1.Analysis of soil-borne nematode infection status among rural communities in Yubei, Chongqing
Dan JIANG ; Yong-dong HAO ; Sen-ping YANG ; Xiao-yuan SU ; Hua-jun BAI ; Bo LYU ; Ya-ling RAN ; He-yi GUAN ; Ling HU
Acta Parasitologica et Medica Entomologica Sinica 2026;33(2):85-89
Objective To analyze the infection status and epidemic trends of soil-borne nematode infections in Yubei, Chongqing City, in 2010,2021, and 2022. Methods The local populations from four survey sites of four towns in 2010 and five sites of five towns in 2021 and 2022 were surveyed regarding their basic information using a unified form. Fecal samples of the participants were collected and tested for soil-borne nematode infections using the modified Kato-Katz thick smear method. Results In 2010, 2 049 participants were surveyed, followed by 1 000 participants in 2021 and 2022. The overall prevalence of parasitic infections declined significantly from 3.86% to 0.20%. In 2010, soil-transmitted nematode included hookworms(3.81%) and roundworms(0.29%). In 2021, the infection rates of roundworms and hookworms were 1.70% and 0.10% respectively. Notably, only Ascaris was identified in 2022(0.20%). The≥60 age group consistently exhibited the highest infection rates across all surveys, followed by the 40-59 age group. The infection rates of males in the three surveys were 3.31%,1.92%, and 0.20% respectively, and those of females were 4.37%, 1.46%, and 0.20% respectively. There was no statistically significant difference in the infection rates between males and females. Educational attainment was inversely associated with infection; in 2010, the highest prevalence was observed among those with primary education or below, whereas in 2021, illiterate or semi-literate individuals showed the highest susceptibility. The occupational distribution of infections in 2010 indicated that retirees (8.33%), farmers(4.86%), and homemakers or unemployed individuals(3.45%)were the most affected. However, in 2021 and 2022, farmers emerged as the predominant occupational group with soil-transmitted nematode infections. Conclusions The infection rate of soil-borne nematodes showed a decreasing trend in Yubei, and the infection species changed from hookworms in 2010 to Ascaris in 2022. Farmers, the elderly, and people with low education levels should continue to be the focus of preventive and control efforts.
2.A Latent Class Trajectory Model Based Analysis of KCCQ Symptom Score Trajectories and Readmission Risk in Heart Failure Patients during the Vulnerable Period
Yuan XU ; Yan JIANG ; Yanan ZHANG ; Hui HU ; Dan XIAO
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):899-912
ObjectiveThis study examined KCCQ symptom score trajectories during the vulnerable phase of heart failure and their association with readmission within 6 months. MethodsThis prospective cohort study included 1 109 patients hospitalized for chronic heart failure at a tertiary hospital in Nanchang, China, between August 2020 and July 2025. KCCQ scores were assessed at six time points: day 3 after admission, discharge, and 1, 2, 3, and 6 months after discharge. Group-based trajectory modeling was used to identify patterns of change in KCCQ scores. Multiple logistic regression was used to assess the association between trajectory membership and readmission risk. ResultsDuring follow-up, 229 patients were readmitted, accounting for 20.6% of the cohort. Four KCCQ trajectories were identified: persistently declining scores (n=228, 20.6%), persistently improving scores (n=110, 9.9%), stable intermediate scores (n=545, 49.1%), and stable high scores (n=226, 20.4%). Compared with the stable intermediate group, the persistently declining group had a higher risk of readmission in the fully adjusted model (OR=2.099, 95% CI: 1.027–4.315, P=0.043), whereas the stable high-score group had a lower risk (OR=0.260, 95% CI: 0.127–0.494, P<0.001). The association between the persistently improving trajectory and readmission was not statistically significant (OR=0.614, 95% CI: 0.306–1.154, P=0.147). ConclusionsKCCQ symptom score trajectories during the vulnerable phase of heart failure show marked heterogeneity and are associated with readmission within 6 months. A persistently declining trajectory is associated with higher readmission risk, whereas a stable high-score trajectory is associated with lower risk. Longitudinal monitoring of KCCQ score changes may help inform post-discharge risk stratification and follow-up management in patients with heart failure.
3.A Latent Class Trajectory Model Based Analysis of KCCQ Symptom Score Trajectories and Readmission Risk in Heart Failure Patients during the Vulnerable Period
Yuan XU ; Yan JIANG ; Yanan ZHANG ; Hui HU ; Dan XIAO
Journal of Sun Yat-sen University(Medical Sciences) 2026;47(5):899-912
ObjectiveThis study examined KCCQ symptom score trajectories during the vulnerable phase of heart failure and their association with readmission within 6 months. MethodsThis prospective cohort study included 1 109 patients hospitalized for chronic heart failure at a tertiary hospital in Nanchang, China, between August 2020 and July 2025. KCCQ scores were assessed at six time points: day 3 after admission, discharge, and 1, 2, 3, and 6 months after discharge. Group-based trajectory modeling was used to identify patterns of change in KCCQ scores. Multiple logistic regression was used to assess the association between trajectory membership and readmission risk. ResultsDuring follow-up, 229 patients were readmitted, accounting for 20.6% of the cohort. Four KCCQ trajectories were identified: persistently declining scores (n=228, 20.6%), persistently improving scores (n=110, 9.9%), stable intermediate scores (n=545, 49.1%), and stable high scores (n=226, 20.4%). Compared with the stable intermediate group, the persistently declining group had a higher risk of readmission in the fully adjusted model (OR=2.099, 95% CI: 1.027–4.315, P=0.043), whereas the stable high-score group had a lower risk (OR=0.260, 95% CI: 0.127–0.494, P<0.001). The association between the persistently improving trajectory and readmission was not statistically significant (OR=0.614, 95% CI: 0.306–1.154, P=0.147). ConclusionsKCCQ symptom score trajectories during the vulnerable phase of heart failure show marked heterogeneity and are associated with readmission within 6 months. A persistently declining trajectory is associated with higher readmission risk, whereas a stable high-score trajectory is associated with lower risk. Longitudinal monitoring of KCCQ score changes may help inform post-discharge risk stratification and follow-up management in patients with heart failure.
4.Efficacy,safety,and cost-effectiveness of berberine-based quadruple therapy for Helicobacter pylori infection in treatment-naive patients:a single-center randomized controlled study
Dan-Dan LIU ; Jiang-Shan SUN ; Yu-Jie TUO ; Yong YU ; Chun-Yan ZHANG ; Han-Chen MIN ; Xiao-Mei ZHANG
Medical Journal of Chinese People's Liberation Army 2025;50(11):1414-1418
Objective To evaluate the efficacy,safety,and cost-effectiveness of berberine-based quadruple therapy vs.the clarithromycin-based quadruple therapy for Helicobacter pylori(H.pylori)eradication in treatment-na?ve patients.Methods This was a single-center,prospective,open-label randomized controlled trial.A total of 404 treatment-naive patients with H.pylori infection who visited the Outpatient Department of Gastroenterology,the First Medical Center of Chinese PLA General Hospital from September 2021 to May 2024 were enrolled.The patients were randomly assigned in a 1:1 ratio to two groups:berberine quadruple therapy group(berberine+amoxicillin+esomeprazole+colloidal bismuth pectin;n=202)and clarithromycin quadruple therapy group(clarithromycin+amoxicillin+esomeprazole+colloidal bismuth pectin;n=202).Both groups received a 14-day treatment course.The H.pylori eradication rate,incidence of adverse reactions,medication compliance,and treatment costs were compared between the two groups.Results By intention-to-treat(ITT)analysis,eradication rate did not differ significantly between the two groups[89.1%(180/202)in berberine quadruple therapy group vs.89.6%(181/202)in clarithromycin quadruple therapy group,P=0.872].The per-protocol(PP)analysis also showed no significant difference in the eradication rate between the two groups[90.4%(179/198)vs.91.3%(178/195),P=0.763].The incidence of adverse reactions in berberine quadruple therapy group was significantly lower than that in clarithromycin quadruple therapy group[18.2%(36/198)vs.38.5%(75/195),P<0.001].Specifically,the incidence of taste disturbance in berberine quadruple therapy group was significantly lower than that in clarithromycin quadruple therapy group(3.0%vs.15.4%,P<0.001).There was no statistically significant difference in medication compliance between the two groups[98.5%(195/198)in berberine quadruple therapy group vs.97.9%(191/195)in clarithromycin quadruple therapy group,P=0.688].The fixed direct medical cost per patient was significantly lower in berberine quadruple therapy group than that in clarithromycin quadruple therapy group(402.08 yuan vs.693.94 yuan).Conclusions The berberine-based quadruple therapy is as effective as traditional clarithromycin-based quadruple therapy for eradicating H.pylori,with the advantages of a lower incidence of adverse reactions and lower cost.It represents a safe,effective,and economical treatment option worthy of further promotion and application.
5.Genetic diversity,virulence factors,and antibiotic resistance of Listeria monocytogenes from livestock and poultry meat and clinical samples in Weifang during 2020-2023
Yi-meng WANG ; Ming-ming YU ; De-hui LIU ; Xiao-yan HAO ; Li-dan JIANG ; Zhi-peng REN
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(6):629-635
This study was aimed at understanding the antimicrobial resistance patterns,virulence characteristics,and phyloge-netic relationships of foodborne Listeria monocytogenes in Weifang.A total of 67 strains of Listeria monocytogenes were isolated from livestock,poultry meat,and clinical samples in Weifang between 2020 and 2023.The susceptibility of these isolates was determined through broth microdilution.Whole-genome sequencing and genetic characterization of these isolates were conducted.The 67 strains were divided into 12 STs,among which ST121,ST8,ST9,and ST87 predominated(76.12%).Eight groups of closely related strains were identified through cgMLST typing.Three Listeria pathogenicity islands and two genomic islands were identified in all strains:100%of the strains carried LIPI-1,5.97%carried LIPI-3,14.93%carried LIPI-4,2.99%carried LGI-2,and 4.48%of the strains carried LGI-3.No antibiotic resistance genes were found in any strains.All isolates were susceptible to ampicillin,penicillin,merope-nem,trimethoprim-sulfamethoxazole,and vancomycin.Five isolates were resistant to tetracycline,and three strains of ST87,one strain of ST8,one strain of ST224,and two strains of ST87 were simultaneously resistant to erythromycin.The tet(M)tetracycline re-sistance genes and msr(D)and mef(A)erythromycin resistance genes from three strains of ST87 and one strain of ST8 were carried by a phage similar to phi1605 in Erysipelothrix,with>95%identity.The tet(M)gene from the ST224 isolates was carried by a transposon similar to Tn5801_B15 in Enterococcus faecalis,with>95%identity.Drug-resistant strains of Listeria monocytogenes were found in livestock and poultry meat on sale in Weifang,particularly strains of type ST87 and ST224 simultaneously carrying highly pathogenic virulence islands,thus posing a threat to food safety and public health.These findings therefore warrant attention from relevant depart-ments and strengthened monitoring efforts.
6.Research progress on the mechanism of acquired resistance of Pseudomonas aeruginosa
Xiao-jing YANG ; Dan YAN ; Zhen-yu JIANG ; Zhi-jun YU ; Hai-ying DENG
Chinese Journal of Zoonoses 2025;41(1):85-93
Pseudomonas aeruginosa(PA)is an opportunistic pathogen commonly involved in environmental-and difffcult-to-treat nosocomial infection.Currently,multidrug-resistant(MDR)and extensively drug-resistant(XDR)strains of PA are e-merging due to the inappropriate use of antibiotics,which has become a major threat related to healthcare.The antibiotics re-sistance mechanism of PA is very complicated.PA can acquire resistance through mutations in genes encoding for membrane-associated proteins,antibiotics inactivation enzymes and their regulatory proteins,antibiotics target proteins,and two-compo-nent systems.Additionally,resistance genes acquired by horizontal gene transfer(HGT)lead to resistance of PA,which are frequently localized within mobile genetic elements(MGEs),including genes encoding enzymes that inactivate and modify anti-biotics,proteins genes that protect and modify antibiotic targets.In this review,acquired resistance mechanisms of PA involved in gene mutations and HGT was summarized.This review would provide references for the prevention and treatment of PA in-fection,as well as the research and development of new antibiotics.
7.Value of multi-slice spiral CT in diagnosis of liver metastases with rich blood supply
Kaibo GAO ; Dan LYU ; Jin WU ; Xiao DUAN ; Huihui JIANG ; Qian SUN ; Shijie DENG
Journal of Chinese Physician 2025;27(1):67-70
Objective:To evaluate the value of multi-slice spiral CT (MSCT) in the diagnosis of liver metastases with rich blood supply.Methods:The clinical data and imaging data of 19 patients with liver metastases with rich blood supply admitted to the 921st Hospital of the Joint Logistics Support Force of Chinese People′s Liberation Army from September 2018 to September 2023 were retrospectively analyzed, and the number, location, shape, size of the lesions and the images of CT plain scan and dynamic enhanced scan were analyzed.Results:Among the 19 patients, there were 18 multiple cases and 1 single case. A total of 108 lesions were found. There were 62 cases (57.4%) in the right lobe of liver and 87 cases (80.6%) in the peripheral part of liver. The form of circular or quasi-circular, there were 99, irregular shape or lobed 9. The focal diameter was 0.6-6.8 cm. CT plain scan showed that 99 lesions showed slightly low density, and the other 9 lesions showed equal density relative to the background liver. In the dynamic enhanced scan, 108 lesions in arterial stage showed high-density enhancement, 97 lesions showed circular enhancement, and 11 lesions showed nodular enhancement. Among them, 77 lesions had moderate to obvious intensification density. Of the 108 lesions in the portal vein stage, 31 lesions showed moderate to obvious enhancement density, 49 lesions showed slightly low clearance density, and 28 lesions showed continuous enhancement density. In the delayed stage, all 108 lesions showed slightly low density.Conclusions:The main features of liver metastases with rich blood supply are: low density on plain CT scan, annular or nodular enhancement in the arterial phase of enhanced CT scan, and the peak of enhanced density can be in the arterial phase or the portal vein phase. Combined with clinical data, CT can make a correct diagnosis.
8.Influencing factors and clinical treatment of severe complications after unilateral pneumonectomy in treating tuberculous destroyed lung
Xiao LI ; Ning WANG ; Lei BAO ; Zhiqiang WU ; Gang LI ; Cong CAI ; Yijie SONG ; Dan LI ; Banggui WU ; Liangshuang JIANG ; Xiaojun YAO
Chinese Journal of Clinical Thoracic and Cardiovascular Surgery 2025;32(05):626-633
Objective To evaluate the surgical efficacy of unilateral pneumonectomy for the treatment of tuberculous destroyed lung, analyze the causes of severe postoperative complications, and explore clinical management strategies. Methods A retrospective analysis was conducted on the clinical data of patients with tuberculous destroyed lung who underwent unilateral pneumonectomy at the Public Health Clinical Center of Chengdu from 2017 to 2023. Postoperative severe complications were statistically analyzed. Patients were divided into a non-severe complication group and a severe-complication group, and the causes, management, and outcomes of complications were analyzed. Results A total of 134 patients were included, comprising 69 males and 65 females, with a mean age of 17-73 (40.43±12.69) years. There were 93 patients undergoing left pneumonectomy and 41 patients undergoing right pneumonectomy. Preoperative sputum smear was positive in 35 patients, all of which converted to negative postoperatively. There were 58 patients with hemoptysis preoperatively, and none experienced hemoptysis postoperatively. Postoperative incisional infection occurred in 8 (5.97%) patients, and postoperative pulmonary infection in 26 (19.40%) patients. Severe postoperative complications occurred in 17 (12.69%) patients, including empyema in 9 (6.72%) patients, bronchopleural fistula with empyema in 1 (0.75%) patient, severe pneumonia in 3 (2.24%) patients, postpneumonectomy syndrome in 1 (0.75%) patient, chylothorax in 1 (0.75%) patient, ketoacidosis in 1 (0.75%) patient, and heart failure with severe pneumonia in 1 (0.75%) patient. Perioperative mortality occurred in 2 (1.49%) patients, both of whom underwent right pneumonectomy. Multivariate logistic regression analysis revealed that a history of ipsilateral thoracic surgery, concomitant Aspergillus infection, and greater blood loss were independent risk factors for severe complications following unilateral pneumonectomy for tuberculous destroyed lung (P<0.05). Conclusion Unilateral pneumonectomy for patients with tuberculous destroyed lung can significantly improve the clinical cure rate, sputum conversion rate, and hemoptysis cessation rate. However, there is a certain risk of severe perioperative complications and mortality, requiring thorough perioperative management and appropriate management of postoperative complications.
9.Inhibition of KLK8 promotes pulmonary endothelial repair by restoring the VE-cadherin/Akt/FOXM1 pathway.
Ying ZHAO ; Hui JI ; Feng HAN ; Qing-Feng XU ; Hui ZHANG ; Di LIU ; Juan WEI ; Dan-Hong XU ; Lai JIANG ; Jian-Kui DU ; Ping-Bo XU ; Yu-Jian LIU ; Xiao-Yan ZHU
Journal of Pharmaceutical Analysis 2025;15(4):101153-101153
Image 1.
10.Changes in Esophageal Cancer Survival: A Global Review of Survival Analysis from Cancer Registration Data over the Past Three Decades.
Zhuo Jun YE ; Dan Ni YANG ; Yu JIANG ; Yu Xuan XIAO ; Zhuo Ying LI ; Yu Ting TAN ; Hui Yun YUAN ; Yong Bing XIANG
Biomedical and Environmental Sciences 2025;38(5):571-584
OBJECTIVE:
To describe survival trends and global patterns of esophageal cancer (EC) using survival data from population-based cancer registries.
METHODS:
We systematically searched PubMed, EMBASE, Web of Science, SEER, and SinoMed databases for articles published up to 31 December 2023. Eligible EC survival estimates were evaluated according to country or region, period, sex, age group, pathology, and disease stage.
RESULTS:
After 2010, Jordan exhibited the highest age-standardized 5-year relative survival rates (RSRs)/net survival rates (NSRs) at 41.1% between 2010 and 2014, while India had the lowest, at 4.1%. Survival rates generally improved with diagnostic age across most countries, with significant increases in South Korea and China, of 12.7% and 10.5% between 2000 and 2017, respectively. Survival was higher among women compared to men, ranging from 0.4%-10.9%. Survival rates for adenocarcinoma and squamous cell carcinoma were similar, differing by about 4%. In China, the highest age-standardized RSRs/NSRs was 33.4% between 2015 and 2017. Meanwhile, the lowest was 5.3%, in Qidong (Jiangsu province) between 1992-1996.
CONCLUSION
Global EC survival rates have improved significantly in recent decades, but substantial geographical, sex, and age disparities still exist. In Asia, squamous cell carcinoma demonstrated superior survival rates compared to adenocarcinoma, while the opposite trend was observed in Western countries. Future research should clarify the prognostic factors influencing EC survival and tailor prevention and screening strategies to the changing EC survival patterns.
Humans
;
Esophageal Neoplasms/mortality*
;
Registries
;
Male
;
Female
;
Survival Analysis
;
Middle Aged
;
Survival Rate
;
Aged
;
Global Health


Result Analysis
Print
Save
E-mail