1.A survey on the management status and indicators of pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in 265 medical institu-tions in Guangdong Province
Jia-jin CHEN ; Zhen-feng ZHONG ; Shi-yun WANG ; Ting HUANG ; Shu-xian CHEN ; Chen ZHU ; Yi-nan LI ; Li-li PENG ; Yuan-chun MO ; Min-shan CHEN ; Wei-qing LIN ; Xiu-juan QU ; Fang YU ; Zhi-xing LI ; Shu-mei SUN
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1499-1507
Objective To evaluate the management and indicators of pathogen detection before antimicrobial treat-ment for inpatients in second level and above medical institutions(MIs)in Guangdong Province,and provide direc-tion and decision-making basis for the improvement of pathogen detection quality in the region.Methods The ma-nagement status,information system functions,and pathogen detection rate indicators of secondary and above MIs in 21 cities in Guangdong Province was surveyed through online questionnaire surveys and system submission.A baseline survey on sentinel monitoring MIs was conducted from July 15th to August 8th,2023.From November 7th to 30th,a baseline survey on non-sentinel monitoring MIs was launched.Surveys on indicator information of all MIs were completed from January 15th to 30th,2024.Results A total of 265 MIs were surveyed,and the proportions of establishing special working groups(83.98%),developing special action improvement plans(79.01%),estab-lishing pathogen detection rate management systems(91.71%),and developing management assessment plans(76.80%)of tertiary MIs were all higher than that of secondary MIs,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).The proportion of tertiary MIs with various information system functions was higher than that of secondary MIs(all P<0.05).The pathogen detection rate(61.07%)before antimicrobial treatment and health-care-associated infection(HAI)diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate(88.00%)of inpatients in tertiary MIs were both higher than those in secondary MIs(both P<0.05).Among different types of MIs,pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in maternal and child health MIs was higher than that in other types of MIs.HAI diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate in other specialized hospitals was the highest,and pathogen detection rate before combined use of key antimicrobial treatment in traditional Chinese medicine hospitals was the lowest,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion Tertiary MIs have more advantages in management strategies and information technology construction than secondary MIs,secondary MIs need more guidance and support.Monitoring and analysis of pathogen detection rate indicators in MIs of different levels and types should be strengthened through special actions.
2.Factors and Their Impact on Treatment Effect of Acupuncture in Different Outcomes: A Meta-Regression of Acupuncture Randomized Controlled Trials.
Wen-Cui XIU ; Wei-Juan GANG ; Qi ZHOU ; Lan-Jun SHI ; Xiang-Yu HU ; Tian-Yu MING ; Zhen LUO ; Yu-Qing ZHANG ; Xiang-Hong JING
Chinese journal of integrative medicine 2024;30(3):260-266
BACKGROUND:
The effects of acupuncture have varied in different randomized controlled trials (RCTs), and there are many factors that influence treatment effect of acupuncture in different outcomes, with conflicting results.
OBJECTIVE:
To identify factors and their impact on the treatment effect of acupuncture in different outcomes.
METHODS:
Acupuncture RCTs were searched from 7 databases including Medline (PubMed), Embase, Cochrane Central Register of Controlled Trials, China National Knowledge Infrastructure, Wanfang Database, VIP Database, and China Biology Medicine disc between January 1st, 2015 and December 31st, 2019. Eligible studies must compare acupuncture to no acupuncture, sham acupuncture, or waiting lists, and report at least 1 patient-important outcome. A multi-level meta-regression was conducted using a 3-level robust mixed model and univariate analyses were performed for all independent variables, even those excluded from the multivariable model due to collinearities. We used thresholds of 0.2 and 0.4 for the difference of standardized mean differences (SMDs), categorising them as small (<0.2), moderate (0.2-0.4), or large (>0.4) effects.
RESULTS:
The pain construct analysis involved 211 effect estimates from 153 studies and 14 independent variables. High-frequency acupuncture treatment sessions produced larger effects compared to low-frequency sessions [large magnitude, the difference of adjusted SMDs 0.46, 95% confidence interval (CI) 0.07 to 0.84; P=0.02]. The non-pain symptoms construct analysis comprised 323 effect estimates from 231 studies and 15 independent variables. Penetrating acupuncture showed moderately larger effects when compared to non-penetrating acupuncture (0.30, 95% CI 0.06 to 0.53; P=0.01). The function construct analysis included 495 effect estimates from 274 studies and 14 independent variables. Penetrating acupuncture and the flexible acupuncture regimen showed moderately larger effects, compared to non-penetrating acupuncture and fixed regimen, respectively (0.40, 95% CI 0 to 0.80; P=0.05; 0.29, 95% CI 0.06 to 0.53; P=0.01).
CONCLUSIONS
High-frequency acupuncture sessions appear to be a more effective approach to managing painful symptoms. Penetrating acupuncture demonstrated greater effect in relieving non-painful symptoms. Both penetrating acupuncture type and flexible acupuncture regimen were linked to significant treatment effects in function outcomes. Future studies should consider the factors that are significantly associated with the effects of acupuncture in patient-important outcomes.
Humans
;
Randomized Controlled Trials as Topic
;
Acupuncture Therapy/methods*
;
Pain
;
Pain Management
;
China
3.Clinical trial of semaglutide in adults based on the FAERS database
Yi-Ru ZHAO ; Zhen-Wei FANG ; Lin ZHANG ; Xiu-Jin SHI ; Meng-Di ZHANG ; Yang LIN
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2024;40(2):264-268
Objective We aim to analyse semaglutide related adverse events in real-world,overall and by gender and age subgroups and compare the differences of different gender and age patients in adverse events,in order to supply references for security usage in the clinic.Methods OpenVigil 2.1 was used to search FDA Adverse Event Reporting System for semaglutide related adverse events from the establishment of the databases to April 2023.According to age and gender,patients were divided into 18-64 years old group and≥65 years old group,male group and female group.We selected ten adverse events which we interested(nausea,diarrhoea,vomiting,pancreatitis,cholecystitis,cholelithiasis,hypoglycaemia,diabetic retinopathy,acute kidney injury and thyroid cancer/medullary thyroid cancer)and analyzed overall and each group of semaglutide adverse events.Results A total of 5 330 cases and 15 558 adverse events were collected.2 935 patients aged 18-64 old group years with 8 553 adverse events;2 395 patients aged≥65 years old group with 7 005 adverse events.2 231 male group patients with 6 195 adverse events;3 059 female group patients with 9 277 adverse events.The sex of 40 patients was unknown.Nausea(1 089 cases/7.00%),vomiting(775 cases/4.98%)and diarrhoea(545 cases/3.50%)remained the most common adverse events.The constituent ratio of pancreatitis was significantly higher in patients aged 18-64 years old group than in patients aged 65 years old group(P<0.05);the constituent ratio of diarrhoeaand cholelithiasis was significantly lower in patients aged 18-64 years old group than patients aged≥65 years old group(P<0.05).The constituent ratio of diarrhoea,vomiting,pancreatitis,cholecystitis,cholelithiasis,diabetic retinopathy,and acute kidney injurywas significantly higher in male group patients than in female group(P<0.05).Conclusion Nausea,diarrhoea and vomiting remined the most common adverse events of semaglutide.Male should be more concerned about gastrointestinal,pancreatitis,gallbladder events,retinopathy and acute kidney injury.Elderly patients should be more alert diarrhoea and cholelithiasis.
4.Diagnosis and treatment of small-cell carcinoma of the prostate:A report of 2 cases
Long-Wei LU ; Xiu-Quan SHI ; Song XU ; Ding WU ; Lei WANG ; Dian FU ; Zhen-Yu XU
National Journal of Andrology 2024;30(1):40-43
Objective:To explore the clinical manifestations,diagnosis,pathological features and treatment of small-cell carci-noma of the prostate(SCCP).Methods:We conducted a retrospective analysis of the clinical and pathological data of 2 cases of confirmed SCCP treated from November 2017 to March 2018,and reviewed relevant literature.Results:Both the patients had the symptoms of frequent,urgent and difficult urination,with an elevated level of PSA and grades Ⅱ-Ⅲ enlargement of the prostate at palpation.One underwent prostate puncture biopsy and the other received transurethral 1470 laser vaporization resection of the tumor.Postoperative pathology indicated prostate adenocarcinoma accompanied by SCCP in both of the cases.One of them was treated by eto-poside-platinum(EP)chemotherapy and died of systemic multiple organ failure 20 months after diagnosis,while the other underwent endocrine therapy and has lived with tumor up to the present day.Conclusion:The incidence rate of SCCP is low,its malignancy is high,and its prognosis is poor.The average survival of the patient is about 7 to 10 months after diagnosis.Currently there is no effec-tive management of the dissease,except by relying on the experience of the treatment of small-cell lung cancer,with chemotherapy as the main option.
5.A survey on the management status and indicators of pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in 265 medical institu-tions in Guangdong Province
Jia-jin CHEN ; Zhen-feng ZHONG ; Shi-yun WANG ; Ting HUANG ; Shu-xian CHEN ; Chen ZHU ; Yi-nan LI ; Li-li PENG ; Yuan-chun MO ; Min-shan CHEN ; Wei-qing LIN ; Xiu-juan QU ; Fang YU ; Zhi-xing LI ; Shu-mei SUN
Chinese Journal of Infection Control 2024;23(12):1499-1507
Objective To evaluate the management and indicators of pathogen detection before antimicrobial treat-ment for inpatients in second level and above medical institutions(MIs)in Guangdong Province,and provide direc-tion and decision-making basis for the improvement of pathogen detection quality in the region.Methods The ma-nagement status,information system functions,and pathogen detection rate indicators of secondary and above MIs in 21 cities in Guangdong Province was surveyed through online questionnaire surveys and system submission.A baseline survey on sentinel monitoring MIs was conducted from July 15th to August 8th,2023.From November 7th to 30th,a baseline survey on non-sentinel monitoring MIs was launched.Surveys on indicator information of all MIs were completed from January 15th to 30th,2024.Results A total of 265 MIs were surveyed,and the proportions of establishing special working groups(83.98%),developing special action improvement plans(79.01%),estab-lishing pathogen detection rate management systems(91.71%),and developing management assessment plans(76.80%)of tertiary MIs were all higher than that of secondary MIs,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).The proportion of tertiary MIs with various information system functions was higher than that of secondary MIs(all P<0.05).The pathogen detection rate(61.07%)before antimicrobial treatment and health-care-associated infection(HAI)diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate(88.00%)of inpatients in tertiary MIs were both higher than those in secondary MIs(both P<0.05).Among different types of MIs,pathogen detection rate before antimicrobial treatment of inpatients in maternal and child health MIs was higher than that in other types of MIs.HAI diagnosis-related pathogen detection rate in other specialized hospitals was the highest,and pathogen detection rate before combined use of key antimicrobial treatment in traditional Chinese medicine hospitals was the lowest,differences were all statistically significant(all P<0.05).Conclusion Tertiary MIs have more advantages in management strategies and information technology construction than secondary MIs,secondary MIs need more guidance and support.Monitoring and analysis of pathogen detection rate indicators in MIs of different levels and types should be strengthened through special actions.
6.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-positive organisms:Results from China antimicrobial resistance surveillance trial(CARST)program,2021-2022
Yun LI ; Bo ZHENG ; Feng XUE ; Xiu-Zhen ZHANG ; Yun-Jian HU ; Yu-Fen JIN ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Shi-Yang PAN ; Wei GUO ; Feng ZHAO ; Yun-Song YU ; Xuan CAI ; Wen-En LIU ; De-Hua LIU ; Ying FEI ; Jia-Yun LIU ; Feng-Yan PEI ; Ling MENG ; Ping JI ; Jin TANG ; Kai XU ; Lei ZHU ; Cun-Wei CAO ; He-Ping XU ; Shan WANG ; Lan-Qing CUI ; Jia ZHANG ; Yao-Yao LIU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2023;39(23):3509-3524
Objective To investigate the Gram-positive coccus resistance in nationwide's tertiary hospitals and understand the trend of antimicrobial resistance.Methods All the clinical isolates were collected from 19 hospitals and the minimal inhibitory concentrations(MICs)were tested using agar/broth dilution method recommended.Results A total of 1 974 pathogenic Gram-positive coccus from 19 tertiary hospitals in 19 cities nationwide over the period from July 2021 to June 2022 were studied.Based on the MIC results,the prevalence of methicillin resistant Stapylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin resistant Stapylococcus epidermidis(MRSE)were 36.4%and 79.9%respectively.No vancomycin insensitivity Staphylococcus was detected.Staphylococcus aureus were 100%susceptibility to linezolid and teicoplanin.Antibiotic resistance rate of Enterococcus faecalis and Enterococcus faecium to ampicillin were 3.1%and 92.9%.The detectation rate of vancomycin resistant Enterococcus(VRE)was 1.6%.Nonsusceptibility rate of Enterococcus faecalis to linezolid was 32.2%,two consecutive monitoring rises and nonsusceptibility rate of Enterococcus faecium(12.5%)was also significantly increased.The prevalence of penicillin non-susceptible Streptococcus pneumoniae(PNSSP)was 0.8%based on non-meningitis and parenteral administration criterion,decrease of nearly 30 percentage points from the previous surveillance.While for cases of oral penicillin,the rate was 71.8%,showing similar to last time.The results indicated that the number of strains with higher MIC value of penicillin(MIC ≥4 mg·L-1)decreased significantly.There were no significant differences of resistance rates of Stapylococcus aureus,Stapylococcus epidermidis,Enterococcus faecalis,Enterococcus faecium and Streptococcus pneumoniae among various groups such as different department,age,or specimen source.Conclusion VRE detection ratio stablized at a relatively low level.The number of Streptococcus pneumoniae with higher MIC value of penicillin decreased significantly compared with the previous monitoring.The increase of linezolidin-insensitive Enterococcus was noteworthy.
7.Antimicrobial susceptibility of Gram-negative organisms:Results from China antimicrobial resistance surveillance trial(CARST)program,2021-2022
Yun LI ; Bo ZHENG ; Feng XUE ; Xiu-Zhen ZHANG ; Yun-Jian HU ; Yu-Fen JIN ; Jian-Hong ZHAO ; Shi-Yang PAN ; Wei GUO ; Feng ZHAO ; Yun-Song YU ; Xuan CAI ; Wen-En LIU ; De-Hua LIU ; Ying FEI ; Jia-Yun LIU ; Feng-Yan PEI ; Ling MENG ; Ping JI ; Jin TANG ; Kai XU ; Lei ZHU ; Cun-Wei CAO ; He-Ping XU ; Shan WANG ; Lan-Qing CUI ; Jia ZHANG ; Yao-Yao LIU
The Chinese Journal of Clinical Pharmacology 2023;39(23):3525-3544
Objective To investigate the Gram-negative bacteria resistance in nationwide's tertiary hospitals and understand the trend of antimicrobial resistance.Method All the clinical isolates were collected from 19 hospitals and the minimal inhibitory concentrations(MICs)were tested using agar/broth dilution method recommended.Results A total of 4 066 pathogenic isolates from 19 tertiary hospitals in 19 cities nationwide over the period from July 2021 to June 2022 were studied.Based on the MIC results,Escherichia coli and Klebsiella pneumoniae showed extended spectrum β-lactamase(ESBLs)phenotype rates of 55.0%and 21.0%,respectively,ESBLs phenotype rate of Klebsiella pneumoniae keep going down.The ratios of carbapenems resistance Klebsiella pneumoniae increased by 5 percentage points compared with the previous monitoring.Carbapenems,moxalactam,sitafloxacin,β-lactam combination agents,fosfomycin trometamol,and amikacin displayed desirable antibacterial activity against Enterbacterales,susceptibal rates were above 75%.In addition,tigacycline,omacycline,colistin and fluoxefin maintained good antibacterial activity against their respective effective bacteria/species,and the bacterial sensitivity rates by more than 80%.Resistance rates of Pseudomonas aeruginosa and Acinetobacter baumannnii to imipenem were 26.3%and 72.1%and multidrug-resistant(MDR)detection rates were 41.1%and 77.3%,extensively drug-resistant(XDR)were 12.0%and 71.8%,respectively.Comparison of drug resistance rates from different wards,ages and specimen sources indicated that the proportion of resistance in Klebsiella pneumoniae and Acinetobacter baumannii isolated from intensive care unit(ICU)were significantly higher than non-ICU.Carbapenem resistance rates of Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from ICU were more than 35%.Resistance rates of Haemophilus influenzae isolated in children to β-lactam,macrolide,clindamycin and ESBLs detection rate in Klebsiella pneumoniae isolated from children were more than those from adults and the old people,so bacterial resistance in children is an important problem in China.Conclusion ESBLs detection rate of Escherichia coli increased slightly after years of continuous decline.The proportion of carbapenem resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa was stable,but the resistance rate of Klebsiella pneumoniae and Acinetobacter baumannii to carbapenems was still increased,which should be paid more attention.
8.Anti-tumor activity of yeast vesicle biomimetic nanomedicine with the ability of active tumor penetration
Jun-jie LIU ; Li-hua XU ; Kai-xiang ZHANG ; Xiu ZHAO ; Yi-yang WANG ; Jin-jin SHI ; Zhen-zhong ZHANG
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica 2022;57(1):222-232
The dense extracellular matrix (ECM) of the tumor severely limits the deep penetration of nanomedicine and weakens its anti-tumor effect. Based on this, the yeast vesicle biomimetic nanomedicine with active deep penetration ability of tumor tissue was designed and developed for enhanced tumor therapy. Results of characterization showed that the yeast cell vesicles (YCV) displayed a spherical morphology with diameter of around 100 nm and was well dispersed. Then the chemotherapeutic drug doxorubicin (DOX) was selected as a model drug, and DOX was loaded into YCV to obtain YCV/DOX through electrostatic interaction, the encapsulation efficiencies of DOX were calculated as 82.5%. The drug release profile of YCV/DOX implied that DOX release showed a manner of pH-dependent, it may be that pH has affected the electrostatic effect of YCV and DOX. Compared with liposomes (Lipo),
9.Comparision of Allogeneic Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation between Children with Thalassemia of Different Ages.
Dong-Liang KANG ; Yong-Hong TAN ; Ya-Mei CHEN ; Jing-Yuan LU ; Jie SHI ; Xiu-Zhen YAN ; Quan-Yi LU
Journal of Experimental Hematology 2022;30(2):539-542
OBJECTIVE:
To investigate the difference of therapeutic effects on children with thalassemia at different age after hematopoietic stem cell transplantation.
METHODS:
The clinical data of children with thalassemia treated in our hospital were retrospectively analyzed. The children were divided into 2-5 years old group and 6-12 years old group. The success rate of implantation, transplant-related mortality, GVHD incidence, and other transplant-related complications, as well as thalassemia-free survival (TFS) were compared between the two groups.
RESULTS:
The incidence of GVHD, hemorrhagic cystitis and severe oral mucositis after transplantation in the 2-5 years old group were significantly lower than those in the 6-12 years old group, while there was no statistically significant difference in the TFS between the two groups.
CONCLUSION
Children in the low age (2-5 years old) group show fewer complications and higher quality of life after transplantation, therefore, stem cell transplantation at 2-5 years old is more conducive to rehabilitation of the children with thalassemia.
Child
;
Child, Preschool
;
Graft vs Host Disease/complications*
;
Hematopoietic Stem Cell Transplantation
;
Humans
;
Quality of Life
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Thalassemia/therapy*
;
beta-Thalassemia/therapy*
10.Clinical treatment outcomes and their changes in extremely preterm twins: a multicenter retrospective study in Guangdong Province, China.
Bi-Jun SHI ; Ying LI ; Fan WU ; Zhou-Shan FENG ; Qi-Liang CUI ; Chuan-Zhong YANG ; Xiao-Tong YE ; Yi-Heng DAI ; Wei-Yi LIANG ; Xiu-Zhen YE ; Jing MO ; Lu DING ; Ben-Qing WU ; Hong-Xiang CHEN ; Chi-Wang LI ; Zhe ZHANG ; Xiao RONG ; Wei SHEN ; Wei-Min HUANG ; Bing-Yan YANG ; Jun-Feng LYU ; Hui-Wen HUANG ; Le-Ying HUO ; Hong-Ping RAO ; Wen-Kang YAN ; Xue-Jun REN ; Yong YANG ; Fang-Fang WANG ; Dong LIU ; Shi-Guang DIAO ; Xiao-Yan LIU ; Qiong MENG ; Yu WANG ; Bin WANG ; Li-Juan ZHANG ; Yu-Ge HUANG ; Dang AO ; Wei-Zhong LI ; Jie-Ling CHEN ; Yan-Ling CHEN ; Wei LI ; Zhi-Feng CHEN ; Yue-Qin DING ; Xiao-Yu LI ; Yue-Fang HUANG ; Ni-Yang LIN ; Yang-Fan CAI ; Sha-Sha HAN ; Ya JIN ; Guo-Sheng LIU ; Zhong-He WAN ; Yi BAN ; Bo BAI ; Guang-Hong LI ; Yue-Xiu YAN
Chinese Journal of Contemporary Pediatrics 2022;24(1):33-40
OBJECTIVES:
To investigate the clinical treatment outcomes and the changes of the outcomes over time in extremely preterm twins in Guangdong Province, China.
METHODS:
A retrospective analysis was performed for 269 pairs of extremely preterm twins with a gestational age of <28 weeks who were admitted to the department of neonatology in 26 grade A tertiary hospitals in Guangdong Province from January 2008 to December 2017. According to the admission time, they were divided into two groups: 2008-2012 and 2013-2017. Besides, each pair of twins was divided into the heavier infant and the lighter infant subgroups according to birth weight. The perinatal data of mothers and hospitalization data of neonates were collected. The survival rate of twins and the incidence rate of complications were compared between the 2008-2012 and 2013-2017 groups.
RESULTS:
Compared with the 2008-2012 group, the 2013-2017 group (both the heavier infant and lighter infant subgroups) had lower incidence rates of severe asphyxia and smaller head circumference at birth (P<0.05). The mortality rates of both of the twins, the heavier infant of the twins, and the lighter infant of the twins were lower in the 2013-2017 group compared with the 2008-2012 group (P<0.05). Compared with the 2008-2012 group, the 2013-2017 group (both the heavier infant and lighter infant subgroups) had lower incidence rates of pulmonary hemorrhage, patent ductus arteriosus (PDA), periventricular-intraventricular hemorrhage (P-IVH), and neonatal respiratory distress syndrome (NRDS) and a higher incidence rate of bronchopulmonary dysplasia (P<0.05).
CONCLUSIONS
There is a significant increase in the survival rate over time in extremely preterm twins with a gestational age of <28 weeks in the 26 grade A tertiary hospitals in Guangdong Province. The incidences of severe asphyxia, pulmonary hemorrhage, PDA, P-IVH, and NRDS decrease in both the heavier and lighter infants of the twins, but the incidence of bronchopulmonary dysplasia increases. With the improvement of diagnosis and treatment, the multidisciplinary collaboration between different fields of fetal medicine including prenatal diagnosis, obstetrics, and neonatology is needed in the future to jointly develop management strategies for twin pregnancy.
Bronchopulmonary Dysplasia/epidemiology*
;
Female
;
Gestational Age
;
Humans
;
Infant
;
Infant, Extremely Premature
;
Infant, Newborn
;
Pregnancy
;
Respiratory Distress Syndrome, Newborn/epidemiology*
;
Retrospective Studies
;
Treatment Outcome

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail