1.Comparison of phenotypic characteristics in carriers and non-carrier women of Hemophilia A and Hemophilia B
Purevdorj M ; Batzorig B ; Munkhtsetseg B ; Otgonsuren D ; Bolor A ; Narankhuu R ; Nurzeddulam D ; Saruul T ; Sodnomtsogt L ; Erkhembulgan P ; Purevdorj I
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;96(6):54-59
Background:
Hemophilia A (HA) and hemophilia B (HB) are monogenic bleeding disorders caused by pathogenic variants in the F8 and F9 genes, respectively, which are located on the X chromosome and result in deficiencies of coagulation factor VIII (FVIII) and factor IX (FIX). The diseases predominantly affect males, while females are usually asymptomatic heterozygous carriers. Identification of female carriers among relatives of affected males is important for preventing bleeding complications associated with surgery and childbirth.
Aim:
The main aim of this study was to detect carrier and non-carrier women and compare some phenotypes.
Materials and Methods:
The study included 50 female relatives of 32 male patients diagnosed with hemophilia A and 13 female relatives of 8 male patients diagnosed with hemophilia B, giving a total of 63 female relatives. Molecular genetic testing was performed to identify the pathogenic variants previously detected in the probands and to determine the carrier status of female relatives. Among them, 33 confirmed carriers and 18 non-carriers completed a 28-item questionnaire comprising three sections to assess bleeding-related symptoms. The questionnaire evaluated easy bruising, duration of menstruation, postpartum bleeding, and bleeding following injuries, surgical procedures, and dental procedures. Questionnaire findings were compared between molecularly confirmed carriers and non-carriers. Continuous variables were compared using the Mann–Whitney U test, while categorical variables were analyzed using Fisher’s exact test in R software. In female relatives of patients with hemophilia A, plasma FVIII activity was also measured.
Result:
Molecular genetic testing was performed in 52 female relatives. Eleven women were excluded from carrier-status analysis because no pathogenic variant was identified in the F8 or F9 gene of their respective probands. Among 43 female relatives of patients with hemophilia A who underwent carrier testing, 26 (60.4%) were identified as carriers and 17 (39.5%) as non-carriers. Among eight male patients with hemophilia B, pathogenic F9 variants were identified in six; among their seven female relatives, six were confirmed carriers and one was a non-carrier. The mean FVIII activity among heterozygous HA carriers was 58.5±20.6 IU/dL (n=17), which was significantly lower than that of non-carriers (101±28.8 IU/dL; p<0.001). Of the nine bleeding-related symptoms assessed, only easy bruising of the skin was significantly more common among carriers (OR=6.8; p=0.0069). Although prolonged menstrual bleeding and bleeding after childbirth, surgery, or dental procedures were reported among some carriers, no statistically significant differences were observed between carriers and non-carriers.
Conclusion
Among female relatives of males diagnosed with Hemophilia A or B in Mongolia, 32 (64%) of 50 women were identified as carriers and 18 (36%) as non-carriers. Plasma FVIII activity was significantly lower in HA carriers than in non-carriers (58.5±20.6 IU/dL vs. 101±28.8 IU/dL; p<0.001). Easy bruising was significantly more frequent among carriers (OR=6.8; p=0.0069). These findings support the importance of molecular genetic testing for identifying female carriers and recognizing women who may be at increased risk of bleeding, particularly in the context of surgery and childbirth.
2.Prevalence and antibiotic resistance of MRSA and MDR staphylococcus aureus in purulent skin infections
Namuunzaya G ; Khongorzul B ; Nomindari B ; Sukhbold B ; Bolor N
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;94(4):17-22
Background:
Staphylococcus aureus (S. aureus) is a leading cause of skin and soft tissue infections. The prevalence of methicillin-resistant (MRSA) and multidrug-resistant (MDR) strains has been increasing globally in recent years. In Mongolia, data on MRSA prevalence and antimicrobial susceptibility in purulent skin infections remain limited.
Aim:
To assess the prevalence of MRSA and MDR S. aureus and their antimicrobial susceptibility patterns in purulent skin infections.
Materials and Methods:
This laboratory-based retrospective study analyzed 22,753 samples collected between 2015−2025 at the National Dermatology Center of Mongolia, in which S. aureus was identified. MDR was defined according to the Magiorakos criteria as resistance to three or more antibiotic classes. Prevalence was expressed with 95% confidence intervals (CI). Group differences were assessed using the chi-square (χ²) test; and age- and sex-related risks were estimated using odds ratios (OR) with 95% CI. A p-value <0.05 was considered statistically significant.
Results:
MRSA was detected in 18.8% (n=4,278) and MDR in 40.7% (n=9,258) of cases. The prevalence of MRSA increased significantly from 0–1.6% during 2015–2019 to 15–34.2% during 2020–2025 (p<0.001). MDR prevalence peaked at 53.9% (n=1,682) in 2022. No statistically significant sex differences were observed for MRSA (female: 2,331; male: 1,947) or MDR (female: 4,958; male: 4,300) (p>0.05). MRSA prevalence was highest in children under 1 year (47.4%) and lowest in those aged 15–24 years (14.8%), while MDR prevalence increased significantly with age and was highest among individuals aged ≥81 years (p<0.001). The presence of MRSA was associated with a 16.76-fold higher likelihood of MDR S. aureus (p<0.001). Antibiotic resistance was highest for penicillin-class antibiotics (ampicillin 91.5%, amoxicillin 75.4%), whereas susceptibility remained high for vancomycin (4.4% resistance), nitrofurantoin (4.6%), and amikacin (10.1%).
Conclusion
Over the past decade, the prevalence of MRSA and MDR S. aureus in purulent skin infections has increased markedly. Although resistance to penicillin-class antibiotics remains high, susceptibility to vancomycin and nitrofurantoin is largely preserved. The higher prevalence observed in younger and older age groups highlights the need to strengthen infection control measures and promote the rational use of antibiotics.
3.Hand Hygiene Conditions, Soap Availability, and Their Public Health Importance in Healthcare Facilities
Myagmarjargal N ; Bolor B ; Oyunbileg D ; Enkhjargal A
Mongolian Medical Sciences 2026;217(3):67-79
Background:
Hand hygiene is a fundamental component of infection prevention and control in healthcare
facilities. Healthcare workers’ hands can transmit pathogens between patients, medical
equipment, and environmental surfaces, contributing to healthcare-associated infections
(HAIs).
Objective:
To synthesize evidence on hand hygiene conditions, soap and alcohol-based hand rub
availability, compliance, public health importance, and economic benefits in healthcare
facilities, with particular relevance to Mongolia.
Material and Methods:
A narrative review was conducted using published studies, international guidelines,
WHO/UNICEF reports, and Mongolian regulatory documents addressing hand hygiene
infrastructure, essential supplies, compliance, HAI prevention, and economic outcomes.
Results:
Hand hygiene compliance remains suboptimal in many healthcare settings and is frequently
reported below 40%. Compliance is influenced not only by healthcare workers’ knowledge
and attitudes but also by the availability of running water, functional sinks, liquid soap,
alcohol-based hand rub, hand-drying facilities, training, workload, institutional leadership,
monitoring, and feedback. HAIs are more common in low- and middle-income countries,
where limitations in water, sanitation, hygiene, and infection prevention infrastructure increase
risks for patients and healthcare workers. In Mongolia, basic hand hygiene service coverage
has been reported at approximately 72%, indicating continuing gaps in essential facilities and
supplies. Multimodal strategies that combine system improvement, education, reminders,
monitoring, feedback, and institutional support are more likely to improve compliance and
reduce infection risks. Economic evidence also indicates that hand hygiene is a high-value
intervention: every US$1 invested in hand hygiene improvement may save up to US$16.50 in healthcare expenditure, while hygiene promotion including handwashing can avert one
DALY at an estimated cost of US$3.35.
Conclusion
Strengthening hand hygiene in Mongolian healthcare facilities requires sustainable
financing, reliable supply systems, adequate infrastructure, continuous training, and routine
monitoring. Integrating these measures into IPC and WASH programmes can improve patient
safety, reduce HAIs, and generate substantial public health and economic benefits.
4.Assessment of hand hygiene conditions in selected healthcare facilities in Mongolia
Myagmarjargal N ; ; Bolor B ; Tuguldur M ; Oyunbileg D ; Enkhjargal A
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2026;97(7):100-105
Background:
Hand hygiene is a fundamental component of infection prevention and control in healthcare settings. Effective hand hygiene requires functional infrastructure and the consistent availability of essential supplies, including clean water, soap, hand disinfectants, and hand-drying materials. Assessing these conditions is essential for identifying gaps in service provision and informing targeted improvements in healthcare facilities.
Aim:
To assess hand hygiene conditions and the availability of essential handwashing supplies in selected healthcare facilities in Mongolia.
Materials and Methods:
An analytical cross-sectional study was conducted in 20 healthcare facilities located in urban and rural areas of Mongolia. Hand hygiene conditions and the availability of essential supplies were assessed at 186 handwashing stations using a structured observation checklist. Additionally, information on the budgeting and financial planning of handwashing supplies was collected from each participating healthcare facility using a structured questionnaire. Data were analyzed using IBM SPSS Statistics version 27.0. Ethical approval was obtained from the Research Ethics Committee of the Mongolian National University of Medical Sciences on April 17, 2026 (Approval No. 26/04-01).
Results:
Of the 186 observation points, 55.9% were located in urban areas and 44.1% in rural areas. Overall, 92.5% had functional handwashing sinks, 88.2% had access to clean water, 73.7% had liquid soap, 57.0% had disposable paper towels, and 52.2% had hand sanitizer available at the handwashing station. Accessible handwashing facilities for persons with disabilities were identified at 26.3% of observation points. The availability of liquid soap (82.7% vs 62.2%; p=0.002) and hand sanitizer (72.1% vs 26.8%; p<0.001) was significantly higher in urban than in rural areas. Among the 20 healthcare facilities, 80.0% allocated a budget for handwashing supplies, but only 5.0% based their budget planning on actual soap consumption reports.
Conclusion
Although basic handwashing infrastructure was generally available in the surveyed healthcare facilities, gaps persisted in the availability of essential hand hygiene supplies, particularly in rural areas. Limited accessibility for persons with disabilities and the infrequent use of consumption data in budget planning indicate areas requiring improvement. Strengthening the continuous provision of hand hygiene supplies, improving accessible infrastructure, and adopting consumption-based budgeting practices are essential priorities for improving hand hygiene conditions in healthcare facilities.
5.Study of the factors associated with colorectal cancer
Ankhzaya B ; Enkhmend Kh ; Nomin-Erdene D ; Bolor U ; Nyamsuren M ; Sonor Z ; Chinzorig M ; Erkhembayar E ; Tsenguun G ; Yumchinsuren Ts ; Ganchimeg D ; Tegshjargal B ; Tulgaa L ; Batbold B
Mongolian Medical Sciences 2025;211(1):18-27
Introduction:
According to the World Health Organization (WHO) data from 2022, 19.9 million people were
diagnosed with cancer globally, and 9.7 million people died from the disease. In recent years,
the incidence of colorectal cancer (CRC) has been rapidly increasing, ranking 4th among all
cancers with 18.4 cases and 8.1 deaths per 100,000 population. In Mongolia, 826 new cases
of CRC have been registered over the past six years, with an incidence rate of 8.2 cases and
a mortality rate of 5.03 per 100,000 population. It is projected that by 2030, the incidence will
reach 13.28 cases and the mortality rate will rise to 8.72 per 100,000 population. We aimed
to comprehensively examine the risk factors for colorectal cancer among the population
of Mongolia, establish a scientific basis for early detection and prevention, and strengthen
preventive measures.
Materials and Methods:
A case-control study was conducted from 2022 to 2024. The study enrolled a total of 305
subjects, including 98 patients with colorectal cancer, 101 patients with colon polyps, and
106 healthy subjects. The risk. questionnaire consisted of 50 questions divided into 10
sections. All statistical analysis was performed with SPSS version 23.0 software (SPSS Inc.,
Chicago, IL, USA) and P value <0.05 was considered statistically significant. categorical
data was represented as numbers and percentages. Pearson’s chi-squared and Fisher’s
exact test were used to compare categorical variables. Multivariate logistic regression was
used to identify the risk factor associated with recurrence. The study protocol was approved
by Ethics Review Committee of Ministry of Health of Mongolia on 17 March 2023 (approval
number: 23/012).
Results:
The average age of the participants was 57.1±12.8 years. Among all study participants,
37.6% (115) were male and 62.4% (188) were female. Comparison of colorectal cancer
incidence by age and gender revealed no statistically significant differences (p=0.021;
p=0.422). Regular physical exercise was found to have a protective effect against colorectal
cancer (p=0.076; OR 0.341 95% Cl 0.118-.0986). The frequency of fruit consumption, 4 to 6
times per week (p=0.008, OR 0.08, 95% Cl 0.01-0.45), frequency of vegetable consumption
4 to 6 times per week (p<0.00; OR 0.07, 95% Cl 0.02-0.19), no dining out (0.007, OR 0.3,
95% Cl 0.18-0.68), and meat consumption (p=0.001) are decreased risk of colorectal cancer.
Conclusion
The patient's age and the presence of colon polyps are risk factors for colorectal cancer,
while regular physical activity and a diet rich in fruits and vegetables are protective factors
that help reduce the risk of developing colorectal cancer.
6.Assessment result of maintain a proper hand hygiene conditions in healthcare facilities of Mongolia
Bolor B ; Batdulam D ; Nasantogtokh S ; Myagmardorj Ch ; Myagmarjargal M ; Unurzaya E ; Oyun-Erdene O ; Enkhjargal A ; Tsegmed S
Mongolian Medical Sciences 2025;211(1):28-35
Introduction:
Safe and accessible WASH services in healthcare facilities are crucial for maintaining high
quality care, especially for maternal and newborn health. The WHO-UNICEF JMP on Water
Supply, Sanitation, and Hygiene provides reports on progress in water supply, sanitation,
and hygiene services at global, regional, and national levels, covering populations, schools,
and healthcare facilities. This assessment was conducted to address the insufficient data on
the level of hand hygiene services in healthcare facilities, following the methodology of the
JMP.
Materials and Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in 319 healthcare facilities. Availability of hand hygiene
services in the study healthcare facilities was assessed using questionnaire of methodology
of the JMP. Data were analyzed using SPSS 25.0 software. Relevant parametric and non
parametric statistical analysis were conducted.
Results:
Overall, 72% and 28% of healthcare facilities had basic and limited hand hygiene service
respectively. About 18% of private healthcare facilities had limited hand hygiene service
compared to 34% of state healthcare facilities. While 20% of urban healthcare facilities had
limited hand hygiene service, 56% of rural healthcare facilities do. When examining the
level of hand hygiene services by type of medical care, specialty hospitals have 100% basic
services. Among primary care facilities, 83% of family health centers provide basic services,
while 41% of soum and village health centers meet these standards.
Conclusion
The basic hand hygiene services in urban healthcare facilities and specialty hospitals were
generally sufficient. There need to enhance basic hand hygiene service at the soum and village level. Among the assessed facilities, 81.0% met four out of the five key hand hygiene
requirements outlined in the national standard. However, additional budget allocation for
maintenance and operational costs for keeping soap and sustaining water running remains
crucial to ensure sustained compliance and quality.
7.Efficacy of probiotic mouthwash in treatment of plaque-induced gingivitis
Khongorzul S ; Namuundari G ; Narantuul Ch ; Saranchimeg A ; Bolor N ; Khulan G ; Angar S ; Buyanbileg S ; Nyamsuren E ; Oyun-Enkh P ; Oyunkhishig Kh ; Bayarchimeg B
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;88(4):112-116
Background:
In the treatment of plaque-induced gingivitis, in addition to mechanical plaque control, the use of chemical
plaque control such as mouth rinses for a certain period has shown a positive effect on treatment outcomes and prognosis.
Aim:
To evaluate the efficacy of a probiotic mouthwash in the treatment of plaque-induced gingivitis.
Materials and Methods:
A randomized controlled clinical trial was designed for a period of 2 weeks on 45 systemically
healthy subjects between 20 and 25 years having plaque-induced gingivitis. The study population was divided into three
groups. Group 1-15 subjects were advised experimental (probiotic) mouthwash. Group 2-15 subjects were advised positive control (chlorhexidine) mouthwash and Group 3-15 subjects into a negative control group. Oral prophylaxis was
done for all groups at baseline. After the proper oral hygiene instructions, groups 1 and 2 were instructed to rinse their
mouth with 15 ml of their respective mouthwashes, for 1 min twice daily, 30 min after brushing. Clinical parameters such
as Full mouth plaque score (FMPS), Full mouth bleeding score (FMBS) were assessed at baseline, 2 weeks respectively.
Results:
At baseline, there was no statistically significant difference between the groups in terms of FMBS and FMPS
mean values (p=0.174, p=0.887). At day 14, the FMPS, FMBS mean values were significantly reduced by all treatment
modalities ranking probiotic and chlorhexidine is greater than negative control group (p<0.001, p<0.001).
Conclusion
The probiotic mouthwash was effectively used as an adjunct to mechanical plaque control in the treatment
of plaque-induced gingivitis.
8. Clinical study of some traditional medicines for the treatment of ischemic heart disease (TMK00.2)
Bolor ; Nasandalai ; Alimaa T
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;88(4):117-121
Background:
In traditional Mongolian medicine, ischemic heart disease are treated by balancing the body, promoting the
flow of khii and blood, improving the metabolism, suppressing inflammation, increasing heart strength, relieving pain,
and treating the disease according to its actual condition. Therefore, a study was conducted to investigate the effects of
traditional medicines Heart Agar-8 and Zandan-3 on ischemic heart disease.
Aim:
Studying the therapeutic effects of some traditional medicines used in the treatment of ischemic heart disease.
Materials and Methods:
Clinical trial was performed in an uncontrolled, single-centered, and open-study design. A total
of 48 patients with ischemic heart disease who met the inclusion criteria participated in the study. The study was conducted by giving people 3 grams of Heart Agar-8 and 3 grams of Zandan-3 medicine, each once a day, for a total of 3 weeks.
The results of the study were assessed before and after the study using the SAQ questionnaire, the chronic coronary syndromes (CCS) questionnaire, 6-minute walk test, and electrocardiogram. The research was conducted in accordance with
the appropriate ethical approvals (No. 24-25/03-01), (No. 2024-077) and confirmed by an informed consent form. Clinical
trial research results were processed using T-test, Paired T-test.
Results:
A total of 48 people diagnosed with ischemic heart disease (TMK00.2) were included in the study. The average
age of the study participants was 53.94±1.69, with the youngest being 44 and the oldest being 60. Regarding the gender
of the respondents, 15 (31.25%) were men and 33 (68.75%) were women. When comparing pre-treatment results with
post-treatment results using the SAQ, there were improvements in mobility (p<0.000), chest stability (p<0.012), chest
pain (p<0.000), treatment satisfaction (p<0.001), and quality of life assessment (p<0.000). When assessing chronic cor
onary syndrome in people, 44 or 91.6% of the total number of people included in the study had a level II score before
treatment, while 37 or 77.08% had a level I score after treatment, which was a statistically significant difference between
the pre-treatment and post-treatment indicators (p<0.034). Cardiac function was assessed by the 6-minute walk test,
which was 393.9±36.73 meters before treatment, or grade II, but improved to 456.83±48.6 meters after treatment, or grade
I (p<0.000).
Conclusions
1. People diagnosed with ischemic heart disease have shown statistically significant results when given the traditional
medicine Heart Agar-8 and Zandan-3 in combination with clinical trials.
2. The study participants experienced statistically significant improvements in mobility, usual activities, pain, and
depression, improved quality of life, and increased functional status in coronary heart disease.
9.Indoor Particulate Matter Concentration in Households of Darkhan City
Nyamdorj J ; Bolor M ; Maralmaa E ; Yerkyebulan M ; Ser-Od Kh ; Myagmarchuluun S ; Shatar Sh ; Gantuya D ; Gregory C. Gray ; Junfeng Zhang ; Ulziimaa D ; Damdindorj B ; Khurelbaatar N ; Davaalkham D
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;85(1):25-29
Background:
A 2018 study on the global burden of disease, accidents, and risk factors reported that 1.6 million peo
ple died in 2017 due to household air pollution. Poor indoor air quality has been highlighted as a contributing factor to
respiratory diseases, cardiovascular conditions, and exacerbation of asthma and allergies. A 2019 study estimated that
long-term exposure to fine particulate matter (PM2.5) with a diameter of 2.5 micrometers or less reduces average life
expectancy by 1.8 years, with more severe effects in highly polluted regions. Additionally, a study by Miller et al. (2007)
found that prolonged exposure to PM2.5 increases the risk of cardiovascular diseases, particularly among women. Direct
measurement devices are highly effective in determining indoor PM2.5 concentrations, identifying sources of pollution,
tracking pollutant dispersion, and monitoring temporal variations. Studies suggest that direct measurement is an accurate,
cost-effective method that provides detailed data suitable for local conditions.
Aim:
To investigate the indoor air quality of houses and apartments in Darkhan city during the winter season using the
Purple Air monitoring device.
Materials and Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted with a targeted sample of 128 households in Darkhan
city. The study examined factors such as stove type, type of coal used, annual and daily coal consumption, frequency of
heating, and chimney sealing conditions. To collect data, the Purple Air monitoring device was installed in each house
hold for a month, after which it was retrieved. During retrieval, participants completed a questionnaire. The questionnaire
consisted of 55 questions across 7 pages at the time of device installation and 25 questions across 3 pages at the time of
device retrieval. The collected data was analyzed using SPSS 25.0.
Results:
A total of 128 households in Darkhan city participated in the study. The average duration of residence in the
current home was 9.5 years, with no statistically significant variation. The distribution of housing types was as follows:
traditional Mongolian gers (40.6%), houses (39.1%), and apartments (20.3%). The 24-hour average PM2.5 concentration
was highest in gers (70.9 μg/m³), followed by houses (46.8 μg/m³) and apartments (22.8 μg/m³), with a statistically significant difference (p=0.0001). PM2.5 levels were most variable in gers, followed by houses and then apartments. House
holds using central heating (apartments) had an average 24-hour PM2.5 concentration of 22.8 μg/m³, whereas households
using stoves (gers and houses) had a significantly higher concentration of 59.4 μg/m³ (p=0.0001). However, there was
no statistically significant difference between traditional and improved stoves. Among study participants, 21.4% reported
that someone in their household smoked indoors. Additionally, 86.5% regularly burned incense, candles, or herbs, while
99.2% did not use an air purifier.
Conclusion
The indoor particulate matter concentration in houses and gers in Darkhan was 59.4μг/m3. Variations in
stove types, poor chimney sealing limited space, and frequent gaps and cracks contribute to increased spread of indoor
air pollutants.
10. Fall Risk Assessment Among Residents of Ulaanbaatar
Bolor-Erdene M ; Amarsaikhan D ; Amarsaikhan L ; Borte E ; Myadagmaa J
Mongolian Journal of Health Sciences 2025;88(4):71-74
Background:
Globally, approximately 684,000 deaths occur annually due to falls. In Mongolia, 47 individual aged
between 45 and 85 have died as a result of falls. Therefore, there is a pressing need to assess fall risks among the general
population in Mongolia and identify risk factors to prevent accidents and injuries.
Aim:
To assess the risk of falls among individuals aged 45 years and older who are receiving care at tertiary-level referral
hospitals in Ulaanbaatar, Mongolia.
Materials and Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted involving 408 participants aged 45 years and above who
were attending tertiary-level hospitals in Ulaanbaatar. Fall risk was assessed using the internationally recognized Falls
Risk Assessment Tool (FRAT) questionnaire. Data were analyzed using SPSS version 26.0.
Results:
The mean age of the participants was 59.24±6.54 years; 40% were male and 60% were female. Among the
participants, 45.3% (n=185) were categorized as low risk, 33.6% (n=137) as moderate risk, and 21.1% (n=86) as high risk
for falls. Logistic regression analysis was performed to identify significant risk factors associated with falls. Key factors
included: slippery shoe soles (OR=0.226, 95% CI: 0.119–0.428, p=0.001), performing unexpected hazardous movements
while changing positions (OR=0.262, 95% CI: 0.143–0.480, p=0.001), use of assistive walking devices (OR=0.209, 95%
CI: 0.110–0.397, p=0.001), anxiety or unstable mental status (OR=0.276, 95% CI: 0.148–0.514, p=0.001), tendency
to resist instructions or behave stubbornly (OR=0.330, 95% CI: 0.183–0.596, p=0.001), difficulty in recognizing the
surrounding environment (OR=0.354, 95% CI: 0.187–0.671, p=0.001), and a history of previous falls (OR=4.737, 95%
CI: 2.151–10.429).
Conclusion
1. Based on the FRAT assesment, 45.3% of participants had low fall risk, 33.6% moderate risk, and 21.1% high risk.
2. Risk factors such as sudden movements, the use of assistive devices, and emotional instability significantly influence fall risk assessment, and individuals with a history of previous falls are 4.7 times more likely to experience
another fall.
Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail