1.Effectiveness of biportal endoscopic lumbar interbody fusion using the multi-layer bone grafting technique: a retrospective study from Vietnam
Tran Vu Hoang DUONG ; Pham Anh TUAN ; Huynh Van VU ; Chu Van LAM ; Le Tan LINH ; Phan DUY ; Wongthawat LIAWRUNGRUEANG
Asian Spine Journal 2025;19(2):228-241
Methods:
This study included 41 patients with single-level grades 1 or 2 LS from February 2023 to February 2024. Clinical outcomes were assessed using the Visual Analog Scale (VAS) for back and leg pain and the Oswestry Disability Index (ODI). Bridwell fusion grades were evaluated via lumbar spine computed tomography performed 6 months postoperatively.
Results:
Over a mean follow-up period of 10.6 months (range, 7–18 months), significant improvements were observed in VAS scores for low back pain (from 7.8±0.8 to 2.1±1.4) and leg pain (from 8.1±1.3 to 1.9±1.5) as well as ODI scores (from 50.4±15.4 to 14.8±10.5). The cohort consisted of patients with grades 1 (73.2%) and 2 LS (26.8%) at L4–L5 (58.6%), L5–S1 (34.1%), and L3–L4 (7.3%) levels. The mean operation time was 182.8±36.4 minutes, with a mean intraoperative blood loss of 190.5±81.3 mL and a mean hospital stay of 7.2±3.6 days. Successful fusion (Bridwell grades I/II) was achieved in 82.9% of the cases, with a 4.9% incidence of cage subsidence. Minor complications included durotomies in two patients (4.9%), whereas no major complications, such as nerve root injury, hardware-related issues, or postoperative infections, were reported.
Conclusions
The described BE-LIF technique, using HA bone grafts, which are an autologous bone from the preserved IAP, and a TLIF cage, is a viable, safe, and effective option for treating low-grade LS. This approach achieves favorable clinical outcomes and high fusion rates, which provides a cost-effective alternative to advanced surgical implants.
2.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
3.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
4.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
5.Effectiveness of biportal endoscopic lumbar interbody fusion using the multi-layer bone grafting technique: a retrospective study from Vietnam
Tran Vu Hoang DUONG ; Pham Anh TUAN ; Huynh Van VU ; Chu Van LAM ; Le Tan LINH ; Phan DUY ; Wongthawat LIAWRUNGRUEANG
Asian Spine Journal 2025;19(2):228-241
Methods:
This study included 41 patients with single-level grades 1 or 2 LS from February 2023 to February 2024. Clinical outcomes were assessed using the Visual Analog Scale (VAS) for back and leg pain and the Oswestry Disability Index (ODI). Bridwell fusion grades were evaluated via lumbar spine computed tomography performed 6 months postoperatively.
Results:
Over a mean follow-up period of 10.6 months (range, 7–18 months), significant improvements were observed in VAS scores for low back pain (from 7.8±0.8 to 2.1±1.4) and leg pain (from 8.1±1.3 to 1.9±1.5) as well as ODI scores (from 50.4±15.4 to 14.8±10.5). The cohort consisted of patients with grades 1 (73.2%) and 2 LS (26.8%) at L4–L5 (58.6%), L5–S1 (34.1%), and L3–L4 (7.3%) levels. The mean operation time was 182.8±36.4 minutes, with a mean intraoperative blood loss of 190.5±81.3 mL and a mean hospital stay of 7.2±3.6 days. Successful fusion (Bridwell grades I/II) was achieved in 82.9% of the cases, with a 4.9% incidence of cage subsidence. Minor complications included durotomies in two patients (4.9%), whereas no major complications, such as nerve root injury, hardware-related issues, or postoperative infections, were reported.
Conclusions
The described BE-LIF technique, using HA bone grafts, which are an autologous bone from the preserved IAP, and a TLIF cage, is a viable, safe, and effective option for treating low-grade LS. This approach achieves favorable clinical outcomes and high fusion rates, which provides a cost-effective alternative to advanced surgical implants.
6.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
7.Increased Neutrophil Elastase in Affected Lobes of Bronchiectasis and Correlation of Its Levels between Sputum and Bronchial Lavage Fluid
Lam NGUYEN-HO ; Hoang Kim Tu TRINH ; Vu LE-THUONG ; Kieu Minh LE ; Van Thanh Niem VO ; Diem My VU ; Ngoc TRAN-VAN ; James D. CHALMERS
Tuberculosis and Respiratory Diseases 2025;88(2):399-407
Background:
Neutrophil elastase (NE) has been proposed as a potential biomarker for evaluating the severity and prognosis of bronchiectasis. This study aimed to compare bronchial lavage quantification of NE levels and activities with those of sputum.
Methods:
A cross-sectional study was conducted in which 24 Vietnamese adults with bronchiectasis were enrolled from June 2023 to August 2023. All participants underwent bronchoscopy to collect bronchial lavage fluid (BLF) from two bronchial locations: one in the region with the greatest bronchial dilatation and one in the normal bronchi or in patients with all lobes affected, the least abnormal lobe (abnormal BLF [ABLF] and normal BLF [NBLF], respectively). Spontaneously expectorated sputum was also collected.
Results:
Out of 24 cases, the prevalence of mild, moderate and severe bronchiectasis was 14/24 (58.4%), 5/24 (20.8%), and 5/24 (20.8%), respectively. NE concentration and activity were significantly higher in sputum and ABLF than in NBLF (p<0.001). Sputum and ABLF were highly correlated (r=0.841, p<0.001) with no significant difference in NE activity between sputum and ABLF. Higher levels of NE activity were seen in more severe bronchiectasis than in mild bronchiectasis in all samples but were only statistically significant for NE activity in sputum (r=0.418, p=0.042).
Conclusion
NE activity and concentration are elevated in areas of the lung most affected by bronchiectasis. Sputum is a valid surrogate of pulmonary NE levels, as they correlate strongly with ABLF and confirm in a Vietnamese population the relationship between NE activity and disease severity.
8.Effectiveness of biportal endoscopic lumbar interbody fusion using the multi-layer bone grafting technique: a retrospective study from Vietnam
Tran Vu Hoang DUONG ; Pham Anh TUAN ; Huynh Van VU ; Chu Van LAM ; Le Tan LINH ; Phan DUY ; Wongthawat LIAWRUNGRUEANG
Asian Spine Journal 2025;19(2):228-241
Methods:
This study included 41 patients with single-level grades 1 or 2 LS from February 2023 to February 2024. Clinical outcomes were assessed using the Visual Analog Scale (VAS) for back and leg pain and the Oswestry Disability Index (ODI). Bridwell fusion grades were evaluated via lumbar spine computed tomography performed 6 months postoperatively.
Results:
Over a mean follow-up period of 10.6 months (range, 7–18 months), significant improvements were observed in VAS scores for low back pain (from 7.8±0.8 to 2.1±1.4) and leg pain (from 8.1±1.3 to 1.9±1.5) as well as ODI scores (from 50.4±15.4 to 14.8±10.5). The cohort consisted of patients with grades 1 (73.2%) and 2 LS (26.8%) at L4–L5 (58.6%), L5–S1 (34.1%), and L3–L4 (7.3%) levels. The mean operation time was 182.8±36.4 minutes, with a mean intraoperative blood loss of 190.5±81.3 mL and a mean hospital stay of 7.2±3.6 days. Successful fusion (Bridwell grades I/II) was achieved in 82.9% of the cases, with a 4.9% incidence of cage subsidence. Minor complications included durotomies in two patients (4.9%), whereas no major complications, such as nerve root injury, hardware-related issues, or postoperative infections, were reported.
Conclusions
The described BE-LIF technique, using HA bone grafts, which are an autologous bone from the preserved IAP, and a TLIF cage, is a viable, safe, and effective option for treating low-grade LS. This approach achieves favorable clinical outcomes and high fusion rates, which provides a cost-effective alternative to advanced surgical implants.
9.Saponins from the Leaves of Panax vietnamensis Ha et Grushv. (Vietnamese ginseng) and Their Inhibitory Activities on α-Glucosidase
Hoang Khang LE ; Thanh Tung PHAN ; Thi Thuy Duong NGO ; Cong Luan TRAN ; Poul Erik HANSEN ; Quang Ton THAT
Natural Product Sciences 2024;30(4):237-243
Vietnam boasts a rich and diverse flora, with many endemic species. Among them, Ngoc Linh ginseng (Vietnamese ginseng; scientific name: Panax vietnamensis Ha et Grushv.), a high-value endemic ginseng species, has been recognized as a national treasure. While numerous studies have been conducted on its rhizomes and roots, research on its leaves remains limited. In this study, six compounds (1–6) were isolated from the methanol extract of the leaves of P. vietnamensis. Their structures were elucidated using ESI-MS, 1D and 2D NMR spectroscopic methods, and comparisons with known literature data. The identified compounds are: 12β,20(R),25-β trihydroxydammara-3-O-β-D-glucopyranoside (1); 12β,20(R),25-trihydroxydammara-3-O-β-D-glucopyranosyl- (1→2)-β-D-glucopyranoside (2); notoginsenoside SFt1 (3); ginsenoside Rh2 (4); ginsenoside Rg3 (5) and notoginsenoside L1 (6). Except for compound 3, which was isolated from the leaves for the first time, the other five compounds are reported from this species for the first time. The α-glucosidase inhibition assay of the pure isolated compounds revealed that compounds 1, 4, and 6 exhibited significant activities, with IC50 values of 133.5, 105.5, and 14.9, respectively. For comparison, the positive control, acarbose, had an IC50 value of 138.2 µM.
10.Field and laboratory investigation of highly pathogenic avian influenza H5N6 and H5N8 in Quang Ninh province, Vietnam, 2020 to 2021
Trong Duc TRAN ; Suwicha KASEMSUWAN ; Manakorn SUKMAK ; Waraphon PHIMPRAPHAI ; Tippawon PRARAKAMAWONGSA ; Long Thanh PHAM ; Tuyet Bach HOANG ; Phuong Thi NGUYEN ; Thang Minh NGUYEN ; Minh Van TRUONG ; Tuan Pham DAO ; Pawin PADUNGTOD
Journal of Veterinary Science 2024;25(2):e20-
Background:
Avian influenza (AI) is a contagious disease that causes illness and death in poultry and humans. High pathogenicity AI (HPAI) H5N6 outbreaks commonly occur in Quang Ninh province bordering China. In June 2021, the first HPAI H5N8 outbreak occurred at a Quang Ninh chicken farm.
Objectives:
This study examined the risk factors associated with HPAI H5N6 and H5N8 outbreaks in Quang Ninh.
Methods:
A retrospective case-control study was conducted in Quang Ninh from Nov 2021 to Jan 2022. The cases were households with susceptible poultry with two or more clinical signs and tested positive by real-time reverse transcription polymerase chain reaction. The controls were households in the same village as the cases but did not show clinical symptoms of the disease. Logistic regression models were constructed to assess the risk factors associated with HPAI outbreaks at the household level.
Results:
There were 38 cases with H5N6 clade 2.3.4.4h viruses (n = 35) and H5N8 clade 2.3.4.4b viruses (n = 3). Compared to the 112 controls, raising poultry in uncovered or partially covered ponds (odds ratio [OR], 7.52; 95% confidence interval [CI], 1.44–39.27), poultry traders visiting the farm (OR, 8.66; 95% CI, 2.7–27.69), farms with 50–2,000 birds (OR, 3.00; 95% CI, 1.06–8-51), and farms with ≥ 2,000 birds (OR, 11.35; 95% CI, 3.07–41.94) were significantly associated with HPAI outbreaks.
Conclusions
Combining biosecurity measures, such as restricting visitor entry and vaccination in farms with more than 50 birds, can enhance the control and prevention of HPAI in Quang Ninh and its spread across borders.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail