1.The SMILE study: Study of long-term methotrexate and iguratimod combination therapy in early rheumatoid arthritis.
Fang DU ; Qing DAI ; Jialin TENG ; Liangjing LU ; Shuang YE ; Ping YE ; Zhiqian LIN ; Hong DING ; Min DAI ; Chunde BAO
Chinese Medical Journal 2025;138(14):1705-1713
BACKGROUND:
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is a systemic autoimmune disease characterized by chronic inflammation and joint destruction. Iguratimod (IGU) is a novel conventional synthetic disease-modifying antirheumatic drugs (csDMARD) with good efficacy and safety for the treatment of active RA in China and Japan. However, the long-term effects of IGU on the progression of bone destruction or radiographic progression in patients with active RA remain unknown. We aimed to investigate the efficacy and safety of iguratimod (IGU), a combination of methotrexate (MTX) and IGU, and IGU in patients with active rheumatoid arthritis (RA) who were naïve to MTX.
METHODS:
This multicenter, double-blind, randomized, non-inferiority clinical trial was conducted at 28 centers for over 52 weeks in China. In total, 911 patients were randomized (1:1:1) to receive MTX monotherapy (10-15 mg weekly, n = 293), IGU monotherapy (25 mg twice daily, n = 297), or IGU + MTX (10-15 mg weekly for MTX and 25 mg twice daily for IGU, n = 305) for 52 weeks. The patients' clinical characteristics, Simplified Disease Activity Index (SDAI), Clinical Disease Activity Index (CDAI), disease activity score in 28 joints-C-reactive protein (DAS28-CRP) level, and disease activity score in 28 joints-erythrocyte sedimentation rate (DAS28-ESR) were assessed at baseline. The primary endpoints were the proportion of patients with ≥20% improvement according to the American College of Rheumatology (ACR20) response and changes in the van der Heijde-modified total Sharp score (vdH-mTSS) at week 52.
RESULTS:
The proportions of patients achieving an ACR20 response at week 52 were 77.44%, 77.05 %, and 65.87% for IGU monotherapy, IGU + MTX, and MTX monotherapy, respectively. The non-inferiority of IGU monotherapy to MTX monotherapy was established with the ACR20 (11.57%; 95% confidence interval [CI], 4.35-18.79%; P <0.001) and vdH-mTSS (-0.37; 95% CI, -1.22-0.47; P = 0.022). IGU monotherapy was also superior to MTX monotherapy in terms of ACR20 ( P = 0.002) but not the vdH-mTSS. The superiority of IGU + MTX over MTX monotherapy was confirmed in terms of the ACR20 (11.18%; 95% CI, 3.99-18.37%; P = 0.003), but not in the vdH-mTSS (-0.68; 95% CI, -1.46-0.11; P = 0.091). However, the difference in the incidence rates of adverse events was not statistically significant.
CONCLUSIONS:
IGU monotherapy/IGU + MTX showed a more favorable clinical response than did MTX monotherapy. IGU may have some clinical benefits over MTX in terms of radiographic progression, implying that IGU may be considered as an initial therapeutic option for patients with active RA.
TRIAL REGISTRATION
https://classic.clinicaltrials.gov/ , NCT01548001.
Adult
;
Aged
;
Female
;
Humans
;
Male
;
Middle Aged
;
Antirheumatic Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Chromones/adverse effects*
;
Double-Blind Method
;
Drug Therapy, Combination
;
Methotrexate/adverse effects*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Sulfonamides
2.Analysis of interference of glycosuria on urinary creatinine-related urinary renal injury biomarkers
Jingjing GUO ; Haixia LI ; Jie DONG ; Cunling YAN ; Tao LI ; Jialin DU ; Chongwen AN ; Lu PANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(8):1063-1070
Objective:To analyze the interference of an exogenous glucose test on urinary creatinine-related renal injury biomarkers in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).Methods:This cross-sectional study enrolled CKD patients who visited Peking University First Hospital between October 2023 and March 2024. The patients (age: 50±18 years) included 90 males and 70 females. Fresh morning urine samples were collected, totaling 160 samples. Each urine sample was divided into 5 aliquots,each containing 225 μl. One aliquot received 75 μl of deionized water as the control. The other aliquots received 75 μl of glucose solutions at concentrations of 120, 480, 960, and 1200 mmol/L, resulting in final glucose concentrations of 30, 120, 240, and 300 mmol/L in the urine samples, respectively. Urinary creatinine in each sample was measured using both the enzymatic method and the picric acid (Jaffe) method. The following ratios were calculated: urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (uACR), urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio (uPCR), urinary transferrin-to-creatinine ratio (uTRF/uCr), urinary α1-microglobulin-to-creatinine ratio (uA1M/uCr), urinary immunoglobulin G-to-creatinine ratio (uIgG/uCr), and urinary N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminidase-to-creatinine ratio (uNAG/uCr).Results:Under high glucose concentrations, significant differences ( P<0.05) were observed between the enzymatic method and the picric acid method in measuring urinary creatinine-related renal injury biomarkers. At glucose concentrations of 30, 120, 240, and 300 mmol/L, the mean percentage biases for creatinine measured by the enzymatic method were -0.19%, -0.27%, -0.20%, and -0.21%, respectively. The mean percentage biases for creatinine measured by the picric acid method were 0.78%, 1.26%, 1.35%, and 1.38%, respectively, showing an increasing deviation between the results before and after glucose addition as the glucose concentration rose. For uACR measurement, the mean absolute biases using the enzymatic method were -0.01, 1.27, 0.95, and 1.10 mg/g at the respective glucose concentrations. Using the picric acid method, the mean absolute biases for uACR were -11.69, -14.98, -16.91, and-18.51 mg/g. The biases of the picric acid method were significantly higher than the those of the enzymatic method, and the absolute value of the mean biases increased with rising glucose concentration. For uPCR, uTRF/uCr, uA1M/uCr, uNAG/uCr, and uIgG/uCr, the deviations measured by the enzymatic method were consistently smaller than those measured by the picric acid method. Conclusions:The measurement of creatinine and related renal injury biomarkers by the enzymatic method is less affected by glucose concentration. In contrast, the measurement results obtained using the picric acid method are significantly affected by glucose concentration.
3.Analysis of interference of glycosuria on urinary creatinine-related urinary renal injury biomarkers
Jingjing GUO ; Haixia LI ; Jie DONG ; Cunling YAN ; Tao LI ; Jialin DU ; Chongwen AN ; Lu PANG
Chinese Journal of Laboratory Medicine 2025;48(8):1063-1070
Objective:To analyze the interference of an exogenous glucose test on urinary creatinine-related renal injury biomarkers in patients with chronic kidney disease (CKD).Methods:This cross-sectional study enrolled CKD patients who visited Peking University First Hospital between October 2023 and March 2024. The patients (age: 50±18 years) included 90 males and 70 females. Fresh morning urine samples were collected, totaling 160 samples. Each urine sample was divided into 5 aliquots,each containing 225 μl. One aliquot received 75 μl of deionized water as the control. The other aliquots received 75 μl of glucose solutions at concentrations of 120, 480, 960, and 1200 mmol/L, resulting in final glucose concentrations of 30, 120, 240, and 300 mmol/L in the urine samples, respectively. Urinary creatinine in each sample was measured using both the enzymatic method and the picric acid (Jaffe) method. The following ratios were calculated: urinary albumin-to-creatinine ratio (uACR), urinary protein-to-creatinine ratio (uPCR), urinary transferrin-to-creatinine ratio (uTRF/uCr), urinary α1-microglobulin-to-creatinine ratio (uA1M/uCr), urinary immunoglobulin G-to-creatinine ratio (uIgG/uCr), and urinary N-acetyl-β-D-glucosaminidase-to-creatinine ratio (uNAG/uCr).Results:Under high glucose concentrations, significant differences ( P<0.05) were observed between the enzymatic method and the picric acid method in measuring urinary creatinine-related renal injury biomarkers. At glucose concentrations of 30, 120, 240, and 300 mmol/L, the mean percentage biases for creatinine measured by the enzymatic method were -0.19%, -0.27%, -0.20%, and -0.21%, respectively. The mean percentage biases for creatinine measured by the picric acid method were 0.78%, 1.26%, 1.35%, and 1.38%, respectively, showing an increasing deviation between the results before and after glucose addition as the glucose concentration rose. For uACR measurement, the mean absolute biases using the enzymatic method were -0.01, 1.27, 0.95, and 1.10 mg/g at the respective glucose concentrations. Using the picric acid method, the mean absolute biases for uACR were -11.69, -14.98, -16.91, and-18.51 mg/g. The biases of the picric acid method were significantly higher than the those of the enzymatic method, and the absolute value of the mean biases increased with rising glucose concentration. For uPCR, uTRF/uCr, uA1M/uCr, uNAG/uCr, and uIgG/uCr, the deviations measured by the enzymatic method were consistently smaller than those measured by the picric acid method. Conclusions:The measurement of creatinine and related renal injury biomarkers by the enzymatic method is less affected by glucose concentration. In contrast, the measurement results obtained using the picric acid method are significantly affected by glucose concentration.
4.Current situation and influencing factors of burnout among primary caregivers of stroke patients
Xiaoping YANG ; Ru GAN ; Xiaohui LIU ; Xuan DU ; Haihua GAO ; Huijuan WANG ; Jialin YUAN
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2024;30(10):1285-1291
Objective:To explore the current situation and influencing factors of burnout among the primary caregivers of stroke patients, so as provide a basis for clinical intervention measures.Methods:From July 2022 to January 2023, convenience sampling was used to select 506 caregivers of stroke patients who met the inclusion and exclusion criteria from Yinchuan Rehabilitation Hospital and Wuzhong Rehabilitation Hospital as the study subject. The survey was conducted using the General Information Questionnaire, Burnout Scale of Stroke Patients' Caregiver, Multidimensional Scale of Perceived Social Support, Trait Coping Style Questionnaire, and Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale.Results:The burnout score of caregivers for stroke patients was (72.83±14.32). Multiple linear regression analysis showed that the educational level and self-care ability of patients, social support, coping styles, and depression of primary caregivers were the influencing factors of burnout among primary caregivers in stroke patients ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:Attention should be paid to the burnout of the primary caregivers of stroke patients. Medical and nursing staff should focus on the primary caregivers who care for patients with low educational level and poor self-care ability, and improve their social support, encourage them to actively respond, relieve their depression, to alleviate their burnout.
5.Research progress on mental health of main caregivers of stroke patients
Haihua GAO ; Xiaoping YANG ; Xiaohui LIU ; Jialin YUAN ; Huijuan WANG ; Ru GAN ; Xuan DU
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2024;30(10):1385-1390
This paper reviewed the mental health status, influencing factors, and intervention measures of the main caregivers of stroke patients both domestically and internationally, so as to provide reference for clinical work and research.
6.Current situation and influencing factors of resourcefulness among primary caregivers of stroke patients
Jialin YUAN ; Lingling YANG ; Xiaohui LIU ; Ru GAN ; Xuan DU ; Haihua GAO ; Xiaoping YANG ; Huijuan WANG
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2024;30(12):1647-1652
Objective:To explore the current situation of resourcefulness among the primary caregivers of stroke patients and analyze its influencing factors.Methods:From December 2020 to August 2021, convenience sampling was used to select 311 primary caregivers of stroke patients in the Neurology Department of three ClassⅢ Grade A general hospitals in Yinchuan City as the research subject. A survey was conducted using the General Information Questionnaire, Resourcefulness Scale, Self-Rating Depression Scale, Chinese Perceived Stress Scale, Social Support Revalued Scale, and the Fatigue Scale-14.Results:A total of 311 questionnaires were distributed and 308 valid questionnaires were collected, with a valid response rate of 99.04%. The resourcefulness score of the primary caregivers of 308 stroke patients was (83.98±12.85). The random forest model showed that when the λ-value was 1.667, the error was the smallest, and the corresponding number of influencing factors was 7. The independent variables ranked in the top 7 in importance were included in multiple stepwise regression. Multiple stepwise regression analysis showed that perceived stress, educational level, and fatigue were the main influencing factors on the resourcefulness of the primary caregivers of stroke patients, and the differences were statistically significant ( P<0.05) . Conclusions:The main caregivers of stroke patients have a moderate level of resourcefulness and require certain attention. Nursing staff can collaborate with social workers and other personnel to provide support and assistance to caregivers, alleviate their physical and mental stress, thereby improving their resourcefulness and the quality of care.
7.Mediating effect of psychological consistency between family function and discharge readiness in parturient women
Jialin YUAN ; Xuan DU ; Xiaohui LIU ; Li FAN ; Lidong LIANG ; Yujing YANG ; Ru GAN ; Haihua GAO ; Xiaoping YANG ; Huijuan WANG
Chinese Journal of Modern Nursing 2023;29(35):4806-4813
Objective:To analyse the current status of parturients' readiness for discharge, family functioning and psychological consistency, and to explore the relationship readiness for discharge, family functioning and psychological consistency.Methods:This was a cross-sectional study. Using the convenient sampling method, a total of 429 parturient women admitted to Obstetrics Department in two ClassⅢ Grade A hospitals in Yinchuan City from March to July 2022 were selected as the research objects. General Information Questionnaire, Family Assessment Device (FAD) , Readiness for Hospital Discharge Study-New Mother Form (RHDS-NMF) and Sense of Coherence-13 (SOC-13) were used to investigate the patients. A total of 429 questionnaires were sent out in this study, and 418 questionnaires were effectively collected, with an effective recovery rate of 97.44% (418/429) .Results:The total score of RHDS-NMF in 418 parturient women was (131.18±24.96) , the total score of FAD was (127.76±15.57) , and the total score of SOC-13 was (54.59±7.22) . The discharge readiness of parturient women was negatively correlated with family function ( r=-0.332, P<0.01) , while discharge readiness was positively correlated with psychological consistency ( r=0.253, P<0.01) . The mediation effect analysis results showed that psychological consistency played a partial mediating role between family function and discharge readiness in parturient women, with a mediation effect value of -1.105 ( P<0.05) , accounting for 27.1% of the total effect. Conclusions:Psychological consistency plays a partial mediating role between family function and discharge readiness in parturient women. Medical staff should pay attention to the evaluation and intervention of parturients' psychological consistency, enhance their level of psychological consistency and improve readiness for discharge.
8.Continuation, reduction, or withdrawal of tofacitinib in patients with rheumatoid arthritis achieving sustained disease control: a multicenter, open-label, randomized controlled trial.
Mengyan WANG ; Yu XUE ; Fang DU ; Lili MA ; Liang-Jing LU ; Lindi JIANG ; Yi-Li TAO ; Chengde YANG ; Hui SHI ; Honglei LIU ; Xiaobing CHENG ; Junna YE ; Yutong SU ; Dongbao ZHAO ; Sheng-Ming DAI ; Jialin TENG ; Qiongyi HU
Chinese Medical Journal 2023;136(3):331-340
BACKGROUND:
Rheumatoid arthritis (RA), a chronic systemic autoimmune disease, is characterized by synovitis and progressive damage to the bone and cartilage of the joints, leading to disability and reduced quality of life. This study was a randomized clinical trial comparing the outcomes between withdrawal and dose reduction of tofacitinib in patients with RA who achieved sustained disease control.
METHODS:
The study was designed as a multicenter, open-label, randomized controlled trial. Eligible patients who were taking tofacitinib (5 mg twice daily) and had achieved sustained RA remission or low disease activity (disease activity score in 28 joints [DAS28] ≤3.2) for at least 3 months were enrolled at six centers in Shanghai, China. Patients were randomly assigned (1:1:1) to one of three treatment groups: continuation of tofacitinib (5 mg twice daily); reduction in tofacitinib dose (5 mg daily); and withdrawal of tofacitinib. Efficacy and safety were assessed up to 6 months.
RESULTS:
Overall, 122 eligible patients were enrolled, with 41 in the continuation group, 42 in the dose-reduction group, and 39 in the withdrawal group. After 6 months, the percentage of patients with a DAS28-erythrocyte sedimentation rate (ESR) of <3.2 was significantly lower in the withdrawal group than that in the reduction and continuation groups (20.5%, 64.3%, and 95.1%, respectively; P < 0.0001 for both comparisons). The average flare-free time was 5.8 months for the continuation group, 4.7 months for the dose reduction group, and 2.4 months for the withdrawal group.
CONCLUSION:
Withdrawal of tofacitinib in patients with RA with stable disease control resulted in a rapid and significant loss of efficacy, while standard or reduced doses of tofacitinib maintained a favorable state.
TRIAL REGISTRATION
Chictr.org, ChiCTR2000039799.
Humans
;
Quality of Life
;
China
;
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy*
;
Piperidines/therapeutic use*
;
Treatment Outcome
;
Antirheumatic Agents/therapeutic use*
;
Pyrroles/therapeutic use*
9.Effect of different plant growth regulators on callus and adventitious shoots induction, polysaccharides accumulation and antioxidant activity of Rhodiola dumulosa.
Xu LU ; Liangdan FEI ; Yi LI ; Jialin DU ; Weiwei MA ; Hangjun HUANG ; Junli WANG
Chinese Herbal Medicines 2023;15(2):271-277
OBJECTIVE:
As a medicinal plant, the resource of Rhodiola dumulosa is deficient along with the large collection. For the protection and utilization of R. dumulosa, the influence of plant growth regulators (PGRs) on callus induction and adventitious shoots differentiation, polysaccharide production and the antioxidant activity were tested.
METHODS:
Internodes of R. dumulosa were used as explants and cultured on MS medium plus different plant growth regulators (PGRs). The anti-oxidative activities of polysaccharides were evaluated using radical scavenging assays.
RESULTS:
By response surface plot, 0.85 mg/L N6-benzyladenine (BA), 0.34 mg/L naphthaleneacetic acid (NAA) and 0.33 mg/L 2,4-dicholorophenoxyacetic acid (2,4-D) were the optimal factors for callus induction (90.03%) from internodes explants on MS medium. The fresh weight of green callus increased 47.26 fold, when callus was inoculated on MS + thidiazuron (TDZ) 0.5 mg/L + NAA 2.0 mg/L. Adventitious buds regenerated from callus on the media of MS were fortified with BA 1.0 mg/L plus NAA 0.5 mg/L, and the induction rate was 40.00%. MS plus indole-3-butyric acid (IBA) 1.0 mg/L produced the highest rooting rate with 10 to 15 roots in a length of 2-3 cm per shoot. The content of total polysaccharides in callus developed on MS + TDZ 0.5 mg/L + NAA 2.0 mg/L and MS + BA 1.0 mg/L + NAA 0.5 mg/L was as high as 1.72%-2.15%. At the dose of 0.5 mg/mL polysaccharides extracted from different callus induced on MS + NAA 2.0 mg/L + TDZ 0.5 mg/L or MS + BA 1.0 mg/L + NAA 0.5 mg/L or MS + BA 0.5 mg/L + 2,4-D 0.5 mg/L, the ABTS radical eliminating percentages were 82.78%, 80.18% and 68.59%, respectively, much higher than that of wild plant.
CONCLUSION
A rapid micropropagation system for R. dumulosa has been developed. The combination of TDZ and NAA or BA and NAA can increase the yield of the total polysaccharides. The polysaccharides isolated from callus and whole wild plants had stronger free radicals scavenging activities, indicating that polysaccharides from R. dumulosa are the potential pharmaceutical supplements.
10.Performance of rural practitioners of endoscopic cleaning and disinfection on the Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program for Upper Gastrointestinal Cancers
Jibin LI ; Wenqiang WEI ; Yuqin LIU ; Jialin WANG ; Shangchun JIA ; Shaokai ZHANG ; Liang QIAO ; Lingbin DU ; Jinyi ZHOU ; Yongzhen ZHANG ; Liwei ZHANG ; Guiqi WANG
Chinese Journal of Digestive Endoscopy 2023;40(3):212-217
Objective:To evaluate the performance of rural practitioners of endoscopic cleaning and disinfection participating in the Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program for Upper Gastrointestinal Cancers and to analyze the influencing factors.Methods:The questionnaires for skill assessment were designed based on the skill scheme and clinical practice of the Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program for Upper Gastrointestinal Cancers in rural China, and the App Early diagnosis, Early treatment was used as the examination platform. The practitioners in 539 county hospitals from 25 provinces participating in the program in 2019 were assessed for techniques and skills for endoscopic cleaning and disinfection and the excellence rate was calculated. Multivariate logistic regression model was used to analyze the influencing factors for the examination. Results:A total of 1 671 endoscopic cleaning and disinfection practitioners participated in the assessment with the score of 73.41±16.60. The passing rate was 85.82%, and the excellence rate was 44.94%. Among all questions, the correct rate of "opportunistic screening flow chart" was the highest (98.21%), and that of "the evaluation index for mass screening" was the lowest (57.89%). The multivariate logistic regression analysis showed that the excellence rate was high in practitioners who had a bachelor degree or above ( OR=1.627,95% CI:1.319-2.007, P<0.001), the career for 5 to <15 years (5 to <10 years: OR=1.329,95% CI:1.045-1.689, P=0.020; 10 to <15 years: OR=1.384,95% CI:1.026-1.867, P=0.033), working in eastern and central regions (eastern regions: OR=3.476,95% CI:2.368-5.103, P<0.001;central regions: OR=4.028,95% CI:2.679-6.057, P<0.001) and with full understanding of the screening scheme ( OR=1.547,95% CI:1.246-1.921, P<0.001) . Conclusion:Practitioners on the Early Diagnosis and Treatment Program for Upper Gastrointestinal Cancers in rural China have mastered the basic screening scheme and skills for endoscopic cleaning and disinfection. The education background, duration of the career, area and understanding of screening scheme are influencing factors for the excellence rate of endoscopic cleaning and disinfection.

Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail