1.Guidelines for the management of therapeutic drug monitoring
Zhengxiang LI ; Liyan MIAO ; Rong DUAN ; Xiaocong ZUO ; Xianglin ZHANG ; Zhuo WANG ; Miao YAN ; Lingli ZHANG ; Rongsheng ZHAO ; Suodi ZHAI ; Guobiao GAO ; Jinhui TIAN
China Pharmacy 2026;37(11):1381-1392
OBJECTIVE To further standardize the technical operations and management processes throughout therapeutic drug monitoring (TDM), clarify the clinical value of TDM implementation, improve the scientific validity and reliability of monitoring results, and provide a solid reference basis for the formulation and optimization of clinical individualized precision dosing regimens. METHODS The Guidelines for the Management of Therapeutic Drug Monitoring were formulated in accordance with the latest definition of guidelines by the Institute of Medicine of the National Academies and the standard guideline development methodology of the World Health Organization, and in compliance with the requirements of the appraisal of guidelines for research and evaluation. A modified Delphi method was adopted to establish the research question system; evidence-based medicine research methods were applied to systematically search multiple databases to screen the latest and most comprehensive evidence. Evidence was graded and evaluated based on the evidence grading system of the Chinese Evidence-Based Medicine Center, and the grading criteria for recommendation strength from the Oxford Centre for Evidence-Based Medicine were used to determine the recommendation strength. The recommendation opinions were formed through multidisciplinary expert consensus. RESULTS The Guidelines for the Management of Therapeutic Drug Monitoring cover four core modules, including TDM application indications, technical procedures, result interpretation and clinical application, and quality control, involving 18 primary research questions, 34 secondary research questions, and yield 82 recommendations. CONCLUSIONS The guidelines systematically standardize the key technical links and management requirements of the whole TDM process, provide scientific and operable standardized tools, help improve the standardization level of TDM work, promote the translation of monitoring results into clinical decision-making, and provide strong support for precision personalized medicine and ensuring the safety and rationality of medication use.
2.Pathogen detection and genetic characteristic analyses of hand-foot-and-mouth disease in Dehong Prefecture of Yunnan Province in 2023
Zhuoya GAO ; Jiangli ZHU ; Dingfu LUO ; Bingjun TIAN ; Kang YANG ; Zengjiao DUAN ; Runbo ZHANG ; Yinghao CHEN ; Zhuo SHEN
Shanghai Journal of Preventive Medicine 2026;38(6):446-452
ObjectiveTo genotype the specimens from hand-foot-and-mouth disease (HFMD) cases in Dehong Prefecture, Yunnan Province in 2023 by gene sequencing, and to analyze the genetic characteristics of Coxsackievirus A4 (CVA4), CVA6, CVA10, CVA16 and enterovirus A71 (EV-A71), so as to clarify the serotypes of enteroviruses causing endemic HFMD and the genotype composition of CVA4, CVA6, CVA10, CVA16 and EV-A71 prevalent in HFMD, and to provide baseline genotype data for monitoring the dynamic changes of the five virus genotypes. MethodsStool specimens from HFMD cases in Dehong Prefecture in 2023 that tested positive for EV-A71, CVA16 and other enteroviruses by real-time quantitative reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction (RT-qPCR) were first subjected to gene sequencing and typing of the VP4/VP2 junction region to determine the viral types. Subsequently, the complete VP1 gene of each virus was amplified in two segments using group-specific VP1 gene primers corresponding to enterovirus groups (i.e., enterovirus group A, B, and C) and sequenced (group A virus: primers 486/488 and 487/489, group B virus: primers 490/492 and 491/493, group C virus: primers 494/496 and 495/497). The representative reference sequences of VP1 genes for CVA4, CVA6, CVA10, CVA16 and EV-A71 were downloaded from the literature, and the VP1 gene phylogenetic tree was constructed using MEGA 6.0 software for genetic characterization. ResultsA total of 256 stool specimens were collected from HFMD cases in Dehong Prefecture in 2023, of which 94 tested positive for nucleic acid by RT-qPCR, yielding a positive rate of 36.72%. Of the 94 positive specimens, 83 were identified as group A viruses, and were classified into 5 serotypes (17 strains of CVA4, 3 of CVA6, 6 of CVA10, 49 of CVA16, and 8 of EV-A71). Nine strains were group B viruses, comprising 2 serotypes: 2 strains of echovirus type 3 (E3) and 7 strains of Coxsackievirus B type 5 (CVB5). The remaining 2 strains were group C viruses, both identified as poliovirus type 3 (PV3). Genetic analyses of the VP1 region showed that all 17 CVA4 strains were identified as subgenotype C2, all 3 CVA6 strains as subgenotype D3a, all 6 CVA10 strains as genotype C. Among the 49 CVA16 strains, 46 were identified as subgenotype B1a and 3 as subgenotype B1b, and all 8 EV-A71 strains were identified as subgenotype C4a. ConclusionIn 2023, group A viruses dominated the pathogenic spectrum of HFMD in Dehong Prefecture. Among them, CVA16 had the highest positivity rate. Genetic characteristic analyses showed that CVA4, CVA6, CVA10 and EV-A71 were each composed of a single genotype (subgenotype), while CVA16 was composed of two subgenotypes (B1a and B1b), with B1a being the predominant one. It is recommended that molecular epidemiological surveillance of HFMD pathogens, particularly group A viruses, be continuously strengthened in Dehong Prefecture.
3.Effect of refractive status before small incision lenticule extraction surgery on postoperative accommodative function
Meiluo ZHANG ; Chunyu TIAN ; Qinghua YANG ; Liexi JIA ; Hongtao ZHANG ; Manmei LI ; Zhengqing DU ; Zhuo ZENG ; Xue WANG ; Wei ZHANG
International Eye Science 2025;25(2):323-327
AIM: To investigate the abnormal conditions and change patterns of accommodative facility in patients with different refractive states before and after small incision lenticule extraction(SMILE)surgery.METHODS:A prospective clinical cohort study was conducted. A total of 59 patients(118 eyes)who underwent SMILE surgery and had visual function files established in our hospital from June to December 2023 were randomly selected, including 37 males and 22 females, aged 18-35 years(with an average age of 25.19±5.65 years). According to the preoperative spherical equivalent(SE), they were divided into two groups: the low-to-moderate myopia group(SE≥-6.00 DS)with 40 patients(80 eyes), and the high myopia group(SE<-6.00 DS)with 19 patients(38 eyes). The monocular and binocular accommodative facility before surgery and at 1 wk and 1 mo after surgery were compared, and the changes in accommodative facility before and after SMILE surgery in the two groups of patients were analyzed.RESULTS:All surgeries were completed successfully. In the low-to-moderate myopia group, 33 cases(66 eyes)completed the 1-month follow-up after surgery, with a loss to follow-up rate of 17.5%(7/40). In the high myopia group, 15 patients(30 eyes)completed the 1-month follow-up after surgery, with a loss to follow-up rate of 21.1%(4/19). After SMILE surgery, the uncorrected visual acuity and SE of both low-to-moderate myopia and high myopia were significantly improved(all P<0.05). The accommodative facility of the right eyes in all the patients at 1 mo after surgery was better than that before surgery and at 1 wk after surgery(P=0.002, 0.006), the accommodative facility of the left eyes was significantly increased at 1 mo after surgery than that at 1 wk after surgery(P=0.005), and the binocular accommodative facility at 1 mo after surgery was significantly increased compared with that before surgery(P<0.017). Furthermore, there were statistical significance in accommodative facility of the right eyes in the low-to-moderate group at 1 mo compared with that before surgery and at 1 wk after surgery(P=0.011, 0.004); it was significantly increased in the left eyes at 1 mo after surgery compared with that at 1 wk after surgery(P=0.001), and binocular accommodative facility at 1 mo after surgery was significantly better than that before surgery(P<0.001). Furthermore, there was no statistical significance in the right, left and binocular accommodative facility of patients in the high myopia group(all P>0.017).CONCLUSION: After SMILE surgery, the monocular accommodative facility shows a transient decrease and then exceeds the preoperative level at 1 mo after surgery, and the binocular accommodative facility gradually improves after surgery. SMILE surgery has a positive impact on the monocular and binocular accommodative facility in patients with low-to-moderate myopia, but has no significant impact on the accommodative facility in patients with high myopia. It is of clinical significance to strengthen the detection of monocular and binocular accommodative facility before and after SMILE surgery.
4.Robot-assisted laparoscopic inferior vena cava segmental resection for renal tumor with tumor thrombus invading the vascular wall
Shuai LIU ; Zhuo LIU ; Yunhe GUAN ; Guoliang WANG ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Lei LIU ; Lulin MA ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):796-802
Objective:To evaluate the safety and oncological outcomes of robot-assisted laparoscopic inferior vena cava(IVC)segmental resection in renal tumor with IVC tumor thrombus(IVCTT).Methods:Clinical data from renal tumor patients undergoing robot-assisted laparoscopic IVC segmental resection at Peking University Third Hospital from Jan.2021 to Feb.2025 were retrospectively analyzed.Data collection included baseline demographics,tumor characteristics,perioperative parameters,and follow-up outcomes.Surgical records and pathological reports were retrieved from the electronic medical record system.Continuous variables were presented as median(P25,P75),and categorical variables as frequency(percentage).Results:Forty-four patients were enrolled.The cohort comprised 31 malesand 13 females,with a median age of 62(55,68)years.Right-sided tumors were observed in 39 cases and left-sided in 5 cases.Median tumor diameter was 8.1(6.1,10.1)cm.Mayo classifications included grade Ⅱ(n=37),Ⅲ(n=6),and Ⅳ(n=1).Neoadjuvant therapy was administered to 23 patients.Seventeen patients were complicated by IVC bland thrombus.Median operative time was 224.0(167.3,303.8)min,with intraoperative blood loss of 500.0(300.0,850.0)mL.Transfusion was administered to 19 patients,with a median blood transfusion of 800.0(400.0,1 200.0)mL.Postoperative complica-tions occurred in 25 cases(56.8%),classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅰ(n=8)and grade Ⅱ(n=17).Procedure-specific complications included deep vein thrombosis(n=6),transfusion-requiring ane-mia(n=5),lower extremity edema(n=2),and pulmonary embolism(n=2),with no procedure-related mortality.Median postoperative serum creatinine was 116.0(86.5,157.5)μmnol/L.Pathological examination identified clear cell renal cell carcinoma as the predominant subtype,observed in 34 cases(77.3%).Pathological staging revealed T3b(n=12),T3c(n=29),and T4(n=3)disease,with nodal involvement(N1)in 8 cases and distant metastasis(M1)in 17.At a median follow-up of 10 months(range:1-49 months),cancer-specific mortality occurred in 3 patients,while 1 succumbed to other causes.Disease progression included pulmonary metastasis(n=5),hepatic metastasis(n=4),and local recurrence(n=4).Adjuvant therapy regimens comprised targeted-immunotherapy combina-tions(n=9)and targeted monotherapy(n=18).Conclusion:Robot-assisted laparoscopic I VC seg-mental resection achieves precise thrombus removal with confirmed short-term efficacy in renal tumor with IVCTT,though vigilance against vascular complications remains critical.
5.Robot-assisted laparoscopic inferior vena cava segmental resection for renal tumor with tumor thrombus invading the vascular wall
Shuai LIU ; Zhuo LIU ; Yunhe GUAN ; Guoliang WANG ; Xiaojun TIAN ; Hongxian ZHANG ; Lei LIU ; Lulin MA ; Shudong ZHANG
Journal of Peking University(Health Sciences) 2025;57(4):796-802
Objective:To evaluate the safety and oncological outcomes of robot-assisted laparoscopic inferior vena cava(IVC)segmental resection in renal tumor with IVC tumor thrombus(IVCTT).Methods:Clinical data from renal tumor patients undergoing robot-assisted laparoscopic IVC segmental resection at Peking University Third Hospital from Jan.2021 to Feb.2025 were retrospectively analyzed.Data collection included baseline demographics,tumor characteristics,perioperative parameters,and follow-up outcomes.Surgical records and pathological reports were retrieved from the electronic medical record system.Continuous variables were presented as median(P25,P75),and categorical variables as frequency(percentage).Results:Forty-four patients were enrolled.The cohort comprised 31 malesand 13 females,with a median age of 62(55,68)years.Right-sided tumors were observed in 39 cases and left-sided in 5 cases.Median tumor diameter was 8.1(6.1,10.1)cm.Mayo classifications included grade Ⅱ(n=37),Ⅲ(n=6),and Ⅳ(n=1).Neoadjuvant therapy was administered to 23 patients.Seventeen patients were complicated by IVC bland thrombus.Median operative time was 224.0(167.3,303.8)min,with intraoperative blood loss of 500.0(300.0,850.0)mL.Transfusion was administered to 19 patients,with a median blood transfusion of 800.0(400.0,1 200.0)mL.Postoperative complica-tions occurred in 25 cases(56.8%),classified as Clavien-Dindo grade Ⅰ(n=8)and grade Ⅱ(n=17).Procedure-specific complications included deep vein thrombosis(n=6),transfusion-requiring ane-mia(n=5),lower extremity edema(n=2),and pulmonary embolism(n=2),with no procedure-related mortality.Median postoperative serum creatinine was 116.0(86.5,157.5)μmnol/L.Pathological examination identified clear cell renal cell carcinoma as the predominant subtype,observed in 34 cases(77.3%).Pathological staging revealed T3b(n=12),T3c(n=29),and T4(n=3)disease,with nodal involvement(N1)in 8 cases and distant metastasis(M1)in 17.At a median follow-up of 10 months(range:1-49 months),cancer-specific mortality occurred in 3 patients,while 1 succumbed to other causes.Disease progression included pulmonary metastasis(n=5),hepatic metastasis(n=4),and local recurrence(n=4).Adjuvant therapy regimens comprised targeted-immunotherapy combina-tions(n=9)and targeted monotherapy(n=18).Conclusion:Robot-assisted laparoscopic I VC seg-mental resection achieves precise thrombus removal with confirmed short-term efficacy in renal tumor with IVCTT,though vigilance against vascular complications remains critical.
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
7.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
8.Paclitaxel anti-cancer therapeutics: from discovery to clinical use.
Haizheng YU ; Fen LAN ; Yuan ZHUANG ; Qizhang LI ; Lianqing ZHANG ; Hongchang TIAN ; Xiao BU ; Ruibing CHEN ; Yingying GAO ; Zhuo WANG ; Lei ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Natural Medicines (English Ed.) 2025;23(7):769-789
Paclitaxel (PTX), a valuable natural product derived from Taxus species, exhibits remarkable anti-cancer properties. It penetrates nanopores in microtubule walls, interacting with tubulin on the lumen surface and disrupting microtubule dynamics, thereby inducing cytotoxic effects in cancer cells. PTX and its derivatives have gained approval for treating various diseases due to their low toxicity, high efficiency, and broad-spectrum application. The widespread success and expanding applications of PTX have led to increased demand, raising concerns about accessibility. Consequently, researchers globally have focused on developing alternative production methods and applying nanocarriers in PTX delivery systems to enhance bioavailability. This review examines the challenges and advancements in PTX sourcing, production, physicochemical properties, anti-cancer mechanisms, clinical applications, trials, and chemo-immunotherapy. It aims to provide a comprehensive reference for the rational development and effective utilization of PTX.
Humans
;
Paclitaxel/pharmacology*
;
Antineoplastic Agents, Phytogenic/pharmacology*
;
Neoplasms/drug therapy*
;
Animals
;
Taxus/chemistry*
9.Expation of the therapeutic effect and mechanism of Nepetoidin B on collagen-induced arthritis in mice
Yaozong SUN ; Tao HE ; Zhuo LIU ; Fang SHUI ; Ruixue TIAN ; Baoqing TANG ; Jianhui ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Rheumatology 2025;29(3):213-218
Objective:To investigate the therapeutic effect and potential mechanism of Nepetoidin B on rheumatoid arthritis (RA).Methods:DBA/1 mice were divided into four groups using the random number method, namely the control group, model group, methotrexate group, and Nepetoidin B group. The collagen-induced arthritis (CIA) model was prepared. Mice were treated from day 21th to day 60th. Arthritis symptoms were evaluated every three days during treatment. At the end of treatment, pathological changes of joint tissue were observed through HE staining. Serum IL-17, IL-6, MDA, and NO levels were measured using ELISA and biochemical colorimetric assays. The Nrf2/HO1 pathway in joint tissues was detected using western blot. A group of CIA mice was treated with Nepetoidin B, followed by an Nrf2 inhibitor to validate the mechanism. One-way analysis of variance was used to compare between multiple groups with homogeneity of variance, pairwise comparison using LSD- t test. Results:The study found that mice treated with methotrexate and Nepetoidin B exhibited a significant reduction in arthritis scores(CIA+Meth group 5.2±1.3, CIA+NepB group 6.8±1.2 vs. CIA group 11.0±1.7, t=6.69, P=0.004; t=5.00, P=0.009), and joint histopathology compared to the CIA mice(CIA+Meth group 1.5±1.0, CIA+NepB group 2.2±0.8 vs. CIA group 4.0±0.9, t=4.44, P<0.001; t=3.84, P=0.005). Additionally, there was a significant decrease in serum IL-17[CIA+Meth group(257±69)ng/ml, CIA+NepB group (279±103)ng/ml vs. CIA group(414±71)ng/ml, t=3.86, P=0.006; t=2.63, P=0.020], IL-6[CIA+Meth group(32±6)ng/ml, CIA+NepB group (44±5)ng/ml vs. CIA group(56±11)ng/ml, t=4.69, P<0.001; t=2.48, P=0.040) ,MDA [CIA+Meth group(22±4)μmol/L, CIA+NepB group(22±8)μmol/L vs. CIA group(34±11)μmol/L, t=2.77, P=0.038; t=2.29, P=0.049]and NO[ CIA+Meth group(37±12)μmol/L, CIA+NepB group(37±11)μmol/L vs. CIA group(56±12)μmol/L, t=2.71, P=0.040; t=2.90, P=0.035] levels, and a significant elevation in the Nrf2( 0.263±0.021, 0.273±0.022 vs. 0.221±0.034, t=3.18, P=0.044; t=2.70, P=0.049)/HO1 (0.524±0.021, 0.501±0.014 vs. 0.453±0.033, t=3.95, P=0.006; t=3.41, P=0.032) pathway in methotrexate and Nepetoidin B treated group. It was also observed that Nrf2 inhibitors could counteract the treatment effects of Nepetoidin B on arthritis (1.8±0.8 vs. 3.2±0.8, t=3.07, P=0.024). Conclusion:Nepetoidin B has the ability to inhibit oxidative stress by activating the Nrf2/HO1 pathway, which alleviates collagen-induced arthritis in mice.
10.Analysis of clinical features and prognostic factors of focal cerebral arteriopathy in children
Xiuwei ZHUO ; Zemou YU ; Lingbing MENG ; Ji ZHOU ; Weihua ZHANG ; Changhong REN ; Shuai GONG ; Lifang DAI ; Xinying YANG ; Shen ZHANG ; Ming LIU ; Hua CHENG ; Xiaojuan TIAN ; Jiuwei LI
Chinese Journal of Pediatrics 2025;63(2):174-179
Objective:To summarize the clinical characteristics of focal cerebral arteriopathy (FCA) in children, and to analyze its influencing factor of prognosis.Methods:A retrospective cohort study was conducted. Clinical data from 40 children with FCA who were hospitalized at the Department of Neurology, Beijing Children′s Hospital, Capital Medical University, from September 2015 to August 2024 were collected. A centralized follow-up was conducted in October 2024 via outpatient clinics or the internet. The pediatric stroke outcome measure (PSOM) was used to evaluate their outcomes. Based on the PSOM, the children were further divided into a group with normal neurological function and another group with abnormal neurological function. Differences between groups were analyzed using the Mann-Whitney U test and Fisher exact test. Univariate Logistic regression analysis was performed to identify the influencing factors for neurological outcomes in children with FCA. Results:A total of 40 children were included, with 20 males and 20 females, and the onset age of 9.2 (6.8, 12.5) years. Among them, 12 cases (30%) had a history of varicella within 1 year before onset. There were 23 cases (58%) presenting with transient ischemic attack (TIA) or recurrent fluctuating symptoms of onset, while 3 cases (8%) developed progressive stroke within the first month of onset. The M1 segment of the middle cerebral artery was the most commonly affected vascular site, with a total of 16 cases (40%). Arterial occlusion occurred in 8 cases (20%). Lumbar puncture was completed in 36 children, and white blood cell counts in cerebrospinal fluid was increased in 6 cases. All 23 patients who completed magnetic resonance vessel wall imaging (VWI) showed circular enhancement of the arterial wall. A total of 28 patients (70%) received antiplatelet or anticoagulation therapy, and 16 patients (40%) received hormone therapy. At admission, the pediatric National Institute of Health Stroke Scale (PedNIHSS) score was 6.0 (2.0, 8.8) points, which decreased to 0.5 (0, 3.0) points at discharge. The follow-up duration was 1.6 (0.8, 4.9) years, with 1 case lost to follow-up. There was 1 case presenting with recurrence course manifesting as TIA. Among the 39 cases who completed the follow-up, 23 cases (59%) were assessed as neurologically normal by PSOM, while 16 cases (41%) were assessed as neurologically abnormal. Among the 29 cases who completed the imaging review, magnetic resonance angiography (MRA) review in 23 cases indicated stability or improvement in the original arterial stenosis, with 6 cases experiencing transient worsening of arterial stenosis early in the disease course (within 2 months), which later improved. Arterial stenosis progression occurred in 6 cases at the final review of 29 cases who completed the imaging review, with 1 case developing progressive cerebral arteriopathy. The proportion of patients with headache, altered consciousness, and aphasia in the abnormal neurological function group, as well as the PedNISS scores at admission and discharge, were all higher than those in the normal neurological function group (all P<0.05). Univariate Logistic regression analysis revealed that only a PedNISS score>6 points at onset was an influencing factor for abnormal neurological function ( OR=20.58, 95% CI 3.93-107.70, P<0.001). Conclusions:Childhood FCA often presents with fluctuating onset, and the proximal segment of the middle cerebral artery is frequently affected. Progression of arterial stenosis is common within 2 months of the disease course, but clinical progression and new ischemic lesions are uncommon. Most patients have a favorable long-term prognosis. PedNIHSS score>6 points at admission is related to abnormal neurological function outcomes.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail