1.Genetic characteristics of the VP1 coding region of poliovirus in Anhui Province
HE Jiali ; CHENG Xiaodong ; WANG Xin ; WANG Binbin ; SU Ying ; CHENG Pengbo ; SONG Feiyang ; CHAI Yu
Journal of Preventive Medicine 2026;38(2):166-170
Objective:
To analyze the serotypes and VP1 coding region genetic characteristics of poliovirus (PV) isolated from Acute Flaccid Paralysis (AFP) Surveillance System and environmental sewage surveillance samples in Anhui Province.
Methods:
PV was isolated from fecal samples of polio cases and their close contacts in the AFP Surveillance System and environmental sewage surveillance samples in Anhui Province in 2023. Intratype identification was performed by rRT-PCR method. The nucleotide sequence variation sites and variation numbers in the VP1 coding region were amplified and determined. The mutation hotspots, neurovirulence determinants, and antigenic determinant site changes were analyzed. A PV phylogenetic tree was constructed based on the VP1 coding region gene, and the genetic association between PV in Anhui Province and other foreign vaccine-derived PV (VDPV) was analyzed.
Results:
A total of 35 PV strains were isolated in Anhui Province in 2023, including 10 strains from AFP Surveillance System samples and 25 strains from environmental sewage surveillance samples. By intratype identification, there were 14 type Ⅰ PV strains and 21 type Ⅲ PV strains. By VDPV screening, there were 2 type Ⅰ VDPV strains, with VP1 coding region nucleotide sequence variation numbers of 10-<150; all others were vaccine-like strains. The mutation rates of nt2747 and nt2795 sites in type Ⅰ PV were higher, which were 78.57% and 21.43%, respectively. Three strains had revertant mutations at the attenuated site nt2795. Twelve strains had mutations at antigenic determinant site 1. The mutation rates of nt3353, nt3346, and nt3357 sites in type Ⅲ PV were higher, which were 42.86%, 28.57%, and 28.57%, respectively. No revertant mutations were found at attenuated sites. Four strains had mutations at antigenic determinant site 2, and 6 strains had mutations at antigenic determinant site 3. Phylogenetic tree analysis showed that the isolated 2 type Ⅰ VDPV strains were on the same independent main branch, which was different from other isolated type Ⅰ PV strains, and had a distant genetic relationship with other VDPV monitored abroad.
Conclusions
In 2023, the VP1 coding regions of type Ⅰ and type Ⅲ PV isolated in Anhui Province had mutation hotspots, and revertant mutations occurred at attenuated sites. Type Ⅰ VDPV had no genetic association with previously discovered VDPV. It is recommended to strengthen PV surveillance and sequence analysis capabilities to reduce the risk of circulating VDPV.
2.Epidemiological characteristics and trend prediction of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome in Weinan City, Shaanxi Province from 2010 to 2023
Dandan LI ; Wei LIU ; Ning MA ; Caimei JING ; Lin CHENG ; Gang LIU ; Zhen DANG ; Pengbo YU ; Lin DANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(3):209-214
Objective:To investigate the epidemiological characteristics of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) in Weinan City, Shaanxi Province, and study the predictive effect of the seasonal autoregressive integrated moving average (SARIMA) model.Methods:Relevant information on HFRS cases reported by the China Disease Prevention and Control Information System from January 2010 to August 2024 in Weinan City, as well as the epidemiological investigation data on clinical diagnosis and confirmed HFRS cases in Weinan City were collected. Epidemiological characteristics of HFRS were analyzed by descriptive epidemiological methods. At the same time, a SARIMA model was constructed based on the monthly incidence of HFRS from 2010 to 2023, the incidence of HFRS from January to August 2024 was used to test the simulation prediction effect, and the optimal model was used to predict the incidence of HFRS from September to December 2024.Results:A total of 4 373 HFRS cases were reported in Weinan City from 2010 to 2023, with an average annual incidence of 6.39/100 000. The incidence rate showed a cyclical fluctuation trend, reaching two peaks in 2012 (10.25/100 000) and 2021 (12.26/100 000), respectively. The incidence of HFRS presented a seasonal bimodal distribution, with the peak predominantly in autumn and winter (from October to January of the following year), accounting for 67.83% (2 966/4 373), and the peak in spring and summer (form May to July) accounting for 17.27% (755/4 373). HFRS cases were reported in all counties (cities and districts) of Weinan City, and the top 3 annual incidence rates were Huazhou District (17.84/100 000), Linwei District (16.10/100 000) and Huayin City (9.15/100 000). The age of onset was mainly concentrated in the age group of 15 - 59 years old, accounting for 68.31% (2 987/4 373). The male to female ratio was 2.96∶1.00 (3 268∶1 105). The main occupation was farmers, accounting for 82.07% (3 589/4 373). SARIMA (1, 0, 1) (2, 1, 1) 12 model was the optimal model for short-term prediction of HFRS incidence rate in Weinan City, and the residual difference was listed as white noise ( Q = 7.45, P = 0.878), the model could be used for disease prediction. The model was used to predict the incidence of HFRS from September to December 2024, and the predicted values of each month were 0.17/100 000, 0.59/100 000, 1.85/100 000 and 1.61/100 000, respectively. Conclusions:The epidemic range of HFRS in Weinan City is wide, and the incidence has obvious seasonality. The population are mainly males, young and middle-aged adults and farmers. The SARIMA (1, 0, 1) (2, 1, 1) 12 model constructed can be used for predicting the short-term incidence trend of HFRS in Weinan City.
3.Epidemiological characteristics and trend prediction of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome in Weinan City, Shaanxi Province from 2010 to 2023
Dandan LI ; Wei LIU ; Ning MA ; Caimei JING ; Lin CHENG ; Gang LIU ; Zhen DANG ; Pengbo YU ; Lin DANG
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2025;44(3):209-214
Objective:To investigate the epidemiological characteristics of hemorrhagic fever with renal syndrome (HFRS) in Weinan City, Shaanxi Province, and study the predictive effect of the seasonal autoregressive integrated moving average (SARIMA) model.Methods:Relevant information on HFRS cases reported by the China Disease Prevention and Control Information System from January 2010 to August 2024 in Weinan City, as well as the epidemiological investigation data on clinical diagnosis and confirmed HFRS cases in Weinan City were collected. Epidemiological characteristics of HFRS were analyzed by descriptive epidemiological methods. At the same time, a SARIMA model was constructed based on the monthly incidence of HFRS from 2010 to 2023, the incidence of HFRS from January to August 2024 was used to test the simulation prediction effect, and the optimal model was used to predict the incidence of HFRS from September to December 2024.Results:A total of 4 373 HFRS cases were reported in Weinan City from 2010 to 2023, with an average annual incidence of 6.39/100 000. The incidence rate showed a cyclical fluctuation trend, reaching two peaks in 2012 (10.25/100 000) and 2021 (12.26/100 000), respectively. The incidence of HFRS presented a seasonal bimodal distribution, with the peak predominantly in autumn and winter (from October to January of the following year), accounting for 67.83% (2 966/4 373), and the peak in spring and summer (form May to July) accounting for 17.27% (755/4 373). HFRS cases were reported in all counties (cities and districts) of Weinan City, and the top 3 annual incidence rates were Huazhou District (17.84/100 000), Linwei District (16.10/100 000) and Huayin City (9.15/100 000). The age of onset was mainly concentrated in the age group of 15 - 59 years old, accounting for 68.31% (2 987/4 373). The male to female ratio was 2.96∶1.00 (3 268∶1 105). The main occupation was farmers, accounting for 82.07% (3 589/4 373). SARIMA (1, 0, 1) (2, 1, 1) 12 model was the optimal model for short-term prediction of HFRS incidence rate in Weinan City, and the residual difference was listed as white noise ( Q = 7.45, P = 0.878), the model could be used for disease prediction. The model was used to predict the incidence of HFRS from September to December 2024, and the predicted values of each month were 0.17/100 000, 0.59/100 000, 1.85/100 000 and 1.61/100 000, respectively. Conclusions:The epidemic range of HFRS in Weinan City is wide, and the incidence has obvious seasonality. The population are mainly males, young and middle-aged adults and farmers. The SARIMA (1, 0, 1) (2, 1, 1) 12 model constructed can be used for predicting the short-term incidence trend of HFRS in Weinan City.
4.Prevalence of Neisseria meningitidis among healthy children and adolescents aged 3-18 in Anhui Province
SU Ying, CHEN Xia, WANG Binbing, LUO Xianwei, CHENG Pengbo, ZHOU Shujie
Chinese Journal of School Health 2024;45(6):878-881
Objective:
To monitor the prevelance of Neisseria meningitidis among healthy children and adolescents aged 3-18 in Anhui Province, so as to provide support for epidemic cerebrospinal meningitis prevention and control.
Methods:
From September to October in 2021 and 2022, 4 033 healthy children and adolescents aged 3-18 were selected by stratified random sampling from Anhui Province, including areas north of the Yangtze River (Bozhou, Fuyang, Bengbu, Huainan, Chuzhou, Hefei) and areas south of the Yangtze River (Wuhu, Maanshan, Tongling, Anqing, Chizhou, Xuancheng) and the secretions of children and adolescents were collected from the posterior pharyngeal wall above the uvula, and the strains were identified by bacterial culture and nucleic acid detection. McNemar test and Kappa consistency test were used for statistical analysis. Chisquare test and Chisquare trend test were used to compare the rates.
Results:
The carrier rates of Neisseria meningitidis were 0.47% and 1.07%, respectively. The sensitivity of nucleic acid detection was higher. Among the detected bacteria, group B accounted for the largest proportion of 76.74%. It was followed by group C (4.65%), group Y (4.65%), group W 135 (2.33%) and group X (2.33%). The bacteria bearing rate of male students was higher than that of female students (χ2=11.44); with the increase of age, the bacteria bearing rate of children and adolescents showed an increasing trend (χ2trend=42.69); the bacterial bearing rate of children and adolescents in the north of the Yangtze River was higher than that in the south of the Yangtze River (χ2=23.19); the bacteria bearing rate of children and adolescents without immune history was higher than that with immune history (χ2=11.02)(P<0.01).
Conclusions
Neisseria meningitidis group B has become an epidemic strain in Anhui Province, and senior children and adolescents have become the key population of epidemic prevention and control. It is necessary to continue to do a good job in the surveillance of epidemic cerebrospinal meningitis disease and focuse on group B disease cases, so as to prevent the occurrence of cluster outbreaks in schools.
5.Fetoscopic cord laser therapy in management of monochorionic monoamniotic twin pregnancies
Ying WANG ; Pengbo YUAN ; Xiaonan XU ; Xueju WANG ; Xiaoyue GUO ; Jing YANG ; Cheng ZHAO ; Yuan WEI ; Yangyu ZHAO
Chinese Journal of Perinatal Medicine 2021;24(11):806-812
Objective:To analyze fetoscopic cord laser therapy for management of monochorionic monoamniotic (MCMA) twin pregnancies.Methods:The clinical data of fetoscopic cord laser therapy, including cord occlusion, transection, and disentanglement in three pairs of MCMA twins from January 2020 to January 2021 in Peking University Third Hospital were summarized. Literature on cord occlusion and/or transection in MCMA twins were retrieved from Cochrane Library, PubMed, EMBASE, CBM, WanFang, and CNKI from the time at establishment to December 2020. The clinical conditions, surgical indications and methods, disease progression, and maternal and infant prognosis were analyzed.Results:Three cases of MCMA twins in this study period received fetoscopic cord laser therapy between 17-24 weeks, among which two cases gave birth at full-term without any maternal or infant complications, and one was terminated due to fetal malformation. Seven English articles including 29 MCMA twin pregnancies were retrieved. In addition to the three cases reported in this article, a total of 32 cases were analyzed. The indication of cord occlusion and/or transection included twin-reversed arterial perfusion sequence (21.9%, 7/32), fetal malformation (46.9%, 15/32), selective fetal growth restriction (sFGR) (21.9%, 7/32), twin-to-twin transfusion syndrome (TTTS) (3.1%, 1/32), TTTS combined with sFGR (3.1%, 1/32), single intrauterine death (3.1%, 1/32). Gestational age at surgery was between 14 +1 to 27 +3 weeks. No maternal complication due to the operation was reported. After exclusion of two cases who did not receive cord transection and one case was terminated due to fetal malformation, all the other 29 co-twins were born alive at the gestational age between 24 +3 to 40 weeks and birth weight between 800-3 800 g. Among the 29 live born babies, four died soon after birth with unclarified reasons in the literature and one was born with multiple malformations which were detected prenatally, and the other 24 neonates were healthy during the follow-up from 1 month to 9 years old. Conclusions:For MCMA twin pregnant women with umbilical cord entanglement or other indications for fetal reduction, cord occlusion, transection, and disentanglement using fetoscopic cord laser is safe and effective for protecting the surviving fetus.
6. Study on the influence and intervention strategy of nursing staff rushing to plateau on sleep quality
Pengbo YAN ; Bin CHENG ; Xiang SONG ; Yuanyuan LU
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2019;35(18):1375-1380
Objective:
To understand the changing characteristics of sleep quality of acute plateau nursing staff during the period of assistance to Tibet, formulate comprehensive intervention measures, improve the support ability of nursing staff, and provide the basis for effectively completing the work of plateau assistance to Tibet.
Methods:
From November to December 2017, 12 nurses who participated in the assistance work for Tibet in Lhasa region with an altitude of 3,650 m were selected as the emergency group, and 12 nurses from a hospital in Tibet were selected as the plateau group. Pittsburgh sleep quality index (PSQI) was used to investigate the sleep quality of the acute group before and after Tibet entry and the plateau group respectively. A sleep quality survey scale was designed to investigate the sleep quality of nursing staff in the emergency group and the plateau group at 5 different shifts on the same night after admission to Tibet.
Results:
The scores of total sleep score, sleep quality, sleep time, sleep time, sleep efficiency and daytime dysfunction in the acute group were 3.77±1.79, 0.89±0.47, 0.78±0.36, 0.76±0.41, 0.19±0.05, 0.54±0.07, and 5.37±1.23, 1.57±0.36, 1.53±0.43, 1.21±0.38, 0.72±0.10, 0.99±0.91 respectively. The differences before and after Tibet were statistically significant (
7.The study about the change of the blood oxygen saturation and pulse rate of the nursing staff under abrupt highland advancing.
Pengbo YAN ; Bin CHENG ; Yumian GUO ; Liya CHENG ; Mei LU ; Xiang SONG ; Yuanyuan LU
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2019;35(8):561-565
0bjective To evaluate the changes in blood oxygen saturation and pulse rate of the nurses under abrupt highland advancing and provide the fundamentals for those nurses under abrupt highland advancing to Tibet. Methods We selected 12 nursing staffs abruptly advanced to Lhasa at an altitude of 3 650 meters for Abrupt Advancing Group then chose 12 nursing staffs over there for Highland Group from November 2017 to December 2017. To assess whether there is a difference about the change of blood oxygen saturation and pulse rate between these two groups, we measured them in 24 nurses and 360 shifts before work and at 0.5, 1.0, 3.0, 6.0 h after work. Then, we compared the changes in blood oxygen saturation and pulse rate between different ages, sexes, shifts. Results No significant difference in blood oxygen saturation was observed between the two groups before starting work (P > 0.05). Blood oxygen saturation of Abrupt Advancing Group (0.5, 1.0, 3.0, 6.0 h) after work was respectively 0.91±0.01, 0.91±0.02, 0.91±0.02, 0.91±0.01. Meanwhile, the parameters of Highland Group was separately 0.94± 0.02, 0.93 ± 0.01, 0.94 ± 0.01, 0.94 ± 0.01. There was a significant difference between the two groups (t=5.153-8.151, P<0.05 or 0.01). Before work, the pulse rate was (85.38±2.38), (91.62±2.79),(89.79±2.05), (89.12±2.29), (89.72±2.31) times/min for Abruptly Advancing Group, (93.52±2.64), (93.52±2.82), (94.52± 2.73), (94.52±2.56), (93.52±2.96) times/min for Highland Group. The difference between the two groups was statistically significant (t=3.875-10.182, P<0.01). Besides, no difference about the changes in blood oxygen saturation of Abruptly Advancing Group between different shifts was observed (t=3.561-8.321, P<0.05 or 0.01). The difference of pulse rate in Abruptly Advancing Group was statistically significant (t=1.529-4.968, P<0.05 or 0.01). There was no significant difference of blood oxygen saturation and pulse rate in Abruptly Advancing Group between the age of 21 to 30 and 31 to 40 years old, whether before or after work (P > 0.05). A positive difference between the sexes could be found about the changes in the blood oxygen saturation of Abruptly Advancing Group at 0.5, 1.0, 3.0 and 6.0 h after work. What′s more, there was a significant difference in pulse rates before and after work (t=3.283-6.719, P<0.05 or 0.01). Conclusions The nursing staff in the Abruptly Advancing Group shows decreased blood oxygen saturation and increased pulse rate compared to those in the Highland Group during working period. In addition, the changes show more significant in those working at night, but they adapted gradually. Gender and working time have a significant effect on the change in blood oxygen saturation and increased pulse rate of the nursing staff.
8.Clinical effectiveness study on artificial airway sequential mechanical ventilation patients withdraw machine pull out
Pengbo YAN ; Yahong HOU ; Cuihua LIU ; Junling GUO ; Guoli WANG ; Jinmei QUAN ; Bin CHENG
Chinese Journal of Practical Nursing 2016;32(29):2241-2245
Objective On patients with mechanical ventilation spontaneous breathing trial (SBT) success, out of breath machine smoothly pulled out after endotracheal intubation for active airway moist sequential therapy of clinical new method and new technology. Methods Between January 2013 and May 2014 respiratory endotracheal intubation implementation of mechanical ventilation with intensive medicine successful withdraw machine pulled out of 135 patients with tracheal intubation, they were divided into group A(68 cases) and group B(67 cases) by random digits table method. The patients in group A were treated with buoy type oxygen device, group B with active airway moist heat treatment unit. The breathing rate, PaO2, SpO2, heart rate, Clinical Pulmonary Infection Score(CPIS) were measured after 72 h of pull out endotracheal intubation in two groups. Sputum viscosity was evaluated by Airway Secretions Score before pull out endotracheal intubation and after 24, 48, 72 h of pull out endotracheal intubation in two groups. Results There were no significant differences between two groups in gender, age, clinical diagnosis, mechanical ventilation time, acute physiology and chronic health evaluation systemⅡrating etc (P>0.05). The breathing rate, heart rate and CPIS score respectively (20.94 ± 0.89), (80.79±4.67) times/min and (7.13 ± 2.54) points after 72 h of pull out endotracheal intubation in group B, and (24.12 ± 0.97), (86.32 ± 5.12) times/min and (8.79±3.56) points in group A, and there were significant differences(t=5.113, 7.298, 5.597, all P<0.01). PaO2, SpO2 were (93.24±1.96) mmHg(1 mmHg=0.133 kPa), 0.973 2±0.014 8 in group B, and (87.35±2.32) mmHg, 0.937 8±0.013 2 in group A, and there were significant differences(t=9.279, 4.548, all P<0.01). There was no significant difference in sputum viscosity before pull out endotracheal intubation between two groups (P>0.05). After 24, 48 and 72 h of pull out endotracheal intubation, group B of patients with sputum viscosity was suitable in group A (Z=-2.684,-2.870,-2.771, all P < 0.01). Conclusions Mechanical ventilation in patients with ventilator buoy type oxygen device for the pull out after endotracheal intubation success does not favor the sputum drainage, improve patients with dyspnea and hypoxemia is not obvious. By positive airway plus temperature humidity to sequential therapy is helpful to correct hypoxemia, improve the patients' respiratory function, reduce the breathing difficulties, reduce sputum viscosity, promote the airway drainage unblocked, shortening the time of lung infection.
9.1, 3-propanediol production under salt stress.
Jiajie XU ; Pengbo LIU ; Chunping TAO ; Cheng CHENG ; Shuilin FU ; Heng GONG
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2008;24(6):1098-1102
Through studying the process of glycerol fermentation to 1, 3-propanediol(1, 3-PD) by Klebsiella pneumoniae, it was found that the cell growth and product (or by-product) production were under salt stress. Cell growth and product formation kept high rate at low salt concentration. High salt concentration led to low growth of cells, final concentration of 1, 3-PD and conversion from glycerol to 1, 3-PD, and, 1, 3-propanediol oxidoreductase activity decreased. When the salt concentration in 5 m3 bioreactor was controlled under appropriate manner, the concentration of 1, 3-PD production was markedly enhanced. The final 1, 3-PD concentration ,the conversion of glycerol to 1, 3-PD and productivity were 64 g/L, 61% and 2.1 g/(L x h).
Alcohol Dehydrogenase
;
Alcohol Oxidoreductases
;
metabolism
;
Culture Media
;
Culture Techniques
;
Fermentation
;
Glycerol
;
metabolism
;
Klebsiella pneumoniae
;
growth & development
;
metabolism
;
physiology
;
Propylene Glycols
;
metabolism
;
Sodium Chloride
;
pharmacology
;
Stress, Physiological


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail