1.Detection of Fusion Genes Using RNA Sequencing in Acute Leukemia
Hyun-Young KIM ; Boram KIM ; Min-Seung PARK ; Jong-Ho PARK ; Hee Young JU ; Keon Hee YOO ; Jun Ho JANG ; Chul Won JUNG ; Hee-Jin KIM
Annals of Laboratory Medicine 2026;46(3):257-269
Background:
Fusion genes are major drivers of acute leukemia. Conventional diagnostics are limited in detecting the diverse fusions included in recently updated acute leukemia classifications. We evaluated the fusion detection performance of RNA sequencing (RNAseq) compared with that of conventional diagnostics in patients with acute leukemia.
Methods:
We retrospectively obtained the data of 101 patients with acute leukemia who underwent conventional diagnostics (i.e., karyotyping, FISH, or multiplex reverse transcription PCR) at diagnosis at Samsung Medical Center, Seoul, Korea, between September 2022 and September 2023. Whole RNA-seq was performed using the Illumina Stranded mRNA Prep kit (Illumina, San Diego, CA, USA). The concordance, sensitivity, and specificity of RNA-seq for fusion gene detection were compared with those of conventional diagnostics.
Results:
RNA-seq helped identify 52 fusion genes in 51 (50.5%) of 101 patients, with detection rates of 40.7%, 70.3%, 37.5%, and 50% in acute myeloid leukemia, B-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia, T-cell acute lymphoblastic leukemia, and mixed-phenotype acute leukemia, respectively. RNA-seq showed 83.3% sensitivity and 80.8% concordance with conventional diagnostics; it missed eight fusions, likely because of low transcript abundance or enhancer hijacking. RNA-seq also helped clarify three previously unspecified rearrangements and detected 12 fusions (21.4%) in 56 cases that tested negative with conventional diagnostics, including four novel (KMT2A::THAP12 , RUNX1::PRPF19 , MLLT10::UBE2L6, and FUS::ZNF362) and three rare (HNRNPH1::ERG, RUNX1::USP42, and ETV6::NCOA2) fusions.
Conclusions
This was the first study to evaluate the performance of whole RNA-seq in fusion detection in patients with acute leukemia in Korea. Incorporating RNA-seq into diagnostic workflows may facilitate earlier and more precise therapeutic decisions and improve prognostic assessment in patients with acute leukemia.
2.Clinical Importance of Autoantibodies to SOX10 and Lamin A/C as Potential Biomarkers in Sera From Vitiligo Patients
Jung-Hwan KIM ; Hyun Jeong JU ; Dong-Wha YOO ; Jung Min BAE ; Sanghoon LEE ; Seung-Chul LEE ; Ki-Ho KIM
Annals of Dermatology 2026;38(3):220-225
Background:
The discovery and evaluation of reliable biomarkers of vitiligo are important;however, no clinically established serological markers exist for predicting the clinical prognosis of vitiligo.
Objective:
To investigate the levels of SOX10 and lamin A/C antibodies in the serum of patients diagnosed with vitiligo.
Methods:
In this multicenter prospective study, blood serum samples were collected from adult vitiligo patients. The levels of SOX10 and lamin A/C antibodies were analyzed by direct sandwich enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay. Antibody levels between the groups were compared according to disease activity and subtype.
Results:
A total of 80 patients (46 females; median age 60 years) were enrolled, including 56 (70%) with nonsegmental vitiligo and 27 (33.7%) with active disease. Positivity for SOX10 and lamin A/C antibodies was observed in 35.0% and 71.3% of patients, respectively. SOX10 positivity was significantly higher in active vitiligo than in stable vitiligo (59.3% vs. 24.5%; p=0.003), whereas lamin A/C positivity did not show significant difference (77.8% vs. 69.8%; p=0.60).No significant associations were found between SOX10 or lamin A/C status and the subtype, extent, or the presence of antinuclear antibody, anti-thyroid peroxidase, or anti-thyroglobulin (all p>0.05).
Conclusion
SOX10 antibody could be a potential marker for assessing disease activity in vitiligo. The increased production of SOX10 antibodies in the serum may be due to the underlying death or turnover of SOX10 containing cells under active autoimmune response.
3.Impact of obesity on renal function in elderly Korean adults: a national population-based cohort study
Jihyun YANG ; Hui Seung LEE ; Chi-Yeon LIM ; Hyunsuk KIM ; Sungjin CHUNG ; Soon Hyo KWON ; Jang-Hee CHO ; Kyung Don YOO ; Woo Yeong PARK ; In O SUN ; Byung Chul YU ; Gang-Jee KO ; Jae Won YANG ; Won Min HWANG ; Sang Heon SONG ; Sung Joon SHIN ; Yu Ah HONG ; Eunjin BAE ; Young Youl HYUN
Kidney Research and Clinical Practice 2026;45(1):65-76
Background:
Obesity is a well-known risk factor for chronic kidney disease and its progression. However, the impact of obesity on the renal function of the elderly population is uncertain. We investigated the association between obesity and renal outcomes in the elderly.
Methods:
We analyzed 130,504 participants from the Korean National Health Insurance Service-Senior cohort. Obesity was classified according to body mass index (BMI), sex-specific waist circumference (WC), and the presence of metabolic syndrome. The primary outcome was renal function decline, defined as a decline in the estimated glomerular filtration rate (eGFR) of at least 50% from baseline or new-onset end-stage renal disease.
Results:
During a follow-up period of 559,531.1 person-years (median, 4.3 years), 2,486 participants (19.0%; incidence rate of 4.44 per 1,000 person-years) showed renal function decline. A multivariate Cox proportional hazards model revealed that BMI/WC was not associated with renal function decline. However, the group with metabolic syndrome had a significantly increased risk of renal function decline compared to the group without metabolic syndrome (adjusted hazard ratio [HR], 1.24; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.13–1.36). Compared with the non-metabolic syndrome group, the adjusted HRs (95% CI) for participants with one through five components were 0.96 (0.84–1.11), 1.10 (0.96–1.27), 1.24 (1.06–1.45), 1.37 (1.12–1.66), and 1.99 (1.42–2.79), respectively (p for trend < 0.001).
Conclusion
In elderly Korean adults, metabolic syndrome and the number of its components were associated with a higher risk of renal function decline, but BMI or WC was not significant.
4.Acute Heart Failure Across the Ejection Fraction Spectrum: Phenotypes, Management, and Outcomes From Nationwide KorHF III Registry
Huijin LEE ; Eung Ju KIM ; Seong Woo HAN ; Seong-Mi PARK ; Hyung-Seop KIM ; Myung-Chan CHO ; Hyo-Suk AHN ; Mi-Seung SHIN ; Seok-Jae HWANG ; Jin-Ok JEONG ; Dong Heon YANG ; Junho HYUN ; Jin Oh CHOI ; Hae-Young LEE ; Byung-Su YOO ; Seok-Min KANG ; Dong-Ju CHOI ; Hyun-Jai CHO ;
International Journal of Heart Failure 2026;8(1):43-55
Background and Objectives:
Clinical characteristics and outcomes in acute heart failure (AHF) vary by phenotype. We assessed phenotype-specific features, treatment patterns, and outcomes in a nationwide Korean cohort.
Methods:
The Korean Heart Failure III registry prospectively enrolled 7,351 AHF admissions at 47 hospitals. Among 6,777 patients with available left ventricular ejection fraction (EF), phenotypes were defined as heart failure with reduced EF (HFrEF, ≤40%), mildly reduced EF (HFmrEF,41–49%), or preserved EF (HFpEF, ≥50%). The primary endpoint was a 12-month composite of all-cause death or heart transplantation, evaluated from index admission and, among hospital survivors, from discharge. We used inverse probability weighting (multinomial generalized boosted models with stabilized, trimmed weights) and weighted Cox proportional-hazards models to estimate hazard ratios (HRs).
Results:
Phenotype distribution was 58.9% HFrEF, 13.6% HFmrEF, and 27.5% HFpEF. Crude 12-month composite rates from index admission were 13.4% (HFrEF), 12.7% (HFmrEF), and 16.8% (HFpEF). After weighting, from index admission, HFmrEF (HR, 0.892; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.731–1.088) and HFpEF (HR, 1.101; 95% CI, 0.939–1.291) did not differ from HFrEF; from discharge, HFpEF had modestly higher risk (HR, 1.207; 95% CI, 1.008–1.445) whereas HFmrEF did not (HR, 1.039; 95% CI, 0.844–1.279). Hyponatremia and chronic kidney disease were consistent adverse markers, while angiotensin-converting enzyme inhibitor/ angiotensin II receptor blocker use at discharge was protective.
Conclusions
Across the EF spectrum, phenotypes showed distinct profiles and risk. Postdischarge risk was modestly higher in HFpEF, supporting phenotype-tailored care and systematic discharge optimization in Korean patients with AHF.
5.Korean Thyroid Association Guidelines on the Management of Differentiated Thyroid Cancers; Part II. Follow-up Surveillance after Initial Treatment 2026
Eun Kyung LEE ; Seung Heon KANG ; Bon Seok KOO ; Mijin KIM ; Min Joo KIM ; Bo Hyun KIM ; Ji Won KIM ; Dong Gyu NA ; Sohyun PARK ; Ji-In BANG ; Kyorim BACK ; Youngduk SEO ; Young-Ik SON ; Young Shin SONG ; Dong Yeob SHIN ; Jong-Hyuk AHN ; Hwa Young AHN ; So Won OH ; Ho-Ryun WON ; Won Sang YOO ; Min Kyoung LEE ; Sang-Woo LEE ; Jeongmin LEE ; Ji Ye LEE ; Dong-Jun LIM ; Ki-Wook CHUNG ; Ari CHONG ; Jin Hyang JUNG ; Sun Wook CHO ; Yoon Young CHO ; Chae Moon HONG ; Young Joo PARK ;
International Journal of Thyroidology 2026;19(1):1-40
In patients with differentiated thyroid cancer (DTC), initial recurrence risk stratification based on clinical, histopathological, and perioperative data remains the key determinant for guiding management strategies during the first 1-2 years post-treatment. However, the adoption of ongoing risk stratification (ORS), which dynamically reassesses risk by integrating longitudinal clinical data and treatment response, enables more precise long-term prognostic assessment and facilitates highly individualized management. Building upon recent guidelines, the 2026 KTA guideline has been further refined by incorporating robust evidence from large-scale national cohorts and comprehensive systematic reviews. These updated recommendations outline contemporary concepts of ORS, risk-adapted TSH suppression targets, optimized surveillance modalities for recurrence detection, and disease-specific long-term follow-up strategies. Reflecting the paradigm shift toward de-escalated treatment, this revision integrates evolved perspectives on TSH suppression intensity, the clinical interpretation of thyroglobulin levels, and tailored follow-up intervals. These evidence-based recommendations aim to minimize unnecessary treatment and excessive surveillance in the large proportion of patients with excellent prognosis after initial therapy, while ensuring that each patient receives appropriately tailored and effective long-term management.
6.Detection and prognostic stratification of left ventricular systolic dysfunction in left bundle branch block using an artificial intelligence–enabled electrocardiography
Soo Youn LEE ; Ah‑Hyun YOO ; Sora KANG ; Jong‑Hwan JANG ; Yong‑Yeon JO ; Jeong Min SON ; Min Sung LEE ; Ga In HAN ; Joon‑myoung KWON ; Hak Seung LEE ; Kyung‑Hee KIM
Journal of Cardiovascular Imaging 2026;34(1):4-
Background:
Left bundle branch block (LBBB) significantly increases the risk of left ventricular systolic dysfunction (LVSD) due to cardiac dyssynchrony. Although artificial intelligence–enabled electrocardiography (AI-ECG) mod‑ els show promise in detecting LVSD, their performance in LBBB patients remains underexplored. We hypothesized that an AI-ECG model clinically validated for detecting LVSD would accurately detect LVSD and predict future clinical outcomes in LBBB patients.
Methods:
In this retrospective multicenter study, 5,689 expert-validated LBBB ECGs collected from 2,813 patients between 2016 and 2024 were analyzed using a previously developed and validated AI-ECG model. LVSD was defined as an ejection fraction of ≤ 40%. Model performance was assessed using the area under the receiver operating char‑ acteristic curve (AUROC), the area under the precision-recall curve (AUPRC), sensitivity, and specificity. Patients were stratified into high- and low-risk groups based on a threshold that achieved 90% sensitivity. A Kaplan–Meier analysis was used to compare clinical outcomes.
Results:
Among the 2,813 LBBB patients (mean age, 70.7 years; male sex, 43.7%), hypertension and a history of heart failure were common. The AiTiALVSD model showed strong diagnostic performance for LVSD (AUROC, 0.930 [95% CI, 0.924–0.937]; AUPRC, 0.913 [95% CI, 0.902–0.923]; sensitivity, 0.979; specificity, 0.473). During the mean follow-up of 4.1 years, high-risk patients had significantly higher hazards than low-risk patients for all-cause mortality (adjusted hazard ratio [HR], 1.87; 95% CI, 1.53–2.28), implantable cardioverter defibrillator/cardiac resynchronization therapy implantation (adjusted HR, 15.2; 95% CI, 7.51–30.77), and cardiovascular hospitalization (adjusted HR, 1.11; 95% CI, 0.96–1.28).
Conclusions
AiTiALVSD effectively detects LVSD and stratifies long-term cardiovascular risk in LBBB patients, support‑ ing its clinical utility for early detection and patient management.
7.Carnitine Metabolite as a Potential Circulating Biomarker for Sarcopenia in Men
Je Hyun SEO ; Jung-Min KOH ; Han Jin CHO ; Hanjun KIM ; Young‑Sun LEE ; Su Jung KIM ; Pil Whan YOON ; Won KIM ; Sung Jin BAE ; Hong-Kyu KIM ; Hyun Ju YOO ; Seung Hun LEE
Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;40(1):93-102
Background:
Sarcopenia, a multifactorial disorder involving metabolic disturbance, suggests potential for metabolite biomarkers. Carnitine (CN), essential for skeletal muscle energy metabolism, may be a candidate biomarker. We investigated whether CN metabolites are biomarkers for sarcopenia.
Methods:
Associations between the CN metabolites identified from an animal model of sarcopenia and muscle cells and sarcopenia status were evaluated in men from an age-matched discovery (72 cases, 72 controls) and a validation (21 cases, 47 controls) cohort.
Results:
An association between CN metabolites and sarcopenia showed in mouse and cell studies. In the discovery cohort, plasma C5-CN levels were lower in sarcopenic men (P=0.005). C5-CN levels in men tended to be associated with handgrip strength (HGS) (P=0.098) and were significantly associated with skeletal muscle mass (P=0.003). Each standard deviation increase in C5-CN levels reduced the odds of low muscle mass (odd ratio, 0.61; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.42 to 0.89). The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC) of CN score using a regression equation of C5-CN levels, for sarcopenia was 0.635 (95% CI, 0.544 to 0.726). In the discovery cohort, addition of CN score to HGS significantly improved AUROC from 0.646 (95% CI, 0.575 to 0.717; HGS only) to 0.727 (95% CI, 0.643 to 0.810; P=0.006; HGS+CN score). The improvement was confirmed in the validation cohort (AUROC=0.563; 95% CI, 0.470 to 0.656 for HGS; and AUROC=0.712; 95% CI, 0.569 to 0.855 for HGS+CN score; P=0.027).
Conclusion
C5-CN, indicative of low muscle mass, is a potential circulating biomarker for sarcopenia in men. Further studies are required to confirm these results and explore sarcopenia-related metabolomic changes.
8.Factors Associated with Postoperative Recurrence in Stage I to IIIA Non–Small Cell Lung Cancer with Epidermal Growth Factor Receptor Mutation: Analysis of Korean National Population Data
Kyu Yean KIM ; Ho Cheol KIM ; Tae Jung KIM ; Hong Kwan KIM ; Mi Hyung MOON ; Kyongmin Sarah BECK ; Yang Gun SUH ; Chang Hoon SONG ; Jin Seok AHN ; Jeong Eun LEE ; Jae Hyun JEON ; Chi Young JUNG ; Jeong Su CHO ; Yoo Duk CHOI ; Seung Sik HWANG ; Chang Min CHOI ; Seung Hun JANG ; Jeong Uk LIM ;
Cancer Research and Treatment 2025;57(1):83-94
Purpose:
Recent development in perioperative treatment of resectable non–small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) have changed the landscape of early lung cancer management. The ADAURA trial has demonstrated the efficacy of adjuvant osimertinib treatment in resectable NSCLC patients; however, studies are required to show which subgroup of patients are at a high risk of relapse and require adjuvant epidermal growth factor receptor (EGFR) tyrosine kinase inhibitor treatment. This study evaluated risk factors for postoperative relapse among patients who underwent complete resection.
Materials and Methods:
Data were obtained from the Korean Association for Lung Cancer Registry (KALC-R), a database created using a retrospective sampling survey by the Korean Central Cancer Registry (KCCR) and the Lung Cancer Registration Committee.
Results:
A total of 3,176 patients who underwent curative resection was evaluated. The mean observation time was approximately 35.4 months. Among stage I to IIIA NSCLC patients, the EGFR-mutant subgroup included 867 patients, and 75.2%, 11.2%, and 11.8% were classified as stage I, stage II, and stage III, respectively. Within the EGFR-mutant subgroup, 44 (5.1%) and 121 (14.0%) patients showed early and late recurrence, respectively. Multivariate analysis on association with postoperative relapse among the EGFR-mutant subgroup showed that age, pathologic N and TNM stages, pleural invasion status, and surgery type were independent significant factors.
Conclusion
Among the population that underwent complete resection for early NSCLC with EGFR mutation, patients with advanced stage, pleural invasion, or limited resection are more likely to show postoperative relapse.
9.Carnitine Metabolite as a Potential Circulating Biomarker for Sarcopenia in Men
Je Hyun SEO ; Jung-Min KOH ; Han Jin CHO ; Hanjun KIM ; Young‑Sun LEE ; Su Jung KIM ; Pil Whan YOON ; Won KIM ; Sung Jin BAE ; Hong-Kyu KIM ; Hyun Ju YOO ; Seung Hun LEE
Endocrinology and Metabolism 2025;40(1):93-102
Background:
Sarcopenia, a multifactorial disorder involving metabolic disturbance, suggests potential for metabolite biomarkers. Carnitine (CN), essential for skeletal muscle energy metabolism, may be a candidate biomarker. We investigated whether CN metabolites are biomarkers for sarcopenia.
Methods:
Associations between the CN metabolites identified from an animal model of sarcopenia and muscle cells and sarcopenia status were evaluated in men from an age-matched discovery (72 cases, 72 controls) and a validation (21 cases, 47 controls) cohort.
Results:
An association between CN metabolites and sarcopenia showed in mouse and cell studies. In the discovery cohort, plasma C5-CN levels were lower in sarcopenic men (P=0.005). C5-CN levels in men tended to be associated with handgrip strength (HGS) (P=0.098) and were significantly associated with skeletal muscle mass (P=0.003). Each standard deviation increase in C5-CN levels reduced the odds of low muscle mass (odd ratio, 0.61; 95% confidence interval [CI], 0.42 to 0.89). The area under the receiver operating characteristic curve (AUROC) of CN score using a regression equation of C5-CN levels, for sarcopenia was 0.635 (95% CI, 0.544 to 0.726). In the discovery cohort, addition of CN score to HGS significantly improved AUROC from 0.646 (95% CI, 0.575 to 0.717; HGS only) to 0.727 (95% CI, 0.643 to 0.810; P=0.006; HGS+CN score). The improvement was confirmed in the validation cohort (AUROC=0.563; 95% CI, 0.470 to 0.656 for HGS; and AUROC=0.712; 95% CI, 0.569 to 0.855 for HGS+CN score; P=0.027).
Conclusion
C5-CN, indicative of low muscle mass, is a potential circulating biomarker for sarcopenia in men. Further studies are required to confirm these results and explore sarcopenia-related metabolomic changes.
10.Profiling of Anti-Signal-Recognition Particle Antibodies and Clinical Characteristics in South Korean Patients With Immune-Mediated Necrotizing Myopathy
Soo-Hyun KIM ; Yunjung CHOI ; Eun Kyoung OH ; Ichizo NISHINO ; Shigeaki SUZUKI ; Bum Chun SUH ; Ha Young SHIN ; Seung Woo KIM ; Byeol-A YOON ; Seong-il OH ; Yoo Hwan KIM ; Hyunjin KIM ; Young-Min LIM ; Seol-Hee BAEK ; Je-Young SHIN ; Hung Youl SEOK ; Seung-Ah LEE ; Young-Chul CHOI ; Hyung Jun PARK
Journal of Clinical Neurology 2025;21(1):31-39
Background:
and Purpose This study evaluated the diagnostic utility of an anti-signal-recognition particle 54 (anti-SRP54) antibody-based enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay (ELISA) as well as the clinical, serological, and pathological characteristics of patients with SRP immune-mediated necrotizing myopathy (IMNM).
Methods:
We evaluated 87 patients with idiopathic inflammatory myopathy and 107 healthy participants between January 2002 and December 2023. The sensitivity and specificity of the ELISA for anti-SRP54 antibodies were assessed, and the clinical profiles of patients with antiSRP54 antibodies were determined.
Results:
The ELISA for anti-SRP54 antibodies had a sensitivity and specificity of 88% and 99%, respectively, along with a test–retest reliability of 0.92 (p<0.001). The 32 patients diagnosed with anti-SRP IMNM using a line-blot immunoassay included 28 (88%) who tested positive for anti-SRP54 antibodies using the ELISA, comprising 12 (43%) males and 16 (57%) females whose median ages at symptom onset and diagnosis were 43.0 years and 43.5 years, respectively. Symptoms included proximal muscle weakness in all 28 (100%) patients, neck weakness in 9 (32%), myalgia in 15 (54%), dysphagia in 5 (18%), dyspnea in 4 (14%), dysarthria in 2 (7%), interstitial lung disease in 2 (7%), and myocarditis in 2 (7%). The median serum creatine kinase (CK) level was 7,261 U/L (interquartile range: 5,086–10,007 U/L), and the median anti-SRP54 antibody level was 2.0 U/mL (interquartile range: 1.0–5.6 U/mL). The serum CK level was significantly higher in patients with coexisting anti-Ro-52 antibodies.
Conclusions
This study has confirmed the reliability of the ELISA for anti-SRP54 antibodies and provided insights into the clinical, serological, and pathological characteristics of South Korean patients with anti-SRP IMNM.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail