1.Prevalence and antibiotic resistance of MRSA and MDR staphylococcus aureus in purulent skin infections
Namuunzaya G ; Khongorzul B ; Nomindari B ; Sukhbold B ; Bolor N
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;94(4):17-22
Background:
Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) is a leading cause of skin and soft tissue infections. The prevalence of methicillin-resistant (MRSA) and multidrug-resistant (MDR) strains has been increasing globally in recent years. In Mongolia, data on MRSA prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility in purulent skin infections remain limited.
Aim:
To assess the prevalence of MRSA and MDR S. aureus and their antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in purulent skin infections.
Materials and Methods:
This laboratory-based retrospective study analyzed 22,753 samples collected between 2015−2025 at the National Dermatology Center of Mongolia, in which S. aureus was identified. MDR was defined according to the Magiorakos criteria as resistance to three or more antibiotic classes. Prevalence was expressed with 95% confidence intervals (CI). Group differences were assessed using the chi-square (χ²) test; and age- and sex-related risks were estimated using odds ratios (OR) with 95% CI. A p-value <0.05 was considered statistically significant.
Results:
MRSA was detected in 18.8% (n=4,278) and MDR in 40.7% (n=9,258) of cases. The prevalence of MRSA increased significantly from 0–1.6% during 2015–2019 to 15–34.2% during 2020–2025 (p<0.001). MDR prevalence peaked at 53.9% (n=1,682) in 2022. No statistically significant sex differences were observed for MRSA (female: 2,331; male: 1,947) or MDR (female: 4,958; male: 4,300) (p>0.05). MRSA prevalence was highest in children under 1 year (47.4%) and lowest in those aged 15–24 years (14.8%), while MDR prevalence increased significantly with age and was highest among individuals aged ≥81 years (p<0.001). The presence of MRSA was associated with a 16.76-fold higher likelihood of MDR S. aureus (p<0.001). Antibiotic resistance was highest for penicillin-class antibiotics (ampicillin 91.5%, amoxicillin 75.4%), whereas susceptibility remained high for vancomycin (4.4% resistance), nitrofurantoin (4.6%), and amikacin (10.1%).
Conclusion
Over the past decade, the prevalence of MRSA and MDR S. aureus in purulent skin infections has increased markedly. Although resistance to penicillin-class antibiotics remains high, susceptibility to vancomycin and nitrofurantoin is largely preserved. The higher prevalence observed in younger and older age groups highlights the need to strengthen infection control measures and promote the rational use of antibiotics.
2.Hand Hygiene Conditions, Soap Availability, and Their Public Health Importance in Healthcare Facilities
Myagmarjargal N ; Bolor B ; Oyunbileg D ; Enkhjargal A
Mongolian Medical Sciences 2026;217(3):67-79
Background:
Hand hygiene is a fundamental component of infection prevention and control in healthcare
facilities. Healthcare workers’ hands can transmit pathogens between patients, medical
equipment, and environmental surfaces, contributing to healthcare-associated infections
(HAIs).
Objective:
To synthesize evidence on hand hygiene conditions, soap and alcohol-based hand rub
availability, compliance, public health importance, and economic benefits in healthcare
facilities, with particular relevance to Mongolia.
Material and Methods:
A narrative review was conducted using published studies, international guidelines,
WHO/UNICEF reports, and Mongolian regulatory documents addressing hand hygiene
infrastructure, essential supplies, compliance, HAI prevention, and economic outcomes.
Results:
Hand hygiene compliance remains suboptimal in many healthcare settings and is frequently
reported below 40%. Compliance is influenced not only by healthcare workers’ knowledge
and attitudes but also by the availability of running water, functional sinks, liquid soap,
alcohol-based hand rub, hand-drying facilities, training, workload, institutional leadership,
monitoring, and feedback. HAIs are more common in low- and middle-income countries,
where limitations in water, sanitation, hygiene, and infection prevention infrastructure increase
risks for patients and healthcare workers. In Mongolia, basic hand hygiene service coverage
has been reported at approximately 72%, indicating continuing gaps in essential facilities and
supplies. Multimodal strategies that combine system improvement, education, reminders,
monitoring, feedback, and institutional support are more likely to improve compliance and
reduce infection risks. Economic evidence also indicates that hand hygiene is a high-value
intervention: every US$1 invested in hand hygiene improvement may save up to US$16.50 in healthcare expenditure, while hygiene promotion including handwashing can avert one
DALY at an estimated cost of US$3.35.
Conclusion
Strengthening hand hygiene in Mongolian healthcare facilities requires sustainable
financing, reliable supply systems, adequate infrastructure, continuous training, and routine
monitoring. Integrating these measures into IPC and WASH programmes can improve patient
safety, reduce HAIs, and generate substantial public health and economic benefits.
3.Assessment of hand hygiene conditions in selected healthcare facilities in Mongolia
Myagmarjargal N ; ; Bolor B ; Tuguldur M ; Oyunbileg D ; Enkhjargal A
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;97(7):100-105
Background:
Hand hygiene is a fundamental component of infection prevention and control in healthcare settings. Effective hand hygiene requires functional infrastructure and the consistent availability of essential supplies, including clean water, soap, hand disinfectants, and hand-drying materials. Assessing these conditions is essential for identifying gaps in service provision and informing targeted improvements in healthcare facilities.
Aim:
To assess hand hygiene conditions and the availability of essential handwashing supplies in selected healthcare facilities in Mongolia.
Materials and Methods:
An analytical cross-sectional study was conducted in 20 healthcare facilities located in urban and rural areas of Mongolia. Hand hygiene conditions and the availability of essential supplies were assessed at 186 handwashing stations using a structured observation checklist. Additionally, information on the budgeting and financial planning of handwashing supplies was collected from each participating healthcare facility using a structured questionnaire. Data were analyzed using IBM SPSS Statistics version 27.0. Ethical approval was obtained from the Research Ethics Committee of the Mongolian National University of Medical Sciences on April 17, 2026 (Approval No. 26/04-01).
Results:
Of the 186 observation points, 55.9% were located in urban areas and 44.1% in rural areas. Overall, 92.5% had functional handwashing sinks, 88.2% had access to clean water, 73.7% had liquid soap, 57.0% had disposable paper towels, and 52.2% had hand sanitizer available at the handwashing station. Accessible handwashing facilities for persons with disabilities were identified at 26.3% of observation points. The availability of liquid soap (82.7% vs 62.2%; p=0.002) and hand sanitizer (72.1% vs 26.8%; p<0.001) was significantly higher in urban than in rural areas. Among the 20 healthcare facilities, 80.0% allocated a budget for handwashing supplies, but only 5.0% based their budget planning on actual soap consumption reports.
Conclusion
Although basic handwashing infrastructure was generally available in the surveyed healthcare facilities, gaps persisted in the availability of essential hand hygiene supplies, particularly in rural areas. Limited accessibility for persons with disabilities and the infrequent use of consumption data in budget planning indicate areas requiring improvement. Strengthening the continuous provision of hand hygiene supplies, improving accessible infrastructure, and adopting consumption-based budgeting practices are essential priorities for improving hand hygiene conditions in healthcare facilities.
4.Efficacy of probiotic mouthwash in treatment of plaque-induced gingivitis
Khongorzul S ; Namuundari G ; Narantuul Ch ; Saranchimeg A ; Bolor N ; Khulan G ; Angar S ; Buyanbileg S ; Nyamsuren E ; Oyun-Enkh P ; Oyunkhishig Kh ; Bayarchimeg B
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;88(4):112-116
Background:
In the treatment of plaque-induced gingivitis, in addition to mechanical plaque control, the use of chemical
plaque control such as mouth rinses for a certain period has shown a positive effect on treatment outcomes and prognosis.
Aim:
To evaluate the efficacy of a probiotic mouthwash in the treatment of plaque-induced gingivitis.
Materials and Methods:
A randomized controlled clinical trial was designed for a period of 2 weeks on 45 systemically
healthy subjects between 20 and 25 years having plaque-induced gingivitis. The study population was divided into three
groups. Group 1-15 subjects were advised experimental (probiotic) mouthwash. Group 2-15 subjects were advised positive control (chlorhexidine) mouthwash and Group 3-15 subjects into a negative control group. Oral prophylaxis was
done for all groups at baseline. After the proper oral hygiene instructions, groups 1 and 2 were instructed to rinse their
mouth with 15 ml of their respective mouthwashes, for 1 min twice daily, 30 min after brushing. Clinical parameters such
as Full mouth plaque score (FMPS), Full mouth bleeding score (FMBS) were assessed at baseline, 2 weeks respectively.
Results:
At baseline, there was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of FMBS and FMPS
mean values (p=0.174, p=0.887). At day 14, the FMPS, FMBS mean values were significantly reduced by all treatment
modalities ranking probiotic and chlorhexidine is greater than negative control group (p<0.001, p<0.001).
Conclusion
The probiotic mouthwash was effectively used as an adjunct to mechanical plaque control in the treatment
of plaque-induced gingivitis.
5.Indoor Particulate Matter Concentration in Households of Darkhan City
Nyamdorj J ; Bolor M ; Maralmaa E ; Yerkyebulan M ; Ser-Od Kh ; Myagmarchuluun S ; Shatar Sh ; Gantuya D ; Gregory C. Gray ; Junfeng Zhang ; Ulziimaa D ; Damdindorj B ; Khurelbaatar N ; Davaalkham D
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;85(1):25-29
Background:
A 2018 study on the global burden of disease, accidents, and risk factors reported that 1.6 million peo
ple died in 2017 due to household air pollution. Poor indoor air quality has been highlighted as a contributing factor to
respiratory diseases, cardiovascular conditions, and exacerbation of asthma and allergies. A 2019 study estimated that
long-term exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5) with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers or less reduces average life
expectancy by 1.8 years, with more severe effects in highly polluted regions. Additionally, a study by Miller et al. (2007)
found that prolonged exposure to PM2.5 increases the risk of cardiovascular diseases, particularly among women. Direct
measurement devices are highly effective in determining indoor PM2.5 concentrations, identifying sources of pollution,
tracking pollutant dispersion, and monitoring temporal variations. Studies suggest that direct measurement is an accurate,
cost-effective method that provides detailed data suitable for local conditions.
Aim:
To investigate the indoor air quality of houses and apartments in Darkhan city during the winter season using the
Purple Air monitoring device.
Materials and Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted with a targeted sample of 128 households in Darkhan
city. The study examined factors such as stove type, type of coal used, annual and daily coal consumption, frequency of
heating, and chimney sealing conditions. To collect data, the Purple Air monitoring device was installed in each house
hold for a month, after which it was retrieved. During retrieval, participants completed a questionnaire. The questionnaire
consisted of 55 questions across 7 pages at the time of device installation and 25 questions across 3 pages at the time of
device retrieval. The collected data was analyzed using SPSS 25.0.
Results:
A total of 128 households in Darkhan city participated in the study. The average duration of residence in the
current home was 9.5 years, with no statistically significant variation. The distribution of housing types was as follows:
traditional Mongolian gers (40.6%), houses (39.1%), and apartments (20.3%). The 24-hour average PM2.5 concentration
was highest in gers (70.9 μg/m³), followed by houses (46.8 μg/m³) and apartments (22.8 μg/m³), with a statistically significant difference (p=0.0001). PM2.5 levels were most variable in gers, followed by houses and then apartments. House
holds using central heating (apartments) had an average 24-hour PM2.5 concentration of 22.8 μg/m³, whereas households
using stoves (gers and houses) had a significantly higher concentration of 59.4 μg/m³ (p=0.0001). However, there was
no statistically significant difference between traditional and improved stoves. Among study participants, 21.4% reported
that someone in their household smoked indoors. Additionally, 86.5% regularly burned incense, candles, or herbs, while
99.2% did not use an air purifier.
Conclusion
The indoor particulate matter concentration in houses and gers in Darkhan was 59.4μг/m3. Variations in
stove types, poor chimney sealing limited space, and frequent gaps and cracks contribute to increased spread of indoor
air pollutants.
6.Association between serum cryoglobulinemia and clinical manifestation in chronic hepatitis C patients
Amin-Erdene G ; Gantogtokh D ; Yumchinsuren Ts ; Dolgion D ; Bolor U ; Otgongerel N ; Enkhmend Kh ; Ganchimeg D ; Tulgaa L ; Sarnai Ts ; Batbold B
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;88(4):92-99
Background:
The most common clinical manifestation of HCV infection, which includes both hepatic and extrahepatic
manifestations, is mixed cryoglobulinemia, which is characterized by the precipitation of certain proteins in the blood at
temperatures below 37°C (in vitro), aggregation, and deposition in the walls of small and medium-sized vessels, causing
vasculitis, which is clinically manifested by a triad of joint pain, fatigue, and rash on the soles of the feet. Cryoglobulinemia is commonly diagnosed in people with HCV infection, with a prevalence ranging from 10% to 70%. Vasculitis that
occurs when cryoglobulinemia is detected mainly affects the small vessels of the skin, kidneys, and peripheral nerves,
causing complications in other organ systems.
Aim :
To determine the prevalence of cryoglobulinemia in people with HCV infection, study it in relation to the stage of
liver fibrosis, and determine its clinical relevance.
Materials and Methods :
200 chronic HCV infected individuals were included in the study according to the inclusion
and exclusion criteria. After obtaining informed consent from each participant, a questionnaire was used to collect information, perform physical measurements, and collect peripheral blood samples. Complete blood count and biochemical
tests (liver and kidney function) were performed. The degree of liver fibrosis was assessed non-invasively (APRI, FIB4). The glomerular filtration rate was calculated electronically using the MDRD GFR Equation. Skin examination was
performed to assess the presence of rash, ulcers, and scarring on the shins and ankles of cryoglobulinemia. To determine
cryoglobulinemia, 8 ml of blood was collected in a tube without anticoagulant, and the sample was kept motionless for
1 hour at room temperature until clotting was complete. After centrifugation, the samples were separated and stored in a
refrigerator at +4°C for 7 days, and then at room temperature for 30 minutes, the precipitate was detected.
Results :
A total of 200 people participated in the study, of which 71 were men (35.5%), the average age was 53.39±13.0.
Cryoglobulinemia protein precipitates were determined in a total of 148 people, of which 50 were men (33.8%), the
average age was 52.95±13.0. Cryoglobulinemia protein precipitates were detected in 89 people, or 60.1% of the study
participants. Of the total study participants, 176 (88.0%) had chronic hepatitis C (CHC). Of these, 57 people had CHC
with cryoglobulinemia. Comparing laboratory parameters, the mean GGT level in the cryoglobulinemia group was statistically significantly higher than in the non-cryoglobulinemia group (p=0.039). However, when laboratory parameters
were grouped by increasing or decreasing, AST and ALT levels were significantly higher in the cryoglobulinemia group,
indicating more hepatocellular damage (p<0.000). Increased creatinine levels may be associated with the risk of renal
dysfunction. The FIB-4 index and APRI index showed a more severe degree of fibrosis in the cryoglobulinemia group
(p<0.005; p<0.000). Univariate logistic regression analysis showed that age was associated with the occurrence of cryoglobulinemia (OR=2.48; 95% CI:1.31–4.70; p=0.005). Platelet count had a statistically significant positive effect in multivariate analysis (OR=14.38; 95% CI:1.26–163.89; p=0.032).
Conclusion
The prevalence of cryoglobulinemia among HCV-infected patients was 60.1%, and older age and decreased
platelet count among infected individuals were associated with the occurrence of cryoglobulinemia.
7.Studying the relationship between Cryoglobulinemia and liver fibrosis in patients with chronic Hepatitis C virus infection
Amin-Erdene G ; Gantogtokh D ; Turmanduul Ch ; Yumchinsuren Ts ; Dolgion D ; Enkhmend Kh ; Bolor U ; Otgongerel N ; Ganchimeg D ; Tegshjargal B ; Tulgaa L ; Batbold B
Diagnosis 2024;111(4):10-19
Introduction:
Hepatitis C virus (HCV) infection has both hepatic and extrahepatic manifestations, and it is one of the leading cause of liver transplantation. There’s limited research on extrahepatic symptoms of chronic HCV in Mongolia, thus we aimed to investigate the relationship between cryoglobulinemia and it’s related factors.
Methods:
The study included 200 participants with active HCV, collecting blood samples for various tests (biochemical analysis, kidney function, and cryoglobulinemia detection). The degree of liver fibrosis was assessed using APRI and FIB4 scores, and the study evaluated other health conditions through a questionnaire. Statistical analysis was performed using SPSS-26.
Results:
Out of 200 participants, 148 checked for cryoglobulin precipitation and 89 (60.1%) were positive. There
was a statistically significant age difference between those with and without cryoglobulinemia (54.62 vs. 50.44 years). A higher percentage of participants with cryoglobulinemia had significant liver fibrosis (10.8% vs. 4.7% without). Liver fibrosis scores tended to increase with age, especially in men.
Conclusion
Liver fibrosis scores above 3.25 are associated with older age, lower platelet counts, elevated AST and ALT levels, and the presence of cryoglobulinemia. FIB4 scores were higher in men with active HCV and cryoglobulinemia.
8.Metabolic changes of overweight and obese adults
Yumchinsuren Ts ; Dolgion D ; Ganchimeg D ; Enkhmend Kh ; Otgongerel N ; Gantogtokh D ; Amin-Erdene G ; Bolor U ; Tegshjargal S ; Batbold B ; Shiirevnyamba A ; Tulgaa L
Diagnosis 2024;111(4):97-104
Introduction:
The worldwide prevalence of obesity and its metabolic complications have increased substantially in recent decades. According to the World Health Organization (WHO) indicate that in 2016, over 1.9 billion
adults were overweight and, of these, over 650 million were obese. Obesity is a major risk factor for heart disease, type 2 diabetes, steatotic liver, chronic liver disease, stroke, and some cancers. The global prevalence of obesity and its associated comorbidities continue to increase on a pandemic scale.
Aim:
To determine metabolic changes in overweight and obese adults and their related diseases based on some parameters of anthropometric and laboratory tests.
Materials and Methods:
This study was conducted with a case-control design in 2023–2024. There were 150 participants in
the study, 50 in the control group with normal weight, 50 in the overweight (BMI<29.9kg/m2)
case group, and 50 in the obesity (BMI>30kg/m2) case group. Subjects of three groups were matched by age (±1) and sex. We estimated anthropometric parameters and biochemical
laboratory analysis including glucose, lipid, ferrum, and liver parameters. CBC All statistical analysis was performed using SPSS 23 software. Categorical variables were described by numbers and percentages, and the numerical variables were characterized by the median (min and max) for the normal distribution, and mean± standard deviation for the non-normal distribution. The statistical
tests utilized were the Chi-square, Fisher’s exact, student t-test, and Mann–Whitney tests. Ethical approval for the survey was obtained from the Medical Ethics Committee under the Ministry of Health Of Mongolia in January 2023.
Results:
The participants' average age was 46.73±11.45, with 60% being women (90) and 40% being men (60). The prevalence of central obesity and fat % were 52.3% and 37.2%, respectively. Between study
groups, there were significant differences in fat% (p=0.004), central obesity (p<0.001), FBG (p=0.024), cholesterin (p=0.017), LDL (p=0.018), HDL (p=0.003), ferrum (p=0.010), АЛАТ (p=0.020), and GGT (p<0.001).
Conclusion
In overweight and obesity groups, the body fat, fasting blood glucose, cholesterol, LDL, and ALT levels are
increased. These changes often lead to conditions like type 2 diabetes, arterial hypertension, steatotic liver disease, and liver fibrosis. Therefore, it is important to develop plans for prevention, early detection,
public awareness, and intervention programs targeting obesity in the general population.
9.ТӨМӨР ДУТАГДЛЫГ ЭРТ ИЛРҮҮЛЭХЭД РЕТИКУЛОЦИТЫН ГЕМОГЛОБИНЫГ ТОДОРХОЙЛОХЫН АЧ ХОЛБОГДОЛ
Purevjal O ; Erdenebayar N ; Munkhbayarlakh S ; Bolor A ; Oyunkhand Ts ; Odgerel Ts
Innovation 2017;11(2):49-51
BACKGROUND. Regular blood donation can lead to pre-clinical iron deficiency as well as iron deficiency anemia. With Each donation donors lose 220-250 mg of iron. Early detection of iron deficiency is important for the blood donors and even useful for blood and blood product safety and supply. The research work we studied present Ret-HE to be used to detect the occurrence of iron deficiency eritrony level. Purpose: The aim of this study was to determine Ret-He to have sensitivity and specificity for diagnosing iron deficiency than traditional iron measurements. Materials and methods: We performed a cross sectional and case control study of 156 blood donors who served National Center for Transfusion Medicine. Ret-He, hemoglobin, plasma iron and ferritin were measured using XN2000 Sysmex, and CobasE600 Roche. The statistical analysis was done using One way Anova, Rock curve, Kruskal Wallis test. Results: We examined 64(41.02%) male donors, 92(58.9%) female donors by measurements of Ret-He,hemoglobin, serum, iron and ferritin. Survey participants were 8.33%(n=13) with anemia, 91.67% (n=143) without anemia. In donors with anemia the results were: RBC 4.9*106 u/l, HGB 10.8 g/dl (10;11), serum ferritin 5.2 (4.3; 6.3) mmol, serum iron 4.5 (3.7; 5.8) mmol and Ret-He 25.5 (22; 26) pg. Donors were divided into 3 age groups: group I age was up to 25years, group II was between 26-35 years, group III age criteria was above 35. Group I had serum iron 13.5 (10.; 18.), serum ferritin 41.8 (14; 78), Ret-He 32.2 (30; 33.) RBC 5×106 u/l (4.6;5), HGB14.2g/dl (13.3;14. 2). Group II had serum iron 14.6 (11; 19), serum ferritin 54.1 μg/l (29; 138), Ret-He 32.2pg (31; 33), RBC 5.1×106 u/l(4.7;5.1), HGB14.8 g/dl (13.5;14.8),Group III had serum iron 15.1 umol/l (9; 20), serum ferritin 95.7 μg/l (39; 141), Ret-He 32.7pg (31; 34) , RBC4.9×106 u/l(4.6;4.9), HGB 14.5g/dl(13.8;14.5), respectively. According to a curve (Roc) analysis, AUC of serum iron was 0.0963, serum ferritin 0.909, Ret-He 0.975. The mean Ret-He was 32.3pg (31.3;33.4). The optimal cut off value for the Ret-He was 29,25pg by ROC analysis and are presented along with sensitivity 92.3% and specificity 95.1%. Conclusion: 1. Determining the amount of Ret-He has a better sensitivity and specificity for diagnosing iron deficiency compared to traditional iron measurements.
2. Ret-He has diagnostic indicators that are able to detect the depletion of iron reserves, erythron level. And it need to be used in further clinical practices, as well as doctors should be required to use it for diagnosis and treatment.
10. The separation of β-lactoglobulin from cow milk
Bolor B ; Munkhtsetseg J ; Javkhlantugs N
Health Laboratory 2013;2(2):14-16
Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail