1.Diagnostic value of urine gene methylation combined with folate metabolism gene polymorphism in bladder cancer
Juanjuan HOU ; Yaqian NIU ; Dan ZHANG ; Jianlong ZHENG ; Guoping ZHANG ; Junqiang TIAN ; Zhenyun WANG
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(7):1574-1580
Objective:To investigate the application value of combined detection of urine genes Twist1,Onecut2,VIM methyl-ation and folate metabolism related genes MTHFR(C677T/A1298C),MTRR(A66G)polymorphisms in the screening and diagnosis of bladder cancer.Methods:A total of 134 patients with primary bladder cancer admitted to the Department of Urology of Qingyang Peo-ple's Hospital and the Second Hospital of Lanzhou University from January 2023 to January 2024 were selected(bladder cancer group),and a total of 130 patients with common benign urinary system diseases and other malignant tumors of urinary system treated with cystoscopy were admitted during the same period(control group).Methylation-specific polymerase chain reaction was used to de-tect the methylation of Twist1,Onecut2 and VIM genes in urine shed cells.PCR fluorescence probe fusion was used to detect the poly-morphism of folate metabolism-related genes in peripheral blood of patients,and collected the clinical data and immunological indica-tors,and to all the data for statistical analysis.Results:The methylation rates of hematuria,bladder irritation,Twist1,Onecut2 and VIM genes were significantly different between two groups(P<0.05).The area under ROC curve(AUC)of Twist1,Onecut2 and VIM genes methylation and their combined detection were 0.721,0.675,0.674 and 0.772,respectively.Sensitivity and specificity were 73.20%and 71.00%,56.10%and 79.00%,48.80%and 86.00%,80.50%and 69.00%,respectively.The AUC of hematuria and blad-der irritation were 0.661 and 0.652.The sensitivity and specificity were 60.20%and 72.00%,41.50%and 89.00%,respectively.The combined AUC of all indicators were the largest(0.858),and the sensitivity and specificity were higher.The frequencies of CC,CT,TT,and T alleles of MTHFR C677T in bladder cancer group were 21.64%,41.79%,36.56%and 57.46%,respectively.Compared with the control group,the difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).The T allele frequency was significantly different between methylated and unmethylated Twist1 groups(P<0.05).Others differences were not statistically significant,and there was no signifi-cant association with gene methylation(P>0.05).Conclusion:The methylation of Twist1,Onecut2 and VIM genes are highly ex-pressed in the urine cells of patients with bladder cancer,and the combination of hematuria and bladder irritation has a high predictive value for the diagnosis of bladder cancer.The MTHFR(C677T)T allele is associated with the methylation of Twist1 gene and may be one of the risk factors for bladder cancer.
2.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
3.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
4.Diagnostic value of urine gene methylation combined with folate metabolism gene polymorphism in bladder cancer
Juanjuan HOU ; Yaqian NIU ; Dan ZHANG ; Jianlong ZHENG ; Guoping ZHANG ; Junqiang TIAN ; Zhenyun WANG
Chinese Journal of Immunology 2025;41(7):1574-1580
Objective:To investigate the application value of combined detection of urine genes Twist1,Onecut2,VIM methyl-ation and folate metabolism related genes MTHFR(C677T/A1298C),MTRR(A66G)polymorphisms in the screening and diagnosis of bladder cancer.Methods:A total of 134 patients with primary bladder cancer admitted to the Department of Urology of Qingyang Peo-ple's Hospital and the Second Hospital of Lanzhou University from January 2023 to January 2024 were selected(bladder cancer group),and a total of 130 patients with common benign urinary system diseases and other malignant tumors of urinary system treated with cystoscopy were admitted during the same period(control group).Methylation-specific polymerase chain reaction was used to de-tect the methylation of Twist1,Onecut2 and VIM genes in urine shed cells.PCR fluorescence probe fusion was used to detect the poly-morphism of folate metabolism-related genes in peripheral blood of patients,and collected the clinical data and immunological indica-tors,and to all the data for statistical analysis.Results:The methylation rates of hematuria,bladder irritation,Twist1,Onecut2 and VIM genes were significantly different between two groups(P<0.05).The area under ROC curve(AUC)of Twist1,Onecut2 and VIM genes methylation and their combined detection were 0.721,0.675,0.674 and 0.772,respectively.Sensitivity and specificity were 73.20%and 71.00%,56.10%and 79.00%,48.80%and 86.00%,80.50%and 69.00%,respectively.The AUC of hematuria and blad-der irritation were 0.661 and 0.652.The sensitivity and specificity were 60.20%and 72.00%,41.50%and 89.00%,respectively.The combined AUC of all indicators were the largest(0.858),and the sensitivity and specificity were higher.The frequencies of CC,CT,TT,and T alleles of MTHFR C677T in bladder cancer group were 21.64%,41.79%,36.56%and 57.46%,respectively.Compared with the control group,the difference was statistically significant(P<0.05).The T allele frequency was significantly different between methylated and unmethylated Twist1 groups(P<0.05).Others differences were not statistically significant,and there was no signifi-cant association with gene methylation(P>0.05).Conclusion:The methylation of Twist1,Onecut2 and VIM genes are highly ex-pressed in the urine cells of patients with bladder cancer,and the combination of hematuria and bladder irritation has a high predictive value for the diagnosis of bladder cancer.The MTHFR(C677T)T allele is associated with the methylation of Twist1 gene and may be one of the risk factors for bladder cancer.
5.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report 2023: Gram-positive bacteria
Chaoqun YING ; Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(2):118-132
Objective:To report the nationwide surveillance results of pathogenic profiles and antimicrobial resistance patterns of Gram-positive bloodstream infections in China in 2023.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-posttive bacteria from blood cultures were collected in member hospitals of National Bloodstream Infection Bacterial Resistant Investigation Collaborative System(BRICS)during January to December 2023. Antimicrobial susceptibility testing was performed using the dilution method recommended by the Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). Statistical analyses were conducted using WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 software.Results:A total of 4 385 Gram-positive bacterial isolates were obtained from 60 participating center. The top five pathogens were Staphylococcus aureus( n=1 544,35.2%),coagulase-negative Staphylococci( n=1 441,32.9%), Enterococcus faecium( n=574,13.1%), Enterococcus faecalis( n=385,8.8%),and α-hemolytic Streptococci( n=187,4.3%). The prevalence of methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus(MRSA)and methicillin-resistant coagulase-negative Staphylococci(MRCNS)was 26.2%(405/1 544)and 69.8%(1 006/1 441),respectively. Notably,all Staphylococci remained susceptible to glycopeptide or daptomycin. Staphylococcus aureus demonstrated excellent susceptibility(>97.0%)to cephalobiol,rifampicin,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,linezolid,minocycline,tigecycline,and eravacycline. No Enterococcus exhibiting resistance to linezolid were detected. Glycopeptide resistance was uncommon but more frequent in Enterococcus faecium(resistance to vancomycin and teicoplanin:both 1.7%)compared to Enterococcus faecalis(both 0.3%). The detection rates of MRSA and MRCNS exhibited significant regional variations across the country( χ2=17.674 and 148.650,respectively,both P<0.001). No vancomycin-resistant Enterococci were detected in central China. Institutional comparison demonstrated higher prevalence of MRSA( χ2=14.111, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.828, P=0.028)in provincial hospitals than that in municipal hospitals. Socioeconomic analysis identified elevated detection rates of both MRSA( χ2=18.986, P<0.001)and MRCNS( χ2=4.477, P=0.034)in less developed regions(per capita GDP
6.National bloodstream infection bacterial resistance surveillance report (2023) : Gram-negative bacteria
Jinru JI ; Zhiying LIU ; Chaoqun YING ; Qing YANG ; Haishen KONG ; Jiangqin SONG ; Hui DING ; Yanyan LI ; Yuanyuan DAI ; Haifeng MAO ; Pengpeng TIAN ; Lu WANG ; Yongyun LIU ; Yizheng ZHOU ; Jiliang WANG ; Yan JIN ; Donghong HUANG ; Hongyun XU ; Peng ZHANG ; Xinhua QIANG ; Hong HE ; Lin ZHENG ; Junmin CAO ; Zhou LIU ; Ying HUANG ; Yan GENG ; Haiquan KANG ; Dan LIU ; Guolin LIAO ; Lixia ZHANG ; Fenghong CHEN ; Yanhong LI ; Baohua ZHANG ; Haixin DONG ; Xiaoyan LI ; Donghua LIU ; Qiuying ZHANG ; Xuefei HU ; Liang GUO ; Sijin MAN ; Dijing SONG ; Rong XU ; Youdong YIN ; Kunpeng LIANG ; Aiyun LI ; Zhuo LI ; Hongxia HU ; Guoping LU ; Jinhua LIANG ; Qiang LIU ; Yinqiao DONG ; Jilu SHEN ; Shuyan HU ; Liang LUAN ; Jian LI ; Ling MENG ; Dengyan QIAO ; Xiusan XIA ; Bo QUAN ; Dahong WANG ; Chunhua HAN ; Xiaoping YAN ; Fei LI ; Shifu WANG ; Ping SHEN ; Yunbo CHEN ; Yonghong XIAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Infectious Diseases 2025;18(1):47-62
Objective:To report the results of bacterial resistant investigation collaborative system(BRICS)on the distribution and antimicrobial resistance profile of clinical Gram-negative bacteria isolates from bloodstream infections in China in 2023,and provide reference for clinical tretment of bloodstream infections and prevention and control of bacterial resistance.Methods:The clinical isolates of Gram-negative bacteria from blood cultures in member hospitals of BRICS were collected during January 2023 to December 2023. Antibiotic susceptibility tests were conducted by agar dilution or broth dilution methods recommended by Clinical and Laboratory Standards Institute(CLSI). WHONET 5.6 and SPSS 25.0 were used to analyze the data.Results:During the study period,11 492 strains of Gram-negative bacteria were collected from 60 hospitals,of which 10 098(87.9%)were Enterobacterales and 1 394(12.1%)were non-fermentative bacteria. The top 5 bacterial species were Escherichia coli(50.0%), Klebsiella pneumoniae(26.1%), Pseudomonas aeruginosa(5.1%), Acinetobacter baumannii complex(5.0%)and Enterobacter cloacae complex(4.1%). The ESBL-producing rates in Escherichia coli, Klebsiella pneumoniae and Proteus mirablilis were 46.8%(2 685/5 741),18.3%(549/2 999)and 44.0%(77/175),respectively. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Escherichia coli(CREC)and carbapenem-resistant Klebsiella pneumoniae(CRKP)were 1.3%(76/5 741)and 15.0%(450/2 999);32.9%(25/76)and 78.0%(351/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to ceftazidime/avibactam combination,respectively. 94.7%(72/76)and 90.2%(406/450)of CREC and CRKP were sensitive to aztreonam/avibactam combination. Furthermore,57.9%(44/76)and 79.1%(356/450)were sensitive to imipenem/relebactam combination. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Acinetobacter baumannii(CRAB)complex was 64.6%(370/573),while more than 80.0% of CRAB complex was sensitive to tigecycline,eravacycline and polymyxin B. The prevalence of carbapenem-resistant Pseudomonas aeruginosa(CRPA)was 17.0%(99/581). There were differences in the composition ratio of Gram-negative bacteria in bloodstream infections and the prevalence of important Gram-negative bacteria resistance among different regions in China,with statistically significant differences in the prevalence of CREC,CRKP,CRPA and CRAB complex( χ2=10.6,28.6,10.8 and 19.3, P<0.05). The prevalence of ESBL-producing Escherichia coli, CREC,CRAB complex and CRKP were higher in provincial hospitals than those in municipal hospitals( χ2=12.5,9.8,12.7 and 57.8,all P<0.01). Conclusions:Gram-negative bacteria are the main pathogens causing bloodstream infections in China,and Escherichia coli is ranked in the top,while the trend of Klebsiella pneumoniae increases continuously with time. CRKP infection shows a slow upward trend,CREC infecton maintains a low prevalence level,and CRAB complex infection continues to exhibit a high prevalence rate. The composition and resistance patterns of pathogens causing bloodstream infections vary to some extent across different regions and levels of hospitals in China.
7.Screening of Anti-Helicobacter pylori Gastritis Active Component of the Ethyl Acetate Extract of Alpinia officinarum Hance Based on the Knockout Strategy
Xin LUO ; Wuyingxiao ZHENG ; Jianting ZHAN ; Jingyu YANG ; Haoran MA ; Guoping GAN ; Pengtao YOU ; Xiaochuan YE ; Dan LIU
Herald of Medicine 2024;43(9):1387-1392
Objective To screen the anti-Helicobacter pylori gastritis active components of the ethyl acetate extract of Alpinia officinarum Hance.Methods The"knock-out"strategy combined with high-performance liquid chromatography(HPLC)detection was developed to separate the components of the ethyl acetate extract of A.officinarum while obtaining the negative samples without the components.A human gastric epithelial cell(GES-1)model of H.pylori gastritis was established,and the levels of interleukin-6(IL-6),tumor necrosis factor-α(TNF-α),interleukin-8(IL-8)and interleukin-1β(IL-1β)in the supernatant of the cells were determined by enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay(ELISA).Results The total flavonoid fraction,the negative fraction without total diphenylheptanoids,the negative fraction without 5-hydroxy-7-(4-hydroxy-3-methoxyphenyl)-1-phenyl-3-heptanone(DHPA),and galangin significantly reduced IL-6 levels in the supernatant of H.pylori infected GES-1 cells at a concentration of 8 μg·mL-1 with 24 h incubation.The total flavonoid fraction strongly inhibited the release of IL-6,TNF-α,IL-8,and IL-1β from H.pylori gastritis GES-1 cells at a concentration of 16 μg·mL-1.Conclusions The total flavonoid fraction is the major anti-H.pylori gastritis active component of the ethyl acetate extract of A.officinarum.The results lay the foundation for further elucidation of the material basis of A.officnarum against H.pylori gastritis.
8.Clinical expert consensus on platelet-rich plasma treatment for lateral epicondylitis (2022 version)
Jian LI ; Guoqing CUI ; Chengqi HE ; Shiyi CHEN ; Boxu CHEN ; Hong CHEN ; Xuesong DAI ; Hongchen HE ; Hui KANG ; Tieshan LI ; Guoping LI ; Jiuzhou LU ; Chao MA ; Xin TANG ; Jun TAO ; Hong WANG ; Ming XIANG ; Dan XING ; Yiquan XIONG ; Qingyun XUE ; Rui YANG ; Tin YUAN ; Qiang ZHANG ; Jingbin ZHOU ; Weihong ZHU ; Yan XIONG ; Yan LIU
Chinese Journal of Trauma 2022;38(8):673-680
Lateral epicondylitis is a common clinical disease with characteristics of lateral elbow pain, insidious onset and easy recurrence, which can cause forearm pain and decreased wrist strength, seriously affecting patients′ daily life and work. Although there are various treatment methods for lateral epicondylitis with different effects, standard treatments are still lacking nowadays. Platelet-rich plasma (PRP) has good effects on bone and tendon repair, and is now widely used in the treatment of lateral epicondylitis. However, there is a lack of a unified understanding of the technology and specifications of PRP in the treatment of lateral epicondylitis. Therefore, the Sports Medicine Branch of the Chinese Medical Association and Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation Branch of the Chinese Medical Association organized experts in the fields of sports medicine and rehabilitation medicine in China to formulate the "clinical expert consensus on platelet-rich plasma treatment for lateral epicondylitis (2022 version)", and proposed suggestions based on evidence-based medicine mainly from the concept, epidemiology and pathophysiology of lateral epicondylitis, symptoms, signs and imaging manifestations of lateral epicondylitis, PRP concept and application component requirements, quality control of PRP preparation technology, indications and contraindications of PRP in the treatment of lateral epicondylitis, PRP injection in the treatment of lateral epicondylitis, application of PRP in the operation of lateral epicondylitis, related problems after PRP treatment of lateral epicondylitis, evaluation of the results after PRP treatment of lateral epicondylitis, and health and economic evaluation of PRP treatment of lateral epicondylitis, so as to provide guidance for clinical diagnosis and treatment.
9.Health literacy and associated factors of freshmen from Jiangsu Province during 2017 and 2018
DU Guoping, ZHANG Suqin, JIN Dan, HE Yan, WANG Yaqing, XU Songping, LI Xiaoshan
Chinese Journal of School Health 2021;42(3):459-464
Objective:
To understand health literacy and associated factors of freshmen from Jiangsu Province, and to provide reference for youth health education.
Methods:
From 2017 October to 2018 October, a total of 15 602 college freshman were randomly selected from 20 universities in Jiangsu Province via stratified cluster sampling method. Structural questionnaires were used to investigate the status of health literacy. The χ 2 test and multivariate Logistic regression model were used to analyze the influencing factors of health literacy.
Results:
The health literacy level of college freshmen from Jiangsu Province was 20.2%, among which the literacy levels of knowledge, behavior and skills were 23.0%, 30.7% and 31.5% respectively. The literacy levels of the six public health issues, including safety and first aid, scientific health attitude, knowledge of prevention and treatment of infectious diseases, health information, basic health care, and prevention and treatment of chronic diseases, from high to low, were 72.8%, 58.7%, 28.5%, 28.2%, 20.3% and 15.9%, respectively. Multivariate Logistic regression analysis has showed that students from undergraduate colleges(OR=2.77, 95%CI=2.47-3.11), urban areas(OR=1.20, 95%CI=1.07-1.34), or southern Jiangsu regions(OR=1.10, 95%CI=1.00-1.22), being the only child(OR=1.13, 95%CI=1.03-1.25), higher maternal education level (OR=1.53, 95%CI=1.30-1.79), having both parents(OR=1.16, 95%CI=1.00-1.34), reported higher level of health literacy.
Conclusion
The three aspects and six dimensions of health literacy of college freshmen were unbalanced. Health literacy is a shared function of multiple factors including society, family, and individuals. It is essential to promote health education through more efforts on key issues, in order to effectively elevate the health literacy level of adolescent students.
10. Investigation and analysis on characteristics of a cluster of COVID-19 associated with exposure in a department store in Tianjin
Weishen WU ; Yonggang LI ; Zhaofei WEI ; Penghui ZHOU ; Likun LYU ; Guoping ZHANG ; Ying ZHAO ; Haiyan HE ; Xiaoyan LI ; Lu GAO ; Xiumei ZHANG ; Hui LIU ; Ning ZHOU ; Yan GUO ; Xiaomeng ZHANG ; Dan ZHANG ; Jing LIU ; Ying ZHANG
Chinese Journal of Epidemiology 2020;41(4):489-493
Objective:
To describe the epidemiological characteristics of a cluster of COVID-19 cases reported in Baodi district of Tianjin as of 18 February, 2020, which might be associated with the exposure in a local department store, and provide suggestions for prevention and control strategy development.
Methods:
The basic characteristics, time and area distributions, clinical manifestations, epidemiological history and transmission mode of the COVID-19 cases associated with the department store exposure were analyzed.
Results:
A total of 40 COVID-19 cases were associated with the department store exposure, accounting for 75.47% of the total confirmed cases (53 cases) reported in Baodi district. The cases were mainly at the age of 60 years or older (35.00%) and farmers (40.00%). The main clinical manifestations included fever (95.00%), cough (35.00%), and diarrhea (15.00%). The proportion of confirmed severe cases was 32.50%. The incidence curve showed that the incidence peak occurred on 31 January, 2020. Among the 40 cases, 6(15.00%) were department store employees, 19(47.50%) were customers and 15(37.50%) were close contacts (secondary cases). The first case occurred on 21 January, 2020, this case was a department store employee who had a purchasing history at whole sale markets in other provinces and cities before the onset, and 3 employees were still on duty after symptom onsets. The median of the incubation period of customer cases was 6 days, and the median of the interval between onset and medical treatment of customer cases was 7 days.
Conclusion
This was a cluster epidemic of COVID-19, which might be associated with the exposure in the department store. By now, the current prevention and control measures have achieved satisfied effects.


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail