1.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
2.Characteristics of systemic immune microenvironment of DSS-induced acute ulcerative colitis in mice revealed by Mass cytometry
Zongjing LYU ; Jing XUN ; Xiaolin JIANG ; Bin LIU ; Zehan LIU ; Xueliang WU ; Aimin ZHANG ; Yu WU ; Xiangyang YU ; Ximo WANG ; Qi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(9):2145-2152,中插1
Objective:To explore the characteristics of systemic immune microenvironment during the progression of dextran sulfate sodium(DSS)-induced acute ulcerative colitis(UC)induced in mice by Mass cytometry(CyTOF).Methods:Male C57BL/6 mice were randomly divided into control group and model group.The control group was given normal drinking water for 15 d.The mouse in the model group were given 5%DSS in drinking water,which was changed to normal drinking water after 7 days.In the model group,peripheral blood was collected on days 4,9 and 15,respectively.CyTOF was used to detect the expressions of 33 immune cell markers and changes in cell subsets in peripheral blood of mice,and the characteristics of systemic immune microenvironment in mice with acute UC were analyzed.Results:The cluster analysis of 33 kinds of immune cell markers showed that CD45+cells in peripheral blood of mice with DSS induced acute UC were divided into 23 fine subgroups,among which the proportions of B cell subgroup,T cell subgroup and neutrophil subgroup showed significant changes.A further dimensional reduction cluster analysis of T cell subsets found significant differences in the composition and proportion of the 10 identified T cell subsets.Conclusion:The systemic immune micro-environment map of mice with acute UC induced by DSS has been successfully constructed,and heterogeneity has been found in the systemic immune microenvironment of mice with acute UC.The changes and activation degree of T cell subpopulations are closely re-lated to disease progression and inflammation level.The results of this study provide theoretical basis for assisting the diagnosis,moni-toring the risk,progression,treatment and prognosis of acute UC.
3.Analysis of the current status of red blood cell transfusion in very preterm infants from Chinese Neonatal Network in 2022
Yan MO ; Aimin QIAN ; Ruimiao BAI ; Shujuan LI ; Xiaoqing YU ; Jin WANG ; K. Shoo LEE ; Siyuan JIANG ; Qiufen WEI ; Wenhao ZHOU
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(1):55-61
Objective:To analyze the current status of red blood cell transfusion in very preterm infants (VPI) (gestational age at birth <32 weeks) from Chinese Neonatal Network (CHNN) in 2022.Methods:This cross-sectional study was based on the CHNN VPI cohort. It included 6 985 VPI admitted to CHNN 89 participating centers within 24 hours after birth in 2022. VPI with major congenital anomalies or those transferred to non-CHNN centers for treatment or discharged against medical advice were excluded. VPI were categorized based on whether they received red blood cell transfusions, their gestational age at birth, the type of respiratory support received during transfusion, and whether the pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels exceeded the thresholds. General characteristics, red blood cell transfusion rates, number of transfusions, timing of the first transfusion, and pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels were compared among different groups. The incidence of adverse outcomes between the group of VPI who received transfusions above the threshold and those who received transfusions below the threshold were compared. Comparison among different groups was conducted using χ2 tests, Kruskal-Wallis H tests, Mann-Whitney U test, and so on. Trends by gestational age at birth were evaluated by Cochran-Armitage tests and Jonckheere-Terpstra tests for trend. Results:Among the 6 985 VPI, 3 865 cases(55.3%) were male, with a gestational age at birth of 30.0 (28.6, 31.0) weeks and a birth weight of (1 302±321) g. Overall, 3 617 cases (51.8%) received red blood cell transfusion, while 3 368 cases (48.2%) did not. The red blood cell transfusion rate was 51.8% (3 617/6 985), with rates of 77.7% (893/1 150) for those born before 28 weeks gestational age and 46.7% (2 724/5 835) for those born between 28 and 31 weeks gestational age. A total of 9 616 times red blood cell transfusions were administered to 3 617 VPI, with 632 times missing pre-transfusion hemoglobin data, and 8 984 times included in the analysis. Of the red blood cell transfusions, 25.6% (2 459/9 616) were administered when invasive respiratory support was required, 51.3% (4 934/9 616) were receiving non-invasive respiratory support, while 23.1% (2 223/9, 616) were given when no respiratory support was needed. Compared to the non-transfusion group, the red blood cell transfusion group had a higher rate of pregnancy-induced hypertension in mothers, lower rates of born via cesarean section and mother′s antenatal steroid administration, smaller gestational age, lower birth weight, a higher proportion of small-for-gestational-age, multiple births, and proportions of Apgar score at the 5 th minute after birth ≤3 (all P<0.05). They were also less likely to be female, born in hospital or undergo delayed cord clamping (all P<0.01). Additionally, higher transport risk index of physiologic stability score at admission were observed in the red blood cell transfusion group ( P<0.001). The number of red blood cell transfusion was 2 (1, 3) times, with the first transfusion occurring at an age of 18 (8, 29) days, and a pre-transfusion hemoglobin level of 97 (86, 109) g/L. For VPI ≤7 days of age, the pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels for invasive respiratory support, non-invasive respiratory support, or no respiratory support, respectively, with no statistically significant differences between groups ( H=5.59, P=0.061). For VPI aged 8 to 21 days and≥22 days, the levels with statistically differences between groups (both P<0.01). Red blood cell transfusions above recommended thresholds were observed in all respiratory support categories at different stages of life, with the highest prevalence in infants aged 8 to 21 days and≥22 days who did not require respiratory support, at 90.1% (264/273) and 91.1%(1 578/1 732), respectively. The rate of necrotizing enterocolitis was higher in the above-threshold group ( χ2=10.59, P=0.001), and the duration of hospital stay was longer in the above-threshold group ( Z=4.67, P<0.001) compared to the below-threshold group. Conclusions:In 2022, the red blood cell transfusion rate was relatively high among VPI from CHNN. Pre-transfusion hemoglobin levels frequently exceeded recommended transfusion thresholds.
4.Age-specific distribution characteristics of plantar pressure parameters in healthy children aged 3-12 years
Shuai JIANG ; Yan SHI ; Yan HU ; Yanjie CHEN ; Yutian LIU ; Yuyao ZHANG ; Wenhui LI ; Aimin LIANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(5):505-510
Objective:To investigate the age-specific distribution characteristics of plantar pressure parameters in healthy children aged 3-12 years.Methods:This cross-sectional study retrieved data from the hospital information system in January 2025 for 272 children aged 3-12 years who underwent physical examinations and voluntarily completed plantar pressure analysis at Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University, from July 2022 to December 2024. Demographic and clinical data, including anthropometric measurements (height and weight), flatfoot diagnosis and plantar pressure parameters (maximum pressure, time to maximum force, and contact time percentage in bilateral forefoot, midfoot, and hindfoot) were recorded. Participants were categorized into 3 age groups (3-6 years, 7-9 years, and 10-12 years) and were grouped by gender as well. Intergroup comparisons used one-way ANOVA or least-significant difference test or χ2 tests. Spearman′s rank correlation assessed the relationship between flatfoot prevalence and age. Results:Among 272 children (143 boys, 129 girls), age groups comprised 3-6 years (118 children, 64 boys and 54 girls), 7-9 years (96 children, 49 boys and 47 girls), and 10-12 years (58 children, 30 boys and 28 girls). Flatfoot prevalence was higher in boys than in that of girls (41.3% (59/143) vs. 28.7% (37/129), χ2=4.70, P=0.030), and negatively correlated with age ( r=-0.21, P<0.001). There all had statistically differences in the maximum pressure values of the bilateral forefoot and hindfoot among the 3 age groups (all P<0.001), and after pairwise comparison, those of the group of aged 3-6 years were all the lowest, and those of the group of aged 10-12 years were all the highest (all P<0.05). The maximum pressure values of bilateral midfoot in the group of aged 10-12 years were all higher than those of the other two groups (all P<0.001). There had no statistically differences in the time maximum force value of the bilateral forefoot among the 3 age groups (all P>0.05). The time maximum force values of bilateral midfoot in the group of aged 3-6 years were all lower than those of the other two groups (all P<0.05). There all had statistically differences in the time maximum force value of the bilateral hindfoot among the 3 age groups (all P<0.001), and after pairwise comparison, those of the group of aged 3-6 years were all the lowest, and those of the group of aged 10-12 years were all the highest (all P<0.05). There all had statistically differences in the contact time percentage values of the bilateral forefoot among the 3 age groups (all P<0.001), and after pairwise comparison, those of the group of aged 3-6 years were all the lowest, and those of the group of aged 10-12 years were all the highest (all P<0.05). There had no statistically differences in the contact time percentage values of the bilateral midfoot among the 3 age groups (all P>0.05). There all had statistically differences in the contact time percentage values of the bilateral hindfoot among the 3 age groups (all P<0.001), and after pairwise comparison, those of the group of aged 3-6 years were all lower than those of the other two groups (all P<0.05). Conclusion:Plantar pressure parameters exhibit distinct age-related patterns, reflecting the development of gait patterns and foot arch formation, which will be useful for monitoring physical growth and sports rehabilitation.
5.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
6.Surveillance of antimicrobial resistance in clinical isolates of Escherichia coli:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Shanmei WANG ; Bing MA ; Yi LI ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Ying HUANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2025;25(1):39-47
Objective To investigate the changing antibiotic resistance profiles of E.coli isolated from patients in the 52 hospitals participating in the CHINET program from 2015 to 2021.Methods Antimicrobial susceptibility was tested for clinical isolates of E.coli according to the unified protocol of CHINET program.WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 20.0 software were used for data analysis.Results Atotal of 289 760 nonduplicate clinical strains ofE.coli were isolated from 2015 to 2021,mainly from urine samples(44.7±3.2)%.The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from urine samples was higher in females than in males(59.0%vs 29.5%).The proportion of E.coli strains isolated from respiratory tract and cerebrospinal fluid samples was significantly higher in children than in adults(16.7%vs 7.8%,0.8%vs 0.1%,both P<0.05).The isolates from internal medicine department accounted for the largest proportion(28.9±2.8)%with an increasing trend over years.Overall,the prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli and carbapenem resistant E.coli(CREco)was 55.9%and 1.8%,respectively during the 7-year period.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was the highest in tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021 compared to secondary hospitals.The prevalence of CREco was higher in children's hospitals compared to secondary and tertiary hospitals each year from 2015 to 2021.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli in tertiary hospitals and children's hospitals and the prevalence of CREco in children's hospitals showed a decreasing trend over the 7-year period.The prevalence of CREco in secondary and tertiary hospitals increased slowly.Antibiotic resistance rates changed slowly from 2015 to 2021.Carbapenem drugs(imipenem,meropenem)were the most active drugs amongβ-lactams against E.coli(resistance rate≤2.1%).The resistance rates of E.coli to β-lactam/β-lactam inhibitor combinations(piperacillin-tazobactam,cefoperazone-sulbactam),aminoglycosides(amikacin),nitrofurantoin and fosfomycin(for urinary isolates only)were all less than 10%.The resistance rate of E.coli strains to antibiotics varied with the level of hospitals and the departments where the strains were isolated,especially for cefazolin and ciprofloxacin,to which the resistance rate of E.coli strains from children in non-ICU departments was significantly lower than that of the strains isolated from other departments(P<0.05).The E.coli isolates from ICU showed higher resistance rate to most antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline)than the strains isolated from other departments.The E.coli strains isolated from tertiary hospitals showed higher resistance rates to the antimicrobial agents tested(excluding tigecycline,polymyxin B,cefepime and carbapenems)than the strains from secondary hospitals and children's hospitals.Conclusions E.coli is an important pathogen causing clinical infection.More than half of the clinical isolates produced ESBL.The prevalence of CREco is increasing in secondary and tertiary hospitals over the 7-year period even though the overall prevalence is still low.This is an issue of concern.
7.Characteristics of systemic immune microenvironment of DSS-induced acute ulcerative colitis in mice revealed by Mass cytometry
Zongjing LYU ; Jing XUN ; Xiaolin JIANG ; Bin LIU ; Zehan LIU ; Xueliang WU ; Aimin ZHANG ; Yu WU ; Xiangyang YU ; Ximo WANG ; Qi ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(9):2145-2152,中插1
Objective:To explore the characteristics of systemic immune microenvironment during the progression of dextran sulfate sodium(DSS)-induced acute ulcerative colitis(UC)induced in mice by Mass cytometry(CyTOF).Methods:Male C57BL/6 mice were randomly divided into control group and model group.The control group was given normal drinking water for 15 d.The mouse in the model group were given 5%DSS in drinking water,which was changed to normal drinking water after 7 days.In the model group,peripheral blood was collected on days 4,9 and 15,respectively.CyTOF was used to detect the expressions of 33 immune cell markers and changes in cell subsets in peripheral blood of mice,and the characteristics of systemic immune microenvironment in mice with acute UC were analyzed.Results:The cluster analysis of 33 kinds of immune cell markers showed that CD45+cells in peripheral blood of mice with DSS induced acute UC were divided into 23 fine subgroups,among which the proportions of B cell subgroup,T cell subgroup and neutrophil subgroup showed significant changes.A further dimensional reduction cluster analysis of T cell subsets found significant differences in the composition and proportion of the 10 identified T cell subsets.Conclusion:The systemic immune micro-environment map of mice with acute UC induced by DSS has been successfully constructed,and heterogeneity has been found in the systemic immune microenvironment of mice with acute UC.The changes and activation degree of T cell subpopulations are closely re-lated to disease progression and inflammation level.The results of this study provide theoretical basis for assisting the diagnosis,moni-toring the risk,progression,treatment and prognosis of acute UC.
8.Age-specific distribution characteristics of plantar pressure parameters in healthy children aged 3-12 years
Shuai JIANG ; Yan SHI ; Yan HU ; Yanjie CHEN ; Yutian LIU ; Yuyao ZHANG ; Wenhui LI ; Aimin LIANG
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(5):505-510
Objective:To investigate the age-specific distribution characteristics of plantar pressure parameters in healthy children aged 3-12 years.Methods:This cross-sectional study retrieved data from the hospital information system in January 2025 for 272 children aged 3-12 years who underwent physical examinations and voluntarily completed plantar pressure analysis at Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University, from July 2022 to December 2024. Demographic and clinical data, including anthropometric measurements (height and weight), flatfoot diagnosis and plantar pressure parameters (maximum pressure, time to maximum force, and contact time percentage in bilateral forefoot, midfoot, and hindfoot) were recorded. Participants were categorized into 3 age groups (3-6 years, 7-9 years, and 10-12 years) and were grouped by gender as well. Intergroup comparisons used one-way ANOVA or least-significant difference test or χ2 tests. Spearman′s rank correlation assessed the relationship between flatfoot prevalence and age. Results:Among 272 children (143 boys, 129 girls), age groups comprised 3-6 years (118 children, 64 boys and 54 girls), 7-9 years (96 children, 49 boys and 47 girls), and 10-12 years (58 children, 30 boys and 28 girls). Flatfoot prevalence was higher in boys than in that of girls (41.3% (59/143) vs. 28.7% (37/129), χ2=4.70, P=0.030), and negatively correlated with age ( r=-0.21, P<0.001). There all had statistically differences in the maximum pressure values of the bilateral forefoot and hindfoot among the 3 age groups (all P<0.001), and after pairwise comparison, those of the group of aged 3-6 years were all the lowest, and those of the group of aged 10-12 years were all the highest (all P<0.05). The maximum pressure values of bilateral midfoot in the group of aged 10-12 years were all higher than those of the other two groups (all P<0.001). There had no statistically differences in the time maximum force value of the bilateral forefoot among the 3 age groups (all P>0.05). The time maximum force values of bilateral midfoot in the group of aged 3-6 years were all lower than those of the other two groups (all P<0.05). There all had statistically differences in the time maximum force value of the bilateral hindfoot among the 3 age groups (all P<0.001), and after pairwise comparison, those of the group of aged 3-6 years were all the lowest, and those of the group of aged 10-12 years were all the highest (all P<0.05). There all had statistically differences in the contact time percentage values of the bilateral forefoot among the 3 age groups (all P<0.001), and after pairwise comparison, those of the group of aged 3-6 years were all the lowest, and those of the group of aged 10-12 years were all the highest (all P<0.05). There had no statistically differences in the contact time percentage values of the bilateral midfoot among the 3 age groups (all P>0.05). There all had statistically differences in the contact time percentage values of the bilateral hindfoot among the 3 age groups (all P<0.001), and after pairwise comparison, those of the group of aged 3-6 years were all lower than those of the other two groups (all P<0.05). Conclusion:Plantar pressure parameters exhibit distinct age-related patterns, reflecting the development of gait patterns and foot arch formation, which will be useful for monitoring physical growth and sports rehabilitation.
9.Phase Ⅲ, multicenter, randomized comparative study of LY01005 and Zoladex ? for patients with premenopausal breast cancer
Xiying SHAO ; Qingyuan ZHANG ; Zhaofeng NIU ; Man LI ; Jingfen WANG ; Zhanhong CHEN ; Ruizhen LUO ; Guangdong QIAO ; Jianguo WANG ; Liyuan QIAN ; Ronghua YANG ; Zhendong CHEN ; Jian WANG ; Yumin YAO ; Jianghua OU ; Tao SUN ; Qiao CHENG ; Yongsheng WANG ; Jian HUANG ; Hongying ZHAO ; Wuyun SU ; Zhong OUYANG ; Yu DING ; Lilin CHEN ; Sumei YANG ; Mengsheng CUI ; Aimin ZANG ; Enxiang ZHOU ; Peizhi FAN ; Jing ZHANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yuee TENG ; Hui LI ; Jianyun NIE ; Jin YANG ; Xiaojia WANG ; Zefei JIANG
Chinese Journal of Oncology 2025;47(4):340-348
Background:To compare the efficacy and safety of monthly administrations of gonadotropin releasing hormone (GnRH) agonists LY01005 and Zoladex ? in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer. Methods:From October 2020 to November 2021, 188 premenopausal breast cancer patients were enrolled in 34 hospitals and randomized 1:1 to receive either LY01005 or Zoladex ? every 28 days for a total of three injections. All patients concomitantly received oral tamoxifen (TAM). The primary efficacy endpoint was cumulative probability of maintaining menopausal level [oestradiol (E2) ≤30 pg/ml] from day 29 to day 85. The second efficacy endpoint included changes in E2, luteinizing hormone (LH), and follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH) compared with the baseline. Pharmacokinetics (PK), pharmacodynamics (PD), and safety were analyzed. The study also evaluated the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic characteristics of LY01005. Results:A total of 188 patients were randomised and 187 patients received either LY01005 or Zoladex ?. Cumulative probabilities of maintaining menopausal level (E2≤30 pg/ml) from day 29 to day 85 were 93.1% for LY01005 and 86.3% for Zoladex ?. The between-group difference was 6.8% (95% CI: -2.3%, 15.9%) and primary efficacy in the LY01005 group was not inferior to that in the Zoladex ? group. Changes in E2, LH, and FSH levels compared with the baseline were equivalent between the two groups (E2: 89.34% to 90.23% vs. 82.11% to 85.02%; LH: 88.89% to 95.52% vs. 89.70% to 97.02%; FSH: 75.36% to 80.85% vs.73.07% to 80.24%, respectively). After three consecutive doses of LY01005, the LH and FSH levels of the subjects showed a transient increase after the first dose, reached a peak on the second day and then started to decrease. The LH and FSH reached a lower level and remained at or below that level until the 85th day. Both treatments were well-tolerated. Conclusion:LY01005 is as effective as Zoladex ? in suppressing E2 to menopausal levels in Chinese patients with premenopausal breast cancer, with a similar safety profile.
10.Changing distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of clinical isolates from wound pus:results from the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program,2015-2021
Yu ZHANG ; Ying HUANG ; Yuanhong XU ; Yang YANG ; Fupin HU ; Demei ZHU ; Yingchun XU ; Xiaojiang ZHANG ; Zhaoxia ZHANG ; Ping JI ; Yi XIE ; Mei KANG ; Chuanqing WANG ; Aimin WANG ; Ziyong SUN ; Zhongju CHEN ; Yuxing NI ; Jingyong SUN ; Yunzhuo CHU ; Sufei TIAN ; Zhidong HU ; Jin LI ; Yunsong YU ; Jie LIN ; Bin SHAN ; Yan DU ; Sufang GUO ; Lianhua WEI ; Fengmei ZOU ; Hong ZHANG ; Chun WANG ; Yunjian HU ; Xiaoman AI ; Chao ZHUO ; Danhong SU ; Dawen GUO ; Jinying ZHAO ; Hua YU ; Xiangning HUANG ; Wen'en LIU ; Yanming LI ; Yan JIN ; Chunhong SHAO ; Xuesong XU ; Chao YAN ; Shanmei WANG ; Yafei CHU ; Lixia ZHANG ; Juan MA ; Shuping ZHOU ; Yan ZHOU ; Lei ZHU ; Jinhua MENG ; Fang DONG ; Zhiyong LÜ ; Fangfang HU ; Han SHEN ; Wanqing ZHOU ; Wei JIA ; Gang LI ; Jinsong WU ; Yuemei LU ; Jihong LI ; Jinju DUAN ; Jianbang KANG ; Xiaobo MA ; Yanping ZHENG ; Ruyi GUO ; Yan ZHU ; Yunsheng CHEN ; Qing MENG ; Shifu WANG ; Xuefei HU ; Jilu SHEN ; Wenhui HUANG ; Ruizhong WANG ; Hua FANG ; Bixia YU ; Yong ZHAO ; Ping GONG ; Kaizhen WEN ; Yirong ZHANG ; Jiangshan LIU ; Longfeng LIAO ; Hongqin GU ; Lin JIANG ; Wen HE ; Shunhong XUE ; Jiao FENG ; Chunlei YUE
Chinese Journal of Infection and Chemotherapy 2024;24(6):690-699
Objective To investigate the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profiles of the clinical isolates from wound pus in the CHINET Antimicrobial Resistance Surveillance Program from 2015 to 2021.Methods All the bacterial strains were isolated from wound pus samples from 2015 to 2021.The isolates were identified according to conventional methods.Antimicrobial susceptibility test was conducted by disk diffusion method or commercial automated susceptibility testing systems according to CHINET-specified uniform protocol.The results are interpreted according to the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute (CLSI) breakpoints (2021 Edition).Results A total of 90856 bacterial strains were isolated from wound pus samples from 2015 to 2021,of which gram positive bacteria accounted for 36.0% (32729/90856) and gram negative bacteria accounted for 64.0% (58127/90856).The most common bacterial species were Escherichia coli,Staphylococcus aureus,Klebsiella pneumoniae,Pseudomonas aeruginosa,and Enterococcus.About 88.9% of these strains were isolated from inpatients and 11.1% from outpatients.The strains collected from surgery department and internal medicine accounted for (53.4±3.6)% (49191/90856) and (9.6±1.0)% (8960/90856) on average over the 7-year period.E.coli showed low level resistance to carbapenems (1.1%).The prevalence of ESBLs-producing E.coli was 51.1%.More than 35% of the E.coli isolates were resistant to cefotaxime,ciprofloxacin,and trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing K.pneumoniae was 29.7%.The prevalence of imipenem-resistant and meropenem-resistant K.pneumoniae varied from 2015 to 2021,but reached the peak level (12.5% and 12.7%) in 2020.However,other Enterobacterales species showed low resistance rates to carbapenems.The prevalence of ESBLs-producing Klebsiella oxytoca and Proteus was 18.3% and 32.5%,respectively.About 13.1% and 10.6% of P.aeruginosa isolates were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.However,71.1% and 72.4% of A.baumannii isolates were resistant to imipenem and meropenem,respectively.The overall prevalence of MRSA was 22.7% in wound pus samples over the 7-year period.Three vancomycin-resistant strains and 122 linezolid-resistant isolates were identified in Enterococcus faecalis.Thirty-one vancomycin-resistant strains and 11 linezolid-resistant strains were detected in Enterococcus faecium.Conclusions The overall prevalence of MRSA,vancomycin-resistant Enterococcus (VRE),linezolid-resistant Enterococcus (LRE),ESBLs-producing Enterobacterales,and carbapenem-resistant organisms (CRO) in the isolates from wound pus samples was relatively lower than the corresponding prevalence in the total clinical isolates collected in the CHINET program.This finding suggests that the antimicrobial resistance profile of bacterial isolates may vary with the source of clinical samples.Therefore,we should strengthen the antimicrobial resistance surveillance for the isolates from different sites of infection.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail