1.From Cathartic Colon to Cathartic-dependent Constipation: Diagnostic-therapeutic Strategies from Integrative Medicine Perspective
Youcheng HE ; Fengru JIANG ; Yanru WANG ; Minghan HUANG ; Yue WU ; Chunyu ZHOU ; Lian MO ; Lifeng WEI ; Keyi PAN ; Shuyu CAI ; Jianye YUAN
Chinese Journal of Experimental Traditional Medical Formulae 2026;32(11):162-172
Both cathartic colon (CC) and cathartic-dependent constipation (CDC) are caused by the abuse of stimulant laxatives, while their concepts are not completely the same.Starting from the disease name of CC, this article traced the origin and evolution of the concept of CC, summarizes and compared the similarities and differences between CC, CDC, and slow transit constipation (STC), and called for strict differentiation among the three.Furthermore, this article explored the specific contents of Western medicine clinical subtypes and traditional Chinese medicine (TCM) syndrome differentiation of CDC and delved into the TCM pathogenesis of CDC according to both literature and clinical practice.The relationship between clinical subtypes and TCM syndromes was established, and the syndrome characteristics of CDC of different clinical subtypes and TCM syndromes were summarized.The recommended prescriptions for corresponding syndromes were listed.A systematic CDC diagnosis and treatment approach of "clinical subtypes-syndrome differentiation-syndrome characteristics-recommended prescriptions" was thus formed.Additionally, the paper provides an overview of current research on CDC in both Western medicine and TCM contexts, identifies future research directions, and suggests research pathways for refining and advancing CDC studies.
2.Efficacy and safety of transdermal delivery of compound glycyrrhizin injection as an adjunctive treatment for erythematotelangiectatic rosacea
Chunyu HUANG ; Yilin DU ; Zhuokun RAN ; Haixia KUANG ; Keyun WANG ; Ao ZHANG ; Yanling YANG ; Xiaoyin PENG ; Xinyu LIN
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(3):249-257
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of transdermal delivery of compound glycyrrhizin injection as an adjunctive treatment for erythematotelangiectatic rosacea (ETR).Methods:This was a randomized controlled trial conducted from March to October 2024. At Sichuan Provincial People′s Hospital, 60 patients with newly diagnosed ETR were prospectively enrolled and randomized by a random number table into study group [ n=30; 6 male and 24 female; aged 18-60 (38.9±9.8) years] and control group [ n=30; 4 male and 26 female; aged 18-60 (35.7±10.1) years]. The study group received transdermal delivery of compound glycyrrhizin injection by a medium-frequency drug-delivery therapeutic apparatus together with oral azithromycin and hydroxychloroquine sulfate, whereas the control group received oral azithromycin and hydroxychloroquine sulfate. The efficacy evaluations were conducted at baseline and at weeks 2, 4, 6, and 8 post-treatment. Outcome measures included percentage of erythema area, stratum corneum hydration, transepidermal water loss (TEWL), clinician′s erythema assessment (CEA), erythema and telangiectasia scores, dermatology life quality index (DLQI), and efficacy rate. Adverse reactions during treatment were also recorded. Results:Compared with baseline, both groups exhibited significant reductions in percentage of erythema area, TEWL, CEA, erythema and telangiectasia score, and DLQI, and significant increases in stratum corneum hydration at each post-treatment time point (all P<0.05). After 2, 4, 6, and 8 weeks of treatment, the percentage of erythema area, erythema and telangiectasia scores in the study group were all lower than those in the control group, while the stratum corneum hydration level in the study group was higher than that in the control group (all P<0.05). After 4, 6, and 8 weeks of treatment, TEWL, CEA, and DLQI in the study group were all lower than those in the control group (all P<0.05). After 4 weeks of treatment, the efficacy rate in the study group was 56.7% (17/30), which was higher than that of the control group at 23.3% (7/30, P=0.046). After 6 weeks of treatment, the efficacy rate in the study group was 83.3% (25/30), higher than that of the control group at 50.0% (15/30, P=0.020). After 8 weeks of treatment, the efficacy rate in the study group was 86.7% (26/30), higher than that of the control group at 66.7% (20/30, P<0.001). No severe adverse reactions were observed in either group. Conclusion:Transdermal delivery of compound glycyrrhizin injection as an adjunctive treatment for ETR demonstrates favorable efficacy and good safety.
3.Composition and diversity of facial microbial communities in patients with moderate acne
Yuanyuan XIAO ; Shangke LIU ; Xinyu LIN ; Yilin DU ; Qinchuan BAI ; Haixia KUANG ; Chunyu HUANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(4):376-381
Objective:To analyze the composition and diversity characteristics of facial microbial communities in patients with moderate acne.Methods:This prospective study enrolled 30 patients with moderate acne [12 males, 18 females; aged 21-30 (25.4±2.5) years] from the Department of Dermatology, Sichuan Provincial People′s Hospital from March to July 2021. Thirty healthy controls [13 males, 17 females; aged 24-29 (25.2±1.4) years] were included during the same period. Facial skin swabs were collected from both groups. Total DNA was extracted, followed by PCR amplification, library preparation, and PE250 sequencing. After splicing, filtering, denoising, and chimera removal, amplicon sequence variants (ASV) feature tables and representative sequences were generated to compare microbial community differences between the two groups.Results:A total of 60 samples were sequenced, yielding 2 021 342 valid sequences. The 16S rRNA gene sequences were clustered into 8 379 ASV, with 589 ASV shared between the two groups, while 6 445 ASV were uniquely identified in healthy controls. At the phylum level, both groups showed similar dominant phyla: Proteobacteria, Firmicutes, Actinobacteria, and Bacteroidetes. At the genus level, the acne group was predominantly colonized by Ralstonia (relative abundance 31.85%) and Staphylococcus (28.04%), while healthy controls exhibited more balanced distributions, primarily Staphylococcus (9.18%) and Enhydrobacter (7.37%). Alpha diversity analysis, Beta diversity analysis, and LefSe analysis revealed statistically significant differences in microbial communities between groups ( R2=0.157, P<0.001). The acne group showed lower microbial richness and evenness compared to healthy controls (both P<0.001). Conclusion:Patients with moderate acne exhibit microecological imbalance in facial microbial communities, characterized by reduced microbial richness and evenness.
4.The efficacy and safety of the ballistic-ultrasonic-negative pressure three-in-one energy platform in mini-percutaneous nephrolithotomy
Haijie XIE ; Junkai HUANG ; Linguo XIE ; Shiyong QI ; Yue CHEN ; Chunyu LIU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(4):280-286
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of the ballistic-ultrasound-negative pressure three-in-one energy platform (Trilogy) for micro-channel percutaneous nephrolithotomy (mini-PCNL).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 140 patients with upper urinary tract stones treated at Tianjin Medical University Second Hospital from February to October 2024. All patients underwent mini-PCNL and were divided into the holmium laser group and the Trilogy group based on the stone fragmentation equipment used during the procedure. There were 69 patients in the holmium laser group and 71 in the Trilogy group. The two groups had similar mean ages (55.1±10.2 years vs. 53.4±10.8 years), male patient proportions (50 cases, 72.5% vs. 50 cases, 70.4%), body mass indices (25.2±3.6 kg/m 2 vs. 25.3±4.0 kg/m 2), incidence rates of hypertension (29 cases, 42.0% vs. 31 cases, 43.7%), diabetes (15 cases, 21.7% vs. 12 cases, 16.9%), mean cumulative stone lengths (39.2±12.6 mm vs. 35.9±14.8 mm), total stone volumes preoperatively (6 184.3±3 653.5 mm 3 vs. 5 644.9±4 173.8 mm 3), mean CT values for stones (1 138.2±264.3 HU vs. 1 151.3±208.0 HU), stone locations (ureter 14 cases, 20.3% vs. 22 cases, 31.0%; kidney 48 cases, 69.6% vs. 39 cases, 54.9%; both ureter and kidney 7 cases, 10.1% vs. 10 cases, 14.1%), preoperative mean urinary white blood cell counts [9.6(3.6, 31.2) cells/HPF vs. 11.9(3.8, 34.5) cells/HPF], proportions of patients with preoperative urinary white blood cells (+ + + ; 23 cases, 33.3% vs. 25 cases, 35.2%), nitrite positivity rates (4 cases, 5.8% vs. 3 cases, 4.2%), and urine culture positivity rates (12 cases, 17.4% vs. 18 cases, 25.4%) showed no statistically significant differences. The proportion of patients with moderate or higher hydronephrosis in the holmium laser group was lower than that in the Trilogy group (32 cases, 46.4% vs. 47 cases, 66.2%, P=0.018). The holmium laser group utilized holmium laser lithotripsy, where stone fragments were either flushed out with a vortex or retrieved with a stone basket. The Trilogy group employed a three-in-one energy platform to break the stones. This device incorporated pneumatic ballistic, ultrasound, and negative pressure suction capabilities within the same metallic probe, allowing the stone to be fragmented into small pieces while simultaneously performing ultrasonic negative pressure stone clearance. The parameters for the three-in-one energy platform were adjusted based on intraoperative conditions, typically setting negative pressure at 30%-50%, ultrasound power at 80%-100%, ballistic power at 80%, and frequency at 8 Hz. During the stone fragmentation process, the ballistic device fragmented the stones while ultrasound further reduced larger fragments and removed them. Some fragments that were difficult to break could also be flushed out or retrieved with a stone basket. The efficiency of stone clearance (volume of stones cleared per unit time) was compared between the two groups, as well as the stone-free rates on postoperative day 1 and day 30. Stone clearance time was defined as the duration from the start of fragmentation to the placement of the nephrostomy tube. Changes in postoperative white blood cells, hemoglobin, and albumin levels compared to preoperative levels, as well as the incidence of Clavien-Dindo complications, were compared between the two groups. Equipment failure incidents were recorded (fiber fracture in the holmium laser group indicating it could not be used; probe fracture in the Trilogy group). Patients were sub-grouped based on stone CT values into CT ≥ 1 000 HU and CT < 1 000 HU categories to compare stone clearance efficiency between the two devices within each sub-group. In the CT≥1 000 HU sub-group, there were 51 cases in the holmium laser group and 54 in the Trilogy group, there were no significant differences in preoperative total stone volume (6 785.0±3 902.3 mm 3 vs. 5 678.1±4 297.7 mm 3). In the CT < 1 000 HU sub-group, there were 18 cases in the holmium laser group and 17 in the Trilogy group. There were no significant differences between the groups in preoperative total stone volume (4 482.2±2 110.6 mm 3 vs. 5 530.9±3 845.3 mm 3). Results:The overall stone clearance efficiency in the Trilogy group was higher than that in the holmium laser group (87.9±35.7 mm 3/min vs. 77.1±24.3 mm 3/min, P=0.038). There were no significant differences in residual stone volume before discharge [5.5(0, 84.0) mm 3 vs. 5.3(0, 175.0) mm 3], stone clearance time (79.4±43.2 min vs. 66.6±49.7 min), or the proportion of patients using stone baskets during the procedure (33 cases, 47.8% vs. 36 cases, 50.7%). Postoperative changes in white blood cells, hemoglobin, and albumin compared to preoperative levels were not significantly different [(4.1±2.9)×10 9/L vs. (3.3±2.2)×10 9/L; (-2.9±10.5) g/L vs. (-1.6±9.3) g/L; (-2.5±3.6) g/L vs. (-1.8±5.0) g/L] Furthermore, there were no statistically significant differences in equipment failure rates (1 case, 1.4% vs. 4 cases, 5.6%), stone-free rates (postoperative day 1: 43 cases, 62.3% vs. 47 cases, 66.2%; postoperative day 30: 50 cases, 72.5% vs. 53 cases, 74.6%), or Clavien-Dindo complication rates (grade Ⅰ: 11 cases, 15.9% vs. 8 cases, 11.3%; grade Ⅱ: 2 cases, 2.8% vs. 0 cases; grade Ⅲ: 1 case, 1.4% vs. 0 cases). In the CT ≥ 1 000 HU sub-group, the clearance time for the holmium laser was longer than that for Trilogy (93.3±41.0 min vs. 74.6±51.9 min, P=0.044), there were no significant differences in residual stone volume before discharge [6.3(1.6, 173.8) mm 3 vs. 4.5(0, 69.0) mm 3] between the two groups. In the CT < 1 000 HU sub-group, the overall stone clearance efficiency of the Trilogy group exceeded that of the holmium laser group (134.2±38.0 mm 3/min vs. 105.5 ± 7.1 mm 3/min, P=0.004), there were no significant differences between the groups in residual stone volume before discharge [0(0, 51.1) mm 3 vs. 16.3(0, 957.2) mm 3], or stone clearance time (40.2±18.1 min vs. 39.1±27.5 min). Conclusions:In mini-PCNL surgery, the stone fragmentation efficiency of the three-in-one lithotripsy energy platform is superior to that of the holmium laser, while the overall complication rate is comparable to that of the holmium laser.
5.The efficacy and safety of the ballistic-ultrasonic-negative pressure three-in-one energy platform in mini-percutaneous nephrolithotomy
Haijie XIE ; Junkai HUANG ; Linguo XIE ; Shiyong QI ; Yue CHEN ; Chunyu LIU
Chinese Journal of Urology 2025;46(4):280-286
Objective:To explore the efficacy and safety of the ballistic-ultrasound-negative pressure three-in-one energy platform (Trilogy) for micro-channel percutaneous nephrolithotomy (mini-PCNL).Methods:A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of 140 patients with upper urinary tract stones treated at Tianjin Medical University Second Hospital from February to October 2024. All patients underwent mini-PCNL and were divided into the holmium laser group and the Trilogy group based on the stone fragmentation equipment used during the procedure. There were 69 patients in the holmium laser group and 71 in the Trilogy group. The two groups had similar mean ages (55.1±10.2 years vs. 53.4±10.8 years), male patient proportions (50 cases, 72.5% vs. 50 cases, 70.4%), body mass indices (25.2±3.6 kg/m 2 vs. 25.3±4.0 kg/m 2), incidence rates of hypertension (29 cases, 42.0% vs. 31 cases, 43.7%), diabetes (15 cases, 21.7% vs. 12 cases, 16.9%), mean cumulative stone lengths (39.2±12.6 mm vs. 35.9±14.8 mm), total stone volumes preoperatively (6 184.3±3 653.5 mm 3 vs. 5 644.9±4 173.8 mm 3), mean CT values for stones (1 138.2±264.3 HU vs. 1 151.3±208.0 HU), stone locations (ureter 14 cases, 20.3% vs. 22 cases, 31.0%; kidney 48 cases, 69.6% vs. 39 cases, 54.9%; both ureter and kidney 7 cases, 10.1% vs. 10 cases, 14.1%), preoperative mean urinary white blood cell counts [9.6(3.6, 31.2) cells/HPF vs. 11.9(3.8, 34.5) cells/HPF], proportions of patients with preoperative urinary white blood cells (+ + + ; 23 cases, 33.3% vs. 25 cases, 35.2%), nitrite positivity rates (4 cases, 5.8% vs. 3 cases, 4.2%), and urine culture positivity rates (12 cases, 17.4% vs. 18 cases, 25.4%) showed no statistically significant differences. The proportion of patients with moderate or higher hydronephrosis in the holmium laser group was lower than that in the Trilogy group (32 cases, 46.4% vs. 47 cases, 66.2%, P=0.018). The holmium laser group utilized holmium laser lithotripsy, where stone fragments were either flushed out with a vortex or retrieved with a stone basket. The Trilogy group employed a three-in-one energy platform to break the stones. This device incorporated pneumatic ballistic, ultrasound, and negative pressure suction capabilities within the same metallic probe, allowing the stone to be fragmented into small pieces while simultaneously performing ultrasonic negative pressure stone clearance. The parameters for the three-in-one energy platform were adjusted based on intraoperative conditions, typically setting negative pressure at 30%-50%, ultrasound power at 80%-100%, ballistic power at 80%, and frequency at 8 Hz. During the stone fragmentation process, the ballistic device fragmented the stones while ultrasound further reduced larger fragments and removed them. Some fragments that were difficult to break could also be flushed out or retrieved with a stone basket. The efficiency of stone clearance (volume of stones cleared per unit time) was compared between the two groups, as well as the stone-free rates on postoperative day 1 and day 30. Stone clearance time was defined as the duration from the start of fragmentation to the placement of the nephrostomy tube. Changes in postoperative white blood cells, hemoglobin, and albumin levels compared to preoperative levels, as well as the incidence of Clavien-Dindo complications, were compared between the two groups. Equipment failure incidents were recorded (fiber fracture in the holmium laser group indicating it could not be used; probe fracture in the Trilogy group). Patients were sub-grouped based on stone CT values into CT ≥ 1 000 HU and CT < 1 000 HU categories to compare stone clearance efficiency between the two devices within each sub-group. In the CT≥1 000 HU sub-group, there were 51 cases in the holmium laser group and 54 in the Trilogy group, there were no significant differences in preoperative total stone volume (6 785.0±3 902.3 mm 3 vs. 5 678.1±4 297.7 mm 3). In the CT < 1 000 HU sub-group, there were 18 cases in the holmium laser group and 17 in the Trilogy group. There were no significant differences between the groups in preoperative total stone volume (4 482.2±2 110.6 mm 3 vs. 5 530.9±3 845.3 mm 3). Results:The overall stone clearance efficiency in the Trilogy group was higher than that in the holmium laser group (87.9±35.7 mm 3/min vs. 77.1±24.3 mm 3/min, P=0.038). There were no significant differences in residual stone volume before discharge [5.5(0, 84.0) mm 3 vs. 5.3(0, 175.0) mm 3], stone clearance time (79.4±43.2 min vs. 66.6±49.7 min), or the proportion of patients using stone baskets during the procedure (33 cases, 47.8% vs. 36 cases, 50.7%). Postoperative changes in white blood cells, hemoglobin, and albumin compared to preoperative levels were not significantly different [(4.1±2.9)×10 9/L vs. (3.3±2.2)×10 9/L; (-2.9±10.5) g/L vs. (-1.6±9.3) g/L; (-2.5±3.6) g/L vs. (-1.8±5.0) g/L] Furthermore, there were no statistically significant differences in equipment failure rates (1 case, 1.4% vs. 4 cases, 5.6%), stone-free rates (postoperative day 1: 43 cases, 62.3% vs. 47 cases, 66.2%; postoperative day 30: 50 cases, 72.5% vs. 53 cases, 74.6%), or Clavien-Dindo complication rates (grade Ⅰ: 11 cases, 15.9% vs. 8 cases, 11.3%; grade Ⅱ: 2 cases, 2.8% vs. 0 cases; grade Ⅲ: 1 case, 1.4% vs. 0 cases). In the CT ≥ 1 000 HU sub-group, the clearance time for the holmium laser was longer than that for Trilogy (93.3±41.0 min vs. 74.6±51.9 min, P=0.044), there were no significant differences in residual stone volume before discharge [6.3(1.6, 173.8) mm 3 vs. 4.5(0, 69.0) mm 3] between the two groups. In the CT < 1 000 HU sub-group, the overall stone clearance efficiency of the Trilogy group exceeded that of the holmium laser group (134.2±38.0 mm 3/min vs. 105.5 ± 7.1 mm 3/min, P=0.004), there were no significant differences between the groups in residual stone volume before discharge [0(0, 51.1) mm 3 vs. 16.3(0, 957.2) mm 3], or stone clearance time (40.2±18.1 min vs. 39.1±27.5 min). Conclusions:In mini-PCNL surgery, the stone fragmentation efficiency of the three-in-one lithotripsy energy platform is superior to that of the holmium laser, while the overall complication rate is comparable to that of the holmium laser.
6.Efficacy and safety of transdermal delivery of compound glycyrrhizin injection as an adjunctive treatment for erythematotelangiectatic rosacea
Chunyu HUANG ; Yilin DU ; Zhuokun RAN ; Haixia KUANG ; Keyun WANG ; Ao ZHANG ; Yanling YANG ; Xiaoyin PENG ; Xinyu LIN
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(3):249-257
Objective:To evaluate the efficacy and safety of transdermal delivery of compound glycyrrhizin injection as an adjunctive treatment for erythematotelangiectatic rosacea (ETR).Methods:This was a randomized controlled trial conducted from March to October 2024. At Sichuan Provincial People′s Hospital, 60 patients with newly diagnosed ETR were prospectively enrolled and randomized by a random number table into study group [ n=30; 6 male and 24 female; aged 18-60 (38.9±9.8) years] and control group [ n=30; 4 male and 26 female; aged 18-60 (35.7±10.1) years]. The study group received transdermal delivery of compound glycyrrhizin injection by a medium-frequency drug-delivery therapeutic apparatus together with oral azithromycin and hydroxychloroquine sulfate, whereas the control group received oral azithromycin and hydroxychloroquine sulfate. The efficacy evaluations were conducted at baseline and at weeks 2, 4, 6, and 8 post-treatment. Outcome measures included percentage of erythema area, stratum corneum hydration, transepidermal water loss (TEWL), clinician′s erythema assessment (CEA), erythema and telangiectasia scores, dermatology life quality index (DLQI), and efficacy rate. Adverse reactions during treatment were also recorded. Results:Compared with baseline, both groups exhibited significant reductions in percentage of erythema area, TEWL, CEA, erythema and telangiectasia score, and DLQI, and significant increases in stratum corneum hydration at each post-treatment time point (all P<0.05). After 2, 4, 6, and 8 weeks of treatment, the percentage of erythema area, erythema and telangiectasia scores in the study group were all lower than those in the control group, while the stratum corneum hydration level in the study group was higher than that in the control group (all P<0.05). After 4, 6, and 8 weeks of treatment, TEWL, CEA, and DLQI in the study group were all lower than those in the control group (all P<0.05). After 4 weeks of treatment, the efficacy rate in the study group was 56.7% (17/30), which was higher than that of the control group at 23.3% (7/30, P=0.046). After 6 weeks of treatment, the efficacy rate in the study group was 83.3% (25/30), higher than that of the control group at 50.0% (15/30, P=0.020). After 8 weeks of treatment, the efficacy rate in the study group was 86.7% (26/30), higher than that of the control group at 66.7% (20/30, P<0.001). No severe adverse reactions were observed in either group. Conclusion:Transdermal delivery of compound glycyrrhizin injection as an adjunctive treatment for ETR demonstrates favorable efficacy and good safety.
7.Composition and diversity of facial microbial communities in patients with moderate acne
Yuanyuan XIAO ; Shangke LIU ; Xinyu LIN ; Yilin DU ; Qinchuan BAI ; Haixia KUANG ; Chunyu HUANG
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(4):376-381
Objective:To analyze the composition and diversity characteristics of facial microbial communities in patients with moderate acne.Methods:This prospective study enrolled 30 patients with moderate acne [12 males, 18 females; aged 21-30 (25.4±2.5) years] from the Department of Dermatology, Sichuan Provincial People′s Hospital from March to July 2021. Thirty healthy controls [13 males, 17 females; aged 24-29 (25.2±1.4) years] were included during the same period. Facial skin swabs were collected from both groups. Total DNA was extracted, followed by PCR amplification, library preparation, and PE250 sequencing. After splicing, filtering, denoising, and chimera removal, amplicon sequence variants (ASV) feature tables and representative sequences were generated to compare microbial community differences between the two groups.Results:A total of 60 samples were sequenced, yielding 2 021 342 valid sequences. The 16S rRNA gene sequences were clustered into 8 379 ASV, with 589 ASV shared between the two groups, while 6 445 ASV were uniquely identified in healthy controls. At the phylum level, both groups showed similar dominant phyla: Proteobacteria, Firmicutes, Actinobacteria, and Bacteroidetes. At the genus level, the acne group was predominantly colonized by Ralstonia (relative abundance 31.85%) and Staphylococcus (28.04%), while healthy controls exhibited more balanced distributions, primarily Staphylococcus (9.18%) and Enhydrobacter (7.37%). Alpha diversity analysis, Beta diversity analysis, and LefSe analysis revealed statistically significant differences in microbial communities between groups ( R2=0.157, P<0.001). The acne group showed lower microbial richness and evenness compared to healthy controls (both P<0.001). Conclusion:Patients with moderate acne exhibit microecological imbalance in facial microbial communities, characterized by reduced microbial richness and evenness.
8.Identification of banana ADA1 gene family members and their expression profiles under biotic and abiotic stresses.
Qiqi ZHAO ; Wenhui REN ; Huifei ZHU ; Qiuzhen WU ; Chunyu ZHANG ; Xiaoqiong XU ; Binbin LUO ; Yuji HUANG ; Yukun CHEN ; Yuling LIN ; Zhongxiong LAI
Chinese Journal of Biotechnology 2024;40(1):190-210
The Spt-Ada-Gcn5-acetyltransferase (SAGA) is an ancillary transcription initiation complex which is highly conserved. The ADA1 (alteration/deficiency in activation 1, also called histone H2A functional interactor 1, HFI1) is a subunit in the core module of the SAGA protein complex. ADA1 plays an important role in plant growth and development as well as stress resistance. In this paper, we performed genome-wide identification of banana ADA1 gene family members based on banana genomic data, and analyzed the basic physicochemical properties, evolutionary relationships, selection pressure, promoter cis-acting elements, and its expression profiles under biotic and abiotic stresses. The results showed that there were 10, 6, and 7 family members in Musa acuminata, Musa balbisiana and Musa itinerans. The members were all unstable and hydrophilic proteins, and only contained the conservative SAGA-Tad1 domain. Both MaADA1 and MbADA1 have interactive relationship with Sgf11 (SAGA-associated factor 11) of core module in SAGA. Phylogenetic analysis revealed that banana ADA1 gene family members could be divided into 3 classes. The evolution of ADA1 gene family members was mostly influenced by purifying selection. There were large differences among the gene structure of banana ADA1 gene family members. ADA1 gene family members contained plenty of hormonal elements. MaADA1-1 may play a prominent role in the resistance of banana to cold stress, while MaADA1 may respond to the Panama disease of banana. In conclusion, this study suggested ADA1 gene family members are highly conserved in banana, and may respond to biotic and abiotic stress.
Musa/genetics*
;
Phylogeny
;
Fungal Proteins
;
Cell Nucleus
;
Histones
;
Stress, Physiological/genetics*
9.Expression of profilin 1 and immunocyte infiltration in diabetic nephropa-thy mice
Liping MAI ; Guiping HUANG ; Chunyu DENG ; Danlin ZHENG ; Xiaohong LI ; Guodong HE
Chinese Journal of Pathophysiology 2024;40(3):484-492
AIM:The objective of this study is to examine the expression of profilin 1(PFN1)in mice with di-abetic nephropathy and determine its association with immune cell infiltration.METHODS:This study presents an analy-sis of PFN1 expression and immune cell infiltration in patients with diabetic nephropathy,utilizing transcriptome expres-sion data from kidney tissue microarray.Additionally,the findings were validated in a diabetic nephropathy mouse model.Sixteen C57BL/6 mice were randomly assigned into two groups,namely the normal group and the model group,in an equal manner.The model group underwent the establishment of the diabetic nephropathy model through intraperitoneal injection of streptozotocin.Subsequently,the expression levels of CD11b,F4/80,CC chemokine receptor 4(CCR4),interleukin-1 receptor type I(IL-1R1),B-cell lymphoma-2(Bcl-2),Bcl-2-associated X protein(Bax)and caspase-3 in kidney tissue were assessed upon successful establishment of the diabetic nephropathy model.Furthermore,the overexpression of PFN1 was observed in a cellular model of diabetic nephropathy,and the protein expression levels of monocyte chemotactic pro-tein-1(MCP-1)and caspase-3 were assessed.RESULTS:The expression of PFN1 was found to be significantly in-creased in the GSE30122 dataset of transcriptome expression in kidney tissues affected by diabetic nephropathy(P<0.01).This increase in PFN1 expression was found to be correlated with the presence of macrophages and T cells.Fur-thermore,the renal tissue of the diabetic nephropathy model group exhibited significant pathological changes.In this mod-el group,the expression levels of PFN1,CD11b,F4/80,CCR4,IL-1R1,Bax,Bcl-2,and caspase-3 were all significant-ly increased(P<0.01).Overexpression of PFN1 could enhance the expression of MCP-1 and caspase-3 proteins.CON-CLUSION:Macrophages and Th17 cells were identified within the renal tissue of mice with diabetic nephropathy,con-comitant with an up-regulation in the expression of PFN1.This up-regulation was observed to facilitate the induction of apoptosis in the context of diabetic nephropathy.
10.An advanced machine learning method for simultaneous breast cancer risk prediction and risk ranking in Chinese population: A prospective cohort and modeling study
Liyuan LIU ; Yong HE ; Chunyu KAO ; Yeye FAN ; Fu YANG ; Fei WANG ; Lixiang YU ; Fei ZHOU ; Yujuan XIANG ; Shuya HUANG ; Chao ZHENG ; Han CAI ; Heling BAO ; Liwen FANG ; Linhong WANG ; Zengjing CHEN ; Zhigang YU
Chinese Medical Journal 2024;137(17):2084-2091
Background::Breast cancer (BC) risk-stratification tools for Asian women that are highly accurate and can provide improved interpretation ability are lacking. We aimed to develop risk-stratification models to predict long- and short-term BC risk among Chinese women and to simultaneously rank potential non-experimental risk factors.Methods::The Breast Cancer Cohort Study in Chinese Women, a large ongoing prospective dynamic cohort study, includes 122,058 women aged 25-70 years old from the eastern part of China. We developed multiple machine-learning risk prediction models using parametric models (penalized logistic regression, bootstrap, and ensemble learning), which were the short-term ensemble penalized logistic regression (EPLR) risk prediction model and the ensemble penalized long-term (EPLT) risk prediction model to estimate BC risk. The models were assessed based on calibration and discrimination, and following this assessment, they were externally validated in new study participants from 2017 to 2020.Results::The AUC values of the short-term EPLR risk prediction model were 0.800 for the internal validation and 0.751 for the external validation set. For the long-term EPLT risk prediction model, the area under the receiver operating characteristic curve was 0.692 and 0.760 in internal and external validations, respectively. The net reclassification improvement index of the EPLT relative to the Gail and the Han Chinese Breast Cancer Prediction Model (HCBCP) models for external validation was 0.193 and 0.233, respectively, indicating that the EPLT model has higher classification accuracy.Conclusions::We developed the EPLR and EPLT models to screen populations with a high risk of developing BC. These can serve as useful tools to aid in risk-stratified screening and BC prevention.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail