median or mean levels of other indicators were within the normal range. There were no significant differences between the drug resistance and non-drug resistance groups in terms of gender, age, underlying diseases, clinical symptoms, length of hospital stay, mixed infection rate, mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP)-IgG positivity, MP-IgM level > 300 AU/mL, MP-DNA positivity, percentage of lymphocytes, platelet count, number of lymphocytes, and procalcitonin, D-dimer, prealbumin, lactate dehydrogenase, alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, and albumin levels as well as imaging findings (all P > 0.05). In the drug resistance group, the number of fever days, sequence number, white blood cell count, percentage of neutrophils, C-reactive protein level, and serum amyloid A level were as follows: 4 (0, 7), 24464.00 (2754.00, 43457.00), 7.35 (6.09, 9.84), 73.70 (67.20, 73.70), 39.82 (20.82, 70.40), and 205.40 (81.08, 338.30), respectively. These values were significantly higher than those in the non-drug resistance group [2 (0, 4.50), 658.00 (323.00, 7593.00), 6.12 (5.04, 7.20), 64.45 (58.58, 76.33), 35.63 (4.94, 57.36), 81.30 (12.51, 243.76), Z = -2.43, -4.67, -2.72, -2.36, -2.04, -2.37]. The albumin level in the drug resistance group was 41.50 (38.10, 44.30), which was significantly lower than that in the non-drug resistance group [43.55 (40.03, 46.05), Z = -2.07, P < 0.05]. In the binary logistic regression analysis, the sequence number was identified as an independent predictor of drug resistance. When the sequence number exceeded 1001, the area under the curve value was 0.827, with a sensitivity of 94.5% and specificity of 68.0%. Conclusions:The clinical manifestations of MPP are similar in both the macrolide-resistant and the non-resistant groups. However, the drug-resistant group exhibits a greater number of fever days, higher sequence numbers, and more severe inflammatory responses. The sequence number of MPP can be used to predict drug resistance. When the sequence number exceeds 1001, its predictive value for drug resistance is significantly higher.
3.Analysis of clinical characteristics and drug resistance of mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia in 80 patients
Caixia ZHANG ; Liwen YE ; Xinnian LIU ; Chunyan HUANG
Chinese Journal of Primary Medicine and Pharmacy 2025;32(7):994-1000
Objective:To investigate the use of targeted next generation sequencing (tNGS) for the detection of drug resistance in mycoplasma pneumoniae pneumonia (MPP) and analyze the clinical characteristics of MPP.Methods:The clinical data of patients with MPP who underwent bronchoalveolar lavage fluid tNGS at the Department of Respiratory and Critical Care Medicine, The Third People's Hospital of Hubei Province, Jianghan University from February 2022 to February 2024 were collected. According to inclusion and exclusion criteria, 80 patients with MPP were included in this study. The clinical data of the patients were retrospectively analyzed. tNGS of bronchoalveolar lavage fluid was performed to assess drug resistance in MPP. These patients were divided into a drug resistance group ( n = 55) and a non-drug resistance group ( n = 25) based on the presence or absence of the 23SrRNA:A2063G drug resistance mutation. Patient's clinical characteristics were compared between the two groups. The significant indicators from the univariate analysis were introduced into a binary logistic regression model to analyze the independent predictors of drug resistance and their predictive values. Results:The median age of patients with MPP was 38 years, with 53.75% (43/80) being female. Among the patients, 62.50% (50/80) had no underlying diseases, and 68.75% (55/80) exhibited drug resistance, while 42.50% (34/80) had mixed infections. The three most common clinical symptoms were cough (92.50%, 74/80), fever (62.50%, 50/80), and dyspnea (31.25%, 25/80). The most common imaging findings in MPP included patchy shadows (48.75%, 39/80) and consolidation shadows (42.50%, 34/80). Nodular shadows (7.50%, 6/80), tree-in-bud signs (5.00%, 4/80), ground-glass opacities (11.25%, 9/80), bronchial wall thickening (3.75%, 3/80), and pleural effusions (5.00%, 4/80) were not common. Bilateral lesions were present in 40.00% (32/80) of cases. In laboratory examinations, the median levels of inflammatory markers C-reactive protein (39.45 mg/L), procalcitonin (0.08 g/L), and serum amyloid A (168.31 mg/L) were increased. The median or mean levels of other indicators were within the normal range. There were no significant differences between the drug resistance and non-drug resistance groups in terms of gender, age, underlying diseases, clinical symptoms, length of hospital stay, mixed infection rate, mycoplasma pneumoniae (MP)-IgG positivity, MP-IgM level > 300 AU/mL, MP-DNA positivity, percentage of lymphocytes, platelet count, number of lymphocytes, and procalcitonin, D-dimer, prealbumin, lactate dehydrogenase, alanine aminotransferase, aspartate aminotransferase, and albumin levels as well as imaging findings (all P > 0.05). In the drug resistance group, the number of fever days, sequence number, white blood cell count, percentage of neutrophils, C-reactive protein level, and serum amyloid A level were as follows: 4 (0, 7), 24464.00 (2754.00, 43457.00), 7.35 (6.09, 9.84), 73.70 (67.20, 73.70), 39.82 (20.82, 70.40), and 205.40 (81.08, 338.30), respectively. These values were significantly higher than those in the non-drug resistance group [2 (0, 4.50), 658.00 (323.00, 7593.00), 6.12 (5.04, 7.20), 64.45 (58.58, 76.33), 35.63 (4.94, 57.36), 81.30 (12.51, 243.76), Z = -2.43, -4.67, -2.72, -2.36, -2.04, -2.37]. The albumin level in the drug resistance group was 41.50 (38.10, 44.30), which was significantly lower than that in the non-drug resistance group [43.55 (40.03, 46.05), Z = -2.07, P < 0.05]. In the binary logistic regression analysis, the sequence number was identified as an independent predictor of drug resistance. When the sequence number exceeded 1001, the area under the curve value was 0.827, with a sensitivity of 94.5% and specificity of 68.0%. Conclusions:The clinical manifestations of MPP are similar in both the macrolide-resistant and the non-resistant groups. However, the drug-resistant group exhibits a greater number of fever days, higher sequence numbers, and more severe inflammatory responses. The sequence number of MPP can be used to predict drug resistance. When the sequence number exceeds 1001, its predictive value for drug resistance is significantly higher.
4.Correlation analysis between the relative quantification of miR-200a in peritoneal dialysis effluent and peritoneal function in peritoneal dialysis patients
Hui YE ; Jiao HUANG ; Caixia YAN ; Siyu LI ; Jiaming JIANG ; Xiaojiang ZHAN ; Xin WEI
Chinese Journal of Nephrology 2025;41(11):859-863
This study was a single-center retrospective study, to investigate the correlation between the relative level of miR-200a in exfoliated cells of peritoneal dialysis (PD) effluent and clinical indicators of peritoneal function in PD patients. Clinical data of PD patients who underwent treatment in the Department of Nephrology, the First Affiliated Hospital of Nanchang University, from January 2024 to December 2024 were collected, and the relative level of miR-200a in exfoliated cells of PD effluent was assessed. Patients were divided into three groups according to dialysis duration (Group A:≤1 year; Group B:>1 to <5 years; Group C:≥5 years), and differences in clinical data among the groups were compared. The correlation between the relative level of miR-200a and serum albumin, serum calcium, serum phosphorus, serum creatinine, hemoglobin, the neutrophil/high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ratio, the monocyte/high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ratio, the lymphocyte/high-density lipoprotein cholesterol ratio, and 24-hour urine volume in PD patients was analyzed. The results showed that there were no statistically significant differences among the three groups in gender, age, creatinine clearance rate, or Kt/V (all P>0.05). However, statistically significant differences were found among the three groups in peritoneal transport type ( χ2=13.518, P=0.001) and ultrafiltration volume ( H=6.905, P=0.032). Based on the 4-hour PD effluent creatinine/blood creatinine in the peritoneal equilibration test, patients were divided into the low transporter/low average transporter group (L group) and the high transporter/high average transporter group (H group). A statistically significant difference in the relative level of miR-200a was observed between the two groups [11.70 (1.09, 20.49) vs. 0.73 (0.46, 1.98), t=4.545, P<0.001]. The relative level of miR-200a was positively correlated with ultrafiltration volume and 24-hour urine output ( r=0.328, P=0.030; r=0.516, P<0.001), and negatively correlated with dialysis vintage ( r=-0.496, P<0.001). These results indicate that miR-200a level in PD effluent may, to some extent, reflect patients' peritoneal membrane function.
5.Clinical analysis of 54 cases of lung cancer treated by domestic carbon ion system
Xin PAN ; Yihe ZHANG ; Tong MA ; Xin WANG ; Yuling YANG ; Tianyan QIN ; Caixia LYU ; Pengqing LI ; Yancheng YE ; Yanshan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2024;33(4):319-325
Objective:To evaluate clinical prognosis and prognostic factors of patients with early stage (Ⅰ stage) and locally advanced (Ⅱ/Ⅲ stage) lung cancer treated with carbon ion radiotherapy (CIRT).Methods:Clinical data, treatment, adverse reactions, survival and so on of 54 lung cancer patients who received CIRT and follow-up in the Heavy Ion Center of Wuwei Cancer Hospital of Gansu Province from March 2020 to September 2022 were retrospectively analyzed. The survival curve was plotted using Kaplan-Meier method. Difference tests were performed using log-rank test. Logistic regression analysis was used to identify prognostic factors.Results:According to inclusion and exclusion criteria, 54 patients were enrolled in the study, including 10 patients with early stage lung cancer and 44 patients with locally advanced lung cancer. The median follow-up time for 10 patients with early stage lung cancer was 11.0 (6.75, 17.25) months, and the median dose of irradiation was 60 Gy [relative biological effect (RBE)]. Upon the last follow-up, 3 patients had complete response (CR) and 3 patients had partial response (PR). Four patients had stable disease (SD) and no progressive disease (PD). The 1-year and 2-year local control rates (LCR), progression-free survival (PFS) rates and overall survival (OS) rates were 100%. During treatment and follow-up, 2 patients developed grade 1 radiation pneumonia, 1 case of grade 2 radiation pneumonia, 1 case of chest wall injury (chest wall pain), and there were no adverse reactions greater than grade 2. The median follow-up time of 44 patients with locally advanced stage was 12.5 (4.25, 21.75) months, and the median irradiation dose was 72 Gy (RBE). Thirty-two (73%) patients received concurrent chemotherapy during treatment, 20 (45%) patients received sequential chemotherapy after treatment, 14 (32%) patients received immune maintenance therapy and 3 (7%) patients obtained PD and received targeted drugs. Upon the last follow-up, 3 (7%) patients had CR, 17 (39%) patients had PR, 19 (43%) patients obtained SD, and 5 (11%) patients had PD. The 1-year and 2-year LCR were 96.0% and 87.3%, 90.9% and 84.1% for the 1-year and 2-year PFS rates, and 93.2% and 86.4% for the 1-year and 2-year OS rates, respectively. The median OS and PFS of patients were not reached. Multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that maintenance therapy after radiotherapy ( P=0.027) and clinical target volume (CTV) irradiation volume ( P=0.028) were the factors affecting PFS. Simultaneous chemoradiotherapy ( P=0.042) and maintenance therapy after radiotherapy ( P=0.020) were the factors affecting OS. And gross tumor volume (GTV) ≥215 ml ( P=0.068) might be an independent risk factor for grade 2 and above radiation pneumonia. Conclusions:The domestic carbon ion system has definite clinical effect and controllable toxic and side effects in the treatment of early stage and locally advanced lung cancer. The combination of synchronous chemotherapy and further maintenance treatment can significantly improve clinical prognosis of patients without significantly increasing the risk of toxic and side effects.
6.Research progress of Chinese herbal medicines and classic prescriptions in the treatment of COPD based on the TCM theory and medicinal characteristics
Qian LUO ; Bo PENG ; Xiaolu WEI ; Yan LIU ; Wei LI ; Wei LIU ; Ahmed WAQAS ; Caixia WANG ; Zuguang YE ; Guangping ZHANG ; Hongping HOU
Science of Traditional Chinese Medicine 2024;2(2):104-120
Chronic obstructive pulmonary disease (COPD) is a heterogeneous disease with a complex pathogenesis, which causes the lack of precise and personalized prevention, control, and treatment approaches in clinical practice. Traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) with multiple components acting on multiple targets plays a role in the prevention and treatment of COPD. After evaluating the treatment of cough, dyspnea, and lung distension based on syndrome differentiation in TCM, we summarized the commonly used TCM preparations for treating COPD. These preparations are mainly composed of medicines for clearing interior heat and releasing exterior, tonifying, activating blood and resolving stasis, resolving phlegm, relieving cough and breathlessness, and regulating Qi movement. Because all of them contain a variety of active ingredients such as flavonoids, terpenoids, and phenols, we analyzed the mechanisms of the classic prescriptions alone or in combination with othermedicines or therapeuticmethods. These mechanisms involve counteracting inflammation, oxidative stress, and fibrosis, inhibiting apoptosis, alleviating airway remodeling, and enhancing immunity. Meantime, we summarized the existing problems in the treatment of COPD by TCM. This review provides a scientific basis for the research and treatment of COPD in the future.
7.Application and development of remote fetal heart monitoring
Jingwan HUANG ; Caixia ZHU ; Lixia SHEN ; Shaofeng ZHANG ; Shiqin CAI ; Lisha YE ; Haitian CHEN
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2024;27(12):1088-1091
Fetal monitoring is an essential component of the prenatal examination. With electronic fetal heart monitoring, clinicians can effectively monitor the intrauterine situation of the fetus, promptly detect fetal distress, and intervene early to reduce the occurrence of adverse outcomes in newborns. In recent years, the leaps in internet technology have enabled the widespread utilization of remote electronic fetal heart monitoring based on ultrasound technology. This paper reviews the application, effectiveness, and safety of remote fetal heart monitoring, and the satisfaction level of healthcare professionals with this technology in recent years and compares it with traditional fetal heart monitoring, aiming to provide reference and insights for clinical applications of remote fetal heart monitoring.
8.Application and development of remote fetal heart monitoring
Jingwan HUANG ; Caixia ZHU ; Lixia SHEN ; Shaofeng ZHANG ; Shiqin CAI ; Lisha YE ; Haitian CHEN
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2024;27(12):1088-1091
Fetal monitoring is an essential component of the prenatal examination. With electronic fetal heart monitoring, clinicians can effectively monitor the intrauterine situation of the fetus, promptly detect fetal distress, and intervene early to reduce the occurrence of adverse outcomes in newborns. In recent years, the leaps in internet technology have enabled the widespread utilization of remote electronic fetal heart monitoring based on ultrasound technology. This paper reviews the application, effectiveness, and safety of remote fetal heart monitoring, and the satisfaction level of healthcare professionals with this technology in recent years and compares it with traditional fetal heart monitoring, aiming to provide reference and insights for clinical applications of remote fetal heart monitoring.
9.Clinical report of two dose fractionation modes using carbon ion beam therapy in the lymph node drainage area for lung cancer
Xin PAN ; Yihe ZHANG ; Xiaojun LI ; Tong MA ; Xin WANG ; Yuling YANG ; Hongyu CHAI ; Tianyan QIN ; Caixia LYU ; Pengqing LI ; Yancheng YE ; Yanshan ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Radiation Oncology 2023;32(3):215-221
Objective:To compare the adverse reactions, efficacy and survival rate of carbon ion beam irradiation in the elective lymph node (ENI) drainage area of locally advanced non-small cell lung cancer (LA-NSCLC) with relative biological effect (RBE) dose of 48 Gy using 16 and 12 fractions.Methods:A total of 72 patients with pathologically confirmed LA-NSCLC admitted to Wuwei Heavy Ion Center of Gansu Wuwei Tumor Hospital from June 2020 to December 2021 were enrolled and simple randomly divided into groups A and B, with 36 patients in each group. Patients in groups A and B were treated with carbon ion beam irradiation to the lymph node drainage area with 48 Gy (RBE) using 16 and 12 fractions. The acute and chronic adverse reactions, efficacy and survival rate were observed. The survival curve was drawn by Kaplan-Meier method. Difference test was conducted by log-rank test.Results:The median follow-up time was 13.9 (8.8-15.7) months in group A and 14.6 (6.3-15.9) months in group B. Sixteen (44.4%) patients were effectively treated in group A and 9 (25%) patients in group B. Thirty-four (94.4%) cases achieved disease control in group A and 30 (83.3%) cases in group B. Statistical analysis showed that the overall survival rate in group B was similar to that in group A ( χ2=1.192, P=0.275). Comparison of planning parameters between two groups showed CTV volume, D mean, V 5 Gy(RBE), V 20 Gy(RBE) and V 30 Gy(RBE) of the affected lung, cardiac V 20 Gy(RBE), V 30 Gy(RBE) and D mean, esophageal V 30 Gy(RBE), V 50 Gy(RBE), D max and D mean, D max of the trachea and spinal cord had no significant difference (all P>0.05). No grade 3 or 4 adverse reactions occurred in the enrolled patients during treatment and follow-up. No statistical differences were observed in the acute radiation skin reaction ( χ2=5.134, P=0.077), radiation esophagitis ( χ2=1.984, P=0.371), and advanced radiation pneumonia ( χ2=6.185, P=0.103) between two groups. Conclusions:The two dose fractionation modes of carbon ion therapy system are equally safe in the mediastinal lymphatic drainage area of LA-NSCLC, and the adverse reactions are controllable. The long-term efficacy still needs further observation.
10.Relationship between the SUV max of primary lesion on 18F-FAPI-42 PET/CT imaging and the clinicopathological characteristics of patients with gastric cancer
Lilan FU ; Fei XIE ; Ye DONG ; Yanjiang HAN ; Jinmei ZHONG ; Caixia XIAO ; Ganghua TANG ; Hubing WU ; Wenlan ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Nuclear Medicine and Molecular Imaging 2023;43(6):331-336
Objective:To explore the relationship between 18F-fibroblast activation protein inhibitor (FAPI)-42 SUV max of primary gastric cancer and clinicopathological factors of patients. Methods:Fifty-one patients (31males, 20 females, age: 51(47, 65) years) with gastric cancer who underwent 18F-FAPI-42 PET/CT before surgical resection in Nanfang Hospital, Southern Medical University from February 2022 to January 2023 were analyzed retrospectively. The clinicopathological factors that might affect tumor SUV max (including gender, age, tumor location, pathological type, histological grade, Lauren classification, vascular and(or) neural invasion, programmed cell death-ligand 1 (PD-L1) expression, pathologic(p)T stage, pN stage and pTNM stage) were evaluated by the univariate analysis (Mann-Whitney U test or Kruskal-Wallis rank sum test) and multivariate analysis (multiple linear regression analysis). Results:The sensitivity of 18F-FAPI-42 PET/CT in the diagnosis of patients with primary gastric cancer was 82.35% (42/51). The diagnostic sensitivities for early gastric cancer (T1) and locally advanced gastric cancer (T2-T4) were 59.09%(13/22) and 100%(29/29), respectively. The SUV max of primary lesion was 4.90(1.71, 12.51). The univariate analysis showed that SUV max of primary gastric cancer was related to tumor location ( z=-2.00, P=0.046), pT stage ( H=36.94, P<0.001), pN stage ( z=-3.89, P<0.001), pTNM stage ( H=31.49, P<0.001) and vascular and(or) nerve invasion ( z=-5.22, P<0.001), but not related to pathological type, histological grade, Lauren typing, and PD-L1 expression ( z values: from -1.78 to -0.09, all P>0.05). pT stage was found to be a significant independent factor for SUV max in primary gastric lesion by multivariate analysis ( t=2.52, P=0.015). Conclusions:The 18F-FAPI-42 SUV max of primary tumor was related to tumor location, pT stage, pN stage, pTNM stage, and vascular and(or) nerve invasion; pT stage is an independent factor affecting tumor SUV max. The ability of 18F-FAPI-42 PET/CT to detect gastric cancer is mainly affected by pT stage.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail