1.Prediction of future language proficiency in Mandarin-speaking cochlear implant recipients based on early childhood vocabulary proficiency
Min WANG ; Jianfen LUO ; Jinming LI ; Xiuhua CHAO ; Ruijie WANG ; Xianqi LIU ; Dianzhao XIE ; Lei XU
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(2):144-152
Objective:The objective of this longitudinal study is to longitudinally monitor the lexical development and language proficiency of Mandarin-speaking children with cochlear implants (CI) over a three-year post-implantation period while also investigating whether early receptive and expressive vocabulary skills can serve as predictors for later language abilities in CI recipients.Methods:In this study, 42 children with CIs were selected as participants, including 19 males and 23 females, and with a mean age at CI activation of 16.6±4.9 months. Receptive and expressive vocabulary skills were assessed using the Infant Checklist of the Early Vocabulary Inventory for Mandarin Chinese (EVI) at one-year post-activation (T1). Additionally, expressive vocabulary sizes were evaluated using the EVI-Toddler Checklist, while syntactic ability was measured by the Grammatical Complexity test of the Mandarin-Chinese Communicative Developmental Inventory for Infants and Toddlers at two years post-activation (T2). The comprehensive language development level of preschool children, including language comprehension, expression, and grammar ability, was examined during the third year post-activation (T3) using the Revised Scale for Assessment of Language Disorders in Preschool Children. Data analysis was conducted using SPSS 22.0.Results:One year after CI activation, children exhibited a mean receptive vocabulary size of 155.7±52.8 and an expressive vocabulary size of 85.1±63.9. T2′s expressive vocabulary size was 455.7±167.7, while the Grammatical Complexity score was 36.5±13.0. The original language development score was determined to be 53.6±14.2 at T3. Correlation analysis revealed significant positive associations between T1′s receptive and expressive vocabulary with tests conducted at T2 and subsequent language development measured at T3 ( P<0.01). Furthermore, there was a significant correlation between expressive vocabulary at T1 and both tests conducted at T2 ( P<0.01), but no significant correlation with subsequent language development measured at T3. Regression analysis showed that T1 receptive vocabulary significantly predicted T2 expressive vocabulary and Grammatical Complexity scores and T3 language development scores. Moreover, the syntactic ability assessed during T2 independently predicted subsequent language proficiency measured at T3. Conclusions:Early receptive vocabulary and grammar ability two years post CI activation significantly predict later language proficiency in children with cochlear implants. Thus, during rehabilitation, emphasis should be placed on enhancing vocabulary and grammar comprehension.
2.Diagnostic Value of Serum miR-322 and miR-568 Levels Combined with Electrocardiogram Parameters in Patients with Chronic Heart Failure Complicated with Ventricular Arrhythmias
Lijuan LI ; Xian LI ; Xiangjun JI ; Guili WANG ; Liyan CHANG ; Yanli ZHONG ; Jianfen LIN
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):118-122,149
Objective To explore the diagnostic value of electrocardiogram parameters combined with serum microRNA(miR)-322 and miR-568 levels in patients with chronic heart failure(CHF)complicated with ventricular arrhythmias(VA).Methods A total of 230 CHF patients admitted to Zhangjiakou First Hospital from April 2020 to April 2023 were selected as the study objects,including 120 VA patients(VA group)and 110 non VA patients(non VA group),and 110 patients who underwent health examinations in Zhangjiakou First Hospital during the same period as the control group.Compared three sets of general information,electrocardiogram parameters,left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),cardiac function grade and serum miR-322 and miR-568 levels.Logistic regression analyzed the influencing factors of VA in CHF patients.Receiver operating characteristic curve(ROC)analyzed electrocardiogram parameters combined with serum miR-322 and miR-568 for the diagnostic value of VA in CHF patients.Results The three groups showed statistically obvious differences in classification of nyha heart function(NYHA)and left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF)(F=6.033,691.853,all P<0.05).The electrocardiogram parameters of CHF patients,including QT interval dispersion(QTD),QRS wave duration and corrected QT systolic time(QTc)were obviously higher than those in the control group(t=16.539,17.709,14.414),and the VA group were obviously higher than the non VA group(q=10.984,7.794,10.174),and the differences were statistically significan(all P<0.05).The serum levels of miR-322 and miR-568 were obviously lower than those in the control group(t=23.719,17.359).and the VA group were obviously lower than the non VA group(q=10.345,9.941),the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).Logistic regression analysis showed that NYHA grading,LVEF,QTD,QRS,wave duration,QTc,serum miR-322 and miR-568 levels were all influencing factors in the complication of VA in patients with CHF(Wald χ2=4.267~9.839,all P<0.05).The combination of electrocardiogram parameters and serum miR-322,miR-568 was better diagnosing CHF patients with concurrent VA that QTD,QRS duration,QTc and serum miR-332,miR-568 were measured separately.Conclusion Serum levels of miR-322 and miR-568 are obviously reduced,and the combination of electrocardiogram parameters with serum miR-322 and miR-568 has high diagnostic value for CHF patients with VA.
3.Genotypic and phenotypic analysis of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase in blood donors and recipients in Dongguan region and its clinical applications
Aijiao DING ; Yanping FANG ; Huibing LI ; Zhaoying SU ; Jianfen LING ; Lingxiao JIANG
International Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;46(20):2433-2438,2445
Objective To preliminarily analyze the genotypic and phenotypic characteristics of glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase(G6PD)in blood donors and recipients in Dongguan region,as well as the impact of these characteristics on the efficacy of blood transfusion therapy.Methods A total of 351 pairs of blood sam-ples from donors and recipients were collected from the Tenth Affiliated Hospital of Southern Medical Uni-versity/Dongguan People's Hospital between May and November in 2023.These samples were tested for G6PD genotype,G6PD enzyme activity,erythrocyte osmotic fragility,and blood routine parameters.Addition-ally,hemoglobin levels before and after blood transfusion were collected from recipients for statistical analy-sis.Results The carrier rates of G6PD mutant genes among donors and recipients in Dongguan region were 6.84%and 5.83%,respectively.Six mutation sites were identified,with c.1388G>A,c.1376G>T,and c.95A>G accounting for 84.09%of all mutations.A negative correlation was observed between G6PD activi-ty and blood storage duration in wild-type donors.The G6PD activity significantly decreased when blood from healthy donors was transfused into recipients through standard procedures.Recipients carrying c.1388G>A,c.1376G>T,c.95A>G,c.871G>A,c.1024C>T mutation sites showed no statistically significant difference in hemoglobin increment after receiving blood from donors carrying c.1388G>A,c.1376G>T,c.95A>G,c.871G>A,c.1376G>T/c.1360C>T,or c.1388G>A/c.95A>G mutation sites.In the internal medicine re-strictive transfusion group,recipients who received blood with enzyme activity≥1300 U/L demonstrated a significantly greater increase in hemoglobin levels compared to those transfused with blood with enzyme activ-ity<1 300 U/L(P=0.042).Conclusion The carrier rates of G6PD mutant genes among donors and recipi-ents in Dongguan region are both above 5.00%,indicating a relatively high carriage rate.The three primary mutation sites,c.1388G>A,c.1376G>T,and c.95A>G,account for over 80.00%of all mutations.No ad-verse effects on treatment efficacy are observed in recipients carrying G6PD mutant genes after receiving blood from donors with G6PD mutant genes.However,in restrictive transfusion practices within internal medicine,recipients receiving blood with low G6PD enzyme activity demonstrate a reduced hemoglobin increase per unit compared to those receiving blood with normal G6PD enzyme activity.
4.Diagnostic Value of Serum miR-322 and miR-568 Levels Combined with Electrocardiogram Parameters in Patients with Chronic Heart Failure Complicated with Ventricular Arrhythmias
Lijuan LI ; Xian LI ; Xiangjun JI ; Guili WANG ; Liyan CHANG ; Yanli ZHONG ; Jianfen LIN
Journal of Modern Laboratory Medicine 2025;40(3):118-122,149
Objective To explore the diagnostic value of electrocardiogram parameters combined with serum microRNA(miR)-322 and miR-568 levels in patients with chronic heart failure(CHF)complicated with ventricular arrhythmias(VA).Methods A total of 230 CHF patients admitted to Zhangjiakou First Hospital from April 2020 to April 2023 were selected as the study objects,including 120 VA patients(VA group)and 110 non VA patients(non VA group),and 110 patients who underwent health examinations in Zhangjiakou First Hospital during the same period as the control group.Compared three sets of general information,electrocardiogram parameters,left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF),cardiac function grade and serum miR-322 and miR-568 levels.Logistic regression analyzed the influencing factors of VA in CHF patients.Receiver operating characteristic curve(ROC)analyzed electrocardiogram parameters combined with serum miR-322 and miR-568 for the diagnostic value of VA in CHF patients.Results The three groups showed statistically obvious differences in classification of nyha heart function(NYHA)and left ventricular ejection fraction(LVEF)(F=6.033,691.853,all P<0.05).The electrocardiogram parameters of CHF patients,including QT interval dispersion(QTD),QRS wave duration and corrected QT systolic time(QTc)were obviously higher than those in the control group(t=16.539,17.709,14.414),and the VA group were obviously higher than the non VA group(q=10.984,7.794,10.174),and the differences were statistically significan(all P<0.05).The serum levels of miR-322 and miR-568 were obviously lower than those in the control group(t=23.719,17.359).and the VA group were obviously lower than the non VA group(q=10.345,9.941),the differences were statistically significant(all P<0.05).Logistic regression analysis showed that NYHA grading,LVEF,QTD,QRS,wave duration,QTc,serum miR-322 and miR-568 levels were all influencing factors in the complication of VA in patients with CHF(Wald χ2=4.267~9.839,all P<0.05).The combination of electrocardiogram parameters and serum miR-322,miR-568 was better diagnosing CHF patients with concurrent VA that QTD,QRS duration,QTc and serum miR-332,miR-568 were measured separately.Conclusion Serum levels of miR-322 and miR-568 are obviously reduced,and the combination of electrocardiogram parameters with serum miR-322 and miR-568 has high diagnostic value for CHF patients with VA.
5.Prediction of future language proficiency in Mandarin-speaking cochlear implant recipients based on early childhood vocabulary proficiency
Min WANG ; Jianfen LUO ; Jinming LI ; Xiuhua CHAO ; Ruijie WANG ; Xianqi LIU ; Dianzhao XIE ; Lei XU
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2025;60(2):144-152
Objective:The objective of this longitudinal study is to longitudinally monitor the lexical development and language proficiency of Mandarin-speaking children with cochlear implants (CI) over a three-year post-implantation period while also investigating whether early receptive and expressive vocabulary skills can serve as predictors for later language abilities in CI recipients.Methods:In this study, 42 children with CIs were selected as participants, including 19 males and 23 females, and with a mean age at CI activation of 16.6±4.9 months. Receptive and expressive vocabulary skills were assessed using the Infant Checklist of the Early Vocabulary Inventory for Mandarin Chinese (EVI) at one-year post-activation (T1). Additionally, expressive vocabulary sizes were evaluated using the EVI-Toddler Checklist, while syntactic ability was measured by the Grammatical Complexity test of the Mandarin-Chinese Communicative Developmental Inventory for Infants and Toddlers at two years post-activation (T2). The comprehensive language development level of preschool children, including language comprehension, expression, and grammar ability, was examined during the third year post-activation (T3) using the Revised Scale for Assessment of Language Disorders in Preschool Children. Data analysis was conducted using SPSS 22.0.Results:One year after CI activation, children exhibited a mean receptive vocabulary size of 155.7±52.8 and an expressive vocabulary size of 85.1±63.9. T2′s expressive vocabulary size was 455.7±167.7, while the Grammatical Complexity score was 36.5±13.0. The original language development score was determined to be 53.6±14.2 at T3. Correlation analysis revealed significant positive associations between T1′s receptive and expressive vocabulary with tests conducted at T2 and subsequent language development measured at T3 ( P<0.01). Furthermore, there was a significant correlation between expressive vocabulary at T1 and both tests conducted at T2 ( P<0.01), but no significant correlation with subsequent language development measured at T3. Regression analysis showed that T1 receptive vocabulary significantly predicted T2 expressive vocabulary and Grammatical Complexity scores and T3 language development scores. Moreover, the syntactic ability assessed during T2 independently predicted subsequent language proficiency measured at T3. Conclusions:Early receptive vocabulary and grammar ability two years post CI activation significantly predict later language proficiency in children with cochlear implants. Thus, during rehabilitation, emphasis should be placed on enhancing vocabulary and grammar comprehension.
6.Effects of variable priority cognitive-motor dual-task training in aged cognitive frailty patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus
Yanan LIU ; Nan WANG ; Ying ZHAO ; Yuqian SUN ; Shuxing LI ; Jianfen WEI
Chinese Journal of Behavioral Medicine and Brain Science 2024;33(7):611-617
Objective:To explore the effect of variable priority cognitive-motor dual-task training in aged cognitive frailty patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus.Methods:From September 2022 to September 2023, a total of 108 aged cognitive frailty patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus were selected in the Department of Endocrinology of North China University of Science and Technology Affiliated Hospital as research subjects.The subjects were divided into three groups in the order of admission, with 36 people in each group.Three groups of patients were intervened for 8 weeks using variable priority cognitive-motor dual-task training (VP group), exercise combined cognitive intervention with sequential task (ST group), and endocrinology routine treatment and nursing (control group), respectively.The scores of mini-mental state examination(MMSE), frailty phenotype(FP) and Berg balance scale(BBS) were compared among the three groups before and after the intervention.Repeated measurement variance analysis was used to compare scale results by SPSS 22.0.Results:(1)The MMSE score of patients before and after intervention had significant interaction effect between time and groups ( F=69.929, P<0.05).The MMSE scores of the VP group and ST group after 8 weeks of intervention were higher than those before intervention and after 4 weeks of intervention, and the MMSE scores of the two groups after 4 weeks of intervention were also higher than those before intervention (all P<0.05).After 4 weeks and 8 weeks of intervention, the MMSE score of the VP group was higher than that of the ST group and the control group, and the MMSE score of the ST group was higher than that of the control group after 8 weeks of intervention(all P<0.05).(2)The FP score of patients before and after intervention had a significant interaction effect between time and groups ( F=46.425, P<0.05).The FP score of the VP group at 8 weeks of intervention (2.64±0.59) was lower than that after 4 weeks of intervention (3.28±0.51) and before intervention (3.56±0.61), and the FP score after 4 weeks of intervention was lower than before intervention (all P<0.05).The FP score of the ST group after 8 weeks of intervention (3.44±0.56) was lower than before the intervention (3.59±0.56) ( P<0.05); After 4 weeks of intervention, the FP score of the VP group was lower than that of the control group (3.36±0.54) ( P<0.05).After 8 weeks of intervention, the FP score of the VP group was lower than that of the ST group and the control group (3.39±0.55) (both P<0.05).(3)The FP score of patients before and after intervention had a significant interaction effect between time and groups ( F=135.791, P<0.05).The BBS scores of the VP group and ST group after 8 weeks of intervention were higher than those before and after 4 weeks of intervention, and the BBS scores after 4 weeks of intervention were also higher than those before intervention (all P<0.05).After 4 weeks of intervention, the BBS score of the VP group was higher than that of the control group ( P<0.05).After 8 weeks of intervention, the BBS score of the VP group was higher than that of the ST group and the control group, and the BBS score of the ST group was also higher than that of the control group (all P<0.05). Conclusion:The variable priority cognitive-motor dual-task training can improve the cognitive function, physical frailty and balance function in aged cognitive frailty patients with type 2 diabetes mellitus, and the intervention effect is better than that of exercise combined cognitive intervention with sequential task and endocrinology routine treatment and nursing.
7.Early vocabulary development in Mandarin children with cochlear implantation
Jinming LI ; Min WANG ; Jianfen LUO ; Ruijie WANG ; Xiuhua CHAO ; Zhaomin FAN ; Haibo WANG ; Lei XU
Chinese Journal of Otorhinolaryngology Head and Neck Surgery 2024;59(7):696-704
Objective:To investigate the development of receptive and expressive vocabulary in Mandarin-speaking children with cochlear implants (CI) during the first year after CI activation.Methods:A total of 827 children (411 boys and 416 girls) who were implanted CI before 2.5 years of age from October 2019 to December 2022 in the Department of Auditory Implantation, Shandong Provincial ENT Hospital were included in this study. The Infant Checklist of the Mandarin Early Vocabulary Inventory (EVI) was used to assess the quantity and content of receptive and expressive vocabulary at the time of CI activation and at the 1st, 3rd, 6th, 9th, 12th months post-activation. SPSS 22.0 was used to describe the receptive and expressive vocabulary of CI children at the first year after activation.Results:During the first year after CI activation, CI children′s receptive and expressive vocabulary consistently increased with the CI usage. The average number of receptive vocabulary and expressive vocabulary respectively increased from 0 to 178, and from 0 to 97. At the first year of post-activation, the number of receptive and expressive vocabulary of CI children were superior to that of hearing-age matched typical-hearing children, but fell behind of that of chronological age matched typical-hearing children. In terms of lexical categories, receptive and expressive vocabulary was acquired in the following order: nouns, verbs, adjectives, and pronouns. Among the top 50 words that CI children could express, nouns were the most common, then followed by verbs, adjectives, and pronouns. Father′s education level can significantly and positively predictethe receptive vocabulary of CI children at the first year post-activation. At the first year after CI activation, the 10th, 25th, 50th, 75th, and 90th percentiles were 113, 149, 178, 202, 223 for the receptive vocabulary, and 9, 37, 97, 148, 188 for expressive vocabulary.Conclusion:For Mandarin speaking children with CI, the receptive and expression vocabulary continuely increased within the first year after CI activation. The ability to grasp receptive vocabulary precedes the ability to express expressive vocabulary. Compared to hearing-age matched typical-hearing children, CI children showed faster rate of the vocabulary growth, and earlier and more frequently verb expression. However, it still larged behind that of chronological age matched hearing normal children. CI children respectively understood and expressed nouns and verbs the first. In children with CI, the first concepts understood and expressed were nouns and verbs. Among the first 50 words expressed, nouns were the most numerous, and the age at which verbs were acquired was earlier than that for hearing-age matched typical-hearing children.
8.Determination of the Related Substances in Papaverine Hydrochloride Active Pharmaceutical Ingredients by HPLC
Ying LI ; Zhibo ZHENG ; Peng PENG ; Fuli ZHANG ; Liya LIN ; Jiangyuan HU ; Jianfen SHAO
Chinese Journal of Modern Applied Pharmacy 2024;41(13):1797-1802
OBJECTIVE
To establish an HPLC method for determination of the related substances in papaverine hydrochloride.
METHODS
NanoChrom ChromCore 120 C8 column was used; the mobile phase A consisted of 3.4 g·L−1 potassium dihydrogen phosphate aqueous solution, adjust pH to 3.5 with phosphoric acid-acetonitrile(90∶10), the mobile phase B was methanol, with gradient elution at the flow rate of 0.8 mL·min−1; the detection wavelength was 238 nm; the column temperature was 50 ℃.
RESULTS
The minimum separation between the main component and each impurity was >1.5; Papaverine and its thirteen impurities showed a good linear relationship in the self-concentration range(r>0.999); and the average recoveries were 93.1%−101.2% with RSDs of 2.3%−8.1%.
CONCLUSION
The method is accurate, sensitive and reliable, which is suitable for the determination of related substances in papaverine hydrochloride.
9.Study on the synergistic effect and mechanism of curcumin combined with zerumbone on the biological behavior of non-small cell lung cancer cells
Jiaxin LIU ; Yun ZHANG ; Huixian HUANG ; Jianfen LI ; Zhixin YAO
China Pharmacy 2024;35(7):787-792
OBJECTIVE To investigate the synergistic effect and mechanism of curcumin (CUR) combined with zerumbone (ZER) on the biological behavior of non-small cell lung cancer (NSCLC) A549 cells. METHODS CCK-8 method and Gin’s formula were used to screen the optimal concentration combination for synergistic effect after the combination of CUR and ZER. The cells were divided into blank group, CUR group, ZER group, and CUR+ZER group. Flow cytometry was used to evaluate cell apoptosis, and clone formation experiment was used to evaluate cell proliferation ability, scratch experiment and Transwell migration experiment were used to evaluate cell migration ability, and Transwell invasion experiment was used to evaluate cell invasion ability. Western blot assay was used to detect the protein expressions of phosphorylated phosphatidylinositol-3-kinase (p- PI3K), phosphorylated protein kinase B (p-Akt), and vascular endothelial growth factor A (VEGF-A). RESULTS The half inhibitory concentrations of CUR and ZER on A549 cells were approximately 16 and 12 μmol/L, respectively; the drug combination of CUR 8 μmol/L+ZER 6 μmol/L had the highest efficiency enhancement index, with the cell proliferation inhibition rate of (77.41±4.16)%, indicating the most significant synergistic effect. Compared with the CUR and ZER groups, the cell apoptosis rate in the CUR+ZER group was significantly increased (P<0.01), while the cell clone formation rate, cell migration rate, the number of migrating cells, the number of invading cells, and relative expression levels of p-PI3K, p-Akt, and VEGF-A proteins in the cells were significantly reduced (P<0.05 or P<0.01). CONCLUSIONS The combination of CUR and ZER has a synergistic effect, significantly promoting the apoptosis of NSCLC cells, and inhibiting cell proliferation, migration, and invasion. Its potential mechanism may be closely related to the inhibition of the PI3K/Akt signaling pathway, thereby down-regulating the protein expression of VEGF-A.
10.Effects of probiotics combined with sacubitril valsartan and amiodarone on short-term and long-term efficacy of patients with atrial fibrillation after radiofrequency ablation
Mingting ZHANG ; Jianyun MAO ; Jianfen XI ; Wenjie HAN ; Zhuoqi LI ; Dongpo ZHAO
Journal of Clinical Medicine in Practice 2024;28(9):45-51
Objective To investigate the effects of probiotics combined with sacubitril valsartan and amiodarone on short-term and long-term efficacy of patients with atrial fibrillation after radiofrequency ablation. Methods A total of 90 patients with atrial fibrillation after radiofrequency ablation in the First Hospital of Zhangjiakou City from June 2021 to June 2022 were selected and randomly divided into three groups, with 30 cases in each group. Control group was treated with amiodarone, sacubitril valsartan group was treated with amiodarone and sacubitril valsartan, and probiotics group was treated with probiotics, amiodarone and sacubitril valsartan. The recurrence situation, atrial structure indexes[left atrial diameter (LAD), left ventricular ejection fraction (LVEF), left ventricular end systolic volume index (LVESVI), left atrial volume (LAV), left ventricular end diastolic volume index (LVEDVI)], myocardial fibrosis indexes[galactin-3 (Gal-3), soluble growth stimulation expression gene 2 protein (sST2)], inflammatory response indexes[intercellular adhesion molecule-1 (ICAM-1), C reactive protein (CRP), interleukin-6 (IL-6)], neuroendocrine hormone indexes[aldosterone, norepinephrine (NE), angiotensin Ⅱ (AngⅡ)], metabolites of gut microbiota[total bile acids, trimethylamine oxide (TMAO)] and incidence of adverse events were compared among the three groups. Results At 12 months after treatment, the recurrence rate of the probiotics group was significantly lower than that of the sacubitril valsartan group and the control group (


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail