1.MRI findings of spinal cord atrophy after spinal cord injury in children and their injury level
Yingxin ZHANG ; Genlin LIU ; Di CHEN ; Hongxia ZHANG ; Yifan TIAN ; Yiji WANG ; Yang JING ; Ruidong CHENG ; Shaomin ZHANG ; Jiafeng YAO ; Bo SUN ; Xiaomeng SUN
Chinese Journal of Rehabilitation Theory and Practice 2026;32(4):387-392
ObjectiveTo delineate imaging findings using an imaging platform and investigate the correlation between MRI characteristics of spinal cord atrophy and clinical diagnosis in children with spinal cord injury (SCI). MethodsImaging data of 150 children with SCI admitted to Beijing Bo'ai Hospital, China Rehabilitation Research Center, from January, 2002 to March, 2024 were collected and imported into the imaging platform. The anteroposterior and transverse diameters of the middle part of the spinal cord at the cross-section with the most severe atrophy were measured, and the relevant indicators of the previous normal spinal cord segment were measured as controls; the radiomic features were extracted. Clinical data of the children including gender, age, cause of injury, sensory level, motor level, spinal cord injury level, injury severity and disease course were collected. ResultsSpinal cord atrophy was identified in 81 cases (54%), among which 78 cases (96%) were American Spinal Injury Association Impairment Scale (AIS) grade A and 3 cases (4%) were AIS grade C. The upper boundary of the spinal cord atrophy site strongly correlated with the injury level, motor level and sensory level (r > 0.8, P < 0.001). ConclusionMore than half of children with SCI may develop secondary spinal cord atrophy, the vast majority of whom suffer from complete spinal cord injury; the upper boundary of spinal cord atrophy is correlated with the injury level.
2.Akkermansia muciniphila-derived acetate activates the hepatic AMPK/SIRT1/PGC-1α axis to alleviate ferroptosis in metabolic-associated fatty liver disease.
Aoxiang ZHUGE ; Shengjie LI ; Shengyi HAN ; Yin YUAN ; Jian SHEN ; Wenrui WU ; Kaicen WANG ; Jiafeng XIA ; Qiangqiang WANG ; Yifeng GU ; Enguo CHEN ; Lanjuan LI
Acta Pharmaceutica Sinica B 2025;15(1):151-167
Emerging evidences have indicated the role of ferroptosis in the progression of metabolic-associated fatty liver disease (MAFLD); thus, inhibiting ferroptosis is a promising strategy for the development of MAFLD therapeutics. Recent studies have demonstrated the antioxidative effect of the gut commensal bacterium Akkermansia muciniphila (A. muc); however, whether it can alleviate ferroptosis remains unclear. The current study indicates A. muc intervention efficiently reversed high-fat high-fructose diet (HFHFD)-induced lipid peroxidation and ferroptosis in the liver. These beneficial effects were mediated by activation of the hepatic AMPK/SIRT1/PGC-1α axis, as evidenced by the finding that AMPK deficiency abrogated the amelioration of lipid peroxidation in vitro and in vivo. Furthermore, the short-chain fatty acids (SCFAs) were enriched upon A. muc treatment, and acetate was identified as a key activator of hepatic AMPK signalling. Mechanistically, microbiota-derived acetate was transported to the liver and metabolized to adenosine monophosphate (AMP), which triggered AMPK activation. Furthermore, a colonization assay in germ-free mice confirmed that A. muc mediated antiferroptotic effects in the absence of other microbes. These data indicated that A. muc exerts antiferroptotic effects against MAFLD, at least partially by producing acetate, which activates the hepatic AMPK/SIRT1/PGC-1α axis to alleviate ferroptosis via the inhibition of polyunsaturated fatty acid (PUFA) synthesis.
3.Quantitative evaluation of the effectiveness of yttrium aluminum garnet laser vitreolysis for symptomatic vitreous opacities
Canfeng HUANG ; Linli WANG ; Jiafeng NING ; Run GAN ; Xiaohe YAN ; Qingshan CHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2025;43(1):47-51
Objective:To evaluate the effectiveness of yttrium aluminum garnet (Nd∶YAG) laser vitreolysis in the treatment of symptomatic vitreous opacity.Methods:An observational case series study was performed.Forty-four eyes of 44 patients diagnosed as physiological vitreous opacity in Shenzhen Eye Hospital from June 2021 to September 2022 and treated with Nd∶YAG laser vitreolysis were enrolled.Before treatment and 2 months after last treatment, best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) evaluated with standard logarithmic visual acuity chart, floater areas calculated through infrared fundus photography, and objective scattering index (OSI) obtained by the Optical Quality Analysis System (OQAS) were recorded.The occurrence of complications during the follow-up period was recorded.The differences in each indicator were compared, and a simple linear regression model was used to analyze the relationship between floater area and OSI.This study adhered to the Declaration of Helsinki and was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of Shenzhen Eye Hospital (No.2021-6-3).Patients were informed of the study methods and purposes.Written informed consent was obtained from each subject.Results:There was no significant difference in BCVA before and after Nd∶YAG laser vitreolysis ( t=-0.478, P=0.635).The floater area before laser treatment was (3.043±1.942)mm 2, which was significantly larger than (1.074±0.735)mm 2 after laser treatment ( t=0.769, P<0.001).The OSI before laser treatment was 1.976±0.975, which was significantly greater than 1.560±0.796 after laser treatment ( t=0.730, P<0.001).The results of linear regression analysis showed that the OSI=1.45+ 0.16× floater area ( F=5.681, P=0.020).No patient had visual acuity loss or intraocular pressure increase and no traumatic cataract or retinal damage occurred. Conclusions:After laser treatment, the floater area decreased, the OSI decreased, and the visual quality of patients improved.The OSI from OQAS Ⅱ and floater area can be used as quantitative evaluation indicators to objectively evaluate the effectiveness of Nd∶YAG laser vitreolysis.
4.A comparative study of endoscopic super minimally invasive surgery and laparoscopic minimally invasive excision for gastric glomus tumors
Yaoqian YUAN ; Xin WU ; Qun SHAO ; Bo NING ; Peifa LIU ; Jiafeng WANG ; Kunming LYU ; Qianqian CHEN
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2025;48(8):678-682
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of the gastrointestinal endoscopic super minimally invasive surgery (eSMIS) and the laparoscopic minimally invasive procedure (LS) for the treatment of gastric glomus tumors(GGT).Methods:This study retrospectively included 15 patients with GGT who underwent eSMIS at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from May 2014 to May 2024. Data on demographic characteristics, surgical indexes, efficacy evaluation indexes, postoperative medical disposition, health economics indexes and postoperative laboratory indexes were collected and analyzed, the patients were followed up for survival outcomes and the postoperative quality of life, efficacy and safety of the two groups were compared.Results:The amount of bleeding in the eSMIS group was lower than that in the LS group: 1.25 (0, 3.75) ml vs. 41.56 (10.00, 50.00) ml, and the surgical cost in the eSMIS group was lower than that in the LS group: 10 792.87 (8 424.90, 12 730.30) yuan vs. 21 773.06 (19 940.60, 24 843.10) yuan, there were statistical differences ( P<0.05). The surgical efficacy, postoperative laboratory indicators and medical treatment convenience between the two groups had no statistical differences ( P>0.05). Conclusions:In the choice of surgical procedures for the treatment of GGT, eSMIS is superior to LS in terms of bleeding and surgical cost, and not inferior to LS in other indicators. This suggested that the treatment of GGT with eSMIS is feasible, safe and effective.
5.Analysis of Bp-DNA Detection and Clinical and Laboratory Results of 2 649 Suspected Pertussis Patients in Xi'an Area
Xiaokang WU ; Chaoliang XIONG ; Jiafeng YIN ; Ni ZHANG ; Ke LEI ; Li JIN ; Yue ZHANG ; Wenting SUI ; Dong CHEN ; Shuanying YANG ; Qian HE
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):158-161,171
Objective To analyze the status of 2 649 suspected pertussis patients in Xi'an and the changes in laboratory diagnostic indi-cators.Methods 2 649 patients with suspected pertussis who visited the Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University from June 2023 to May 2025 were collected as the research subjects.Nasopharyngeal swabs were collected from the patients,and pertussis nucleic acid was detected by polymerase chain reaction(PCR)-fluorescence probe method.Laboratory diagnostic indicators were an-alyzed.Results Among the 2 649 samples tested,250 were positive for pertussis nucleic acid,with a positive detection rate of 9.44%.The detection rate in male patients was 9.37%(127/1 356),and in female patients was 9.51%(123/1 293),with difference no was statis-tically significant between the two groups(χ2=0.019,P=0.894).There was a statistically significant difference in the positive detection rate among different age groups(χ2=46.473,P<0.05),with the highest positive detection rate in the 7~19 age group(14.98%).The prevalence of pertussis showed a seasonal characteristic with a peak from April to September.21.2%(53/250)of the positive patients were mixed infections.In the 1~14 age group,the white blood cell count(WBC),lymphocyte percentage(LYMP%),and lymphocyte count(LYMP#)in the pertussis infection group were higher than those in the Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)infection group(t=10.179,5.819,8.614)and the Respiratory syncytial virus(RSV)infection group(t=16.570,2.618,7.185),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.01),respectively.In the>14 age group,the LYMP%and LYMP#in the pertussis infection group were higher than those in the MP infection group(t=3.275,2.319)and the RSV infection group(t=2.401,4.617),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05),respectively.Conclusion The pertussis infection status in Xi'an area from 2023 to 2025 shows significant char-acteristics in terms of age,season and laboratory test results.It is necessary to further improve the pertussis surveillance system in this area,optimize the clinical diagnosis and treatment process and strengthen the vaccination work of pertussis vaccine.
6.A comparative study of endoscopic super minimally invasive surgery and laparoscopic minimally invasive excision for gastric glomus tumors
Yaoqian YUAN ; Xin WU ; Qun SHAO ; Bo NING ; Peifa LIU ; Jiafeng WANG ; Kunming LYU ; Qianqian CHEN
Chinese Journal of Postgraduates of Medicine 2025;48(8):678-682
Objective:To compare the efficacy and safety of the gastrointestinal endoscopic super minimally invasive surgery (eSMIS) and the laparoscopic minimally invasive procedure (LS) for the treatment of gastric glomus tumors(GGT).Methods:This study retrospectively included 15 patients with GGT who underwent eSMIS at the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from May 2014 to May 2024. Data on demographic characteristics, surgical indexes, efficacy evaluation indexes, postoperative medical disposition, health economics indexes and postoperative laboratory indexes were collected and analyzed, the patients were followed up for survival outcomes and the postoperative quality of life, efficacy and safety of the two groups were compared.Results:The amount of bleeding in the eSMIS group was lower than that in the LS group: 1.25 (0, 3.75) ml vs. 41.56 (10.00, 50.00) ml, and the surgical cost in the eSMIS group was lower than that in the LS group: 10 792.87 (8 424.90, 12 730.30) yuan vs. 21 773.06 (19 940.60, 24 843.10) yuan, there were statistical differences ( P<0.05). The surgical efficacy, postoperative laboratory indicators and medical treatment convenience between the two groups had no statistical differences ( P>0.05). Conclusions:In the choice of surgical procedures for the treatment of GGT, eSMIS is superior to LS in terms of bleeding and surgical cost, and not inferior to LS in other indicators. This suggested that the treatment of GGT with eSMIS is feasible, safe and effective.
7.Analysis of Bp-DNA Detection and Clinical and Laboratory Results of 2 649 Suspected Pertussis Patients in Xi'an Area
Xiaokang WU ; Chaoliang XIONG ; Jiafeng YIN ; Ni ZHANG ; Ke LEI ; Li JIN ; Yue ZHANG ; Wenting SUI ; Dong CHEN ; Shuanying YANG ; Qian HE
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(5):158-161,171
Objective To analyze the status of 2 649 suspected pertussis patients in Xi'an and the changes in laboratory diagnostic indi-cators.Methods 2 649 patients with suspected pertussis who visited the Second Affiliated Hospital of Xi'an Jiaotong University from June 2023 to May 2025 were collected as the research subjects.Nasopharyngeal swabs were collected from the patients,and pertussis nucleic acid was detected by polymerase chain reaction(PCR)-fluorescence probe method.Laboratory diagnostic indicators were an-alyzed.Results Among the 2 649 samples tested,250 were positive for pertussis nucleic acid,with a positive detection rate of 9.44%.The detection rate in male patients was 9.37%(127/1 356),and in female patients was 9.51%(123/1 293),with difference no was statis-tically significant between the two groups(χ2=0.019,P=0.894).There was a statistically significant difference in the positive detection rate among different age groups(χ2=46.473,P<0.05),with the highest positive detection rate in the 7~19 age group(14.98%).The prevalence of pertussis showed a seasonal characteristic with a peak from April to September.21.2%(53/250)of the positive patients were mixed infections.In the 1~14 age group,the white blood cell count(WBC),lymphocyte percentage(LYMP%),and lymphocyte count(LYMP#)in the pertussis infection group were higher than those in the Mycoplasma pneumoniae(MP)infection group(t=10.179,5.819,8.614)and the Respiratory syncytial virus(RSV)infection group(t=16.570,2.618,7.185),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.01),respectively.In the>14 age group,the LYMP%and LYMP#in the pertussis infection group were higher than those in the MP infection group(t=3.275,2.319)and the RSV infection group(t=2.401,4.617),and the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05),respectively.Conclusion The pertussis infection status in Xi'an area from 2023 to 2025 shows significant char-acteristics in terms of age,season and laboratory test results.It is necessary to further improve the pertussis surveillance system in this area,optimize the clinical diagnosis and treatment process and strengthen the vaccination work of pertussis vaccine.
8.Correlation of aqueous humor cytokine profiles with disorganization of retinal inner layers and postoperative visual acuity in idiopathic epiretinal membrane
Shian ZHANG ; Yu HUO ; Xinyu GAO ; Yu ZHAO ; Huan CHEN ; Jiafeng YU ; Sulan WU ; Yiqi CHEN ; Jianbo MAO ; Lijun SHEN
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2025;41(8):579-585
Objective:To observe and analyze the correlations between aqueous humor cytokine concentrations and disorganization of retinal inner layers (DRIL), as well as postoperative visual acuity, in patients with idiopathic epiretinal membrane (iERM).Methods:A prospective clinical study. From November 2022 to October 2024, 40 eyes of 40 patients diagnosed with iERM at Ophthalmology Center of Zhejiang Provincial People's Hospital (Affiliated People's Hospital) underwent cataract surgery alone or combined with pars plana vitrectomy (iERM group) were enrolled; 19 eyes of 19 patients undergoing cataract surgery alone during the same period served as the control group. All eyes underwent best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) testing and swept-source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT). BCVA was assessed using a logarithmic visual acuity chart and converted to the logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (logMAR) for statistical analysis. Central macular thickness (CMT) was measured using SS-OCT. The iERM group was further subdivided into DRIL-positive and DRIL-negative subgroups (21 eyes and 19 eyes, respectively), based on the presence or absence of DRIL. Aqueous humor samples were collected preoperatively from eyes in both the iERM and control groups. Concentrations of transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1, TGF-β2, TGF-β3, platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-AB, hepatocyte growth factor, fibroblast growth factor, vascular endothelial growth factor-A (VEGF-A), placental growth factor (PLGF), glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1), angiopoietin (Ang)-1, Ang-2, tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), and interleukin-6 (IL-6) were measured. Follow-up examinations using the same equipment and methods were performed at 1 month postoperatively. Aqueous cytokine levels were compared between the iERM group, control group, DRIL-positive subgroup, and DRIL-negative subgroup. Correlations between aqueous cytokine levels in the iERM group and BCVA or CMT were also analyzed. Intergroup comparisons utilized the Mann-Whitney U test; correlations between variables were assessed using Spearman's rank correlation analysis. Results:Compared to the control group, the iERM group exhibited significantly higher aqueous concentrations of TGF-β1, TGF-β3, PDGF-AB, PLGF, GDNF, ICAM-1, Ang-1, and TNF-α ( P<0.05). Compared to the DRIL-negative subgroup, the DRIL-positive subgroup showed significantly elevated aqueous concentrations of TGF-β3, PDGF-AB, PLGF, GDNF, ICAM-1, Ang-1, Ang-2, TNF-α, and IL-6 ( P<0.05). Significant differences were observed in logMAR BCVA ( P=0.028) and CMT ( P<0.001) within the iERM group between preoperative and 1-month postoperative measurements. LogMAR BCVA differed significantly between the DRIL-positive and DRIL-negative subgroups ( P=0.048). Correlation analysis revealed that baseline aqueous levels of VEGF-A and IL-6 in eyes with DRIL were positively correlated with postoperative BCVA ( r=0.324, 0.452; P=0.042, 0.003). No significant correlation was found between CMT and any cytokine ( P>0.05). Conclusions:Aqueous humor cytokines are closely associated with DRIL in iERM patients. IL-6 and VEGF-A may serve as potential predictive biomarkers for early postoperative visual recovery.
9.Quantitative evaluation of the effectiveness of yttrium aluminum garnet laser vitreolysis for symptomatic vitreous opacities
Canfeng HUANG ; Linli WANG ; Jiafeng NING ; Run GAN ; Xiaohe YAN ; Qingshan CHEN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Ophthalmology 2025;43(1):47-51
Objective:To evaluate the effectiveness of yttrium aluminum garnet (Nd∶YAG) laser vitreolysis in the treatment of symptomatic vitreous opacity.Methods:An observational case series study was performed.Forty-four eyes of 44 patients diagnosed as physiological vitreous opacity in Shenzhen Eye Hospital from June 2021 to September 2022 and treated with Nd∶YAG laser vitreolysis were enrolled.Before treatment and 2 months after last treatment, best corrected visual acuity (BCVA) evaluated with standard logarithmic visual acuity chart, floater areas calculated through infrared fundus photography, and objective scattering index (OSI) obtained by the Optical Quality Analysis System (OQAS) were recorded.The occurrence of complications during the follow-up period was recorded.The differences in each indicator were compared, and a simple linear regression model was used to analyze the relationship between floater area and OSI.This study adhered to the Declaration of Helsinki and was approved by the Medical Ethics Committee of Shenzhen Eye Hospital (No.2021-6-3).Patients were informed of the study methods and purposes.Written informed consent was obtained from each subject.Results:There was no significant difference in BCVA before and after Nd∶YAG laser vitreolysis ( t=-0.478, P=0.635).The floater area before laser treatment was (3.043±1.942)mm 2, which was significantly larger than (1.074±0.735)mm 2 after laser treatment ( t=0.769, P<0.001).The OSI before laser treatment was 1.976±0.975, which was significantly greater than 1.560±0.796 after laser treatment ( t=0.730, P<0.001).The results of linear regression analysis showed that the OSI=1.45+ 0.16× floater area ( F=5.681, P=0.020).No patient had visual acuity loss or intraocular pressure increase and no traumatic cataract or retinal damage occurred. Conclusions:After laser treatment, the floater area decreased, the OSI decreased, and the visual quality of patients improved.The OSI from OQAS Ⅱ and floater area can be used as quantitative evaluation indicators to objectively evaluate the effectiveness of Nd∶YAG laser vitreolysis.
10.Correlation of aqueous humor cytokine profiles with disorganization of retinal inner layers and postoperative visual acuity in idiopathic epiretinal membrane
Shian ZHANG ; Yu HUO ; Xinyu GAO ; Yu ZHAO ; Huan CHEN ; Jiafeng YU ; Sulan WU ; Yiqi CHEN ; Jianbo MAO ; Lijun SHEN
Chinese Journal of Ocular Fundus Diseases 2025;41(8):579-585
Objective:To observe and analyze the correlations between aqueous humor cytokine concentrations and disorganization of retinal inner layers (DRIL), as well as postoperative visual acuity, in patients with idiopathic epiretinal membrane (iERM).Methods:A prospective clinical study. From November 2022 to October 2024, 40 eyes of 40 patients diagnosed with iERM at Ophthalmology Center of Zhejiang Provincial People's Hospital (Affiliated People's Hospital) underwent cataract surgery alone or combined with pars plana vitrectomy (iERM group) were enrolled; 19 eyes of 19 patients undergoing cataract surgery alone during the same period served as the control group. All eyes underwent best-corrected visual acuity (BCVA) testing and swept-source optical coherence tomography (SS-OCT). BCVA was assessed using a logarithmic visual acuity chart and converted to the logarithm of the minimum angle of resolution (logMAR) for statistical analysis. Central macular thickness (CMT) was measured using SS-OCT. The iERM group was further subdivided into DRIL-positive and DRIL-negative subgroups (21 eyes and 19 eyes, respectively), based on the presence or absence of DRIL. Aqueous humor samples were collected preoperatively from eyes in both the iERM and control groups. Concentrations of transforming growth factor (TGF)-β1, TGF-β2, TGF-β3, platelet-derived growth factor (PDGF)-AB, hepatocyte growth factor, fibroblast growth factor, vascular endothelial growth factor-A (VEGF-A), placental growth factor (PLGF), glial cell line-derived neurotrophic factor (GDNF), intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1), angiopoietin (Ang)-1, Ang-2, tumor necrosis factor-α (TNF-α), and interleukin-6 (IL-6) were measured. Follow-up examinations using the same equipment and methods were performed at 1 month postoperatively. Aqueous cytokine levels were compared between the iERM group, control group, DRIL-positive subgroup, and DRIL-negative subgroup. Correlations between aqueous cytokine levels in the iERM group and BCVA or CMT were also analyzed. Intergroup comparisons utilized the Mann-Whitney U test; correlations between variables were assessed using Spearman's rank correlation analysis. Results:Compared to the control group, the iERM group exhibited significantly higher aqueous concentrations of TGF-β1, TGF-β3, PDGF-AB, PLGF, GDNF, ICAM-1, Ang-1, and TNF-α ( P<0.05). Compared to the DRIL-negative subgroup, the DRIL-positive subgroup showed significantly elevated aqueous concentrations of TGF-β3, PDGF-AB, PLGF, GDNF, ICAM-1, Ang-1, Ang-2, TNF-α, and IL-6 ( P<0.05). Significant differences were observed in logMAR BCVA ( P=0.028) and CMT ( P<0.001) within the iERM group between preoperative and 1-month postoperative measurements. LogMAR BCVA differed significantly between the DRIL-positive and DRIL-negative subgroups ( P=0.048). Correlation analysis revealed that baseline aqueous levels of VEGF-A and IL-6 in eyes with DRIL were positively correlated with postoperative BCVA ( r=0.324, 0.452; P=0.042, 0.003). No significant correlation was found between CMT and any cytokine ( P>0.05). Conclusions:Aqueous humor cytokines are closely associated with DRIL in iERM patients. IL-6 and VEGF-A may serve as potential predictive biomarkers for early postoperative visual recovery.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail