1.Changes of Macrophages and Hemophagocytes in Bone Marrow of Patients with Multiple Myeloma before and after Chemotherapy and Their Correlation with Clinical Prognostic Value
Ting WANG ; Bingyun ZHANG ; Xiuhui CHEN ; Hongyue XU ; Mingli SUN ; Yingchao LIU ; Xueyong ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):150-157,163
Objective To investigate the changes of macrophages and hemophagocytes in bone marrow smears of patients with multiple myeloma(MM)before and after chemotherapy and their correlation with clinical prognostic value.Methods A total of 300 MM patients treated in Liaocheng Second People's Hospital Affiliated to Shandong First Medical University from June 2018 to June 2023 were selected as the study objects.All patients received at least 3 courses of chemotherapy and were divided into the remission group(n=214)and the non-remission group(n=86)according to the clinical effect.Immunoglobulin(Ig)A,IgG,CD3+,CD4+,CD8+,interleukin(IL-2),IL-4,IL-6,IL-17,tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-α,transforming growth factor(TGF)-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes were detected in the two groups and compared between the two groups.COX regression was used to analyze the relationship between immunological indexes and non-remission of chemotherapy.The relationship between macrophages and hemophagocytes and non-remission of chemotherapy was analyzed by restricted cubic spline.The multiplicative interaction of macrophages and hemophagocytes on non-remission of chemotherapy was analyzed using an unconditioned Logistic regression model,and the additive interaction was analyzed using the interaction calculation table.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve analysis of macrophages and hemophagocytes alone or in combination to determine the value of chemotherapy non-remission.Results The overall response rate(ORR)and non-response rate(NRR)of MM patients were 71.33%and 28.67%respectively.Compared with before treatment,IgA,IgG,CD8+,IL-6,IL-17,TNF-α,TGF-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes were significantly decreased in both groups after treatment(tslow=9.252~61.177,tnot slow=4.057~35.797).CD3+,CD4+,CD4+/CD8+,IL-2 and IL-4 were significantly increased(tslow=9.706~33.940,tnot slow=4.227~16.167),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).After treatment,compared with the remission group,IgA,IgG,CD8+,IL-6,IL-17,TNF-α,TGF-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes in the non-remission group were significantly higher than those in remission group(t=3.362~30.028),CD3+,CD4+,CD4+/CD8+,IL-2 and IL-4 were significantly lower than those in remission group(t=3.736~13.998).and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).After adjusting the influence of other factors by COX regression,the trend test of macrophages and hemophagocytes was still statistically significant the trend test of macrophages and hemophagocytes was still statistically significant(P<0.05).Patients with≥5 macrophages/tablet and≥3 hemophagocytes/tablet had a significantly increased risk of non-remission from chemotherapy(P<0.05).There were additive(OR=6.157,95%CI:3.768~12.978)and multiplicative(OR=5.648,95%CI:1.035~17.492)interactions between macrophages and hemophagocytes in the non-remission of chemotherapy.Compared with the single judgment of macrophages and hemophagocytes,the combination of the two has the highest accuracy in determining chemotherapy non-remission(P<0.05).Conclusion Macrophages and hemophagocytic cells in MM patients after chemotherapy are significantly lower than those before chemotherapy,with≥5 macrophages/tablet and≥3 hemocyte phages/tablet,indicating that the risk of non-remission in patients with chemotherapy increased significantly,and the combination of the two can accurately judge the clinical efficacy.
2.Changes of Macrophages and Hemophagocytes in Bone Marrow of Patients with Multiple Myeloma before and after Chemotherapy and Their Correlation with Clinical Prognostic Value
Ting WANG ; Bingyun ZHANG ; Xiuhui CHEN ; Hongyue XU ; Mingli SUN ; Yingchao LIU ; Xueyong ZHANG
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):150-157,163
Objective To investigate the changes of macrophages and hemophagocytes in bone marrow smears of patients with multiple myeloma(MM)before and after chemotherapy and their correlation with clinical prognostic value.Methods A total of 300 MM patients treated in Liaocheng Second People's Hospital Affiliated to Shandong First Medical University from June 2018 to June 2023 were selected as the study objects.All patients received at least 3 courses of chemotherapy and were divided into the remission group(n=214)and the non-remission group(n=86)according to the clinical effect.Immunoglobulin(Ig)A,IgG,CD3+,CD4+,CD8+,interleukin(IL-2),IL-4,IL-6,IL-17,tumor necrosis factor(TNF)-α,transforming growth factor(TGF)-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes were detected in the two groups and compared between the two groups.COX regression was used to analyze the relationship between immunological indexes and non-remission of chemotherapy.The relationship between macrophages and hemophagocytes and non-remission of chemotherapy was analyzed by restricted cubic spline.The multiplicative interaction of macrophages and hemophagocytes on non-remission of chemotherapy was analyzed using an unconditioned Logistic regression model,and the additive interaction was analyzed using the interaction calculation table.Receiver operating characteristic(ROC)curve analysis of macrophages and hemophagocytes alone or in combination to determine the value of chemotherapy non-remission.Results The overall response rate(ORR)and non-response rate(NRR)of MM patients were 71.33%and 28.67%respectively.Compared with before treatment,IgA,IgG,CD8+,IL-6,IL-17,TNF-α,TGF-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes were significantly decreased in both groups after treatment(tslow=9.252~61.177,tnot slow=4.057~35.797).CD3+,CD4+,CD4+/CD8+,IL-2 and IL-4 were significantly increased(tslow=9.706~33.940,tnot slow=4.227~16.167),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).After treatment,compared with the remission group,IgA,IgG,CD8+,IL-6,IL-17,TNF-α,TGF-β,macrophages and hemophagocytes in the non-remission group were significantly higher than those in remission group(t=3.362~30.028),CD3+,CD4+,CD4+/CD8+,IL-2 and IL-4 were significantly lower than those in remission group(t=3.736~13.998).and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).After adjusting the influence of other factors by COX regression,the trend test of macrophages and hemophagocytes was still statistically significant the trend test of macrophages and hemophagocytes was still statistically significant(P<0.05).Patients with≥5 macrophages/tablet and≥3 hemophagocytes/tablet had a significantly increased risk of non-remission from chemotherapy(P<0.05).There were additive(OR=6.157,95%CI:3.768~12.978)and multiplicative(OR=5.648,95%CI:1.035~17.492)interactions between macrophages and hemophagocytes in the non-remission of chemotherapy.Compared with the single judgment of macrophages and hemophagocytes,the combination of the two has the highest accuracy in determining chemotherapy non-remission(P<0.05).Conclusion Macrophages and hemophagocytic cells in MM patients after chemotherapy are significantly lower than those before chemotherapy,with≥5 macrophages/tablet and≥3 hemocyte phages/tablet,indicating that the risk of non-remission in patients with chemotherapy increased significantly,and the combination of the two can accurately judge the clinical efficacy.
3.Association of single nucleotide polymorphism at the estrogen receptor 1 gene rs1801132 with the risk of brick-tea type skeletal fluorosis
Limei WANG ; Yang LIU ; Xiaona LIU ; Bingyun LI ; Mang LI ; Ning GUO ; Qun LOU ; Yanru CHU ; Fanshuo YIN ; Meichen ZHANG ; Yanmei YANG ; Yanhui GAO
Chinese Journal of Endemiology 2020;39(5):313-317
Objective:To investigate the association of single nucleotide polymorphism at the estrogen receptor 1(ESR1) gene rs1801132 with the risk of brick-tea type skeletal fluorosis.Methods:The typical brick-tea type fluorosis areas in Qinghai, Xinjiang, and Inner Mongolia were selected as the survey sites for a cross-sectional study. An epidemiological questionnaire was conducted by the staffs on the sites for participants older than 16 years, and physical examination and X-ray diagnosis were performed. Brick tea, blood, and urine samples were collected at the same time. The diagnosis of skeletal fluorosis through X-ray was based on the "Diagnostic Criteria for Endemic Skeletal Fluorosis" (WS/T 192-2008); The determination of tea's fluoride and urinary fluoride was performed by fluoride ion-selective electrode method; gene sequencing analysis of rs1801132 locus of ESR1 gene was done by Sequenom MassARRAY flight mass spectrometry system.Results:A total of 994 patients were included in this study. The total prevalence of skeletal fluorosis was 23.9% (238/994). The prevalence of skeletal fluorosis in Tibetans(39.9%, 123/308) was higher than those of Mongolian and Han nationality [22.2% (58/261), 13.4% (57/425), χ 2=20.435, 67.811, P < 0.05]. Based on binary logistic analysis, the daily tea fluoride intake ≤ 3.5 mg, urinary fluoride content ≤1.6 mg/L, and age ≤45 years were used as the reference groups, and then, when the daily tea fluoride intake > 7.0 mg ( OR=2.865, 95% CI: 1.923-4.268), urinary fluoride content > 1.6-3.2 mg/L ( OR=2.368, 95% CI: 1.686-3.326) and > 3.2 mg/L ( OR=3.559, 95% CI: 2.401-5.276), the age > 45-65 years old ( OR=2.361, 95% CI: 1.603-3.477) and > 65 years old ( OR=4.556, 95% CI: 2.845-7.296), the risk of fluorosis was higher than that of the reference group, respectively. When the daily tea fluoride intake was > 3.5-7.0 mg and the level of urinary fluoride was > 1.6-3.2 mg/L, G allele had a protective effect on skeletal fluorosis in Mongolian population (adjusted OR=0.207, 95% CI: 0.044-0.974); when the daily tea fluoride intake was > 3.5-7.0 mg, gender was male group, G allele had a protective effect on skeletal fluorosis in Han population (adjusted OR=0.315, 95% CI: 0.112-0.887). Conclusion:The single nucleotide polymorphism of the rs1801132 locus at the ESR1 gene may be associated with the risk of susceptibility to brick-tea type skeletal fluorosis in Mongolian and Han nationality.
4.Poultry mesenchymal stem cells:exploration and prospects
Dongsheng LI ; Bingyun WANG ; Zhisheng CHEN ; Shengfeng CHEN ; Huiqin JI ; Qiongzhen XIAN ; Jinding CHEN
Chinese Journal of Tissue Engineering Research 2015;(10):1624-1629
BACKGROUND:Poultry mesenchymal stem cels are a particular subset of pluripotent adult stem cels derived from the mesoderm, which have great application prospects because of their strong proliferation and multi-directional differentiation potential. OBJECTIVE:To review the source, separation, purification, culture and differentiation of poultry mesenchymal stem cels, and to provide the theoretical foundation and experimental basis for the further research and application of poultry mesenchymal stem cels. METHODS:PubMed and CNKI databases were searched by the first author using key words of “mesenchymal stem cels, poultry, chicken, isolation, culture, differentiation” in English and in Chinese, respectively, to retrieve relevant articles published from 1990 to 2014. Literatures addressing induced poultry mesenchymal stem cels were included, and 42 articles were chosen for further analysis eventualy. RESULTS AND CONCLUSION: Poultry mesenchymal stem cels have great application prospects in the aspects of establishingin vitro model of poultry cels, studying poultry disease pathogenesis, animal nutrition and meat quality control. Its origin source is wide and easy to obtain. Isolation, purification, culture and biological characteristics of mesenchymal stem cels from different tissues are different. But, the study on poultry mesenchymal stem cels is stil in the exploration process, and there are many technical problems to be solved.
5.Characterization of Synonymous Codon Usage Bias in the Pseudorabies Virus US1 Gene
Meili LI ; Zhiyao ZHAO ; Jianhong CHEN ; Bingyun WANG ; Zi LI ; Jian LI ; Mingsheng CAI
Virologica Sinica 2012;27(5):303-315
In the present study,we examined the codon usage bias between pseudorabies virus (PRV) US1 gene and the US1-like genes of 20 reference alphaherpesviruses.Comparative analysis showed noticeable disparities of the synonymous codon usage bias in the 21 alphaherpesviruses,indicated by codon adaptation index,effective number of codons (ENc) and GC3s value.The codon usage pattern of PRV US1 gene was phylogenetically conserved and similar to that of the US1-like genes of the genus Varicellovirus of alphaherpesvirus,with a strong bias towards the codons with C and G at the third codon position.Cluster analysis of codon usage pattern of PRV US1 gene with its reference alphaherpesviruses demonstrated that the codon usage bias of US1-like genes of 21 alphaherpesviruses had a very close relation with their gene functions.ENc-plot revealed that the genetic heterogeneity in PRV US1 gene and the 20 reference alphaherpesviruses was constrained by G+C content,as well as the gene length.In addition,comparison of codon preferences in the US1 gene of PRV with those of E.coli,yeast and human revealed that there were 50 codons showing distinct usage differences between PRV and yeast,49 between PRV and human,but 48 between PRV and E.coli.Although there were slightly fewer differences in codon usages between E.coli and PRV,the difference is unlikely to be statistically significant,and experimental studies are necessary to establish the most suitable expression system for PRV US1.In conclusion,these results may improve our understanding of the evolution,pathogenesis and functional studies of PRV,as well as contributing to the area of herpesvirus research or even studies with other viruses.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail