1.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
2.Clinical efficacy of anteriorly displaced orbicularis oculi flap and autologous granular fat injection via sub-brow incision for correction of different degrees of sunken upper eyelid
Guoqiang HU ; Shan ZHANG ; Hao CHEN ; Tianqi ZHANG ; Qiuyue FU ; Gang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(2):110-114
Objective:To investigate the clinical results of anteriorly displaced orbicularis oculi flap and autologous granular fat injections via sub-brow incision for correction of different degrees of sunken upper eyelid.Methods:From September 2021 to September 2022, a total of 80 patients with upper eyelid skin laxity and sunken upper eyelid were recruited prospectively from the Department of Plastic Surgery, Jiangsu Province Hospital of Chinese Medicine. There were 18 males and 62 females, aged 28 to 60 years, with a mean age of (42.7±9.2) years. According to Park's method, 59 patients with grade Ⅰ and grade Ⅱ sunken upper eyelid were treated with eyebrow lifting and orbicularis oculi flap correction, and 21 patients with grade Ⅲ upper eyelid sunken were treated with eyebrow lifting combined with autologous particles fat filling. The patients were followed up for 6 months. The depth of sunken upper eyelid was measured before and after operation. The incidence of adverse reactions and patient satisfaction were recorded.Results:The mean depth of depression measured preoperatively was (6.01±2.25) mm in the grades Ⅰ and Ⅱ sunken upper eyelid, which was improved to (2.00±1.06) mm at the 6-month postoperative follow-up ( P=0.001), and the mean depth of depression was (13.15±1.75) mm in the group of grade Ⅲ, which was improved to (4.15±1.49) mm at the 6-month postoperative follow-up ( P=0.001). After 6-month follow-up, the incidence of complications was 6.3% (5/80) and the satisfaction rate was 90.0% (72/80). Conclusions:Different correction methods should be chosen according to the degree of sunken upper eyelid. Grades Ⅰand Ⅱ sunken upper eyelid are corrected with orbicularis muscle flap through sub-eyebrow incision, and grade Ⅲ is corrected with autologous fat injection. Both the clinical effect and patient satisfaction rate are higher.
3.A multicenter clinical study on intramedullary vancomycin injection for preventing periprosthetic joint infection in total knee arthroplasty
Te LIU ; Jun FU ; Shiguang LAI ; Zhuo ZHANG ; Chi XU ; Lei GENG ; Yang LUO ; Peng REN ; Xin ZHI ; Quanbo JI ; Heng ZHANG ; Runkai ZHAO ; Haichao REN ; Ye TAO ; Qingyuan ZHENG ; Zeyu FENG ; Jianfeng YANG ; Yiming WANG ; Pengcheng LI ; Shuai LIU ; Wei CHAI ; Xiang LI ; Huiwu LI ; Xiaogang ZHANG ; Baochao JI ; Xianzhe LIU ; Xinzhan MAO ; Jianbing MA ; Xiangxiang SUN ; Jiying CHEN ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jinliang WANG ; Weijun WANG ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Ming NI
Chinese Journal of Orthopaedics 2025;45(12):803-811
Objective:To explore the safety and efficacy of intraosseous regional administration (IORA) of vancomycin for preventing infection in primary total knee arthroplasty (TKA).Methods:A total of 124 patients with knee osteoarthritis undergoing TKA between February 2024 and May 2024 at nine hospitals were enrolled. Preoperative infection prophylaxis involved either IORA (0.5 g vancomycin administered via intraosseous regional infusion before incision) or intravenous infusion (1 g vancomycin via peripheral vein). The IORA group included 15 males and 47 females with a median age of 66.5 years (range, 60.0-70.0 years), while the intravenous group included 14 males and 48 females with a median age of 66.0 years (range, 61.8-70.3 years) years. Intraoperative samples were collected including fat and synovium tissues after incision, before prosthesis placement, and after tourniquet release; distal femoral cancellous bone during femoral osteotomy; proximal tibial cancellous bone during tibial osteotomy; proximal intercondylar cancellous bone before prosthesis placement; and peripheral blood from non-infused arms at surgery initiation and after tourniquet release. Vancomycin concentrations were measured using liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry. Vital sign changes were recorded from admission to 5~10 minutes post-IORA (IORA group) or post-incision (intravenous group). Follow-ups were conducted on postoperative day 1 and 3, and at 1 and 3 months, to document complications including IORA-related adverse events, periprosthetic joint infections, surgical site infections, red man syndrome, acute kidney injury, deep vein thrombosis and so on.Results:Vancomycin concentrations in bone, fat, and synovial tissue samples were significantly higher in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05), while vancomycin concentrations in blood samples were significantly lower in the IORA group than in the intravenous group ( P<0.05). Only 7.3%(41/558) of tissue samples in the IORA group had vancomycin concentrations below 2.0 μg/g (the minimum inhibitory concentration of vancomycin against coagulase-negative staphylococcus), compared to 59.3%(331/558) in the intravenous group (χ 2=11.285, P<0.001). In the intravenous group, 16.9%(21/124) of blood samples had vancomycin concentrations exceeding 15.0 mg/L (the threshold associated with a significantly increased risk of nephrotoxicity), while all concentrations in the IORA group were below this threshold, the difference was statistically significant (χ 2=22.943, P<0.001). There were no statistically significant difference ( P>0.05) in vital signs changes before and after vancomycin administration between the two groups. Two patients in the intravenous group experienced incision exudate, while no other related complications occurred in either group. Conclusions:Compared to the traditional intravenous infusion of 1 g vancomycin, intraosseous injection of a low dose (0.5 g) of vancomycin achieves higher local tissue concentrations in the knee joint with a lower incidence of adverse reactions and is safe for infection prophylaxis. Despite guidelines not recommending the routine use of vancomycin for preventing infection after primary TKA, intraosseous injection of 0.5 g vancomycin may be considered intraoperatively for primary TKA in the following scenarios: patients in medical institutions with a high prevalence of methicillin-resistant staphylococcus aureus (MRSA) infections, patients with potential preoperative MRSA colonization, or patients with cephalosporin allergy.
4.Effect of lncRNA FOXCUT-mediated regulation of FOXC1 expression on prolifer-ation and invasion of non-small cell lung carcinoma cells
Zhen QIAN ; Haitao ZHANG ; Guoqiang FU ; Jiajia DONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(6):751-758,764
Purpose To explore the role and mechanism by which the forkhead box C1(FOXC1)promoter up-stream transcript(FOXCUT)regulates proliferation and invasion of non-small cell lung carcinoma(NSCLC)cells.Methods Bioinformatic analysis and RT-qPCR were used to quantify FOXCUT expression in NSCLC tissues.After FOXCUT knockdown in NSCLC cell lines,cell proliferation was examined using CCK-8 and EdU assays,and invasion was evaluated by Transwell assay.The expression of E-cadherin,vimentin,N-cadherin,and FOXC1 was detected by Western blot.FOXCUT-silenced H460 cells were constructed using lentiviruses and subcutaneously injected into nude mice to observe tumor growth.To rescue FOXC1 expression,an FOXC1 expression plasmid was transfected into FOX-CUT-knockdown cells.LncBook 2.0,ENCORI,and TargetScan databases were queried to predict miRNAs that inter-act with FOXCUT and FOXC1.Results FOXCUT expression was significantly higher in NSCLC tissues than in normal lung tissues(normal:0.24±0.22 vs NSCLC:0.68±0.76,t=5.94,P<0.001),and patients with high FOXCUT expression had a poorer prognosis(P<0.01).FOXCUT interference markedly repressed NSCLC cells' proliferation and invasion(P<0.01).FOXCUT knockdown significantly upregulated E-cadherin and downregulated vimentin and N-cadherin(P<0.01).In vivo,FOXCUT-silenced cells formed significantly smaller tumors in nude mice(P<0.01).FOXCUT knockdown markedly reduced FOXC1 expression(P<0.01).Overexpression of FOXC1 in FOX-CUT-depleted cells rescued cell proliferation(P<0.01).Bioinformatic analysis identified 8 miRNAs potentially co-regulated by FOXCUT and FOXC1.Conclusion Knockdown of FOXCUT restrains NSCLC cell proliferation and inva-sion,possibly through suppression of FOXC1 expression.
5.Effect of lncRNA FOXCUT-mediated regulation of FOXC1 expression on prolifer-ation and invasion of non-small cell lung carcinoma cells
Zhen QIAN ; Haitao ZHANG ; Guoqiang FU ; Jiajia DONG
Chinese Journal of Clinical and Experimental Pathology 2025;41(6):751-758,764
Purpose To explore the role and mechanism by which the forkhead box C1(FOXC1)promoter up-stream transcript(FOXCUT)regulates proliferation and invasion of non-small cell lung carcinoma(NSCLC)cells.Methods Bioinformatic analysis and RT-qPCR were used to quantify FOXCUT expression in NSCLC tissues.After FOXCUT knockdown in NSCLC cell lines,cell proliferation was examined using CCK-8 and EdU assays,and invasion was evaluated by Transwell assay.The expression of E-cadherin,vimentin,N-cadherin,and FOXC1 was detected by Western blot.FOXCUT-silenced H460 cells were constructed using lentiviruses and subcutaneously injected into nude mice to observe tumor growth.To rescue FOXC1 expression,an FOXC1 expression plasmid was transfected into FOX-CUT-knockdown cells.LncBook 2.0,ENCORI,and TargetScan databases were queried to predict miRNAs that inter-act with FOXCUT and FOXC1.Results FOXCUT expression was significantly higher in NSCLC tissues than in normal lung tissues(normal:0.24±0.22 vs NSCLC:0.68±0.76,t=5.94,P<0.001),and patients with high FOXCUT expression had a poorer prognosis(P<0.01).FOXCUT interference markedly repressed NSCLC cells' proliferation and invasion(P<0.01).FOXCUT knockdown significantly upregulated E-cadherin and downregulated vimentin and N-cadherin(P<0.01).In vivo,FOXCUT-silenced cells formed significantly smaller tumors in nude mice(P<0.01).FOXCUT knockdown markedly reduced FOXC1 expression(P<0.01).Overexpression of FOXC1 in FOX-CUT-depleted cells rescued cell proliferation(P<0.01).Bioinformatic analysis identified 8 miRNAs potentially co-regulated by FOXCUT and FOXC1.Conclusion Knockdown of FOXCUT restrains NSCLC cell proliferation and inva-sion,possibly through suppression of FOXC1 expression.
6.Clinical efficacy of anteriorly displaced orbicularis oculi flap and autologous granular fat injection via sub-brow incision for correction of different degrees of sunken upper eyelid
Guoqiang HU ; Shan ZHANG ; Hao CHEN ; Tianqi ZHANG ; Qiuyue FU ; Gang CHEN
Chinese Journal of Medical Aesthetics and Cosmetology 2025;31(2):110-114
Objective:To investigate the clinical results of anteriorly displaced orbicularis oculi flap and autologous granular fat injections via sub-brow incision for correction of different degrees of sunken upper eyelid.Methods:From September 2021 to September 2022, a total of 80 patients with upper eyelid skin laxity and sunken upper eyelid were recruited prospectively from the Department of Plastic Surgery, Jiangsu Province Hospital of Chinese Medicine. There were 18 males and 62 females, aged 28 to 60 years, with a mean age of (42.7±9.2) years. According to Park's method, 59 patients with grade Ⅰ and grade Ⅱ sunken upper eyelid were treated with eyebrow lifting and orbicularis oculi flap correction, and 21 patients with grade Ⅲ upper eyelid sunken were treated with eyebrow lifting combined with autologous particles fat filling. The patients were followed up for 6 months. The depth of sunken upper eyelid was measured before and after operation. The incidence of adverse reactions and patient satisfaction were recorded.Results:The mean depth of depression measured preoperatively was (6.01±2.25) mm in the grades Ⅰ and Ⅱ sunken upper eyelid, which was improved to (2.00±1.06) mm at the 6-month postoperative follow-up ( P=0.001), and the mean depth of depression was (13.15±1.75) mm in the group of grade Ⅲ, which was improved to (4.15±1.49) mm at the 6-month postoperative follow-up ( P=0.001). After 6-month follow-up, the incidence of complications was 6.3% (5/80) and the satisfaction rate was 90.0% (72/80). Conclusions:Different correction methods should be chosen according to the degree of sunken upper eyelid. Grades Ⅰand Ⅱ sunken upper eyelid are corrected with orbicularis muscle flap through sub-eyebrow incision, and grade Ⅲ is corrected with autologous fat injection. Both the clinical effect and patient satisfaction rate are higher.
7.Analysis of the whole genome sequence of a GⅡ.12P16 norovirus strain
Meijia LI ; Guoqiang WANG ; Mingxin GUO ; Xiaolin LIU ; Ti LIU ; Wenkui SUN ; Zhongyan FU ; Zengqiang KOU
Chinese Journal of Experimental and Clinical Virology 2024;38(2):144-149
Objective:To characterize the complete genome sequence and elucidate the structural features of norovirus (NoV) isolate SD20200267.Methods:The viral nucleic acid was extracted from patient samples, followed by amplification and sequencing for genotyping based on the nucleotide sequences. The metagenomic sequencing technology was utilized for whole genome sequencing, and subsequent analysis was performed on the acquired nucleotide sequences.Results:The complete genome sequence of the SD20200267 strain, spanning a total length of 7 465 nucleotides, was successfully obtained. The SD20200267 strain belongs to the GⅡ.12 and GⅡ.P16 genotypes in the VP1 and RdRp regions, respectively. The nucleotide sequence identity of SD20200267 strain with other GⅡ.12[P16] strains ranged from 96.0% to 97.3%, exhibiting 15 amino acid variations. The strain displayed evidence of recombination, with the recombination site located in the overlapping region of ORF1 and ORF2.Conclusions:SD20200267 is classified as a GⅡ.12[P16] strain, and recombination was observed in the overlapping region of ORF1 and ORF2.
8.The reconstruction techniques and mid-term clinical outcomes of hip revision for acetabular bone defect after total hip arthroplasty
Bohan ZHANG ; Jun FU ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jiying CHEN ; Wei CHAI
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(9):836-846
Objective:To analyze three reconstruction techniques and mid-term clinical outcomes of hip revision for acetabular bone defect after total hip arthroplasty (THA).Methods:This is a retrospective case series study. Included in the study were 109 patients (109 hips) with acetabular bone defect after THA reconstructions in hip revisions from January 2015 to December 2021 in the Senior Department of Orthopaedics, the Forth Medical Center of Chinese People′s Liberation Army General Hospital and the Department of Orthopaedics, the First Medical Center of Chinese People′s Liberation Army General Hospital. According to the preoperative simulated surgeries and different bone defect reconstruction techniques, patients were divided into a normal cup group, an augment group or a triflange group,respectively. There were 54 patients (54 hips) in the normal cup group, reconstructed with the uncemented porous metal cup (including Jumbo cup), with 23 males and 31 females, aged (59.6±9.9) years (range:32 to 76 years); 44 patients (44 hips) in the augment group, reconstructed with the individualized three-dimensional (3D) printed porous metal augment and uncemented porous metal cup, with 18 males and 26 females, aged (52.8±13.6) years(range:17 to 76 years); 11 patients (11 hips) in the triflange group, reconstructed by the individualized 3D printed porous metal triflange cup, with 5 males and 6 females, aged (59.4±11.2) years (range: 43 to 78 years). Radiographic results, including rotation center height, rotation center offset, and leg length discrepancy (LLD) and clinical results, including Harris hip score (HHS) and visual analogue scale(VAS) were evaluated outpatient at 3, 6, 12 months after the operation and annually thereafter. The last follow-up was completed in March 2024, and all parameters at the last follow-up and before the operation were compared. Paired sample t test and repeated measurement ANOVA were used for the radiographic and clinical parameters before and after the operation. Results:All hip revisions for patients with acetabular bone defect after THA were completed and followed for more than two years. The follow-up time of the normal cup group was (6.5±1.7) years (range: 2.8 to 9.3 years), and that of the augment group was (6.0±1.3) years (range: 3.5 to 9.0 years). The follow-up time of the triflange group was (2.8±0.6) years (range: 2.0 to 3.8 years). At the last follow-up, the rotation center height, rotation center offset and LLD of 54 hips in the normal cup group were (24.2±5.6) mm, (29.1±5.5) mm and (4.6±3.3) mm, respectively, and the rotation center height and LLD were significantly lower than those of the preoperative hips ( t=9.671, P<0.01; t=6.073, P<0.01). In the augment group, the rotational center height, the rotation center offset and the LLD of 44 hips were (22.4±9.0) mm, (25.4±5.5) mm and (6.0±4.0) mm, respectively, which were significantly lower than those of the preoperative hips ( t=9.071, P<0.01; t=11.345, P<0.01; t=4.927, P<0.01). In the triflange group, the rotational center height, the rotation center offset and LLD of 11 hips were (22.7±6.0) mm,(30.9±8.0) mm and (5.3±2.2) mm, respectively, and the rotation center height and LLD were significantly lower than those of the preoperative hips ( t=2.716, P=0.022; t=6.226, P<0.01). At the last follow-up, fractures occurred in 3 patients and dislocation occurred in 1 patient in the normal cup group, and fracture reduction and closed reduction were administered under anesthesia, respectively. In the augment group, dislocation occurred in 1 patient and open reduction under anesthesia was performed. The HHS and VAS of the three groups improved significantly after surgery and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.01). There was no complication in the triflange group. The X-ray at the last follow-up showed that all prostheses and augments were in stable positions and no loosening or migration was observed. Conclusions:For patients with acetabular bone defect after THA undergoing hip revisions, preoperative surgical simulation and rehearsal could help surgeons choose convenient and efficient reconstruction techniques. The targeted selection of Jumbo cup, individualized 3D printed metal augment, and customized triflange cup could achieve satisfactory clinical outcomes.
9.The reconstruction techniques and mid-term clinical outcomes of hip revision for acetabular bone defect after total hip arthroplasty
Bohan ZHANG ; Jun FU ; Guoqiang ZHANG ; Yonggang ZHOU ; Jiying CHEN ; Wei CHAI
Chinese Journal of Surgery 2024;62(9):836-846
Objective:To analyze three reconstruction techniques and mid-term clinical outcomes of hip revision for acetabular bone defect after total hip arthroplasty (THA).Methods:This is a retrospective case series study. Included in the study were 109 patients (109 hips) with acetabular bone defect after THA reconstructions in hip revisions from January 2015 to December 2021 in the Senior Department of Orthopaedics, the Forth Medical Center of Chinese People′s Liberation Army General Hospital and the Department of Orthopaedics, the First Medical Center of Chinese People′s Liberation Army General Hospital. According to the preoperative simulated surgeries and different bone defect reconstruction techniques, patients were divided into a normal cup group, an augment group or a triflange group,respectively. There were 54 patients (54 hips) in the normal cup group, reconstructed with the uncemented porous metal cup (including Jumbo cup), with 23 males and 31 females, aged (59.6±9.9) years (range:32 to 76 years); 44 patients (44 hips) in the augment group, reconstructed with the individualized three-dimensional (3D) printed porous metal augment and uncemented porous metal cup, with 18 males and 26 females, aged (52.8±13.6) years(range:17 to 76 years); 11 patients (11 hips) in the triflange group, reconstructed by the individualized 3D printed porous metal triflange cup, with 5 males and 6 females, aged (59.4±11.2) years (range: 43 to 78 years). Radiographic results, including rotation center height, rotation center offset, and leg length discrepancy (LLD) and clinical results, including Harris hip score (HHS) and visual analogue scale(VAS) were evaluated outpatient at 3, 6, 12 months after the operation and annually thereafter. The last follow-up was completed in March 2024, and all parameters at the last follow-up and before the operation were compared. Paired sample t test and repeated measurement ANOVA were used for the radiographic and clinical parameters before and after the operation. Results:All hip revisions for patients with acetabular bone defect after THA were completed and followed for more than two years. The follow-up time of the normal cup group was (6.5±1.7) years (range: 2.8 to 9.3 years), and that of the augment group was (6.0±1.3) years (range: 3.5 to 9.0 years). The follow-up time of the triflange group was (2.8±0.6) years (range: 2.0 to 3.8 years). At the last follow-up, the rotation center height, rotation center offset and LLD of 54 hips in the normal cup group were (24.2±5.6) mm, (29.1±5.5) mm and (4.6±3.3) mm, respectively, and the rotation center height and LLD were significantly lower than those of the preoperative hips ( t=9.671, P<0.01; t=6.073, P<0.01). In the augment group, the rotational center height, the rotation center offset and the LLD of 44 hips were (22.4±9.0) mm, (25.4±5.5) mm and (6.0±4.0) mm, respectively, which were significantly lower than those of the preoperative hips ( t=9.071, P<0.01; t=11.345, P<0.01; t=4.927, P<0.01). In the triflange group, the rotational center height, the rotation center offset and LLD of 11 hips were (22.7±6.0) mm,(30.9±8.0) mm and (5.3±2.2) mm, respectively, and the rotation center height and LLD were significantly lower than those of the preoperative hips ( t=2.716, P=0.022; t=6.226, P<0.01). At the last follow-up, fractures occurred in 3 patients and dislocation occurred in 1 patient in the normal cup group, and fracture reduction and closed reduction were administered under anesthesia, respectively. In the augment group, dislocation occurred in 1 patient and open reduction under anesthesia was performed. The HHS and VAS of the three groups improved significantly after surgery and the differences were statistically significant (all P<0.01). There was no complication in the triflange group. The X-ray at the last follow-up showed that all prostheses and augments were in stable positions and no loosening or migration was observed. Conclusions:For patients with acetabular bone defect after THA undergoing hip revisions, preoperative surgical simulation and rehearsal could help surgeons choose convenient and efficient reconstruction techniques. The targeted selection of Jumbo cup, individualized 3D printed metal augment, and customized triflange cup could achieve satisfactory clinical outcomes.
10.Single-cell transcriptomic atlas of mouse cochlear aging.
Guoqiang SUN ; Yandong ZHENG ; Xiaolong FU ; Weiqi ZHANG ; Jie REN ; Shuai MA ; Shuhui SUN ; Xiaojuan HE ; Qiaoran WANG ; Zhejun JI ; Fang CHENG ; Kaowen YAN ; Ziyi LIU ; Juan Carlos Izpisua BELMONTE ; Jing QU ; Si WANG ; Renjie CHAI ; Guang-Hui LIU
Protein & Cell 2023;14(3):180-201
Progressive functional deterioration in the cochlea is associated with age-related hearing loss (ARHL). However, the cellular and molecular basis underlying cochlear aging remains largely unknown. Here, we established a dynamic single-cell transcriptomic landscape of mouse cochlear aging, in which we characterized aging-associated transcriptomic changes in 27 different cochlear cell types across five different time points. Overall, our analysis pinpoints loss of proteostasis and elevated apoptosis as the hallmark features of cochlear aging, highlights unexpected age-related transcriptional fluctuations in intermediate cells localized in the stria vascularis (SV) and demonstrates that upregulation of endoplasmic reticulum (ER) chaperon protein HSP90AA1 mitigates ER stress-induced damages associated with aging. Our work suggests that targeting unfolded protein response pathways may help alleviate aging-related SV atrophy and hence delay the progression of ARHL.
Mice
;
Animals
;
Transcriptome
;
Aging/metabolism*
;
Cochlea
;
Stria Vascularis
;
Presbycusis

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail