1.Efficacy of reduction robot system combined with minimally invasive, microenvironmental protection, micro-stress shielding fixator in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Xiaohui HAO ; Yongqing WANG ; Zhanmin XU ; Xinan ZHANG ; Zhihui ZHAO ; Jingtao SUN ; Zhiqiang YANG ; Meiyue LIU ; Weiyong WU ; Baoxi HAO ; Juwen CHEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):463-470
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of reduction robot system combined with minimally invasive, microenvironmental protection, micro-stress shielding fixator (short for "3M fixator") for Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 26 patients (26 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to Fourth Affiliated Central Hospital of Tianjin Medical University from June 2022 to June 2024, including 21 males and 5 females, aged 27-69 years [(46.5±2.5)years]. Among them, 10 patients had fractures in the left foot and 16 in the right. According to the Sanders classification, the fractures were classified as type II in 16 patients and type III in 10. All the patients were treated with the close reduction with reduction robot system combined with 3M fixator in a minimally invasive procedure. The surgical waiting time, operative duration, and fracture healing time were recorded. The length, width and height of the calcaneus, B?hler′s angle and Gissane′s angle were compared before operation and at 1, 3 months after operation. The visual analogue scale (VAS) and American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot score before operation and at 1, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up were detected. The postoperative complications were recorded.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-12 months [(9.7±1.1)months]. The surgical waiting time was 1-4 days [(2.0±0.8)days]. The operative duration was 36-66 minutes [(53.2±9.5)minutes]. All the fractures achieved primary union with a healing period of 3-4 months [(3.2±0.4)months]. At 1, 3 months after operation, the length of the calcaneus [(83.3±3.7)mm and (83.6±3.6)mm], width of the calcaneus [(44.3±5.8)mm and (44.3±5.7)mm], height of the calcaneus [(50.1±3.8)mm and (50.3±3.6)mm], B?hler′s angle [(29.8±2.9)° and (29.8±3.0)°], and Gissane angle [(121.1±6.7)° and (123.9±5.9)°] were significantly improved compared with those before operation [(79.3±4.5)mm, (53.6±4.1)mm, (46.2±3.7)mm, (18.9±3.8)°, (109.0±7.5)°, respectively] ( P<0.05), with no significant differences between those indicators at 1, 3 months after operation ( P>0.05). The VAS scores were (3.2±0.6)points, (1.9±0.5)points, and (1.6±0.3)points at 1, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up, which were lower than (7.1±0.5)points preoperatively and decreased with the prolongation of follow-up time ( P<0.05). The AOFAS scores were (73.5±6.9)points, (90.1±4.3)points, and (92.0±3.6)points, which were higher than (32.0±4.6)points preoperatively and increased with the follow-up time ( P<0.05). One patient had lateral calcaneal pain after operation, and was alleviated after rehabilitation. No complications such as infection or nonunion were found after operation. Conclusion:The reduction robot system combined with 3M fixator for Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures demonstrates significant clinical advantages, such as reduced surgical waiting time and operative duration, promoted fracture healing, early alleviated pain, enhanced ankle joint functional recovery, and decreased complication occurrence.
2.Therapeutic value of visual endoscopic retrograde appendicitis therapy in children with acute suppurative appendicitis
Anding ZHANG ; Na FAN ; Mingzhong WANG ; Lingchao ZENG ; Chunhui WANG ; Yan LIN ; Jiaren ZHOU ; Yaping SONG ; Nini ZHANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongwei GUO ; Ying ZHOU ; Baoxi WANG ; Xun JIANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(7):754-758
Objective:To investigate the therapeutic value of visual endoscopic retrograde appendicitis therapy (vERAT) in pediatric patients with acute suppurative appendicitis (ASA).Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. A total of 55 ASA patients who underwent vERAT at the Pediatric Department of the Tangdu Hospital of Air Force Medical University between November 2023 and January 2025 were selected and divided into groups based on the presence or absence of fecaliths: fecalith group and non-fecalith group. The baseline characteristics, initial treatment success rates, treatment costs, hospital stay duration, procedure time, and recurrence rates between two groups were compared. Mann-Whitney U test and χ2 test were used to evaluate group differences. Results:A total of 55 ASA patients were enrolled, including 38 males and 17 females, with the age of 11.2 (9.2, 13.1) years. Based on the presence of fecaliths, patients were divided into two groups: fecalith group (32 cases) and non-fecalith group (23 cases). No statistically significant differences were observed between the two groups in terms of age, gender, duration of abdominal pain, white blood cell count, neutrophil percentage, diameter of appendix, thickness of appendix clinical symptoms or signs (all P>0.05). The initial treatment success rates were 91% (29/32) in fecalith group and 96% (22/23) in non-fecalith group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.632). However, significant differences were noted in stent placement ( χ2=5.85, P=0.026) and procedure time ( Z=4.75, P<0.001). The follow-up duration time was 6.0 (2.0, 12.0) and 7.0 (2.0, 8.5) months for the fecalith and non-fecalith groups, respectively, with no significant difference ( Z=0.05, P=0.962). The recurrence rates were 14% (4/29) in fecalith group and 5% (1/22) in non-fecalith group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.375). Conclusions:vERAT can safely and effectively treat pediatric ASA, regardless of the presence or absence of fecaliths. It can provide a new treatment option for ASA.
3.Clinical features and predictive factors of Mycoplasma pneumoniae lobar pneumonia with plastic bronchitis in children
Jie YANG ; Chongkang HU ; Beijun DONG ; Huan ZHOU ; Baoxi WANG ; Xun JIANG ; Yanfeng XIAO
Chinese Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2025;32(4):279-285
Objective:To analyze the risk factors of Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)lobar pneumonia with plastic bronchitis(PB)in pediatric patients,and to establish a risk nomogram prediction model.Methods:The medical informations were collected from pediatric patients diagnosed with MP lobar pneumonia who performed bronchoscopy during hospitalization in the Department of Pediatrics at the Second Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Military Medical University from April 2023 to December 2023.According to the bronchoscopic findings,the patients were divided into PB group and non-PB group.The clinical medical records and ancillary diagnostic findings were retrospectively analyzed.A multivariate Logistic regression model was used to analyze the independent risk factors for children with MP lobar pneumonia complicated with PB.A nomogram model was constructed to predict the risk of PB occurrence. Calibration curves and Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test were used to evaluate the predictive value of the nomogram model for MP lobar pneumonia with PB. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to assess the diagnostic efficacy.Results:A total of 357 pediatric patients diagnosed with MP lobar pneumonia were included,with 92 cases in PB group and 265 cases in non-PB group. No statistically significant differences in gender and age were observed between the two groups( P>0.05).The duration of fever and the hospitalization time in PB group were longer than those in non-PB group. The incidences of pleural effusion,consolidation area of a single lung lobe ≥2/3 and atelectasis on chest CT were higher in PB group compared to non-PB group. Additionally,the levels of neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio,C-reactive protein,procalcitonin,D-dimer(D-D),alanine aminotransferase(ALT),aspartate aminotransferase,lactate dehydrogenase,α-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase,interferon-γ(IFN-γ),interleukin(IL)-6,IL-10 and IFN-γ/IL-4 ratio in PB group were higher than those in non-PB group(all P<0.05).Logistic regression analysis showed elevated D-D, ALT and IFN-γ, pleural effusion and consolidation area of a single lung lobe ≥2/3 were independent risk factors for PB.The nomogram prediction model constructed by the model demonstrated good goodness-of-fit (χ 2=11.316, P=0.184) and provided significant clinical net benefits within a risk threshold range of 0.09–0.65. The area under the ROC curve for combined prediction was 0.771(95% CI 0.716-0.826),with a sensitivity of 0.707 and specificity of 0.706. Conclusion:In children with MP lobar pneumonia, elevated laboratory markers (D-D, ALT, IFN-γ) and imaging features (pleural effusion, consolidation area of a single lung lobe ≥2/3) are critical predictors for early diagnosis of PB.The nomogram prediction model can be used to predict MP lobar pneumonia with PB in early stage.
4.Clinical features and predictive factors of Mycoplasma pneumoniae lobar pneumonia with plastic bronchitis in children
Jie YANG ; Chongkang HU ; Beijun DONG ; Huan ZHOU ; Baoxi WANG ; Xun JIANG ; Yanfeng XIAO
Chinese Pediatric Emergency Medicine 2025;32(4):279-285
Objective:To analyze the risk factors of Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)lobar pneumonia with plastic bronchitis(PB)in pediatric patients,and to establish a risk nomogram prediction model.Methods:The medical informations were collected from pediatric patients diagnosed with MP lobar pneumonia who performed bronchoscopy during hospitalization in the Department of Pediatrics at the Second Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Military Medical University from April 2023 to December 2023.According to the bronchoscopic findings,the patients were divided into PB group and non-PB group.The clinical medical records and ancillary diagnostic findings were retrospectively analyzed.A multivariate Logistic regression model was used to analyze the independent risk factors for children with MP lobar pneumonia complicated with PB.A nomogram model was constructed to predict the risk of PB occurrence. Calibration curves and Hosmer-Lemeshow goodness-of-fit test were used to evaluate the predictive value of the nomogram model for MP lobar pneumonia with PB. The receiver operating characteristic (ROC) curve was used to assess the diagnostic efficacy.Results:A total of 357 pediatric patients diagnosed with MP lobar pneumonia were included,with 92 cases in PB group and 265 cases in non-PB group. No statistically significant differences in gender and age were observed between the two groups( P>0.05).The duration of fever and the hospitalization time in PB group were longer than those in non-PB group. The incidences of pleural effusion,consolidation area of a single lung lobe ≥2/3 and atelectasis on chest CT were higher in PB group compared to non-PB group. Additionally,the levels of neutrophil/lymphocyte ratio,C-reactive protein,procalcitonin,D-dimer(D-D),alanine aminotransferase(ALT),aspartate aminotransferase,lactate dehydrogenase,α-hydroxybutyrate dehydrogenase,interferon-γ(IFN-γ),interleukin(IL)-6,IL-10 and IFN-γ/IL-4 ratio in PB group were higher than those in non-PB group(all P<0.05).Logistic regression analysis showed elevated D-D, ALT and IFN-γ, pleural effusion and consolidation area of a single lung lobe ≥2/3 were independent risk factors for PB.The nomogram prediction model constructed by the model demonstrated good goodness-of-fit (χ 2=11.316, P=0.184) and provided significant clinical net benefits within a risk threshold range of 0.09–0.65. The area under the ROC curve for combined prediction was 0.771(95% CI 0.716-0.826),with a sensitivity of 0.707 and specificity of 0.706. Conclusion:In children with MP lobar pneumonia, elevated laboratory markers (D-D, ALT, IFN-γ) and imaging features (pleural effusion, consolidation area of a single lung lobe ≥2/3) are critical predictors for early diagnosis of PB.The nomogram prediction model can be used to predict MP lobar pneumonia with PB in early stage.
5.Efficacy of reduction robot system combined with minimally invasive, microenvironmental protection, micro-stress shielding fixator in the treatment of Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures
Xiaohui HAO ; Yongqing WANG ; Zhanmin XU ; Xinan ZHANG ; Zhihui ZHAO ; Jingtao SUN ; Zhiqiang YANG ; Meiyue LIU ; Weiyong WU ; Baoxi HAO ; Juwen CHEN
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2025;41(5):463-470
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy of reduction robot system combined with minimally invasive, microenvironmental protection, micro-stress shielding fixator (short for "3M fixator") for Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures.Methods:A retrospective case series study was conducted to analyze the clinical data of 26 patients (26 feet) with calcaneal fractures admitted to Fourth Affiliated Central Hospital of Tianjin Medical University from June 2022 to June 2024, including 21 males and 5 females, aged 27-69 years [(46.5±2.5)years]. Among them, 10 patients had fractures in the left foot and 16 in the right. According to the Sanders classification, the fractures were classified as type II in 16 patients and type III in 10. All the patients were treated with the close reduction with reduction robot system combined with 3M fixator in a minimally invasive procedure. The surgical waiting time, operative duration, and fracture healing time were recorded. The length, width and height of the calcaneus, B?hler′s angle and Gissane′s angle were compared before operation and at 1, 3 months after operation. The visual analogue scale (VAS) and American Orthopedic Foot and Ankle Society (AOFAS) ankle-hindfoot score before operation and at 1, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up were detected. The postoperative complications were recorded.Results:All the patients were followed up for 6-12 months [(9.7±1.1)months]. The surgical waiting time was 1-4 days [(2.0±0.8)days]. The operative duration was 36-66 minutes [(53.2±9.5)minutes]. All the fractures achieved primary union with a healing period of 3-4 months [(3.2±0.4)months]. At 1, 3 months after operation, the length of the calcaneus [(83.3±3.7)mm and (83.6±3.6)mm], width of the calcaneus [(44.3±5.8)mm and (44.3±5.7)mm], height of the calcaneus [(50.1±3.8)mm and (50.3±3.6)mm], B?hler′s angle [(29.8±2.9)° and (29.8±3.0)°], and Gissane angle [(121.1±6.7)° and (123.9±5.9)°] were significantly improved compared with those before operation [(79.3±4.5)mm, (53.6±4.1)mm, (46.2±3.7)mm, (18.9±3.8)°, (109.0±7.5)°, respectively] ( P<0.05), with no significant differences between those indicators at 1, 3 months after operation ( P>0.05). The VAS scores were (3.2±0.6)points, (1.9±0.5)points, and (1.6±0.3)points at 1, 3 months after operation and at the last follow-up, which were lower than (7.1±0.5)points preoperatively and decreased with the prolongation of follow-up time ( P<0.05). The AOFAS scores were (73.5±6.9)points, (90.1±4.3)points, and (92.0±3.6)points, which were higher than (32.0±4.6)points preoperatively and increased with the follow-up time ( P<0.05). One patient had lateral calcaneal pain after operation, and was alleviated after rehabilitation. No complications such as infection or nonunion were found after operation. Conclusion:The reduction robot system combined with 3M fixator for Sanders types II and III calcaneal fractures demonstrates significant clinical advantages, such as reduced surgical waiting time and operative duration, promoted fracture healing, early alleviated pain, enhanced ankle joint functional recovery, and decreased complication occurrence.
6.Therapeutic value of visual endoscopic retrograde appendicitis therapy in children with acute suppurative appendicitis
Anding ZHANG ; Na FAN ; Mingzhong WANG ; Lingchao ZENG ; Chunhui WANG ; Yan LIN ; Jiaren ZHOU ; Yaping SONG ; Nini ZHANG ; Haiyan WANG ; Hongwei GUO ; Ying ZHOU ; Baoxi WANG ; Xun JIANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(7):754-758
Objective:To investigate the therapeutic value of visual endoscopic retrograde appendicitis therapy (vERAT) in pediatric patients with acute suppurative appendicitis (ASA).Methods:This was a retrospective cohort study. A total of 55 ASA patients who underwent vERAT at the Pediatric Department of the Tangdu Hospital of Air Force Medical University between November 2023 and January 2025 were selected and divided into groups based on the presence or absence of fecaliths: fecalith group and non-fecalith group. The baseline characteristics, initial treatment success rates, treatment costs, hospital stay duration, procedure time, and recurrence rates between two groups were compared. Mann-Whitney U test and χ2 test were used to evaluate group differences. Results:A total of 55 ASA patients were enrolled, including 38 males and 17 females, with the age of 11.2 (9.2, 13.1) years. Based on the presence of fecaliths, patients were divided into two groups: fecalith group (32 cases) and non-fecalith group (23 cases). No statistically significant differences were observed between the two groups in terms of age, gender, duration of abdominal pain, white blood cell count, neutrophil percentage, diameter of appendix, thickness of appendix clinical symptoms or signs (all P>0.05). The initial treatment success rates were 91% (29/32) in fecalith group and 96% (22/23) in non-fecalith group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.632). However, significant differences were noted in stent placement ( χ2=5.85, P=0.026) and procedure time ( Z=4.75, P<0.001). The follow-up duration time was 6.0 (2.0, 12.0) and 7.0 (2.0, 8.5) months for the fecalith and non-fecalith groups, respectively, with no significant difference ( Z=0.05, P=0.962). The recurrence rates were 14% (4/29) in fecalith group and 5% (1/22) in non-fecalith group, with no statistically significant difference ( P=0.375). Conclusions:vERAT can safely and effectively treat pediatric ASA, regardless of the presence or absence of fecaliths. It can provide a new treatment option for ASA.
7.Role of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor signaling pathway in acne inversa by high-throughput sequencing: a preliminary study
Yanyan HE ; Xiao MA ; Yun HUI ; Wenzhu WANG ; Baoxi WANG ; Rong ZENG ; Haoxiang XU
Chinese Journal of Dermatology 2024;57(4):309-315
Objective:To explore the role of peroxisome proliferator-activated receptor (PPAR) signaling pathway in the pathogenesis of acne inversa (AI) .Methods:Skin tissue samples were obtained from 8 AI patients and 4 healthy controls from Hospital of Dermatology, Chinese Academy of Medical Science and Peking Union Medical College from 2013 to 2019, and high-throughput sequencing was performed for tissue-specific mRNA expression profiling. Gene Ontology (GO) analysis, Kyoto Encyclopedia of Genes and Genomes (KEGG) analysis, and Gene Set Enrichment Analysis (GSEA) were carried out. Real-time fluorescence-based quantitative PCR (qPCR) and Western blot analysis were performed to verify the results of high-throughput sequencing.Results:Analysis of the specific expression profiles showed that 2 738 differentially expressed genes were screened out in the AI patients compared with the healthy controls, of which 1 328 genes were significantly up-regulated and 1 410 genes were significantly down-regulated. GO analysis demonstrated that the positive regulation of interferon γ secretion, T cell receptor complex and C-X-C chemokine receptor activity were significantly enriched in the AI lesions. KEGG analysis demonstrated that the signaling pathways associated with primary immuno‐deficiency, PPAR, and chemokine-chemokine receptor interaction were significantly enriched in the AI lesions. GSEA demonstrated that the PPAR signaling pathway was significantly weakened in the AI lesions. The mRNA expression levels of PPARA and PPARG were significantly lower in the AI patients (0.336 ± 0.120, 0.253 ± 0.078, respectively) than in the healthy group (1.000 ± 0.146, 1.000 ± 0.172, t = 3.50, 3.95, respectively, both P < 0.05), so were their protein levels. However, there was no significant difference in the PPARD mRNA expression level between the two groups ( t = 0.34, P = 0.750). The mRNA expression levels of nuclear hormone receptor 9-cis retinoid X receptor alpha (RXRA), RXRG and fatty acid-binding protein 4 were significantly lower in the AI patients than in the healthy controls ( t = 2.96, 2.96, 4.62, respectively, all P < 0.05) . Conclusion:The PPAR signaling pathway was restrained and lipid metabolism was disordered in AI patients.
8.Therapeutic effectiveness of modified endoscopic retrograde appendicitis therapy for acute appendicitis of different severities in children
Anding ZHANG ; Yalong ZHANG ; Mingzhong WANG ; Yaping SONG ; Yan LIN ; Lingchao ZENG ; Chunhui WANG ; Hongwei GUO ; Na FAN ; Baoxi WANG ; Xun JIANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(7):636-642
Objective:To investigate the effects of modified endoscopic retrograde appendicitis therapy (mERAT) on the treatment of children with different severities of acute appendicitis.Methods:This study was a case-control study. A total of 586 children with acute appendicitis, who were admitted to the Pediatric Department of Second Affiliated Hospital of Air Force Medical University between January 2019 and November 2023, were selected as the research subjects. According to the severity of the disease, the patients were divided into simple appendicitis group, suppurative appendicitis group and perforated appendicitis group. The baseline data, hospitalization treatment and costs, outcomes, and recurrence in each group were analyzed, and the difference in the effectiveness of mERAT between the groups were compared by Kruskal-Wallis H test and χ2 test. Results:Among 586 children, there were 338 males and 248 females. The age at onset was 7.0 (4.6, 9.4) years. There were 475 cases of simple appendicitis, 78 cases of suppurative appendicitis, and 33 cases of perforated appendicitis. There were no significant differences in age and gender among the three groups ( F=0.59, χ2=3.31, both P>0.05). However, there were statistically significant differences in body temperature, white blood cell counts, neutrophil percentage, lymphocyte percentage, nausea or vomiting, right lower abdominal pain, umbilical pain, right lower abdominal tenderness, and right lower abdominal rebound pain ( H=7.56, 161.52, 169.11, and 169.61, χ2=12.05, 13.82, 12.05, 7.74, 20.35, and 94.61, all P<0.05). Also, the treatment time, postoperative hospital stay, total hospital stay, and cost showed statistically significant differences ( H=4.70, 33.66, 34.99, 30.37, all P<0.05). There was no significant difference in the initial treatment success rate (98.1% (466/475) vs. 98.7% (77/78) vs. 90.9% (30/33), P=0.057). During the 30 (23, 36) months of follow-up, the recurrence rate was 7.9% (35/433) in the simple appendicitis group, 20.8% (15/72) in the suppurative appendicitis group, and 30.0% (9/30) in the perforated appendicitis group, with a statistically significant difference ( χ2=23.56, P<0.001). Among the children with recurrent appendicitis, 15 cases still chose mERAT, of them 11 cases (31.2%) had simple appendicitis, 2 cases (2/15) had suppurative appendicitis, and 2 cases (2/9) had perforated appendicitis.The latest time to recurrence in the 3 groups was 32, 35 and 10 months, respectively. Conclusion:Treatment with mERAT has a good effect in pediatric simple appendicitis, but has a higher recurrence rate despite a better initial treatment success rate in suppurative appendicitis and perforated appendicitis.
9.A multicenter study on effect of delayed chemotherapy on prognosis of Burkitt lymphoma in children
Li SONG ; Ling JIN ; Yonghong ZHANG ; Xiaomei YANG ; Yanlong DUAN ; Mincui ZHENG ; Xiaowen ZHAI ; Ying LIU ; Wei LIU ; Ansheng LIU ; Xiaojun YUAN ; Yunpeng DAI ; Leping ZHANG ; Jian WANG ; Lirong SUN ; Rong LIU ; Baoxi ZHANG ; Lian JIANG ; Huixia WEI ; Kailan CHEN ; Runming JIN ; Xige WANG ; Haixia ZHOU ; Hongmei WANG ; Shushuan ZHUANG ; Chunju ZHOU ; Zifen GAO ; Xiao MU ; Kaihui ZHANG ; Fu LI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2024;62(10):941-948
Objective:To analyze the factors affecting delayed chemotherapy in children with Burkitt lymphoma (BL) and their influence on prognosis.Methods:Retrospective cohort study. Clinical data of 591 children aged ≤18 years with BL from May 2017 to December 2022 in China Net Childhood Lymphoma (CNCL) was collected. The patients were treated according to the protocol CNCL-BL-2017. According to the clinical characteristics, therapeutic regimen was divided into group A, group B and group C .Based on whether the total chemotherapy time was delayed, patients were divided into two groups: the delayed chemotherapy group and the non-delayed chemotherapy group. Based on the total delayed time of chemotherapy, patients in group C were divided into non-delayed chemotherapy group, 1-7 days delayed group and more than 7 days delayed group. Relationships between delayed chemotherapy and gender, age, tumor lysis syndrome before chemotherapy, bone marrow involvement, disease group (B/C group), serum lactate dehydrogenase (LDH) > 4 times than normal, grade Ⅲ-Ⅳ myelosuppression after chemotherapy, minimal residual disease in the interim assessment, and severe infection (including severe pneumonia, sepsis, meningitis, chickenpox, etc.) were analyzed. Logistic analysis was used to identify the relevant factors. Kaplan-Meier method was used to analyze the patients' survival information. Log-Rank was used for comparison between groups.Results:Among 591 patients, 504 were males and 87 were females, the follow-up time was 34.8 (18.6,50.1) months. The 3-year overall survival (OS) rate was (92.5±1.1)%,and the 3-year event-free survival (EFS) rate was (90.5±1.2)%. Seventy-three (12.4%) patients were in delayed chemotherapy group and 518 (87.6%) patients were in non-delayed chemotherapy group. The reasons for chemotherapy delay included 72 cases (98.6%) of severe infection, 65 cases (89.0%) of bone marrow suppression, 35 cases (47.9%) of organ dysfunction, 22 cases (30.1%) of tumor lysis syndrome,etc. There were 7 cases of chemotherapy delay in group B, which were seen in COPADM (vincristine+cyclophosphamide+prednisone+daunorubicin+methotrexate+intrathecal injection,4 cases) and CYM (methotrexate+cytarabine+intrathecal injection,3 cases) stages. There were 66 cases of chemotherapy delay in group C, which were common in COPADM (28 cases) and CYVE 1 (low dose cytarabine+high dose cytarabine+etoposide+methotrexate, 12 cases) stages. Multinomial Logistic regression analysis showed that the age over 10 years old ( OR=0.54,95% CI 0.30-0.93), tumor lysis syndrome before chemotherapy ( OR=0.48,95% CI 0.27-0.84) and grade Ⅲ-Ⅳ myelosuppression after chemotherapy ( OR=0.55,95% CI 0.33-0.91)were independent risk factors for chemotherapy delay.The 3-year OS rate and the 3-year EFS rate of children with Burkitt lymphoma in the delayed chemotherapy group were lower than those in the non-delayed chemotherapy group ((79.4±4.9)% vs. (94.2±1.1)%, (80.2±4.8)% vs. (92.0±1.2)%,both P<0.05). The 3-year OS rate of the group C with chemotherapy delay >7 days (42 cases) was lower than that of the group with chemotherapy delay of 1-7 days (22 cases) and the non-delay group (399 cases) ((76.7±6.9)% vs. (81.8±8.2)% vs. (92.7±1.3)%, P=0.002).The 3-year OS rate of the chemotherapy delay group (9 cases) in the COP (vincristine+cyclophosphamide+prednisone) phase was lower than that of the non-chemotherapy delay group (454 cases) ((66.7±15.7)% vs. (91.3±1.4)%, P=0.005). Similarly, the 3-year OS rate of the chemotherapy delay group (11 cases) in the COPADM1 phase was lower than that of the non-chemotherapy delay group (452 cases) ((63.6±14.5)% vs. (91.5±1.3)%, P=0.001). Conclusions:The delayed chemotherapy was related to the age over 10 years old, tumor lysis syndrome before chemotherapy and grade Ⅲ-Ⅳ myelosuppression after chemotherapy in pediatric BL. There is a significant relationship between delayed chemotherapy and prognosis of BL in children.
10.Rapid Determination of Copper Content in Chinese Medicinal Materials by X-ray Fluorescence Spectrometry
Meiju LIU ; Yao ZOU ; Baoxi ZHANG ; Ying WANG ; Kun HU ; Ningbo GONG ; Yang LYU
Herald of Medicine 2024;43(9):1476-1479
Objective To explore the determination method of copper content in Chinese medicinal materials and to provide a scientific basis for the quality control of Chinese medicinal materials.Methods A method for rapid determination of copper content in different varieties of Chinese medicinal materials by X-ray fluorescence spectrometry was established.Results The content of copper in the linear range of 6-40 μg·g-1 showed good linearity with the response strength,which met the quantitative analysis requirements.Conclusion This method has the advantages of being simple,fast,and highly sensitive,and it can be used for rapid quality control of copper content in Chinese medicinal materials.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail